Tour Mediterranéen: Two in two days for Michel Kreder in shortened stage three
  September 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, February 11, 2012

Tour Mediterranéen: Two in two days for Michel Kreder in shortened stage three

by Ben Atkins at 12:58 PM EST   comments
Categories: Race Reports and Results
 
Race lead for Garmin-Barracuda Dutchman as the snow continues to disrupt southern France

michel krederMichel Kreder (Garmin-Barracuda) took his second victory in two days as the unusually harsh weather conditions in the south of France saw an altered third stage of the Tour Mediterranéen. What was supposed to be a 127km stage between La Seyne sur Mer and La Londe les Maures was changed to ten laps of an eleven-kilometre circuit around the finishing town.

Where his victory the previous day had been a last minute improvisation from his team as he was leading a fast lead out for Garmin-Barracuda sprinter Koldo Fernandez, the second stage was a premeditated sprint from the 24-year-old Dutchman; he finished more than a bike length clear of Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) and Guillaume Blot (Bretagne-Schuller).

Time bonuses from Kreder’s second straight stage victory mean that the Dutchman moves into the outright lead. With the following day’s final stage finishing – weather permitting – at the top of Mont Faron, on the outskirts of Toulon, though, the race’s final classification will almost certainly look very different.

Reactions to follow

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour Méditerranéen (2.1) Stage 3 Results: La Londe les Maures (99km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ned NED 1 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) 02:23:14
ita ITA 2 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 3 Guillaume Blot (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
blr BLR 4 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 8 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
col COL 9 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 11 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Florent Barle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 15 Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
gbr GBR 16 Russell Downing (Endura Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
ned NED 18 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
can CAN 20 Guillaume Boivin (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Clément Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
ltu LTU 22 Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 23 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 24 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Alexandre Blain (Endura Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Jimmy Casper (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 27 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 29 Johan Le Bon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Evert Verbist (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ned NED 31 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
aus AUS 32 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
kaz KAZ 33 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
irl IRL 34 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
gbr GBR 38 Jonathan Tiernan-lock (Endura Racing) s.t.
aus AUS 39 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
est EST 40 René Mandri (Endura Racing) s.t.
aus AUS 41 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Mathieu Halleguen (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
usa USA 47 Lucas Euser (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 49 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
slo SLO 50 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 51 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Jean-lou Paiani (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 53 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
crc CRC 55 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 58 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fin FIN 61 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 62 Manuel Belletti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
den DEN 64 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
kaz KAZ 66 Sergey Renev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 67 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Pierre Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
usa USA 71 Caleb Fairly (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
pol POL 72 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
rus RUS 73 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 74 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 75 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 77 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
cro CRO 78 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 79 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Francesco Ginanni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar Team) s.t.
pol POL 85 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
den DEN 87 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
kaz KAZ 88 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 89 Angelo Tulik (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 90 Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
aut AUT 91 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 92 Steven Caethoven (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
usa USA 94 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
usa USA 95 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 96 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
gbr GBR 97 Ian Wilkinson (Endura Racing) s.t.
kaz KAZ 98 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Eric Berthou (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 100 Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
gbr GBR 101 Rob Partridge (Endura Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 103 Paul Poux (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 104 Florian Guillou (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 105 Sebastien Duret (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
den DEN 106 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 107 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ltu LTU 108 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 109 Etienne Tortelier (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 110 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
aus AUS 111 Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 112 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
gbr GBR 113 Ian Bibby (Endura Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 114 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
aus AUS 115 Matthew Wilson (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 117 Scott Thwaites (Endura Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 118 Yohan Cauquil (La Pomme Marseille) 00:00:26
aus AUS 119 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:35
fra FRA 120 Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:00:46
den DEN 121 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:00:53
ita ITA 122 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 123 Kevin Van Impe (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 124 Mathieu Delaroziere (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
fra FRA 125 Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
fra FRA 126 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
can CAN 127 David Boily (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
usa USA 128 Alex Howes (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 129 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 131 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 132 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 133 Joey Rosskopf (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
can CAN 134 Will Routley (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
usa USA 135 Bjorn Selander (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
bel BEL 136 Sjef De Wilde (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 137 Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
sui SUI 138 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 139 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
can CAN DNS Keven Lacombe (SpiderTech powered by C10)  

General classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
ned NED 1 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) 08:54:37
blr BLR 2 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:10
gbr GBR 3 Jonathan Tiernan-lock (Endura Racing) s.t.
can CAN 4 Guillaume Boivin (SpiderTech powered by C10) 00:00:14
ita ITA 5 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 6 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) 00:00:16
fra FRA 7 Guillaume Blot (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
ned NED 8 Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:20
ita ITA 9 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 10 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
gbr GBR 15 Russell Downing (Endura Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
col COL 17 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
aus AUS 18 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
kaz KAZ 20 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Clément Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
esp ESP 24 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Florent Barle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Alexandre Blain (Endura Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
esp ESP 28 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 29 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Johan Le Bon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
aus AUS 33 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Evert Verbist (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ltu LTU 36 Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
crc CRC 37 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
est EST 42 René Mandri (Endura Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Mathieu Halleguen (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
irl IRL 47 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 48 Francesco Ginanni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
den DEN 49 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 50 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
usa USA 52 Lucas Euser (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
bel BEL 53 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 54 Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 55 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 56 Caleb Fairly (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 58 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 59 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 61 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
kaz KAZ 62 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 64 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
cro CRO 65 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
kaz KAZ 66 Sergey Renev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 67 Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fin FIN 68 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rus RUS 71 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 72 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 74 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
aus AUS 75 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 76 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
pol POL 77 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
col COL 78 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 79 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 80 Jean-lou Paiani (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 82 Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Pierre Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
aut AUT 84 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
gbr GBR 85 Scott Thwaites (Endura Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 87 Sebastien Duret (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 88 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 89 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
den DEN 91 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 92 Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
den DEN 93 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
gbr GBR 95 Rob Partridge (Endura Racing) s.t.
kaz KAZ 96 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
usa USA 98 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Etienne Tortelier (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 100 Eric Berthou (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
bel BEL 101 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Yohan Cauquil (La Pomme Marseille) 00:00:46
aus AUS 103 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:55
fra FRA 104 Angelo Tulik (Europcar) 00:01:07
ita ITA 105 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:01:13
den DEN 106 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 107 Kevin Van Impe (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
slo SLO 108 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:14
bel BEL 109 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:01:42
aus AUS 111 Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:02:01
fra FRA 112 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) 00:02:16
fra FRA 113 Mathieu Delaroziere (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
usa USA 114 Alex Howes (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 115 Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 117 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:48
usa USA 118 Bjorn Selander (SpiderTech powered by C10) s.t.
fra FRA 119 Jimmy Casper (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:04:11
ita ITA 120 Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 121 Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:04:57
fra FRA 122 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:05:15
pol POL 123 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:05:27
fra FRA 124 Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC