Marcato earns Vacansoleil-DCM its first win in 2012
  November 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, February 04, 2012

Marcato earns Vacansoleil-DCM its first win in 2012

by Shane Stokes at 4:47 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Étoile de Bessèges triumph comes after another tough day in the saddle

Marco MarcatoClocking up his Vacansoleil-DCM team’s first victory of the new season, Italian sprinter Marco Marcato blasted home first at the end of today’s shortened fourth stage of the Étoile de Bessèges.

He beat former Belgian champion Niko Eeckhout (An Post Grant Thornton Sean Kelly), Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 – Sanofi) and a reduced main bunch to the line. Yesterday’s stage winner Pierre Rolland (Europcar) also finished in the group and maintained his grip at the top of the general classification.

The victory was his second for the team since moving to the squad three years ago, and gives him a major boost in terms of motivation. “It is good to win the first 2012 race for the team,” he said afterwards. “Last Sunday I was close at La Marseillaise and now I take the win. This winter I worked hard on my sprint and it pays off. My shape is pretty good for the time of the year.”

The 27 year old is now third overall behind Rolland, eight seconds back. Franck Vermeulen (Veranda Rideau U) is one place and two seconds ahead of him, while Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) is fourth.

As has been the case this week, the stage was plagued by bad weather. Freezing temperatures and gusting winds led to it being shortened from the scheduled 150 kilometres to just 66, with three laps of the finishing circuit at Bagnols-suer-Cèze settling things.

Lone attacker Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) opened a considerable lead but Rolland’s team chased hard and caught him four kilometres from the line. Marcato’s squad guided their man into position and he did things perfectly, snagging a big win for himself and the team.

The Dutch setup had more to celebrate as Bert-Jan Lindeman held onto the lead in the mountains classification, despite being brought down in the strong winds.

Other riders were also troubled by the conditions, with a large number finishing outside the time limit and being eliminated. Former race leader Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) was one of these.

The 2.1-ranked race concludes tomorrow.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Étoile de Bessèges (2.1), France: Stage 4 Result: Grand Prix C.C Rhône Ceze Languedoc:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) 01:45:13
bel BEL 2 Niko Eeckhout (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
fra FRA 3 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 4 Jérome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Jean Marc Bideau (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
bel BEL 6 Davy Commeijne (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Adrien Petit (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
aut AUT 8 Georg Preidler (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 9 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Pierre Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Justin Jules (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Renaud Dion (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
est EST 18 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ltu LTU 19 Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Romain Matheou (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 22 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
slo SLO 24 Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 27 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Kurt Hovelijnck (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 32 Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
fra FRA 33 Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 36 Matthieu Sprick (1t4i) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Franck Vermeulen (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Gael Malacarne (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
gbr GBR 44 Mark Mcnally (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 46 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
bel BEL 48 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 49 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 50 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Gaylord Cumont (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
fra FRA 53 Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
bel BEL 54 Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ned NED 55 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 56 Frédéric Amorison (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 57 Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
jpn JPN 58 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:15
fra FRA 60 Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) 00:00:20
fra FRA 61 Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) 00:00:21
fra FRA 62 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) 00:00:28
bel BEL 63 Rob Goris (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:03:03
fra FRA 64 Loïc Desriac (Roubaix - Lille Métropole) s.t.
fra FRA 65 David Lelay (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
lux LUX 67 Jean-pierre Drucker (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 68 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 69 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Maxime Le Montagner (Team Véranda Rideau-U) 00:04:23
bel BEL 71 Kevyn Ista (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:04:29
bel BEL 72 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:05:16
ger GER 73 Simon Geschke (1t4i) 00:05:19
fra FRA 74 Steven Tronet (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:05:20
fra FRA 75 Ronan Racault (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 76 Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
pol POL 77 Michal Olejnik (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
bel BEL 78 Bert De Backer (1t4i) 00:05:36
bel BEL 79 Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 80 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:06:29
bel BEL 81 Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) 00:07:04

General classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
fra FRA 1 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 10:44:48
fra FRA 2 Franck Vermeulen (Team Véranda Rideau-U) 00:00:06
ita ITA 3 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:08
ned NED 4 Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:00:10
fra FRA 5 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:00:16
bel BEL 6 Kurt Hovelijnck (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:00:17
fra FRA 8 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:00:18
fra FRA 9 Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 11 Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:20
fra FRA 13 Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
ltu LTU 14 Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Renaud Dion (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
slo SLO 17 Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Romain Matheou (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
aut AUT 21 Georg Preidler (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
jpn JPN 22 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Gael Malacarne (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
ita ITA 24 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 27 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
est EST 28 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 29 Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 33 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Jérome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
fra FRA 36 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ned NED 39 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Pierre Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 46 Jean Marc Bideau (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Gaylord Cumont (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
fra FRA 50 Matthieu Sprick (1t4i) s.t.
gbr GBR 51 Mark Mcnally (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
bel BEL 52 Frédéric Amorison (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 53 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 54 Davy Commeijne (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:00:30
fra FRA 55 Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) 00:00:39
fra FRA 56 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) 00:00:48
fra FRA 57 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:05
bel BEL 58 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:03:17
lux LUX 59 Jean-pierre Drucker (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:03:23
fra FRA 60 Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 61 David Lelay (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 62 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Loïc Desriac (Roubaix - Lille Métropole) s.t.
bel BEL 64 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:05:36
ger GER 65 Simon Geschke (1t4i) 00:05:39
fra FRA 66 Steven Tronet (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:05:40
fra FRA 67 Ronan Racault (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
pol POL 68 Michal Olejnik (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
bel BEL 69 Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:05:54
fra FRA 70 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) 00:07:24
bel BEL 71 Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:11:28
bel BEL 72 Niko Eeckhout (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) 00:15:56
fra FRA 73 Adrien Petit (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:16:01
fra FRA 74 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:16:17
bel BEL 75 Rob Goris (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:19:05
bel BEL 76 Kevyn Ista (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:20:31
fra FRA 77 Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:21:22
bel BEL 78 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:22:31
fra FRA 79 Justin Jules (Team Véranda Rideau-U) 00:23:54
fra FRA 80 Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) 00:27:27
fra FRA 81 Maxime Le Montagner (Team Véranda Rideau-U) 00:28:17
bel BEL 82 Bert De Backer (1t4i) 00:29:30

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC