Kittel shows power to finish quickest on final stage of Tour of Oman
  August 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, February 19, 2012

Kittel shows power to finish quickest on final stage of Tour of Oman

by Shane Stokes at 8:17 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Oman
 
Velits takes overall win from Nibali

Marcel KittelClocking up his third win of the new season, Marcel Kittel boosted his 1t4i team’s chance of getting a Tour de France wildcard when he powered to victory on today’s final stage of the Tour of Oman.

The German beat Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) to the line at Matrah Corniche, adding to his stage win in the Étoile de Bessèges plus victory on stage three in Oman.

Other fast riders such as Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma Quick Step), Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini – Selle Italia) and Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) didn’t get into position and finished between eighth and fourteenth.

The day offered time bonuses at the intermediate sprints and at the finish but with Peter Velits (Omega Pharma Quick Step) and yesterday’s stage winner Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) both missing out on time bonuses, the one second time gap between them remained. Velits consequently won the race.

Nibali had tried to nab some time back but finished just outside the bonuses when he was fourth in the first sprint.

RadioShack Nissan’s Tony Gallopin took third, seventeen seconds off the top step of the podium, while Sandy Casar (FDJ BigMat) and his team-mate Arnold Jeannesson were fourth and fifth.

Today’s final stage saw the riders cover 130 kilometres from the start in Al Khawd. Almost immediately after the start four riders clipped away, namely Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team), William Clarke (CSS), Alexandre Lemair (Team Bridgestone Anchor) and Lee Rodgers (RTS Racing Team).

These built a lead of one minute forty seconds but with the time bonuses proving important, the peloton hauled them back prior to the first sprint. There, Nibali tried to get some time back but finished just outside the crucial top three placings. Boonen won the sprint ahead of Sagan.

Afterwards, three riders attacked and built a maximum lead of just over a minute and a half. Garmin-Barracuda duo Christian Vandevelde and Paris-Roubaix winner Johan Vansummeren combined with Rabobank’s Laurens ten Dam to try to stay clear but were hauled back by the Sky-led peloton three laps from the finish.

The British squad wasn’t able to keep up its control, though, with the sprint not going to plan for Cavendish. He won the same stage last year but returns empty-handed from the Tour of Oman. The same can’t be said for Kittel, who with his two stage wins has provided a further sign that he is the next big young sprinter in the sport.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour of Oman (2.HC) Stage 6 Result: Al Khawd to Matrah Corniche (130km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) 03:11:04
svk SVK 2 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 3 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
rus RUS 4 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
nor NOR 7 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
rus RUS 10 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 11 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 12 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
gbr GBR 14 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 15 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 17 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 18 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 19 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
rsa RSA 20 Robert Hunter (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
usa USA 21 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aus AUS 23 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 24 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
svk SVK 25 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 28 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 29 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aut AUT 30 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 31 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 32 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 33 Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) s.t.
jpn JPN 34 Hayato Yoshida (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 36 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
fra FRA 38 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
jpn JPN 40 Miyataka Shimizu (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 42 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
sui SUI 44 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) s.t.
gbr GBR 45 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 46 Thomas Lebas (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
ltu LTU 47 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
jpn JPN 48 Ryota Nishizono (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
sui SUI 49 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) s.t.
fra FRA 50 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Thomas Lebas (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Christiano Benenati (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
den DEN 56 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 57 Koen De Kort (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ltu LTU 59 Aidis Kruopis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 60 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 61 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
CHI 62 Pengda Jiao (Champion System) s.t.
ned NED 63 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 64 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 65 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
irl IRL 66 David Mc Cann (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 67 Kazuo Inoue (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) s.t.
den DEN 68 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 69 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
lux LUX 70 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
CHI 71 Xu Gang (Champion System) s.t.
BRA 72 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
sui SUI 73 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 76 Jai Crawford (RTS Racing Team) 00:00:12
gbr GBR 77 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
bel BEL 78 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:15
bel BEL 79 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing) s.t.
bel BEL 80 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 81 William Clarke (Champion System) s.t.
blr BLR 82 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 83 Roy Curvers (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 85 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) s.t.
nor NOR 87 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 88 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ned NED 89 Ramon Sinkeldam (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 90 Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 91 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
nzl NZL 92 Clinton Avery (Champion System) s.t.
usa USA 93 Chris Butler (Champion System) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
gbr GBR 95 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing) s.t.
gbr GBR 96 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
cze CZE 97 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
est EST 99 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) s.t.
gbr GBR 100 Alex Coutts (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 101 Alexandre Lemair (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:00:25
aus AUS 102 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 103 Robert Wagner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:29
can CAN 104 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:31
gbr GBR 105 Lee Rodgers (RTS Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 106 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:33
aus AUS 107 Baden Cooke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:36
aus AUS 108 Matthew Goss (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 109 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:50
ned NED 110 Albert Timmer (1t4i) s.t.
fra FRA 111 Thomas Bonnin (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 112 Jens Mouris (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:01:29
ita ITA 113 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) 00:02:05
rus RUS 114 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
swe SWE 115 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) 00:02:29
aus AUS 116 Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:02:54
ned NED 117 Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 118 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 119 Dominik Klemme (1t4i) 00:03:00
bel BEL 120 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:55

General classification after stage 6:

Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 21:32:02
ita ITA 2 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:00:01
fra FRA 3 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:17
fra FRA 4 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:21
fra FRA 5 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:30
ned NED 6 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:00:47
ltu LTU 8 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:00:49
fra FRA 9 Thomas Lebas (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:00:50
sui SUI 10 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:52
rus RUS 11 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:01:15
ned NED 12 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:18
jpn JPN 13 Miyataka Shimizu (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:01:30
den DEN 14 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:33
fra FRA 15 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:54
sui SUI 16 Michael Schar (BMC Racing) 00:02:01
ita ITA 17 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing) 00:02:23
bel BEL 18 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:02:33
aus AUS 19 Jai Crawford (RTS Racing Team) 00:02:42
bel BEL 20 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:44
den DEN 21 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:01
CHI 22 Pengda Jiao (Champion System) 00:03:21
ita ITA 23 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:03:24
ita ITA 24 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:03:50
fra FRA 25 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:51
gbr GBR 26 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 00:03:57
ita ITA 27 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing) 00:03:58
aus AUS 28 Baden Cooke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:04:07
usa USA 29 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:04:17
usa USA 30 Chris Butler (Champion System) 00:04:33
aus AUS 31 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:41
lux LUX 32 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:59
sui SUI 33 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) 00:05:32
blr BLR 34 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:05:43
aus AUS 35 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 00:05:51
svk SVK 36 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:05:54
gbr GBR 37 David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:06:31
ita ITA 38 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:06:40
ned NED 39 Koen De Kort (1t4i) 00:06:46
CHI 40 Xu Gang (Champion System) 00:06:47
sui SUI 41 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing) 00:06:49
jpn JPN 42 Hayato Yoshida (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:06:50
bel BEL 43 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:53
ned NED 44 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:07:07
ger GER 45 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:30
ukr UKR 46 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:07:50
aus AUS 47 Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) 00:07:52
ned NED 48 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:05
ned NED 49 Ramon Sinkeldam (1t4i) 00:08:11
aus AUS 50 Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:08:13
aus AUS 51 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:08:38
ger GER 52 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:08:50
bel BEL 53 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:09:00
ned NED 54 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:09:07
rsa RSA 55 Robert Hunter (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:09:23
bel BEL 56 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:09:30
sui SUI 57 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:54
bel BEL 58 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:09:55
gbr GBR 59 Alex Coutts (RTS Racing Team) 00:10:18
fra FRA 60 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:10:56
ger GER 61 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) 00:10:58
swe SWE 62 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) 00:11:07
ger GER 63 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:11:26
ned NED 64 Roy Curvers (1t4i) 00:11:33
can CAN 65 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:11:42
jpn JPN 66 Ryota Nishizono (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:11:47
ned NED 67 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:11:50
usa USA 68 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) 00:11:52
BRA 69 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
ita ITA 70 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:11:54
nzl NZL 71 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:37
jpn JPN 72 Kazuo Inoue (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:12:45
ltu LTU 73 Aidis Kruopis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:12:50
fra FRA 74 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:12:56
nor NOR 75 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:12:57
fra FRA 76 Thomas Bonnin (1t4i) 00:13:12
nor NOR 77 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:13:13
gbr GBR 78 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing) 00:13:24
bel BEL 79 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing) 00:13:34
pol POL 80 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:13:42
cze CZE 81 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:13:49
ita ITA 82 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:13:56
ita ITA 83 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 84 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) 00:14:00
irl IRL 85 David Mc Cann (RTS Racing Team) 00:14:11
gbr GBR 86 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 00:14:22
gbr GBR 87 Lee Rodgers (RTS Racing Team) 00:14:33
usa USA 88 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:14:37
aus AUS 89 Matthew Goss (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:14:48
ned NED 90 Albert Timmer (1t4i) 00:14:54
fra FRA 91 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:15:15
bel BEL 92 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:15:19
aut AUT 93 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:15:21
ita ITA 94 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) 00:15:44
ita ITA 95 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:15:47
gbr GBR 96 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:16:01
ita ITA 97 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:16:22
can CAN 98 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:16:34
ita ITA 99 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:17:17
ger GER 100 Robert Wagner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:17:30
ger GER 101 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) 00:18:04
ita ITA 102 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:18:09
gbr GBR 103 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 00:19:14
ned NED 104 Jens Mouris (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:19:41
aus AUS 105 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:19:56
rus RUS 106 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:20:00
rus RUS 107 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 00:21:41
fra FRA 108 Alexandre Lemair (Team Bridgestone - Anchor) 00:22:22
bel BEL 109 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) 00:24:51
aus AUS 110 William Clarke (Champion System) 00:25:07
ita ITA 111 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:25:38
den DEN 112 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Cervelo) 00:26:04
rus RUS 113 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) 00:26:48
ita ITA 114 Christiano Benenati (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:27:05
est EST 115 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) 00:27:56
ger GER 116 Dominik Klemme (1t4i) 00:31:12
ned NED 117 Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:31:23
ned NED 118 Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:35:10
nzl NZL 119 Clinton Avery (Champion System) 00:35:21
bel BEL 120 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:37:08

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC