Moser grabs first pro win in Trofeo Laigueglia
  December 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, February 18, 2012

Moser grabs first pro win in Trofeo Laigueglia

by Shane Stokes at 8:54 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Young Italian takes victory thanks to perfectly-timed attack

Moreno MoserFirst year professional Moreno Moser showed the genetic class which runs in his family when he soloed to victory in today’s Trofeo Laigueglia in Italy. The 21 year old Liquigas-Cannondale rider, who is the nephew of the famous Francesco Moser, was part of a group of twenty riders who was clear towards the end of the 196 kilometre race.

Moser seized his chance with approximately three kilometres to go, surging ahead and holding on until the finish. He reached the line just ahead of 25 others, with Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Androni Giocattoli) and Montaguti Matteo (AG2R - La Mondiale) netting second and third.

“If you’d asked me to bet on myself to win at the start, I wouldn’t have done it,” the smiling rider admitted afterwards. “To be honest, I wouldn’t have even done it two meters from the finish line: it was only when I raised my arms in the air that I realised I’d won.

“This is a dream come true: my first win, in Italy, and just how I wanted it to be. Racing as a finisseur is what I did best in the junior categories. I tried twice today: I went too early the first time, but the second was a winner, particular for the timing. The lead group was restless and I think lots of them were considering attacking. I didn’t calculate anything, I just went.”

One of those in the break was last year’s race winner, Lampre-ISD’s Daniele Pietropolli. He was hoping to defend his title but ultimately had to be satisfied with tenth.

“The race was not as tough as we thought and this fact allowed some attacks in the final kilometres,” he said. “Moser was skilful in attacking in the proper moment and he deserved the victory.”

Once clear, the young rider put his head down and gave it absolutely to stay clear. “I pushed as hard as I could and never looked back: it was right to have a go, either it would work or it wouldn’t,” he said. “Which helped the most, legs or courage? I’d say legs, you never win without those. I’d add team-mates to that as well: I couldn’t have done it without their work and support. “

He revealed that a comment by the team’s trainer gave him an idea that he could do something big today. “Last week in Calabria, our coach Slongo told me that my fitness tests were good and I would have my chances. So I started to imagine how the Laigueglia would play out, and studied the route,” he said. “In my mind I worked out the idea of an attack like the one I did today: it was just a dream though, I never imagined that I could do it …”

He did just that, though, and has now opened his account at an early age. Time will tell if he will have a career anything like that of his uncle but, whatever the future brings, he did the Moser name proud today.
 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Trofeo Laigueglia (1.1) Results (196.5km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale) 04:58:15
col COL 2 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Marco Frapporti (Team Idea) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Edoardo Girardi (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Fortunato Baliani (Team Nippo) s.t.
ger GER 14 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
col COL 16 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
col COL 17 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni - Venezuela) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
cro CRO 22 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 23 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 24 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 25 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 27 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 00:00:24
ita ITA 28 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Yoann Offredo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
slo SLO 33 Matej Mugerli (Adria Mobil) s.t.
col COL 34 Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Fabio Felline (Androni - Venezuela) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
den DEN 38 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
pol POL 39 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Aristide Ratti (Team Idea) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 42 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
cro CRO 43 Kristijan Durasek (Adria Mobil) s.t.
mda MDA 44 Alexandr Pliuschin (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
sui SUI 45 Marcel Wyss (Atlas Personal - Jakroo) s.t.
cro CRO 46 Radoslav Rogina (Adria Mobil) s.t.
ita ITA 47 Filippo Salvini (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
rus RUS 48 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Alessandro Bisolti (Team Idea) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 54 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
col COL 56 Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
rus RUS 57 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 61 Davy Commeijne (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ned NED 62 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Luca Barla (Team Idea) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
hun HUN 65 Peter Kusztor (Atlas Personal - Jakroo) s.t.
slo SLO 66 Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) s.t.
col COL 67 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
col COL 68 Johan Esteban Cháves Rubio (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
col COL 69 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
ita ITA 70 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 72 Tomaz Nose (Adria Mobil) s.t.
ita ITA 73 Emanuele Sella (Androni - Venezuela) s.t.
pol POL 74 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 75 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 00:09:00
ita ITA 76 Vincenzo Garofolo (Team Nippo) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 78 Sergey Renev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Matteo Fedi (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
rus RUS 80 Alexander Zdanov (Team Nippo) s.t.
jpn JPN 81 Kohei Uchima (Team Nippo) s.t.
jpn JPN 82 Kenichi Sakakibara (Team Nippo) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 85 Julien Berard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
gbr GBR 86 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
slo SLO 87 Matej Gnezda (Adria Mobil) s.t.
por POR 88 Fabio Silvestre (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
fra FRA 89 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Francesco Ginanni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
cro CRO 93 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Davide Cimolai (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Angelo Tulik (Europcar) 00:10:15
fra FRA 96 Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
lux LUX 98 Bob Jungels (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
pol POL DNF Adrian Kurek (Utensilnord - Named)  
ita ITA DNF Alberto Di Lorenzo (Meridiana Kamen Team)  
ita ITA DNF Alessandro De Marchi (Androni - Venezuela)  
ita ITA DNF Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
den DEN DNF Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank)  
ita ITA DNF Andrea Palini (Team Idea)  
fra FRA DNF Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
ita ITA DNF Antonio Santoro (Androni - Venezuela)  
fra FRA DNF Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
hun HUN DNF Bernard Bendeguz (Ora Hotels)  
sui SUI DNF Bernhard Oberholzer (Atlas Personal - Jakroo)  
bel BEL DNF Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony)  
ger GER DNF Bjorn Thurau (Europcar)  
rus RUS DNF Boris Shpilevsky (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  
cro CRO DNS Bruno Radotic (Meridiana Kamen Team)  
ita ITA DNF Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone)  
col COL DNF Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Colombia - Coldeportes)  
sui SUI DNF Daniel Henggeler (Atlas Personal - Jakroo)  
ita ITA DNF Daniele Righi (Lampre-ISD)  
can CAN DNF David Mclean (Meridiana Kamen Team)  
ger GER DNF David Rösch (Atlas Personal - Jakroo)  
aus AUS DNF David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank)  
aut AUT DNF David Wöhrer (Tyrol Team)  
ita ITA DNF Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
ita ITA DNF Davide Vigano (Lampre-ISD)  
ltu LTU DNF Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony)  
ita ITA DNF Enrico Rossi (Meridiana Kamen Team)  
ita ITA DNF Eugenio Alafaci (Leopard-Trek)  
ita ITA DNF Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
ger GER DNF Florian Salzinger (Atlas Personal - Jakroo)  
col COL DNF Franck Osorio (Colombia - Coldeportes)  
bel BEL DNF Frédéric Amorison (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony)  
ita ITA DNF Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named)  
fra FRA DNF Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
ita ITA DNF Giairo Ermeti (Androni - Venezuela)  
ita ITA DNF Giorgio Brambilla (Leopard-Trek)  
ita ITA DNF Giuseppe De Maria (Team Idea)  
aut AUT DNF Hannes Kapeller (Tyrol Team)  
jpn JPN DNF Hideto Nakana (Team Nippo)  
hun HUN DNF Istvan Cziraki ()  
hun HUN DNF Istvan Molnar ()  
ita ITA DNF Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale)  
pol POL DNF Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Amore E Vita)  
esp ESP DNF Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)  
lux LUX DNF Joel Zangerle (Leopard-Trek)  
sui SUI DNF Jonathan Fumeaux (Atlas Personal - Jakroo)  
arg ARG DNF Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank)  
ger GER DNF Julian Kern (Leopard-Trek)  
jpn JPN DNF Junya Sano (Team Nippo)  
bel BEL DNF Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony)  
slo SLO DNF Kristjan Fajt (Adria Mobil)  
hun HUN DNF Krisztian Lovassy (Ora Hotels)  
ita ITA DNF Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
ita ITA DNF Luca Dodi (Team Idea)  
arg ARG DNF Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank)  
ita ITA DNF Manuel Belletti (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  
ita ITA DNF Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank)  
ita ITA DNF Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)  
ita ITA DNF Mariano Giallorenzo (Meridiana Kamen Team)  
ita ITA DNF Marino Palandri (Amore E Vita)  
aut AUT DNF Mario Schoibl (Tyrol Team)  
aut AUT DNF Martin Weiss (Tyrol Team)  
hun HUN DNF Marton Solymosi (Ora Hotels)  
hun HUN DNF Máté Radonics ()  
irl IRL DNF Matthew Brammeier (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)  
ita ITA DNF Maurizio Biondo (Meridiana Kamen Team)  
aut AUT DNF Maximilian Kuen (Tyrol Team)  
hun HUN DNF Miklos Durucz (Ora Hotels)  
fra FRA DNF Nicolas Baldo (Atlas Personal - Jakroo)  
isr ISR DNF Niv Libner (Amore E Vita)  
mda MDA DNF Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named)  
ita ITA DNF Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua & Sapone)  
ita ITA DNF Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale)  
swe SWE DNF Patrik Moren (Amore E Vita)  
hun HUN DNF Peter Simon (Ora Hotels)  
rus RUS DNF Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team)  
lux LUX DNF Pit Schlechter (Leopard-Trek)  
BRA DNF Rafael Andriato De Mattas (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
ita ITA DNF Roberto Cesaro (Meridiana Kamen Team)  
fra FRA DNF Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  
fra FRA DNF Saïd Haddou (Europcar)  
bel BEL DNF Sebastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony)  
slo SLO DNF Simon Pavlin (Adria Mobil)  
ita ITA DNF Simone Boifava (Team Idea)  
aut AUT DNF Stefan Praxmarer (Tyrol Team)  
ita ITA DNF Stefano Agostini (Liquigas-Cannondale)  
ita ITA DNF Stiven Fanelli (Utensilnord - Named)  
rus RUS DNF Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha Team)  
lat LAT DNF Viesturs Luksevics (Amore E Vita)  
ukr UKR DNF Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank)  
blr BLR DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
kaz KAZ DNF Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana Pro Team)  
BUL DNF Yovcho Yovchev (Amore E Vita)  

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC