Santos Tour Down Under: Freire overcomes Ciolek and Bennati to win stage four
  August 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, January 20, 2012

Santos Tour Down Under: Freire overcomes Ciolek and Bennati to win stage four

by Shane Stokes at 5:23 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour Down Under
 
Greipel cracks, Kohler claims race lead once again

Oscar FreireRiding what he says is his final season in the bunch, Oscar Freire showed that he is still a force in professional cycling when he thundered to victory on stage four of the Santos Tour Down Under.

The charismatic triple world road race champion was one of 49 riders who remained out front after the bunch blew apart on the category one climb of Mengler Hill. Overnight race leader Andre Greipel was in trouble well before the summit, 23 kilometres from the line, and he plus many in the peloton would lose a staggering seven minutes 45 seconds by the finish.

Freire had no such problems and proved quicker than former world under 23 champion Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma Quick Step), Daniele Bennati (RadioShack Nissan) and new points leader Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) in the gallop into Tanunda.

“It was a difficult finale. I knew I had a really good chance to win,” said the 35 year old Spaniard after clocking up his first victory in 2012. “The race was hard (so) it was better for me. I'm happy to score the team's first victory of the year after joining Katusha.”

The time bonus for the win moves him up to third overall. Swiss rider Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) was able to remain in the front group and moved back into the race lead that Greipel took off him yesterday.

Australian rider Michael Matthews (Rabobank) finished fifth in the sprint to the line and is now second overall. Both he and Freire are just two seconds back, and are poised to pounce on tomorrow’s tough finish at Old Willunga Hill.

So too a number of other dangerous riders, including Ciolek (fourth overall at six seconds), Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) and Boasson Hagen, both eight seconds back, and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), who is a further four seconds in arrears.

Martin KohlerKohler is not betting on himself, but rather is savouring being back in the ochre jersey. “I didn't expect to be back in the lead but we dropped Andre Greipel on the climb and then we were riding hard to make the gap bigger,” he said. “Tomorrow there will be ten or fifteen riders contesting the win at the top of Willunga Hill. It's going to be very hard and I don't know if I can keep this lead or not but I'm already happy with what I'm doing here.”

Matthews is determined to make his move. “The jersey I want is ochre and I'll try to get it tomorrow,” he promised, the second year pro wanting to improve on his fourth overall of last year. “It's unfortunate that I missed it today by only two seconds. Not having the jersey today takes a lot of pressure off you but it's also better to be ahead of everyone else.”

Early break precedes big blowup on climb:

A day that would considerably reduce the numbers of those still in contention started off in a relatively controlled fashion, with breakaway attempts being nullified prior to the first Jayco intermediate sprint at Kersbrook. There, 25.3 kilometres after the start in Norwood, Greipel sped across the line ahead of Matthews and Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), extending his lead by a second over the Australian.

The peloton’s grip on things relaxed after that and four riders were able to wriggle clear. Jay McCarthy (UniSA-Australia) led the group over the first SKODA King of the Mountain climb of the day, the second category climb at Smith Hill (km 30.8), with Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Blel Kadri (AG2R la Mondiale) and Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) also in the move.

The break dropped to three riders when Smukulis went south. Perez Moreno was first to the line at the second Jayco sprint, heading Kadri and McCarthy in the placings at Mt Pleasant (km 51). They worked hard to try to extend their lead over two minutes but couldn’t quite snap the elastic; they were caught close to the category one climb of Menglers Hill, where Greipel and many others got into difficulty.

Afterwards, Movistar directeur sportif José Luis Arrieta said that his riders had done a lot of the damage in riding for Valverde. “We had already talked this morning about, depending on how the stage was going, attacking on the last climb, and that's what we did.

“We set David López and Javi Moreno to pull full-steam there and we got to break up the field. We were not only thinking about the GC [for Valverde], but also about the stage chances for Rojas. It was a pity that he couldn't get past his rivals at the finish.”

Rohan Dennis (UNI SA - Australia) was first over the top, followed by Moreno, Simon Gerrans (GreenEDGE), Tiago Machado (RadioShack-Nissan) and the others in the 49 man move. Freire was also there, and showed the versatility and speed which earned him three world titles when he sped to victory at the finish.

Boasson Hagen has been banging on the door all week and after taking third yesterday, finished one place further back. He said that he jumped too soon after his team-mate Geraint Thomas led him towards the line, but that taking the lead in the Jayco Points classification is a nice consolation. He’s also very much in the hunt for the ochre jersey.

“I just try every day to move up on overall GC. It's nice to have the sprint jersey,” he said, speaking of his one point advantage over Greipel. “I didn't expect it but that's not the one I'm looking for, I want to win the jersey of the overall classification.

With Sunday’s final stage not likely to cause any big time gaps, the showdown will be on tomorrow’s stage to the summit finish of Old Willunga Hill. The GC battle will be fought out there, but so too the scrap for the SKODA King of the Mountain award.

Australian under 23 road race and time trial champion Rohan Dennis (UniSA-Australia) is five points clear of Thomas De Gendt (Vaconsoleil-DCM), thanks to cresting the summit of today’s big climb first. He admitted afterwards to being surprised at being in the position he is in, but also said that he would defend it if possible.

“I didn't think that I would lead the King of the Mountain because I only had one point from my breakaway on day one,” he explained. “Tomorrow at the bottom of Willunga it will be all or nothing.”

Many riders will feel precisely the same way including Kohler, the man who is now in the crosshairs of the race favourites.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Santos Tour Down Under (WorldTour) Stage Four Results: Norwood to Tanunda (130km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) 03:08:43
ger GER 2 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
nor NOR 4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 5 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 6 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 7 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
slo SLO 8 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
uzb UZB 9 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
aus AUS 10 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 13 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 15 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 16 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 17 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 18 Bernard Sulzberger (Team Raleigh) s.t.
gbr GBR 19 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
ned NED 21 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 22 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 26 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 27 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Federico Canuti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Biel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 32 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 34 Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco Skins) s.t.
can CAN 35 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
aus AUS 36 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 38 Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 39 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 41 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 42 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ger GER 43 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 44 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 45 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
nzl NZL 46 Jack Bauer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 47 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) s.t.
nzl NZL 48 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 49 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 00:00:38
ger GER 50 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing) 00:07:45
lat LAT 51 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
blr BLR 52 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
nzl NZL 53 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 54 Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 55 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 56 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 57 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 58 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 59 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 62 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 64 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 65 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 66 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 68 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
kaz KAZ 69 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 70 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 72 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 73 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
nzl NZL 74 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 75 Steele Von Hoff (Team Chipotle) s.t.
sui SUI 76 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 77 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 78 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 79 Lachlan Norris (Drapac Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Manuel Belletti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 81 Jay Mccarthy (Team Jayco Skins) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Davide Cimolai (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 84 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fin FIN 85 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 86 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 87 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 88 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Davide Vigano (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
slo SLO 90 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 91 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 92 Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) s.t.
pol POL 93 Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 94 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 95 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 96 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 99 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Francesco Masciarelli (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 102 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 103 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
gbr GBR 105 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 106 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 107 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 108 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:59
irl IRL 109 Matthew Brammeier (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 111 Matthew Goss (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:14:16
ger GER 112 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
aus AUS 113 William Clarke (Champion System) s.t.
slo SLO 114 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Massimo Graziato (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 117 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 118 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rus RUS 119 Boris Shpilevsky (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 120 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 121 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
aus AUS 122 Adam Leigh Howard (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 123 Robbie Mcewen (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 124 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing) s.t.
gbr GBR 125 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 126 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 127 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rsa RSA 128 Robert Hunter (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
den DEN 129 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 130 Nathan Haas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
jpn JPN 131 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.

General classification after stage 4:

Country Result Name Team Time
sui SUI 1 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 15:03:34
aus AUS 2 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:02
esp ESP 3 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 4 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:06
aus AUS 5 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:08
ita ITA 6 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
nor NOR 7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 9 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 10 Rohan Dennis (Team Jayco Skins) 00:00:09
fra FRA 11 Biel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:10
esp ESP 12 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:00:11
esp ESP 13 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) 00:00:12
aus AUS 14 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
uzb UZB 15 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
slo SLO 16 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 17 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 21 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 22 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 23 Bernard Sulzberger (Team Raleigh) s.t.
aus AUS 24 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ger GER 25 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 27 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) s.t.
can CAN 28 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 31 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 33 Jack Bauer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
por POR 34 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Federico Canuti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 38 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 39 Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 40 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) s.t.
ger GER 42 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 44 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ned NED 45 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 46 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) 00:00:45
sui SUI 47 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing) 00:01:40
gbr GBR 48 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:05:52
ger GER 49 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:34
bel BEL 50 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:07:51
aus AUS 51 Jay Mccarthy (Team Jayco Skins) 00:07:56
aus AUS 52 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank) 00:07:57
fra FRA 53 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 55 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 56 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 57 Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 58 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fin FIN 61 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 62 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 63 Steele Von Hoff (Team Chipotle) s.t.
slo SLO 64 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 65 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 66 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:08:15
ita ITA 67 Francesco Masciarelli (Astana Pro Team) 00:08:23
lat LAT 68 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:08:30
ned NED 69 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:08:34
bel BEL 70 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:08:53
ger GER 71 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:09:01
ita ITA 72 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:09:28
ita ITA 73 Davide Vigano (Lampre-ISD) 00:09:39
esp ESP 74 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:08
ita ITA 75 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:10:49
ita ITA 76 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:10:50
ita ITA 77 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 78 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Davide Cimolai (Lampre-ISD) 00:10:53
irl IRL 80 Matthew Brammeier (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:11:18
kaz KAZ 81 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) 00:11:24
nzl NZL 82 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:12:37
aus AUS 83 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:13:23
ned NED 84 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:13:52
rsa RSA 86 Robert Hunter (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:14:28
gbr GBR 87 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:14:45
aus AUS 88 William Clarke (Champion System) 00:14:52
esp ESP 89 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 00:15:04
den DEN 90 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:17:21
aus AUS 91 Nathan Haas (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:17:22
bel BEL 92 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:18:00
aus AUS 93 Matthew Goss (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:20:08
blr BLR 94 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:20:12
ita ITA 95 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) 00:20:16
ita ITA 96 Manuel Belletti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:20:22
aus AUS 97 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 98 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
nzl NZL 100 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 101 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 102 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 103 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing) s.t.
aus AUS 104 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 105 Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 106 Lachlan Norris (Drapac Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 107 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Massimo Graziato (Lampre-ISD) 00:20:39
ita ITA 110 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing) 00:20:59
kaz KAZ 111 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 112 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:22:42
nzl NZL 113 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:23:12
kaz KAZ 114 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 115 Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:23:22
aus AUS 116 Robbie Mcewen (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:26:53
aus AUS 117 Adam Leigh Howard (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 118 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 119 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
slo SLO 120 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 121 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
gbr GBR 122 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing) s.t.
ned NED 123 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:28:30
ger GER 124 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:29:43
gbr GBR 125 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 126 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 127 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
aus AUS 128 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:29:53
kaz KAZ 129 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 00:30:37
esp ESP 130 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:30:45
rus RUS 131 Boris Shpilevsky (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:37:16

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC