Nairo Quintana takes first ever pro victory in tough Vuelta a Murcia opener
  August 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, March 03, 2012

Nairo Quintana takes first ever pro victory in tough Vuelta a Murcia opener

by Ben Atkins at 12:00 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Colombian climber attacks on final climb and descends alone to take the stage and lead

nairo quintanaNairo Quintana (Movistar) took his first ever professional victory in the tough first stage of the Vuelta a Murcia, between Balneario de Archena and Sierra de Espuña, after escaping alone over the top of the final climb to the 1st category Alto del Collado Bermejo. The Colombian climber, who became the first rider from his country to win the Tour de l’Avenir in 2010, soloed down the 7km descent to the finish, managing to hold off the attentions of breakaway companions Wout Poels and Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM), early season sensation Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing), Olympic champion Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and his own Movistar teammate Sergio Pardilla.

Poels escaped the others to take second place, 14 seconds behind Quintana, with Tiernan-Locke outsprinting Pardilla to take third.

“I came really focused to this Vuelta a Murcia. I knew that, despite the last descent, this was a stage suiting me really well, and that's why I rode really concentrated to my objective,” explained Quintana afterwards. “The team left me in perfect position before the climb, Tiernan-Locke attacked really hard at the foot and I went for him. He pushed hard all climb and tried to drop me like he did in Haut Var, but I stood his pace and made my attack with 1.5k from the summit.

“I didn't know how skilled for the descents he was and took all risks because I knew I had to get alone before the end of the climb,” he continued. “I made a confident descent, riding well into the turns and I could keep my gap to win. I trained well in the start of the season and results are coming.

“This victory is for all Colombians, for Eusebio Unzué and Movistar Team for their confidence on me,” he added.

With the Vuelta a Murcia cut to just two days this year, Quintana carries his lead into the second and final stage, with a 12.3km time trial between him and what was once a prestigious stage race victory.

“Tomorrow will be a difficult stage to keep the leader jersey,” acknowledged the Colombian, “but despite my small height and my lack of training, I think I don't do bad at time trial, and will demand everything from myself to accomplish the goal of winning the Vuelta."

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta a Murcia Stage 1 Results

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
col COL 1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 04:51:52
ned NED 2 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:14
gbr GBR 3 Jonathan Tiernan-locke (Endura Racing) 00:00:16
esp ESP 4 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 5 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:26
ned NED 6 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:32
ned NED 7 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:53
esp ESP 8 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 9 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
pol POL 10 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:00:58
ger GER 11 Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 00:01:18
bul BUL 12 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) 00:01:28
bel BEL 14 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:41
rus RUS 15 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:01:47
por POR 16 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:02:14
esp ESP 17 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Endura Racing) 00:02:18
aut AUT 18 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:02:33
bel BEL 19 Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
sui SUI 20 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) 00:02:37
esp ESP 22 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
rus RUS 23 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) 00:02:39
esp ESP 24 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Javier Quesada Chacon (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
por POR 26 David Da Silva Livramento (Carmin - Prio) 00:02:48
rus RUS 27 Ivan Rovny (Team Rusvelo) 00:02:53
esp ESP 28 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 29 Johannes Frohlinger (1t4i) s.t.
sui SUI 30 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Samuel Nicolas () 00:03:05
pol POL 32 Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC - Polkowice) 00:03:16
esp ESP 33 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
ned NED 34 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:19
esp ESP 35 Andrés Vigil Vidal () s.t.
esp ESP 36 Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural Amateur ) s.t.
ger GER 37 Markus Fothen (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:03:26
ned NED 38 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:30
gbr GBR 39 Eric Rowsell (Endura Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Jaume Rovira Pous (Gios - Deyzer) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Nicolas Capdepuy (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:03:33
ned NED 42 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:41
fra FRA 43 Damien Branaa (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:03:43
bel BEL 44 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:03:59
esp ESP 45 Sergio Mantecon () 00:04:10
por POR 46 Joni Silva Brandao (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:04:19
ned NED 47 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:33
fra FRA 48 Matthieu Sprick (1t4i) 00:04:56
por POR 49 Henrique Casimiro (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Gios - Deyzer) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Pedro Mereno Criado (Gios - Deyzer) 00:05:06
esp ESP 52 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:43
esp ESP 53 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 54 Sergey Belykh (Lokosphinx) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:06:13
esp ESP 57 Mikel Bizkarra (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:06:37
esp ESP 58 Aritz Bagües (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 59 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Salvador Guardiola (Gios - Deyzer) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Carlos Verona (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
swe SWE 62 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) s.t.
rus RUS 63 Evgeniy Shalunov (Lokosphinx) 00:06:45
rus RUS 64 Aleksey Kunshin (Lokosphinx) 00:06:55
ita ITA 65 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:06:57
bel BEL 66 Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:07:23
bel BEL 67 Kevin De Jonghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:07:47
ned NED 68 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 69 Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
rus RUS 70 Dmitry Sokolov (Lokosphinx) 00:08:14
pol POL 71 Dariusz Batek (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
por POR 72 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) 00:08:18
swe SWE 73 Alexander Wetterhal (Endura Racing) 00:08:24
esp ESP 74 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto (Carmin - Prio) 00:08:36
por POR 75 Ricardo Mestre (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:08:57
esp ESP 77 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 78 David Belda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:09:26
pol POL 79 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:09:47
rus RUS 80 Artur Ershov (Team Rusvelo) 00:09:56
pol POL 81 Tomasz Kiendys (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
por POR 82 Nelson Vitorino (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Thomas Bonnin (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 84 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:10:26
ger GER 85 Roger Kluge (1t4i) s.t.
rus RUS 86 Mikhail Antonov (Lokosphinx) 00:10:31
esp ESP 87 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:11:00
fra FRA 88 Leo Menville (Team NSP - Ghost) s.t.
ger GER 89 Jacob Fiedler (Team NSP - Ghost) s.t.
esp ESP 90 Jonathan González González (Gios - Deyzer) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Igor Merino (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
por POR 92 Joäo Mendonça Pereira (Carmin - Prio) 00:11:28
ned NED 93 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:11:34
cze CZE 94 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 96 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 00:11:58
esp ESP 97 Jon Aberasturi (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 98 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Gios - Deyzer) 00:12:44
fra FRA 99 Thierry Hupond (1t4i) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Jose Rafael Martinez Castillo (Gios - Deyzer) s.t.
esp ESP 101 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
rus RUS 102 Alexander Serov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
aus AUS 103 Zakkari Dempster (Endura Racing) 00:14:21
est EST 104 René Mandri (Endura Racing) s.t.
jpn JPN 105 Yukihiro Doi (1t4i) s.t.
ger GER 106 Sergej Fuchs (Team NSP - Ghost) s.t.
esp ESP 107 Eloy Teruel Rovira () 00:14:49
esp ESP 108 Francisco Manuel Anton Martin (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
esp ESP 109 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
pol POL 110 Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
pol POL 111 Mateusz Taciak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:15:18
bel BEL 112 Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:15:38
pol POL 113 Grzegorz Stepniak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:15:51
esp ESP 114 Adrián López Garrido () 00:17:53
esp ESP 115 Aritz Etxebarria (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:21:07
esp ESP 116 Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Team NSP - Ghost) s.t.
pol POL 117 Piotr Gawronski (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
esp ESP 118 Illart Zuazubiskar (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:23:19
ger GER 119 Lucas Schadlich (Team NSP - Ghost) s.t.
esp ESP 120 Fernando Reche () s.t.
por POR 121 Diogo Nunes (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
rus RUS 122 Evgeny Kovalev (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ned NED 123 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 124 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:23:33
ger GER 126 Steffen Radochla (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:25:46
rus RUS 127 Alexei Markov (Team Rusvelo) 00:26:03
esp ESP 128 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:58
rus RUS DNF Ivan Alexandrovich Kovalev (Team Rusvelo)  
rus RUS DNS Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  
ned NED DNF Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team)  
rus RUS DNS Valery Kaikov (Team Rusvelo)  

General Classification following Stage 1

Country Result Name Team Time
col COL 1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 04:51:52
ned NED 2 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:14
gbr GBR 3 Jonathan Tiernan-locke (Endura Racing) 00:00:16
esp ESP 4 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 5 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:26
ned NED 6 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:32
ned NED 7 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:53
esp ESP 8 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 9 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
pol POL 10 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:00:58
esp ESP 11 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 12 Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 00:01:18
bul BUL 13 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) 00:01:28
bel BEL 15 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:41
rus RUS 16 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:01:47
por POR 17 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:02:14
esp ESP 18 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Endura Racing) 00:02:18
aut AUT 19 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:02:33
bel BEL 20 Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
sui SUI 21 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 22 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) 00:02:37
esp ESP 23 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
rus RUS 24 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) 00:02:39
esp ESP 25 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 26 Javier Quesada Chacon (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
por POR 27 David Da Silva Livramento (Carmin - Prio) 00:02:48
rus RUS 28 Ivan Rovny (Team Rusvelo) 00:02:53
esp ESP 29 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 30 Johannes Frohlinger (1t4i) s.t.
sui SUI 31 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Samuel Nicolas () 00:03:05
pol POL 33 Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC - Polkowice) 00:03:16
esp ESP 34 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
ned NED 35 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:19
esp ESP 36 Andrés Vigil Vidal () s.t.
esp ESP 37 Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural Amateur ) s.t.
ger GER 38 Markus Fothen (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:03:26
ned NED 39 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:30
gbr GBR 40 Eric Rowsell (Endura Racing) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Jaume Rovira Pous (Gios - Deyzer) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Nicolas Capdepuy (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:03:33
ned NED 43 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:41
fra FRA 44 Damien Branaa (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:03:43
bel BEL 45 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:03:59
esp ESP 46 Sergio Mantecon () 00:04:10
por POR 47 Joni Silva Brandao (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:04:19
ned NED 48 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:33
fra FRA 49 Matthieu Sprick (1t4i) 00:04:56
por POR 50 Henrique Casimiro (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Gios - Deyzer) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Pedro Mereno Criado (Gios - Deyzer) 00:05:06
esp ESP 53 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:43
esp ESP 54 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 55 Sergey Belykh (Lokosphinx) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:06:13
esp ESP 58 Mikel Bizkarra (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:06:37
esp ESP 59 Aritz Bagües (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Salvador Guardiola (Gios - Deyzer) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Carlos Verona (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
swe SWE 63 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) s.t.
rus RUS 64 Evgeniy Shalunov (Lokosphinx) 00:06:45
rus RUS 65 Aleksey Kunshin (Lokosphinx) 00:06:55
ita ITA 66 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:06:57
bel BEL 67 Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:07:23
bel BEL 68 Kevin De Jonghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:07:47
ned NED 69 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 70 Sergey Shilov (Lokosphinx) s.t.
rus RUS 71 Dmitry Sokolov (Lokosphinx) 00:08:14
pol POL 72 Dariusz Batek (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
por POR 73 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) 00:08:18
swe SWE 74 Alexander Wetterhal (Endura Racing) 00:08:24
esp ESP 75 Alejandro Manuel Marque Porto (Carmin - Prio) 00:08:36
por POR 76 Ricardo Mestre (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
esp ESP 77 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:08:57
esp ESP 78 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 79 David Belda (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) 00:09:26
pol POL 80 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:09:47
rus RUS 81 Artur Ershov (Team Rusvelo) 00:09:56
pol POL 82 Tomasz Kiendys (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
por POR 83 Nelson Vitorino (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Thomas Bonnin (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 85 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:10:26
ger GER 86 Roger Kluge (1t4i) s.t.
rus RUS 87 Mikhail Antonov (Lokosphinx) 00:10:31
esp ESP 88 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:11:00
fra FRA 89 Leo Menville (Team NSP - Ghost) s.t.
ger GER 90 Jacob Fiedler (Team NSP - Ghost) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Jonathan González González (Gios - Deyzer) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Igor Merino (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
por POR 93 Joäo Mendonça Pereira (Carmin - Prio) 00:11:28
ned NED 94 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:11:34
cze CZE 95 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
esp ESP 97 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 00:11:58
esp ESP 98 Jon Aberasturi (Orbea - Oreka SDA) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Gios - Deyzer) 00:12:44
fra FRA 100 Thierry Hupond (1t4i) s.t.
esp ESP 101 Jose Rafael Martinez Castillo (Gios - Deyzer) s.t.
esp ESP 102 Jose Luis Carmona Roldan (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
rus RUS 103 Alexander Serov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
aus AUS 104 Zakkari Dempster (Endura Racing) 00:14:21
est EST 105 René Mandri (Endura Racing) s.t.
jpn JPN 106 Yukihiro Doi (1t4i) s.t.
ger GER 107 Sergej Fuchs (Team NSP - Ghost) s.t.
esp ESP 108 Eloy Teruel Rovira () 00:14:49
esp ESP 109 Francisco Manuel Anton Martin (Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia - Caja Granada) s.t.
pol POL 111 Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
pol POL 112 Mateusz Taciak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:15:18
bel BEL 113 Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:15:38
pol POL 114 Grzegorz Stepniak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:15:51
esp ESP 115 Adrián López Garrido () 00:17:53
esp ESP 116 Aritz Etxebarria (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:21:07
esp ESP 117 Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Team NSP - Ghost) s.t.
pol POL 118 Piotr Gawronski (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
esp ESP 119 Illart Zuazubiskar (Orbea - Oreka SDA) 00:23:19
ger GER 120 Lucas Schadlich (Team NSP - Ghost) s.t.
esp ESP 121 Fernando Reche () s.t.
por POR 122 Diogo Nunes (Carmin - Prio) s.t.
rus RUS 123 Evgeny Kovalev (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ned NED 124 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 126 Antonio Cabello Baena (Andalucia - Caja Granada) 00:23:33
ger GER 127 Steffen Radochla (Team NSP - Ghost) 00:25:46
rus RUS 128 Alexei Markov (Team Rusvelo) 00:26:03

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC