Gianni Meersman sprints to win opening Volta ao Algarve stage
  October 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Gianni Meersman sprints to win opening Volta ao Algarve stage

by Ben Atkins at 12:25 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Volta ao Algarve
 
Late burst sees Belgian open his account with new Lotto-Belisol team after five-rider break is pulled back

Gianni MeersmanGianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) opened his account for his new team in style, with an impressive sprint victory in the opening stage of the Volta ao Algarve. The 26-year-old Belgian surged past the other sprinters in the final hundred metres of the rolling 151km stage between the coastal towns of Dunas Douradas and Albufeira; he finished well clear of compatriot Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) and Dane Matti Breschel (Rabobank), to take his first victory since the previous April.

The stage was dominated by a five-rider break, which formed shortly after the first Meta Volante sprint at 19km. Michael Cherel (Ag2r La Mondiale), Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank), Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Sérgio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) and Ricardo Mestre (Carmin-Prio-Tavira) escaped as Kroon took first place over the line; they managed to open up a lead of 4’50” by the 35km point, but were eventually pulled back by the sprinters’ teams.

Reactions to follow.

Having taken the first sprint, Kroon was first over the top of the stage’s first 3rd category climbs, at Barranco do Velho after 37.7km. With the peloton controlled by RadioShack-Nissan and Omega Pharma-Quick Step on the rolling parcours though, the gap game down steadily. By the 95km mark, the gap was down to just a minute, but with the group so close now, the peloton sat up and allowed the five riders to stew off the front for just a little longer.

Kroon took the second of the stage’s two climbs at Picota after 112km; as the gap came down to less than a minute once more, and as Kroon and Vandousselaere were fighting for the second Meta Volante at Boliqueime after 119km, first Vandousselaere himself, and then Sousa were left behind by the other three; they were quickly picked up by the peloton, but Cherel, Kroon and Mestre persisted with the escape.

Victory in all both Meta Volantes and both mountain sprints meant that Kroon would end the day with a dominant lead in both competitions.

The gap dropped down to 50 seconds, but was allowed to grow again by Omega Pharma-Quick Step, and was soon back up to more than two minutes.

Team Sky with Omega Pharma-Quick Step left the three riders dangling out front, maintaining the gap at around a minute for some time until, with 20km to go, they began to close them down.

On the long, straight roads back to the southern Portuguese coast, the three riders were in sight of the peloton and, as BMC Racing and RadioShack-Nissan moved their men forward to join the chase; the fugitives began to look at one another as they resigned to their inevitable fate.

With 13km to go it was all over, and the three riders were absorbed by the Team Sky-led peloton.

Now that the break was over, the peloton spread across the road, as BMC Racing, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, Rabobank, and Saxo Bank briefly vied for control of the front of the race. The Belgian team soon took over though, as it began to turn up the speed on the approach to the finish.

6km a crash disrupted the peloton a little as a few riders came off on the left side of the road. BMC Racing and RadioShack-Nissan came through to keep the pace high though.

Into the final 4km Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) opened up an attack on the opposite side of the road, but BMC Racing – with the help of Movistar – calmly pulled him back again before he was more than a few metres clear; Omega Pharma-Quick Step came forward to help once more.

Rui Costa (Movistar) tried to attack as the race hit the last slight drag inside the final kilometre, but Omega Pharma-Quick Step was on him right away and he wasn’t able to get clear. Any number of teams were mixing it at the front as the final kilometre began, but it was Meersman that opened his sprint up first and the Belgian flew past the rest, with nobody able to respond to his sudden kick.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Volta ao Algarve (2.1) Stage 1 Result: Dunas Douradas to Albufeira (151km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
bel BEL 1 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) 04:02:17
bel BEL 2 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) s.t.
den DEN 3 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 4 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
irl IRL 5 Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 6 Anthony Ravard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
por POR 7 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
nor NOR 9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 11 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ger GER 12 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 13 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 14 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing) s.t.
ger GER 15 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 16 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 17 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 18 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 19 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
gbr GBR 22 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 24 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
ned NED 25 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
pol POL 26 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
por POR 27 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 28 Michel Kreder (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
nor NOR 29 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Biel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
por POR 31 Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
por POR 32 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (LA - Antarte) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 34 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 35 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 36 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
por POR 37 Cesar Fonte (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 39 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing) s.t.
aus AUS 40 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:05
bel BEL 42 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:07
por POR 43 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 44 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
swe SWE 45 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
por POR 48 Hugo Sabido (LA - Antarte) s.t.
usa USA 49 Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 50 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
nzl NZL 51 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
BUL 52 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) s.t.
por POR 53 Ricardo Vilela (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
por POR 54 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
por POR 55 Henrique Casimiro (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
ned NED 56 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 57 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
blr BLR 58 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 59 Samuel Caldeira (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
lux LUX 60 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 61 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 62 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 63 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 64 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 65 Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
irl IRL 66 Ronan Mclaughlin (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 69 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
blr BLR 70 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
por POR 71 David Da Silva Livramento (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 73 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
esp ESP 74 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Onda ) s.t.
bel BEL 75 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
gbr GBR 77 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 78 Domingos Andre Maciel Gonçalves (Onda ) s.t.
esp ESP 79 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 80 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 81 Ivan Rovny (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
por POR 82 Hugo Sancho (LA - Antarte) s.t.
swe SWE 83 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
bel BEL 84 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
por POR 85 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
por POR 87 Jose Goncalves (Onda ) s.t.
usa USA 88 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing) s.t.
irl IRL 89 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
por POR 90 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) s.t.
ger GER 91 Andreas Klier (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
PAN 92 Yelko Gómez (Caja Rural) s.t.
por POR 93 Sergio Sousa (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
por POR 94 Luis Silva (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
por POR 95 Helder Oliveira (Onda ) s.t.
usa USA 96 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 97 Marcio Barbosa (LA - Antarte) s.t.
den DEN 98 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 99 Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 101 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
por POR 102 Bruno Matos Sancho (LA - Antarte) s.t.
fra FRA 103 Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 104 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 105 Bruno Silva (LA - Antarte) s.t.
svk SVK 106 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
por POR 107 Nuno Ribeiro (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
gbr GBR 108 Tomas Swift-metcalfe (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
por POR 109 Daniel Silva (Onda ) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
ger GER 111 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing) s.t.
por POR 112 Celio Sousa (Onda ) s.t.
rus RUS 113 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
rus RUS 114 Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
bel BEL 115 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
den DEN 116 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
por POR 117 Amaro Antunes (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
aus AUS 118 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
rus RUS 119 Artem Ovechkin (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
rus RUS 120 Sergey Klimov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
por POR 121 Virgilio Martins Santos (LA - Antarte) s.t.
ned NED 122 Kai Reus (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
arg ARG 123 Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) s.t.
rus RUS 124 Nikita Eskov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
sui SUI 125 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 127 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
gbr GBR 128 Mark Christian (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
bel BEL 129 Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
sui SUI 130 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) 00:00:27
ltu LTU 131 Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) 00:00:30
rus RUS 132 Nikolay Trusov (Team Rusvelo) 00:00:34
bel BEL 133 Niels Wytinck (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) 00:00:48
usa USA 134 Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
esp ESP 135 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Efapel - Glassdrive) s.t.
esp ESP 136 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 137 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:00
usa USA 138 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:01:16
bel BEL 139 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:18
rus RUS 140 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
irl IRL 141 Connor Mcconvey (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) 00:01:31
bel BEL 142 Niko Eeckhout (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) 00:01:41
bel BEL 143 Sander Cordeel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:57
ned NED 144 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:02:10
bel BEL 145 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 146 Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
por POR 147 Ricardo Mestre (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
esp ESP 148 Enrique Alonso Salgueiro (LA - Antarte) s.t.
esp ESP 149 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) 00:03:20
ita ITA 150 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 151 Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 152 Mickael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:06:07
fra FRA 153 Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 154 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
usa USA 155 Jason Mccartney (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:12:51
CUR 156 Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bel BEL 157 Joren Segers (An Post-M. Donnelly-Grant Thornton - S...) s.t.
por POR 158 Daniel Freitas (Efapel - Glassdrive) 00:28:17
por POR DNF Bruno Lima (Onda )  

General classification after stage 1:

Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 06:36:44
ger GER 2 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:04
aus AUS 3 Baden Cooke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:07
ned NED 4 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:09
fra FRA 5 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:10
fra FRA 6 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 7 Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) s.t.
den DEN 8 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:13
ltu LTU 9 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
sui SUI 10 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:17
esp ESP 11 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:00:19
fra FRA 12 Thomas Lebas (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:22
svk SVK 14 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 15 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:26
rus RUS 16 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
jpn JPN 18 Miyataka Shimizu (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
ned NED 19 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
blr BLR 21 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 22 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) s.t.
den DEN 23 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:30
bel BEL 25 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:32
aus AUS 27 Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:36
usa USA 28 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:37
gbr GBR 29 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:40
ita ITA 30 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aus AUS 32 Jai Crawford (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 33 Alex Coutts (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
sui SUI 35 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) 00:00:41
ned NED 36 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:44
ita ITA 37 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
gbr GBR 39 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 40 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 41 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) 00:00:48
usa USA 42 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
CHI 43 Xu Gang (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:49
fra FRA 45 Thomas Bonnin (1t4i) 00:00:52
lux LUX 46 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 47 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
CHI 48 Pengda Jiao (Champion System) s.t.
nor NOR 49 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:00:56
ukr UKR 50 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:59
ned NED 51 Koen De Kort (1t4i) s.t.
jpn JPN 52 Hayato Yoshida (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
bel BEL 53 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 54 Albert Timmer (1t4i) s.t.
rus RUS 55 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:01:01
bel BEL 56 Klaas Sys (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:01:05
jpn JPN 57 Ryota Nishizono (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) 00:01:07
bel BEL 59 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing) 00:01:10
aus AUS 60 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:13
sui SUI 61 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 00:01:14
bel BEL 62 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:01:15
rsa RSA 63 Robert Hunter (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 64 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:16
irl IRL 65 David Mc Cann (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
BRA 66 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
aus AUS 67 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 68 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
pol POL 69 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 70 Chris Butler (Champion System) s.t.
ned NED 71 Roy Curvers (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 72 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 73 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 74 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 75 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:21
cze CZE 76 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 77 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:23
nzl NZL 78 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:27
bel BEL 79 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:29
fra FRA 81 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:30
fra FRA 82 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aut AUT 83 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:01:45
nor NOR 84 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:47
ger GER 85 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) 00:02:02
ger GER 86 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:03
jpn JPN 87 Kazuo Inoue (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:02:05
fra FRA 88 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 89 Ramon Sinkeldam (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 91 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 93 Matthew Goss (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:03:40
TPE 94 Wei Kei Chang (RTS Racing Team) 00:03:42
bel BEL 95 Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:03:43
sui SUI 96 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
gbr GBR 97 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 98 Lee Rodgers (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 99 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:04:12
rus RUS 101 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) 00:04:45
fra FRA 102 Alexandre Lemair (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:04:49
ita ITA 103 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:04:51
bel BEL 104 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
rus RUS 105 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 00:04:54
ger GER 106 Robert Wagner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
can CAN 107 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
TPE 108 Chin Lung Huang (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
est EST 109 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Christiano Benenati (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ger GER 111 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
den DEN 112 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ltu LTU 113 Aidis Kruopis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
swe SWE 114 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) s.t.
nzl NZL 115 Clinton Avery (Champion System) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:05:00
can CAN 117 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 118 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:05:31
ned NED 120 Jens Mouris (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:05:47
TPE 121 Chin Lung Huang (RTS Racing Team) 00:06:12
ger GER 122 Dominik Klemme (1t4i) 00:06:22
aus AUS 123 William Clarke (Champion System) 00:06:50
bel BEL 124 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:07
ned NED 125 Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:14:17
ned NED 126 Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:15:36
rus RUS 127 Sergey Kudentsov (RTS Racing Team) 00:26:04

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC