Tour de San Luis : Contador triumphs, but Leipheimer holds lead
  April 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, January 27, 2012

Tour de San Luis : Contador triumphs, but Leipheimer holds lead

by VeloNation Press at 6:14 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Time gain too small to overcome deficit

Alberto ContadorHaving won Wednesday’s first summit finish of the race, Alberto Contador picked up his second mountain stage victory in the Tour de San Luis today when he triumphed atop the Mirador del Sol climb.

The Saxo Bank rider surged ahead on the final climb with yesterday’s time trial winner Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma Quick Step), who had wrested the leader’s jersey off Contador’s shoulders with that effort, and Argentinean rider Daniel Daiz (San Luis Somos Todos).

Contador tried to get clear of Leipheimer and while the American was able to cover the moves, the Spaniard was strongest in the finale. Diaz attacked in the final run to the line but Contador was able to bring him back and then put two seconds into him. Leipheimer finished another three seconds back in third, while Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) ended up 25 seconds behind.

Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) and Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches-Ofone) were 44 seconds behind in fifth and sixth. The latter dropped from second to fourth overall as a result, while last year’s winner Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas Cannondale) finished back in eighth and slipped from third to fifth.

“I'm very happy,” said Contador afterwards. “If someone told me at the beginning of the race that I would win two stages, I would not have believed it.”

“I found the El Mirador del Sol to be a very hard climb. I was using a 36x28 gear and this allowed me to go well. Leipheimer is very strong and is a worthy winner of the race, he deserves it. I wanted to try because you must always wish for more, but when I started and I saw that I could not get back the minute I was behind Levi in the general classification, I preferred to save myself and to think about the stage. I got the mountains jersey but that was not the goal, it was a consequence of the victory.

Contador now moves up to second overall, 46 seconds behind Leipheimer. However with the hardest stages now behind them and just two days remaining, the American is looking like the likely winner of the race.

“It wasn't an easy stage…the wind was really strong in the first part of the race and the guys did a great job to control it,” he said afterwards. “The last climb was hard, seven kilometres of uphill with a high percentage [of steepness]. We managed to control the race very well from the beginning.

“In the last climb Contador attacked at about three km to go. At that point I took the lead and I only thought about the GC. I'm really happy about our race today. Now we have to control the race two more days.”

Contador’s directeur sportif Philippe Mauduit was encouraged by what he saw, but also accepts that the general classification is most likely settled now.

“It was a terrific re-match after yesterday's time trial and I guess there's hardly any better climber than Alberto in the peloton here,” he said. “We're more than content with our two stage wins in the race. Levi is a powerful guy and I don't think it's realistic that we can take back the leader's jersey.”

Leipheimer is getting closer to a victory in his very first race with the Omega Pharma Quick Step squad. He was brought on board to be a GC rider and thus far he fulfilling that task.

“Tomorrow it won't be easy. The stage is long and difficult, especially at the beginning, but we have to do it,” he said. “We are really close to the victory. It will be an extra motivation for everybody.”

He is 46 seconds ahead of Contador, one minute 31 up on Diaz and one minute 36 in front of Schumacher. Nibali is almost two minutes back and has surely lost his chance of winning the race.

Tomorrow’s 201 kilometre stage is the longest of the race and runs from Lujan to Quines.


Tour de San Luis, Argentina (2.1, January 23-29)

Stage 5, La Toma to Merlo/Mirador del Sol:


1, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo Bank) 160.6 kilometres in 4 hours 19 mins 59 secs
2, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) at 2 secs
3, Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) at 5 secs
4, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) at 25 secs
5, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 44 secs
6, Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches-Ofone
7, Magno Prado Nazaret (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) at 51 secs
8, Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 56 secs
9, Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) at 58 secs
10, Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Androni Giocattoli) at 1 min 2 secs
11, Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) at 1 min 11 secs
12, Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) at 1 min 18 secs
13, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) at 1 min 31 secs
14, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 min 33 secs
15, Angelo Pagani (Colnago-CSF Bardiani) at 1 min 39 secs
16, Luis Mansilla (Chile) at 1 min 42 secs
17, Mauricio Ardila Cano (Colombia-Comcel)
18, Jaime Suaza (Colombia) at 1 min 49 secs
19, Gonzalo Garrido (Chile)
20, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar) at 1 min 56 secs
21, Jorge A. Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) at 2 mins 3 secs
22, Jerome Baugnies (Team NetApp) at 2 mins 8 secs
23, Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) at 2 mins 11 secs
24, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) at 2 mins 25 secs
25, Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank)
26, Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Colombia-Comcel) at 2 mins 27 secs
27, Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) at 2 mins 38 secs
28, Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Colombia-Comcel)
29, Munio Ferraz (Brazil) at 2 mins 43 secs
30, Karol A. Domagalski (Caja Rural) at 2 mins 51 secs
31, Wolfgang Burmaun (Chile) at 2 mins 55 secs
32, John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Colombia-Comcel) at 3 mins 4 secs
33, Yennier Lopez (Cuba)
34, Jose Mujica (Cuba)
35, Ignacio Pereyra (Argentina) at 3 mins 16 secs
36, David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) at 3 mins 26 secs
37, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare)
38, Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare)
39, Nelson Victorino (Carmin-Prio) at 3 mins 30 secs
40, Pablo Alarcon (Chile) at 3 mins 33 secs
41, Frederik Wilmann (Christina Watches-Ofone) at 3 mins 35 secs
42, Daniel Rincon (Colombia) at 3 mins 37 secs
43, Segundo Navarrete (Ecuador) at 3 mins 39 secs
44, Ricardo Mestre (Carmin-Prio) at 3 mins 42 secs
45, David Da Silva Livramento (Carmin-Prio)
46, Alvaro Argiro (Argentina) at 3 mins 52 secs
47, Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) at 3 mins 58 secs
48, Ibon Zugasti (Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert) at 4 mins 4 secs
49, Mauricio Neisa (Colombia-Comcel) at 4 mins 8 secs
50, Weimar Roldan (Colombia) at 4 mins 9 secs
51, Gustavo Lopez (Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert) at 4 mins 13 secs
52, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) at 4 mins 25 secs
53, Renato Seabra (Brazil) at 4 mins 27 secs
54, Douglas Moi Bueno (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) at 4 mins 28 secs
55, Camilo Gomez (Colombia-Comcel)
56, Gregor Gazvoda (AG2R-La Mondiale) at 4 mins 43 secs
57, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R-La Mondiale)
58, Andrey Sartasov (San Luis Somos Todos)
59, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) at 4 mins 45 secs
60, Erick Castaño (Ecuador) at 4 mins 47 secs
61, Ted King (Liquigas-Cannondale)
62, Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural) at 4 mins 58 secs
63, Alexander Ryabkin (Caja Rural)
64, Mariano De Fino (Uruguay) at 5 mins 2 secs
65, Tomas Swift Metcalfe (Carmin-Prio) at 5 mins 21 secs
66, Timon Seubert (Team NetApp) at 5 mins 23 secs
67, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp) at 5 mins 24 secs
68, Gabriel Juarez (Argentina) at 5 mins 42 secs
69, Felix Cardenas (Colombia) at 5 mins 48 secs
70, Michael Rasmussen (Christina Watches-Ofone)
71, Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador)
72, Matias Medici (Argentina)
73, Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) at 5 mins 56 secs
74, Jairo Salas (Colombia) at 6 mins 9 secs
75, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia)
76, Cleberson Weber (Brazil)
77, Jonathan Millan (Colombia) at 6 mins 13 secs
78, Luis Sepulveda (Chile) at 6 mins 24 secs
79, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos)
80, Breno Sidoti (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) at 6 mins 30 secs
81, Henrique Casimiro (Carmin-Prio) at 6 mins 45 secs
82, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) at 7 mins 12 secs
83, Gorge Gallegos (Ecuador) at 7 mins 40 secs
84, Sebastien Hinault (AG2R-La Mondiale) at 7 mins 49 secs
85, Mauricio Frazer (Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert) at 8 mins 4 secs
86, Ruben Menendez Velasco (Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert) at 8 mins 6 secs
87, Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) at 8 mins 31 secs
88, Jay Robert Thomson (UnitedHealthcare) at 9 mins 18 secs
89, Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia)
90, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank)
91, Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Carmin-Prio)
92, Oscar Sanchez (Colombia)
93, Grischa Janorschke (Team NetApp)
94, Tomas Gil (Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert)
95, Rene Gorgensen (Christina Watches-Ofone)
96, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar)
97, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
98, Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF Bardiani)
99, Wilder Miravalles (Uruguay)
100, Christopher Jensen (Team Saxo Bank)
101, Jorge Soto (Uruguay)
102, Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare)
103, Juan Ariel Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos)
104, Luis A. Martinez (Uruguay)
105, Gregory Duarte (Uruguay)
106, Pablo Seisdedos (Chile)
107, Pierpaolo De Negri (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia)
108, Robert Foster (UnitedHealthcare)
109, Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia)
110, Antonio Nascimento (Funvic-Pidamonhangab)
111, Enrique Sanz (Movistar)
112, Jake Keough (UnitedHealthcare)
113, Otavio Bulgarelli (Funvic-Pidamonhangab)
114, Alcides Simoes (Brazil)
115, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
116, Sylvain Georges (AG2R-La Mondiale)
117, Hector Aguilar Figueiras (Funvic-Pidamonhangab)
118, Timothy Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale)
119, Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia)
120, Christia Delle Stelle (Colnago-CSF Bardiani)
121, Jimmy Casper (AG2R-La Mondiale)
122, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp)
123, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia)
124, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay)
125, Arlex Castro (Colombia)
126, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar)
127, Filipo Salvini (Colnago-CSF Bardiani)
128, Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos)
129, Edwin Avila (Colombia)
130, Fernando Murgo (San Luis Somos Todos) at 10 mins 22 secs
131, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) at 10 mins 29 secs
132, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 10 mins 36 secs
133, Marco Coledan (Colnago-CSF Bardiani)
134, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale)
135, Claudio Claveles (San Luis Somos Todos) at 10 mins 40 secs
136, Renato Dos Santos (Brazil) at 11 mins 17 secs
137, Rasmus Guldhammer (Christina Watches-Ofone) at 11 mins 34 secs
138, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank)
139, Juan José Haedo (Team Saxo Bank)
140, Jose Bone (Ecuador)
141, Carlos Quishpe (Ecuador)
142, Vinther Troels (Team Saxo Bank)
143, Angelo Furlan (Christina Watches-Ofone)
144, Antonio Cabrera (Chile)
145, Sidinei Da Silva (Brazil) at 13 mins 5 secs
146, Paolo Locatelli (Colnago-CSF Bardiani) at 13 mins 16 secs
147, Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) at 13 mins 18 secs
148, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
149, Jason McCartney (UnitedHealthcare)
150, Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare)
151, Cristian Benenati (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) at 13 mins 50 secs
152, Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia)
153, Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) at 13 mins 51 secs
154, Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli)
155, Marcos Crespo (Argentina) at 16 mins 19 secs
156, Maximiliano Richeze (Argentina)
157, Mauro Richeze (Argentina)

Category 3 climb at Merlo:

1, Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Androni Giocattoli) 3 pts
2, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 2
3, Vinther Troels (Team Saxo Bank) 1

Category 1 climb at Mirador Del Sol:

1, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo Bank) 10 pts
2, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) 8
3, Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 6
4, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) 4
5, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) 2
6, Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches-Ofone) 1

Sprint at La Punilla :

1, Mauro Richeze (Argentina) 3 pts
2, Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 2
3, Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia) 1

Sprint at Los Moyes:

1, Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 3 pts
2, Mauro Richeze (Argentina) 2
3, Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) 1

Teams:

1, Androni Giocattoli, 13 hours 2 mins 35 secs
2, Caja Rural, at 2 mins 15 secs
3, Chile, at 3 mins 48 secs
4, Colombia-Comcel, at 4 mins 9 secs
5, San Luis Somos Todos, at 4 mins 10 secs
6, Movistar, at 4 mins 15 secs


General classification after stage 5:


1, Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 17 hours 27 mins 52 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo Bank) at 46 secs
3, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) at 1 min 31 secs
4, Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches-Ofone) at 1 min 36 secs
5, Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 min 50 secs
6, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli) at 2 mins 13 secs
7, Magno Prado Nazaret (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) at 2 mins 39 secs
8, Luis Mansilla (Chile) at 3 mins 24 secs
9, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) at 3 mins 44 secs
10, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 4 mins 43 secs
11, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar) at 4 mins 46 secs
12, Jorge A. Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) at 5 mins 9 secs
13, Jaime Suaza (Colombia) at 5 mins 47 secs
14, Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) at 6 mins 43 secs
15, David Arroyo Duran (Movistar) at 7 mins 29 secs
16, Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) at 7 mins 30 secs
17, Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) at 7 mins 36 secs
18, Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Androni Giocattoli) at 8 mins 7 secs
19, Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare) at 8 mins 26 secs
20, Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) at 8 mins 27 secs
21, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R-La Mondiale) at 8 mins 53 secs
22, Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) at 9 mins 12 secs
23, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) at 9 mins 16 secs
24, Frederik Wilmann (Christina Watches-Ofone) at 9 mins 21 secs
25, Ignacio Pereyra (Argentina) at 9 mins 25 secs
26, Felix Cardenas (Colombia) at 10 mins 15 secs
27, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp) at 10 mins 19 secs
28, Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) at 10 mins 20 secs
29, Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Colombia-Comcel) at 10 mins 24 secs
30, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) at 10 mins 25 secs
31, Alvaro Argiro (Argentina) at 10 mins 36 secs
32, Mauricio Ardila Cano (Colombia-Comcel)
33, Karol A. Domagalski (Caja Rural) at 11 mins 49 secs
34, Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural) at 11 mins 54 secs
35, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 11 mins 58 secs
36, Wolfgang Burmaun (Chile) at 12 mins 21 secs
37, John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Colombia-Comcel) at 12 mins 31 secs
38, Weimar Roldan (Colombia) at 12 mins 54 secs
39, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) at 13 mins 8 secs
40, Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) at 13 mins 17 secs
41, Segundo Navarrete (Ecuador) at 13 mins 54 secs
42, Ricardo Mestre (Carmin-Prio) at 14 mins 4 secs
43, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar) at 14 mins 30 secs
44, David Da Silva Livramento (Carmin-Prio) at 14 mins 41 secs
45, Douglas Moi Bueno (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) at 14 mins 44 secs
46, Mauricio Neisa (Colombia-Comcel) at 15 mins 3 secs
47, Pablo Alarcon (Chile) at 15 mins 11 secs
48, Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) at 15 mins 22 secs
49, Matias Medici (Argentina) at 15 mins 25 secs
50, Daniel Rincon (Colombia) at 15 mins 28 secs
51, Gabriel Juarez (Argentina) at 15 mins 36 secs
52, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) at 15 mins 55 secs
53, Camilo Gomez (Colombia-Comcel) at 16 mins 18 secs
54, Gregor Gazvoda (AG2R-La Mondiale) at 16 mins 35 secs
55, Jairo Salas (Colombia)
56, Ibon Zugasti (Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert) at 16 mins 41 secs
57, Munio Ferraz (Brazil) at 16 mins 44 secs
58, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) at 16 mins 58 secs
59, Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Colombia-Comcel) at 16 mins 59 secs
60, Michael Rasmussen (Christina Watches-Ofone) at 17 mins 1 secs
61, Jerome Baugnies (Team NetApp) at 17 mins 10 secs
62, Erick Castaño (Ecuador) at 17 mins 39 secs
63, Filipo Salvini (Colnago-CSF Bardiani) at 17 mins 52 secs
64, Angelo Pagani (Colnago-CSF Bardiani) at 18 mins 16 secs
65, Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) at 18 mins 24 secs
66, Ted King (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 18 mins 25 secs
67, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) at 18 mins 32 secs
68, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare) at 18 mins 33 secs
69, Henrique Casimiro (Carmin-Prio) at 18 mins 39 secs
70, Oscar Sanchez (Colombia) at 18 mins 40 secs
71, Andrey Sartasov (San Luis Somos Todos) at 18 mins 57 secs
72, Yennier Lopez (Cuba) at 19 mins 22 secs
73, Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF Bardiani) at 20 mins 7 secs
74, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar) at 20 mins 8 secs
75, Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia) at 20 mins 10 secs
76, Alexander Ryabkin (Caja Rural) at 20 mins 44 secs
77, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) at 21 mins 16 secs
78, Jay Robert Thomson (UnitedHealthcare) at 21 mins 24 secs
79, Nelson Victorino (Carmin-Prio) at 21 mins 31 secs
80, Grischa Janorschke (Team NetApp) at 21 mins 54 secs
81, Sebastien Hinault (AG2R-La Mondiale) at 22 mins 3 secs
82, Timon Seubert (Team NetApp) at 22 mins 21 secs
83, Luis Sepulveda (Chile) at 22 mins 46 secs
84, Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia) at 23 mins 2 secs
85, Rene Gorgensen (Christina Watches-Ofone) at 23 mins 5 secs
86, Christopher Jensen (Team Saxo Bank) at 23 mins 32 secs
87, Renato Seabra (Brazil)
88, Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) at 23 mins 41 secs
89, Jonathan Millan (Colombia) at 23 mins 42 secs
90, Mariano De Fino (Uruguay) at 23 mins 43 secs
91, Gustavo Lopez (Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert) at 23 mins 52 secs
92, Breno Sidoti (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) at 24 mins 2 secs
93, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) at 24 mins 21 secs
94, Jake Keough (UnitedHealthcare) at 24 mins 29 secs
95, Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare) at 24 mins 36 secs
96, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 24 mins 46 secs
97, Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Carmin-Prio) at 24 mins 47 secs
98, Mauricio Frazer (Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert) at 25 mins 3 secs
99, Marco Coledan (Colnago-CSF Bardiani) at 25 mins 4 secs
100, Timothy Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 25 mins 9 secs
101, Enrique Sanz (Movistar)
102, Pablo Seisdedos (Chile) at 26 mins 10 secs
103, Juan José Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) at 26 mins 27 secs
104, Edwin Avila (Colombia) at 26 mins 33 secs
105, Angelo Furlan (Christina Watches-Ofone) at 26 mins 40 secs
106, Sylvain Georges (AG2R-La Mondiale) at 26 mins 41 secs
107, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) at 27 mins 13 secs
108, Cleberson Weber (Brazil) at 27 mins 21 secs
109, Richard Mascarañas (Uruguay) at 27 mins 44 secs
110, Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) at 27 mins 49 secs
111, Pierpaolo De Negri (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) at 27 mins 56 secs
112, Gregory Duarte (Uruguay) at 28 mins 9 secs
113, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) at 28 mins 10 secs
114, Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) at 28 mins 24 secs
115, Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare) at 28 mins 27 secs
116, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) at 28 mins 52 secs
117, Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) at 28 mins 56 secs
118, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia)
119, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 29 mins 15 secs
120, Jorge Soto (Uruguay) at 29 mins 43 secs
121, Jimmy Casper (AG2R-La Mondiale) at 29 mins 49 secs
122, Robert Foster (UnitedHealthcare) at 29 mins 56 secs
123, Christia Delle Stelle (Colnago-CSF Bardiani) at 29 mins 57 secs
124, Vinther Troels (Team Saxo Bank) at 30 mins 6 secs
125, Alcides Simoes (Brazil) at 31 mins 27 secs
126, Claudio Claveles (San Luis Somos Todos) at 31 mins 42 secs
127, Hector Aguilar Figueiras (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) at 31 mins 48 secs
128, Wilder Miravalles (Uruguay) at 31 mins 58 secs
129, Ruben Menendez Velasco (Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert) at 32 mins 11 secs
130, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) at 32 mins 17 secs
131, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) at 32 mins 36 secs
132, Rasmus Guldhammer (Christina Watches-Ofone) at 32 mins 53 secs
133, Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) at 33 mins 39 secs
134, Paolo Locatelli (Colnago-CSF Bardiani) at 33 mins 40 secs
135, Otavio Bulgarelli (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) at 33 mins 54 secs
136, Fernando Murgo (San Luis Somos Todos) at 33 mins 58 secs
137, Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) at 34 mins 58 secs
138, Antonio Nascimento (Funvic-Pidamonhangab) at 35 mins 18 secs
139, Cristian Benenati (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) at 37 mins 1 secs
140, Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) at 37 mins 25 secs
141, Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) at 37 mins 58 secs
142, Juan Ariel Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) at 38 mins 10 secs
143, Mauro Richeze (Argentina) at 38 mins 48 secs
144, Tomas Swift Metcalfe (Carmin-Prio) at 39 mins 29 secs
145, Marcos Crespo (Argentina) at 39 mins 31 secs
146, Arlex Castro (Colombia) at 40 mins 53 secs
147, Jose Mujica (Cuba) at 41 mins 18 secs
148, Carlos Quishpe (Ecuador) at 41 mins 59 secs
149, Renato Dos Santos (Brazil) at 42 mins 43 secs
150, Antonio Cabrera (Chile) at 48 mins 46 secs
151, Maximiliano Richeze (Argentina) at 49 mins 15 secs

Moutains classification:

1, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo Bank) 20 pts
2, Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Androni Giocattoli) 17
3, Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 14
4, Renato Dos Santos (Brazil) 11
5, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) 10
6, Gregory Duarte (Uruguay) 8

Sprint classification:

1, Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) 9 pts
2, Edwin Avila (Colombia) 8
3, Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 5
4, Mauro Richeze (Argentina) 5
5, Jorge A. Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) 3
6, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) 2

U23 classification:

1, Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina)
2, Wolfgang Burmaun (Chile)
3, Gabriel Juarez (Argentina)

Teams classification:

1, Androni Giocattoli) 52 hours 38 mins 25 secs
2, Movistar, at 52 secs
3, San Luis Somos Todos, at 4 mins 15 secs
4, Chile, at 5 mins 17 secs
5, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, at 5 mins 50 secs
6, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 6 mins 16 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC