Mathew Hayman tops an all-Australasian Paris-Bourges podium as he denies the sprinters
  October 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, October 06, 2011

Mathew Hayman tops an all-Australasian Paris-Bourges podium as he denies the sprinters

by Ben Atkins at 1:47 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Team Sky rider holds on to breakaway lead to deny the sprinters on

Mathew HaymanMathew Hayman (Team Sky) fought out his first victory since the 2006 Commonwealth Games as he held off the charging peloton into the catherdral city. The popular Australian, who spends most of his time working for his teammates, was part of the race-long breakaway but managed to hold on to win as the others were caught. Just behind Hayman was his fast-finishing compatriot Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank-SunGard), with Hayman’s New Zealander Team Sky teammate Greg Henderson completing an all-Australasian podium.

"I was leading into the last 400 metres and managed a good sprint,” explained Hayman. “I’d seen that the guys behind were lining up so I just went and Baden Cooke got alongside me but couldn’t quite get over me and Greg was finishing very fast on the outside but the line came quicker.

"I was really happy with that,” he continued. “I think we got away after about 15km and I ended up kind of winning a sprint so there was a bit of disbelief afterwards!

"My last victory was the Commonwealth Games in 2006 so it’s been a while in between but it’s nice to win a race in a Team Sky jersey.”

The race set out from the town of Gien, to the south of Paris, in strong wind and heavy rain. Hayman escaped after 20km, along with Stijn Devolder, Marco Marcato and Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM), John Degenkolb (HTC Highroad), Gustav-Erik Larsson (Saxo Bank-SunGard), Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack), Ludovic Turpin (Saur-Sojasun), Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ), Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano), Aldo Ino Ilešič (Team Type 1-Sanofi), Cesare Benedetti (NetApp), Anthony Perez (La Pomme Marseille) and Paul Voss (Endura Racing).

The fourteen riders were never able to get more than two and half minutes clear of the peloton, and in the last fifty kilometres the group began to break up, with Hayman, Degenkolb, Lequatre, Ilešič, Marcato and Voss escaping the others

With ten kilometres to go, the six men were just thirty seconds clear of the shrinking peloton but, on the predominantly downhill approach to the finish, Hayman broke clear. The powerful Australian, who can usually be seen on the front of the peloton, setting the pace for his teammates, managed to keep the Saxo Bank-SunGard-led peloton at bay, crossing the line to take a rare victory just ahead of the sprinting Cooke.

"I knew [last week] at Franco-Belge that I was going pretty well and Steven [de Jongh, Team Sky sports director] in the car told me to make sure I was confident in my sprint and I guess that's what I did,” said Hayman.

"I’m now really looking forward to Paris-Tours on Sunday,” he continued, “it’s really the last classic for the kind of guys like me who enjoy those sort of events. It’s been a bit of a goal of mine at the end of the year after the World Championships.

"This win today puts the icing on the cake and means I’ll go in there pretty relaxed but knowing I’ve got good form."

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Paris-Bourges (1.1) Results: Gien to Bourges (190.9km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
aus AUS 1 Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) 04:30:29
aus AUS 2 Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
nzl NZL 3 Gregory Henderson (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 4 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 6 Alexandre Blain (Endura Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 8 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 9 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
aus AUS 10 Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:00:02
sui SUI 12 Andreas Dietziker (Team Netapp) s.t.
bel BEL 13 Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
nzl NZL 14 Jack Bauer (Endura Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.
den DEN 16 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) 00:00:07
fra FRA 17 Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 18 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Matthieu Sprick (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Gael Malacarne (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
bel BEL 22 Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Wim De Vocht (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Jerome Baugnies (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:11
esp ESP 27 Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) s.t.
nzl NZL 28 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack) s.t.
fra FRA 29 Anthony Geslin (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
est EST 30 René Mandri (Endura Racing) 00:00:15
fra FRA 31 Grégoire Tarride (Martigues Sc) s.t.
gbr GBR 32 Rob Partridge (Endura Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Evert Verbist (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Frédéric Guesdon (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 36 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) 00:00:19
swe SWE 38 Jonas Ljungblad (Team Differdange) 00:00:21
fra FRA 39 Yoann Offredo (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
lux LUX 40 Joel Zangerle (Team Differdange) s.t.
svk SVK 41 Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Renaud Dion (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
usa USA 43 Matthew Busche (RadioShack) 00:00:24
bel BEL 44 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
ned NED 45 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 46 Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) 00:00:31
nor NOR 47 Kurt-asle Arvesen (Team Sky) 00:00:36
fra FRA 48 Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Ludovic Turpin (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 50 Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
jpn JPN 51 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
den DEN 52 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 53 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:52
ita ITA 54 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:00:55
den DEN 56 Andre Steensen (Saxo Bank-Sungard) 00:01:05
pol POL 57 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) s.t.
bel BEL 58 Davy Commeijne (Landbouwkrediet) 00:01:08
gbr GBR 59 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 00:01:16
ger GER 60 Andreas Schillinger (Team Netapp) 00:02:04
bel BEL 61 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:02:11
fra FRA 62 Maxime Mederel (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
ger GER 63 Paul Voss (Endura Racing) s.t.
ned NED 64 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:02:52
fra FRA 65 Boris Zimine (CC Etupes Le Doubs) 00:03:05
fra FRA 66 Geoffroy Lequatre (RadioShack) 00:03:18
bel BEL 67 Ben Hermans (RadioShack) s.t.
fra FRA 68 Mickaël Delage (Française Des Jeux) 00:06:08
fra FRA 69 Cédric Pineau (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Jérémy Roy (Française Des Jeux) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:07:56
ltu LTU DNF Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet)  
slo SLO DNF Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
nzl NZL DNF Alex Meenhorst (Team Differdange)  
swe SWE DNF Alexander Wetterhal (Endura Racing)  
fra FRA DNF Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano)  
fra FRA DNF Anthony Charteau (Europcar)  
fra FRA DNF Anthony Colin (Roubaix-Dalkia)  
fra FRA DNF Anthony Perez ()  
fra FRA DNF Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille)  
ned NED DNF Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet)  
ita ITA DNF Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp)  
lux LUX DNF Christian Poos (Team Differdange)  
aut AUT DNF Daniel Schorn (Team Netapp)  
rsa RSA DNF Daryl Impey (Team Netapp)  
fra FRA DNF Denis Flahaut (Roubaix-Dalkia)  
fra FRA DNF Dimitri Champion (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  
ltu LTU DNF Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet)  
ger GER DNF Eric Baumann (Team Netapp)  
gbr GBR DNF Evan Oliphant (Endura Racing)  
rus RUS DNF Evgeniy Shalunov (RadioShack)  
fra FRA DNF Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat - Auber 93)  
fra FRA DNF Florent Barle (Cofidis)  
fra FRA DNF Franck Bouyer (Europcar)  
ltu LTU DNF Gediminas Kaupas (Team Differdange)  
fra FRA DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar)  
fra FRA DNF Guillaume Blot (Bretagne Schuller)  
swe SWE DNF Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo Bank-Sungard)  
rus RUS DNF Ivan Rovny (RadioShack)  
bel BEL DNF James Vanlandschoot (Veranda's Willems - Accent)  
esp ESP DNF Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
fra FRA DNF Jean-eudes Demaret (Cofidis)  
lux LUX DNF Jempy Drucker (Veranda's Willems - Accent)  
fra FRA DNF Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun)  
bel BEL DNF Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)  
fra FRA DNF Johan Le Bon (Bretagne Schuller)  
fra FRA DNF Johan Mombaerts (Big Mat - Auber 93)  
fra FRA DNF Jonathan Thire (Big Mat - Auber 93)  
fra FRA DNF Julien Guay (Roubaix-Dalkia)  
fra FRA DNF Julien Loubet (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  
slo SLO DNF Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
bel BEL DNF Jurgen Van Goolen (Veranda's Willems - Accent)  
fra FRA DNF Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille)  
bel BEL DNF Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)  
fra FRA DNF Kevin Lalouette (Roubaix-Dalkia)  
bel BEL DNF Kevin Peeters (Landbouwkrediet)  
bel BEL DNF Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet)  
fra FRA DNF Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun)  
fra FRA DNF Laurent Pichon (Bretagne Schuller)  
col COL DNF Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis)  
fra FRA DNF Loïc Desriac (Roubaix-Dalkia)  
por POR DNF Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (RadioShack)  
ned NED DNF Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
sui SUI DNF Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  
ger GER DNF Martin Reimer (Skil-Shimano)  
fra FRA DNF Mathieu Delaroziere (La Pomme Marseille)  
fra FRA DNF Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat - Auber 93)  
fra FRA DNF Mathieu Teychenne (Chambery Cyclisme Formation)  
irl IRL DNF Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad)  
fra FRA DNF Matthieu Ladagnous (Française Des Jeux)  
ger GER DNF Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp)  
pol POL DNF Michal Kwiatkowski (RadioShack)  
den DEN DNF Morten Knudsen (Team Differdange)  
fra FRA DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Française Des Jeux)  
fra FRA DNF Nicolas Edet (Cofidis)  
fra FRA DNF Nicolas Rousseau (Big Mat - Auber 93)  
ger GER DNF Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad)  
isr ISR DNF Ran Margaliot (Saxo Bank-Sungard)  
ned NED DNF Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet)  
fra FRA DNF Romain Bacon (Big Mat - Auber 93)  
fra FRA DNF Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  
fra FRA DNF Ronan Racault (Big Mat - Auber 93)  
ned NED DNF Ronan Van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano)  
sui SUI DNF Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
gbr GBR DNF Russell Downing (Team Sky)  
bel BEL DNF Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)  
gbr GBR DNF Scott Thwaites (Endura Racing)  
fra FRA DNF Sebastien Duret (Bretagne Schuller)  
bel BEL DNF Sjef De Wilde (Veranda's Willems - Accent)  
bel BEL DNF Staf Scheirlinckx (Veranda's Willems - Accent)  
ned NED DNF Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems - Accent)  
fra FRA DNF Stephane Bonsergent (Bretagne Schuller)  
fra FRA DNF Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun)  
fra FRA DNF Steven Tronet (Roubaix-Dalkia)  
bel BEL DNF Stijn Joseph (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)  
bel BEL DNF Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)  
fra FRA DNF Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano)  
fra FRA DNF Thomas Damuseau (Skil-Shimano)  
fra FRA DNF Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille)  
ger GER DNF Timo Seubert (Team Netapp)  
lux LUX DNF Tom Thill (Team Differdange)  
fra FRA DNF Tristan Valentin (Cofidis)  
ukr UKR DNF Valery Kobzarenko (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
fra FRA DNF Vincent Jerome (Europcar)  
ltu LTU DNF Vytautas Kaupas (Team Differdange)  
ned NED DNF Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM)  
fra FRA DNF Yohan Cauquil (La Pomme Marseille)  
jpn JPN DNF Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano)  
aus AUS DNF Zakkari Dempster (HTC-Highroad)  

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC