October 31, 2014 Login  


Another UCI rule change - good or bad?
Last Post 11/07/2013 08:05 AM by Doug Sheppard. 8 Replies.
Printer Friendly
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
Orange Crush

Posts:1217

--
11/05/2013 12:22 PM
I guess no more curb jumping and the like: Rule 1.2.064 bis states: “It is strictly prohibited to use sidewalks/pavements, paths or cycle paths alongside the roadway that do not form part of the course. Non-respect of this requirement is sanctioned an accordance with Article 12.1.040.14bis, without prejudice to any other sanctions that may apply.” http://www.cyclingnews.com/news/new-uci-rule-will-force-riders-to-stick-to-the-road
Oldfart

Posts:485

--
11/05/2013 01:15 PM
Good. many years ago I had to investigate a death in a miss and out criterium where it had rained and one rider kept going into a certain corner too fast and had jumped the curb a few times and ridden back onto the street. The last time he lost control and rode into a plate glass window and was stabbed in the heart by a giant shard.

By riding "off course" a rider may at times simply being doing it to avoid a crash in which case I would think the officials would not penalize the rider. But going off course can often be dangerous. Think about the traffic furniture and a rider going through the middle of an island and coming into the side of the pack.
Cosmic Kid

Posts:1150

--
11/05/2013 02:49 PM
There are too many times when the dynamics of the race / peloton force riders up on curbs, paths, etc. Good luck enforcing this new rule.

What are they gonna do, DQ all the riders in P-R who ride the narrow paths alongside the cobbles of sections like Arenberg?
Just say "NO!" to WCP!!!!
79pmooney

Posts:1175

--
11/05/2013 03:22 PM
Isn't this just reinforcing the house rules at least some of us learned as kids. "No bicycles on the furniture!"

Ben
Master50

Posts:238

--
11/06/2013 10:04 AM
I think a few pedestrians have tangled with errant riders.
Keith Richards

Posts:743

--
11/06/2013 02:49 PM
I think the rule should have something in it similar to what they have in car racing. You may go of course if necessary, but you may not benefit from it. So if you go off course, you need to make sure you get back in the peleton as close to where you left the course as possible.
----- It is his word versus ours. We like our word. We like where we stand and we like our credibility."--Lance Armstrong.
Dale

Posts:501

--
11/06/2013 11:43 PM
Let's DQ -7 for his off into the ditch shortcut during Beloki's high side wreck.

uh… what? 'K… not necessary
79pmooney

Posts:1175

--
11/07/2013 02:27 AM
Dale, I believe he improved his position with that stunt, so KR's amendment would apply.

Ben
The Short White Guy™

Posts:56

--
11/07/2013 08:05 AM
Well, at least the UCI will be happy that riders are adhering to this rule when they are on the straight and narrow Passage de Gois.
You are not authorized to post a reply.

Active Forums 4.1

Latest Forum Posts
A hit and run and probable fatality posted in The Coffee Shop

bottom bracket clicking posted in Gear Advice

New Hour Record Attempt - On now!! posted in Professional Racing

New Team Rosters posted in Professional Racing

Damn chip seal! posted in Road Cycling

Jessica J in all her glory posted in Road Cycling

Slaying The Badger posted in The Coffee Shop

No articles match criteria.
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC