Sagan blasts home to take stage two and overall lead of Tour of Oman
  November 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Sagan blasts home to take stage two and overall lead of Tour of Oman

by Shane Stokes at 8:17 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour of Oman
 
Tough finale fragments peloton

Peter SaganTalented young Slovakian Peter Sagan has clocked up the first of what’s likely to be many victories in 2012, with the Liquigas Cannondale rider hitting the line first on day two of the Tour of Oman.

The 2011 Tour of Poland victor was best in the finale of the 140 kilometre race from Sur to Wadi Dayqah Dam, which ended with a tough uphill rise before the line. This saw off fast sprinters such as Mark Cavendish, but Sagan’s greater all round abilities kept him in contention and gave him the platform to hit the line first. He took over the race lead from yesterday’s stage victor Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol).

Baden Cooke (GreenEdge) took his own best result thus far this season, netting second place.

The mainly flat stage was marked by a four man break which went clear just after the ten kilometre point. Present were two BMC Racing Team riders, namely Martin Kohler and Klaas Lodewijk, David Boucher (FDJ-BigMat) and Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini – Selle Italia).

The quartet quickly build a good lead and had three and a half minutes after 22 kilometres. The same gap was in place nine kilometres later when Lodewijk took the first of the day’s two intermediate sprints, but dropped slightly to three minutes after the first hour of racing.

The break’s advantage remained consistent for quite some time after that point, being three minutes and ten seconds after seventy kilometres. It was down to two minutes 45 seconds by the second intermediate sprint, 103.5 kilometres after the start and 37 from the line, where Lodewijck beat Caccia for the prime.

The peloton ramped up the pace soon afterwards, with Lotto Bellisol and Garmin Barracuda doing much of the driving. With twenty kilometres to go the leaders still had two and a half minutes, but this fell more rapidly as the stage profile became more demanding near the line.

The quartet were one minute 20 seconds ahead with ten kilometres to go, then rapidly lost time. Lodewijk was dropped with five kilometres remaining, and the others were gobbled up soon afterwards. Many in the bunch also suffered on the final climb, the peloton fragmenting, while Liquigas guided Sagan into the right position prior to his explosive surge for the line and his first victory of 2012.


More to follow…

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour of Oman (2.HC) Stage 2 Result: Sur to Wadi Dayqah Dam (140.5km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 03:10:44
aus AUS 2 Baden Cooke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 3 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 4 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ltu LTU 5 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 6 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 7 Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) s.t.
den DEN 8 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 9 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:04
ger GER 10 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Thomas Lebas (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:00:06
esp ESP 12 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:09
svk SVK 14 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:13
blr BLR 16 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 17 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 18 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rus RUS 19 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 20 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) s.t.
ned NED 21 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 22 Miyataka Shimizu (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
den DEN 23 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:17
bel BEL 25 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:22
aus AUS 27 Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:23
gbr GBR 28 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:27
aus AUS 29 Jai Crawford (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing) s.t.
gbr GBR 31 Alex Coutts (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 33 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aus AUS 35 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:31
ita ITA 36 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ned NED 37 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 38 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) s.t.
usa USA 40 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
gbr GBR 41 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 42 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
CHN 43 Xu Gang (Champion System) 00:00:35
ger GER 44 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
usa USA 45 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
CHN 46 Pengda Jiao (Champion System) 00:00:39
lux LUX 47 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 48 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Thomas Bonnin (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 50 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
nor NOR 51 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:00:43
jpn JPN 52 Hayato Yoshida (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:00:46
bel BEL 53 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 54 Albert Timmer (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 55 Koen De Kort (1t4i) s.t.
ukr UKR 56 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 57 Klaas Sys (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:00:52
jpn JPN 58 Ryota Nishizono (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
rus RUS 59 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) 00:00:54
bel BEL 61 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:02
rsa RSA 62 Robert Hunter (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
pol POL 63 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:03
aus AUS 64 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 65 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 66 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
irl IRL 67 David Mc Cann (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 68 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aut AUT 69 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 70 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
sui SUI 71 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
ned NED 72 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 73 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 74 Roy Curvers (1t4i) s.t.
BRA 75 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
cze CZE 76 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:08
nzl NZL 77 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:14
bel BEL 78 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:16
fra FRA 80 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:17
fra FRA 81 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:26
ger GER 83 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nor NOR 84 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:34
ger GER 85 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) 00:01:52
ned NED 86 Ramon Sinkeldam (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 88 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing) s.t.
jpn JPN 89 Kazuo Inoue (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
fra FRA 90 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 91 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing) 00:01:03
usa USA 92 Chris Butler (Champion System) s.t.
TPE 93 Wei Kei Chang (RTS Racing Team) 00:03:29
gbr GBR 94 Lee Rodgers (RTS Racing Team) 00:03:30
gbr GBR 95 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 96 Matthew Goss (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 97 Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 98 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
sui SUI 99 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 100 Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:04:03
aus AUS 102 William Clarke (Champion System) 00:04:24
ltu LTU 103 Aidis Kruopis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:04:41
fra FRA 104 Alexandre Lemair (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Christiano Benenati (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
den DEN 106 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
can CAN 107 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rus RUS 108 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 109 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 110 Clinton Avery (Champion System) s.t.
TPE 111 Chin Lung Huang (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 112 Dominik Klemme (1t4i) s.t.
ger GER 113 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 114 Jens Mouris (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 115 Robert Wagner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
swe SWE 116 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
est EST 118 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 120 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
can CAN 121 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:04:47
ita ITA 122 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 123 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 124 Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:49
bel BEL 125 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:05:41
TPE 126 Chin Lung Huang (RTS Racing Team) 00:05:59
rus RUS 127 Sergey Kudentsov (RTS Racing Team) 00:16:17

General classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 06:36:44
ger GER 2 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:04
aus AUS 3 Baden Cooke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:07
ned NED 4 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:09
fra FRA 5 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:10
fra FRA 6 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 7 Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) s.t.
den DEN 8 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:13
ltu LTU 9 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
sui SUI 10 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:17
esp ESP 11 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:00:19
fra FRA 12 Thomas Lebas (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:22
svk SVK 14 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 15 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:26
rus RUS 16 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
jpn JPN 18 Miyataka Shimizu (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
ned NED 19 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
blr BLR 21 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 22 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) s.t.
den DEN 23 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:30
bel BEL 25 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:32
aus AUS 27 Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:36
usa USA 28 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:37
gbr GBR 29 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:40
ita ITA 30 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aus AUS 32 Jai Crawford (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 33 Alex Coutts (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
sui SUI 35 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) 00:00:41
ned NED 36 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:44
ita ITA 37 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
gbr GBR 39 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 40 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 41 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) 00:00:48
usa USA 42 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
CHN 43 Xu Gang (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:49
fra FRA 45 Thomas Bonnin (1t4i) 00:00:52
lux LUX 46 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 47 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
CHN 48 Pengda Jiao (Champion System) s.t.
nor NOR 49 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:00:56
ukr UKR 50 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:59
ned NED 51 Koen De Kort (1t4i) s.t.
jpn JPN 52 Hayato Yoshida (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
bel BEL 53 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 54 Albert Timmer (1t4i) s.t.
rus RUS 55 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:01:01
bel BEL 56 Klaas Sys (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:01:05
jpn JPN 57 Ryota Nishizono (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) 00:01:07
bel BEL 59 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing) 00:01:10
aus AUS 60 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:13
sui SUI 61 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 00:01:14
bel BEL 62 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:15
rsa RSA 63 Robert Hunter (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 64 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:16
irl IRL 65 David Mc Cann (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
BRA 66 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
aus AUS 67 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 68 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
pol POL 69 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 70 Chris Butler (Champion System) s.t.
ned NED 71 Roy Curvers (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 72 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 73 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 74 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 75 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:21
cze CZE 76 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 77 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:23
nzl NZL 78 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:27
bel BEL 79 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:29
fra FRA 81 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:30
fra FRA 82 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aut AUT 83 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:01:45
nor NOR 84 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:47
ger GER 85 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) 00:02:02
ger GER 86 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:03
jpn JPN 87 Kazuo Inoue (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:02:05
fra FRA 88 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 89 Ramon Sinkeldam (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 91 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 93 Matthew Goss (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:03:40
TPE 94 Wei Kei Chang (RTS Racing Team) 00:03:42
bel BEL 95 Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:03:43
sui SUI 96 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
gbr GBR 97 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 98 Lee Rodgers (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 99 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:04:12
rus RUS 101 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) 00:04:45
fra FRA 102 Alexandre Lemair (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:04:49
ita ITA 103 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:04:51
bel BEL 104 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
rus RUS 105 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 00:04:54
ger GER 106 Robert Wagner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
can CAN 107 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
TPE 108 Chin Lung Huang (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
est EST 109 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Christiano Benenati (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ger GER 111 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
den DEN 112 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ltu LTU 113 Aidis Kruopis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
swe SWE 114 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) s.t.
nzl NZL 115 Clinton Avery (Champion System) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:05:00
can CAN 117 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 118 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:05:31
ned NED 120 Jens Mouris (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:05:47
TPE 121 Chin Lung Huang (RTS Racing Team) 00:06:12
ger GER 122 Dominik Klemme (1t4i) 00:06:22
aus AUS 123 William Clarke (Champion System) 00:06:50
bel BEL 124 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:07
ned NED 125 Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:14:17
ned NED 126 Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:15:36
rus RUS 127 Sergey Kudentsov (RTS Racing Team) 00:26:04

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC