Enrico Battaglin outsprints Davide Rebellin to take Coppa Sabatini
  November 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, October 06, 2011

Enrico Battaglin outsprints Davide Rebellin to take Coppa Sabatini

by Ben Atkins at 3:26 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Fall Classics, Race Reports and Results
 
Italian stagiere makes immediate impact on professional peloton

Enrico BattaglinEnrico Battaglin (Colnago-CSF Inox) won the Coppa Sabatini to take his first ever professional victory at the end of the 200km 1.1-ranked race. The 21-year-old, who is related to 1981 Vuelta-Giro double winner Giovanni Battaglin, outsprinted Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) – nineteen years his senior – on the uphill sprint, with Daniel Moreno (Katusha) beating Italian champion Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri) to third place.

Battaglin has been riding as a stagiaire with the Professional Continental team since August, and adds this victory to a second place in the GP Capodarco and third in the Coppa Placci.

"It was an finish that really suited him,” said Battaglin’s sports director Roberto Reverberi. “He was told to be quiet to the finish and sit tight marking Visconti.

“Winning with an stagiaire is a great satisfaction,” he added. “Battaglin's victory has surprised a lot of people, but not us at Colnago-CSF, because we knew the value and quality of the rider."

The race began, unusually, from a landfill site just outside Legoli and, after just 13km Rafaâ Chtioui (Acqua e Sapone), Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox), Davide Torosantucci (D'Angelo & Antenucci Nippo) escaped. At the 20km point, the three leaders were a minute clear of the peloton, as Stefano Borchi (De Rosa-Ceramica Flaminia) and Juan Sebastian Tamayo (WIT) set off in pursuit.

After 43km, at the end of the first of six laps of the first circuit, the three leaders had an advantage of six minutes over the peloton. Borchi and Tamayo were still three minutes behind them though, and not making any progress, and so they steadily drifted back to the bunch.

Gradually the peloton reeled in Chtioui, Brambilla and Torosantucci, until they were caught after 140km, on the last lap of the first circuit, with 60km still to race.

With the race all back together, Tamayo attacked again, along with Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Geox-TMC), Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) and Luca Barla (Androni Giocattoli-CIPI). With Visconti’s Farnese Vini-Sottoli team controlling the front of the peloton though, they were not able to get far.

As the new breakaway group approached the four 12.2km finishing circuits, Pirazzi attacked and the resulting chase say Tamayo drop back to the peloton. The four remaining riders were just eight seconds clear of the peloton as they finished the first lap but, despite further efforts from Pirazzi, it was all back together shortly afterwards.

The second lap saw numerous attacks from small groups, but nobody was able to get clear until Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) escaped with 22km to go. As he reached the end of the lap, with a lead of almost thirty seconds, the Colombian raised his arms in triumph; only to hear the bell ring to announce the start of the final lap. Shortly afterwards, the embarrassed Uran was caught by the peloton, and the attacks began once more.

The last lap saw attacks from a number of riders, including Paolo Tiralongo (Astana), Rebellin, and Filippo Pozzato (Katusha). It was all together as the peloton hit the base of the climb to the line with Pozzato, Visconti and Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) at the head of affairs.

Pozzato made the early move, but was overtaken by Visconti. The Italian champion was the first to open up his sprint but was unable to sustain it and was overtaken by the flying Battaglin, and then lost his place on the podium to Rebellin and Moreno on the line.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Coppa Sabatini (1.1) Results: Legoli to Peccioli (202.2km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago-CSF Inox) 04:55:06
ita ITA 2 Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
esp ESP 3 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
aus AUS 5 Simon Gerrans (Team Sky) s.t.
nor NOR 6 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) s.t.
ger GER 7 Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
esp ESP 8 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:00:06
aus AUS 11 Michael Rogers (Team Sky) s.t.
col COL 12 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
col COL 13 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (D'Angelo Antenucci-Nippo Corporation) s.t.
rus RUS 14 Alexander Zdanov (D'Angelo Antenucci-Nippo Corporation) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
esp ESP 16 Xavier Florencio (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Edoardo Girardi (De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia) s.t.
swe SWE 18 Thomas Löfkvist (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
pol POL 20 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Fausto Fognini (WIT) 00:00:13
kaz KAZ 22 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) s.t.
mda MDA 23 Oleg Berdos (De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia) s.t.
ita ITA 24 Fabio Taborre (Acqua E Sapone) 00:00:16
ita ITA 25 Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) 00:00:19
ita ITA 26 Matteo Di Serafino (Androni Giocattoli) 00:00:22
ita ITA 27 Andrea Piechele (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
col COL 28 Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (WIT) 00:00:24
ita ITA 29 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 00:00:29
ita ITA 30 Giuseppe Di Salvo (Miche-Guerciotti ) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Paolo Bailetti (De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia) 00:00:33
ita ITA 32 Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) 00:00:39
ita ITA 33 Enrico Magazzini (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Luca Zanasca (WIT) 00:00:44
esp ESP 35 David Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
col COL 36 Carlo Alberto Betancurt (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
cro CRO 37 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Alessandro Donati (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
kaz KAZ 40 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ukr UKR 42 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre-ISD) 00:00:51
ita ITA 43 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Giampaolo Cheula (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
rus RUS 45 Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Aristide Ratti (WIT) 00:00:57
ita ITA 47 Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:01:02
ita ITA 48 Francesco Di Paolo (Acqua E Sapone) 00:01:08
ita ITA 49 Damiano Margutti (De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia) 00:01:09
ita ITA 50 Federico Rocchetti (De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia) s.t.
fin FIN 51 Kjell Carlström (Team Sky) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 00:01:12
esp ESP 54 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 00:01:24
ita ITA 55 Henry Frusto (D'Angelo Antenucci-Nippo Corporation) s.t.
kaz KAZ 56 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) 00:01:29
kaz KAZ 57 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Luca Solari (Androni Giocattoli) 00:01:45
swe SWE 59 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) 00:01:50
ukr UKR 60 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre-ISD) 00:02:08
ita ITA 61 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 62 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF Inox) 00:02:14
pol POL 64 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Miche-Guerciotti ) 00:02:43
ita ITA 65 Simone Masciarelli (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 66 Marco Corti (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
kaz KAZ 67 Andrey Zeits (Astana) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Antonio Santoro (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Ramon Domene Reyes (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
rus RUS 70 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Katusha) 00:04:26
ita ITA 71 Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua E Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Fabio Felline (Geox-TMC Transformers) s.t.
ita ITA 73 Massimo Graziato (Lampre-ISD) s.t.

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC