Tom Boonen sprints to Paris-Nice stage two as the wind blows Gustav Larsson away
  August 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, March 05, 2012

Tom Boonen sprints to Paris-Nice stage two as the wind blows Gustav Larsson away

by Ben Atkins at 10:41 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Paris-Nice
 
Bradley Wiggins into yellow as rain and crosswinds hit the peloton

tom boonenTom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) once again highlighted his return to the top end of the peloton with a hard-fought sprint victory in the second stage of Paris-Nice between Mantes-la-Jolie and Orleans. The Belgian former World champion was part of a 21-strong group - which also contained teammates Sylvain Chavanel, Levi Leipheimer and Nikolas Maes - that broke away from the front of the peloton, in rain and strong winds, with around 80km of the 185.5km remaining.

With plenty of overall contenders in the group, including Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), Leipheimer, and white jersey Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing) - the second, third and fourth overall after the opening time trial - the group worked together well to distance the main peloton, which still contained yellow jersey Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil-DCM).

Despite an attempted break from Larsson’s Vacansoleil-DCM teammate Lieuwe Westra with 4km to go, and a final kilometre attack from Andreas Klier (Garmin-Barracuda), Boonen’s Omega Pharma-Quick Step teammates delivered him to the final few hundred metres where he saw off the challenge of the rest.

In second place was Jose Joaquim Rojas (Movistar), who stuck to Boonen’s wheel at the finish but was able to come around; while John Degenkolb (Project 1t4i), who tried to go early but found himself overtaken, was third.

"It was a hard day with the crosswind,” said Boonen afterwards. “We fought a hard battle all day because there were GC contenders in the leading group, and I’m glad to finish a day like this with my 100th victory.

“To win races is always a good sign,” he continued. “I went to Tirreno-Adriatico these last four years but I wanted to change a bit. I know I always had good seasons when I rode Paris-Nice. Usually I’m at my best in the following classics. I won good races this season, including bunch sprints, which confirms that the form is here.

“Sylvain worked well today,” he told the French TV cameras. “He’s a friend, I’m glad to have spent these last seasons with him. Today he helped me but I know my time will come to help him or Levi Leipheimer, who will race for the GC in the next stages.”

Wiggins’ presence in the group - as well as three seconds taken at the stage’s intermediate sprint - saw the British champion take the yellow jersey from Larsson that he might have got the day before if he had not had to ride in the rain.

A strong wind puts paid to breakaway but then causes a split

The strong headwind in the early part of the stage saw the peloton stick together for the first hour. Finally though, after 60km, as the peloton was passing through the town of Rambouillet, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol) broke away on his own. He quickly managed to open up a lead over the huddled peloton, which was up to 2’40” by the 74km point.

As Kaisen crossed the top of the stage’s one climb - the 3rd category Côte des Granges-le-Roi, after 85km - his lead was down to 1’55”, as mountain classification leader Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) outsprinted third place Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) to secure the polka-dot jersey for another day.

Shortly afterwards, just as the peloton left the feedzone, a group of eleven riders broke clear and bridged across to the lone Belgian. Suddenly though, a crash in the peloton saw a number of riders split away from the front; they joined up with the leaders to make a group of 21 up the road.

Present in the group were second, third and fourth places overall - Wiggins, Leipheimer and Garderen - but, crucially, not race leader Larsson.

Also missing from the front group was Andy Schleck (RadioShack), who had been struggling in the conditions for some time; the Luxemburger was now in the third peloton, along with De Gendt and French hopes David Moncoutié (Cofidis), Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ-BigMat), and Jean-Christophe Péraud (AG2R La Mondiale).

Leipheimer was accompanied by Omega Pharma-Quick Step teammates Boonen, Chavanel, and Maes, while Wiggins had Sky teammate Geraint Thomas, and Van Garderen BMC Racing teammate Taylor Phinney. Also present was Alejandro Valverde, with Movistar sprinter teammate Rojas.

The break is full of overall contenders and sprinters too

The leading group consisted of: Tom Boonen, Sylvain Chavanel, Levi Leipheimer and Nikolas Maes (all Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Geraint Thomas and Bradley Wiggins (both Team Sky), Alejandro Valverde and Jose Joaquim Rojas (both Movistar), Maxime Monfort (RadioShack-Nissan), Anthony Ravard (AG2R La Mondiale), Francesco Gavazzi and Robert Kiserlovski (both Astana), Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM), Arnaud Jeannesson (FDJ-BigMat), Andreas Klier and Sep Vanmarcke (both Garmin-Barracuda), Taylor Phinney, Tejay Van Garderen (both BMC Racing), Simon Spilak and Angel Vicioso (both Katusha), and John Degenkolb (Project 1t4i).

As the strong teams continued to put the pressure on in the strong crosswinds, they managed to open up a gap of 1’40” over the group containing Larsson with 60km to go. Wiggins burst forward to take the intermediate sprint in Neuville-au-Bois with 45.5km to go, ahead of Valverde and Monfort. Since he started the day just one second behind, the three bonus seconds would give the British champion the race lead, even if Larsson’s group were able to catch up.

The fact that Boonen missed out on the bonuses also meant that the Belgian would have to drop Wiggins and Leipheimer to take the jersey, even if he won the stage.

This seemed to be the signal to Larsson’s Vacansoleil-DCM team to give up the chase as, having pulled back five seconds before the sprint, the gap slowly began to open up once again. With Wiggins himself contributing to the chase, the 21-strong group was 2’20” ahead with 35km to go; the chased did begin again though - now from Saur-Sojasun and Lotto-Belisol - and the gap remained largely static for some time.

With 20km to go, as the leaders turned westward towards the finish, the cross/head wind became a tailwind. Clear skies gave way to rain clouds once more, and the chasing peloton began to chip away a few seconds from the lead. There was virtually no hope of pulling them back before the finish however, with virtually everybody in the group contributing to the chase.

There were a few passengers however, with Westra, Ravard and Monfort sitting close to the back, where they were watched by the ever-attentive Klier.

Cooperation is still strong but attacks begin as the finish approaches

Inside the final 10km, with the gap still 2’15”, most riders in the lead group were still working well; even those with overall ambitions, like Wiggins, Leipheimer and Van Garderen were taking their turns on the front; the sprinters were beginning to eye each other towards the back however.

Saur-Sojasun was still leading the chase since - despite the stage now being out of reach - the French team was anxious to keep Jérôme Coppel in touch in the overall classification, with wildcards for the Tour de France yet to be announced.

With 4km to go Westra, who had contributed nothing all day, tried to escape on the opposite side of a traffic island from the rest. The others were expecting such a move however, and Chavanel quickly pulled the rest up to the Dutchman’s wheel. The French champion stayed there on the front and began to string the group out; beginning to prepare the sprint for Boonen.

As they crossed the wide river Loire inside the final 2km, Boonen positioned himself on Maes’ wheel, halfway back down the line. On a big roundabout shortly after the flamme rouge however, Klier made a jump for it; he was calmly pulled back by Maes though, with Boonen on his wheel, and Boonen launched himself with 200 metres to go.

He surged past an early move from Degenkolb, with Rojas on his wheel, but neither was able to get back on terms with the former World champion, and he sat up to celebrate his fifth victory of the year, and the hundredth of his career.

Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank) led the peloton across the line 2’29” behind Boonen, while the group containing Andy Schleck, Moncoutié, Fédrigo, and Péraud finished 10’58” down; any hopes they’d held of a high overall finish now gone.

Result stage 2
1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
2. Jose Joaquim Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
3. John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1t4i
4. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda
5. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Katusha Team
6. Angel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha Team
7. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
8. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
9. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
10. Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky

Standings after stage 2
1. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 6s
3. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 7s
4. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team @ 11s
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 14s
6. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan @ 18s
7. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team @ 21s
8. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM @ 22s
9. Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky @ 28s
10. Jose Joaquim Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team @ 29s

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Paris-Nice Stage 2 Results

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
bel BEL 1 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 04:22:15
esp ESP 2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) s.t.
ger GER 3 John Degenkolb (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 4 Sep Vanmarcke (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 6 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 7 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 8 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 10 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 11 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
usa USA 12 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Anthony Ravard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 15 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 16 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 17 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
cro CRO 20 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 21 Andreas Klier (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:09
den DEN 22 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:29
bel BEL 23 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
rus RUS 25 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 26 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 27 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
irl IRL 28 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 29 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 31 Roy Curvers (1t4i) s.t.
esp ESP 32 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) s.t.
ger GER 33 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 36 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
den DEN 38 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 39 Koen De Kort (1t4i) s.t.
slo SLO 40 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 41 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) s.t.
swe SWE 42 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
nor NOR 43 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 44 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 45 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 47 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
jpn JPN 50 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 54 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 57 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
aus AUS 59 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 60 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 61 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 62 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 65 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 66 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 67 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
den DEN 68 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Jeremie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
lux LUX 70 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 71 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 72 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 74 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 75 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 76 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
blr BLR 77 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 78 Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 79 David Lelay (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 80 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ger GER 81 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 82 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 84 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 86 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 87 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 88 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 89 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bra BRA 90 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
blr BLR 92 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
ger GER 93 Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 95 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
nzl NZL 96 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 97 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 98 Heinrich Haussler (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aus AUS 99 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 100 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:09:41
fra FRA 105 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:10:58
fra FRA 106 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 107 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 108 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 109 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
slo SLO 111 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
lux LUX 113 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 114 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
pol POL 115 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 117 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
nor NOR 118 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 119 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 120 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 121 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 123 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 124 Thomas Dekker (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 125 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 126 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 127 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 128 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 129 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 130 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 131 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
est EST 132 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
den DEN 133 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 134 Adam Leigh Howard (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 135 Simon Geschke (1t4i) s.t.
aus AUS 136 Matthew Wilson (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 137 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 138 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 139 Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 140 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 141 Aidis Kruopis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 142 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 143 Tom Veelers (1t4i) s.t.
kaz KAZ 144 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
blr BLR 145 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 146 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 147 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
uzb UZB 148 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 149 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 150 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 151 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 152 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 153 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 154 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 155 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
kaz KAZ 156 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 157 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 158 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 159 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 160 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
usa USA 161 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 162 Alexandre Geniez (1t4i) s.t.
fra FRA 163 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 164 Martijn Maaskant (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 165 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 166 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 167 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 168 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 169 Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 170 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 171 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 172 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 173 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 174 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 175 Christophe Le Mevel (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:17:35
bel BEL DNF Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank)  

General Classification following Stage 2

Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 04:33:32
usa USA 2 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:06
bel BEL 3 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:07
usa USA 4 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:11
fra FRA 5 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:14
bel BEL 6 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:18
usa USA 7 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:21
ned NED 8 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:22
gbr GBR 9 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:00:28
esp ESP 10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:00:29
esp ESP 11 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:00:30
ger GER 12 John Degenkolb (1t4i) s.t.
slo SLO 13 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) 00:00:33
cro CRO 14 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:36
ita ITA 15 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:44
bel BEL 16 Sep Vanmarcke (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:52
fra FRA 17 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:53
esp ESP 19 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:00:54
ger GER 20 Andreas Klier (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:06
fra FRA 21 Anthony Ravard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:10
swe SWE 22 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:31
fra FRA 23 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:46
fra FRA 24 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ger GER 25 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:48
ger GER 26 Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) s.t.
esp ESP 27 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 00:02:49
bel BEL 28 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:53
usa USA 29 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:54
bel BEL 30 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 33 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 34 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:56
bel BEL 35 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 36 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:57
fra FRA 37 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 38 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 39 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 40 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:59
bel BEL 41 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:00
esp ESP 42 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 43 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:01
nzl NZL 44 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:02
fra FRA 45 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) 00:03:03
esp ESP 46 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 00:03:04
bel BEL 47 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:05
fra FRA 48 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
den DEN 49 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:06
rus RUS 50 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 51 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:07
esp ESP 52 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
blr BLR 53 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 54 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:03:08
ned NED 55 Koen De Kort (1t4i) s.t.
aus AUS 56 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:09
esp ESP 58 Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 60 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:03:11
aus AUS 61 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
col COL 62 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:03:12
irl IRL 63 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:13
rus RUS 65 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
slo SLO 66 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:14
fra FRA 67 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:16
ger GER 68 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:17
ita ITA 69 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:03:18
jpn JPN 70 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) 00:03:20
ger GER 71 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
den DEN 73 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:21
aus AUS 74 Heinrich Haussler (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 75 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:23
nor NOR 76 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:24
bel BEL 78 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
lux LUX 79 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:25
fra FRA 80 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:03:26
bra BRA 81 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 83 David Lelay (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aus AUS 85 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:27
ita ITA 86 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:28
fra FRA 87 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:03:29
esp ESP 88 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:31
ger GER 90 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) 00:03:32
fra FRA 91 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) 00:03:33
ita ITA 93 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 00:03:35
sui SUI 94 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:36
den DEN 96 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:37
bel BEL 97 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:40
fra FRA 98 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:49
blr BLR 99 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:52
fra FRA 100 Jeremie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) 00:03:53
fra FRA 101 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) 00:03:55
esp ESP 102 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:02
ned NED 103 Roy Curvers (1t4i) 00:04:26
ita ITA 104 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:41
bel BEL 105 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:11:12
est EST 106 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:11:13
esp ESP 107 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
nor NOR 108 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) 00:11:17
aus AUS 109 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:11:21
bel BEL 111 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:11:24
bel BEL 112 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:11:26
pol POL 113 Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank) 00:11:28
usa USA 114 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) 00:11:29
esp ESP 115 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) 00:11:31
ned NED 116 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:11:32
kaz KAZ 117 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 118 Adam Leigh Howard (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
blr BLR 119 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 00:11:33
uzb UZB 120 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:11:34
bel BEL 121 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:11:36
ned NED 122 Thomas Dekker (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:11:37
bel BEL 123 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:11:38
fra FRA 124 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 125 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 126 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:11:39
fra FRA 127 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) 00:11:40
slo SLO 128 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:11:42
bel BEL 130 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 131 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 132 Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:11:43
ita ITA 133 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 134 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 135 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) 00:11:44
kaz KAZ 136 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:11:45
ger GER 138 Simon Geschke (1t4i) 00:11:46
bel BEL 139 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 140 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:11:47
fra FRA 141 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:11:50
fra FRA 142 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 143 Alexandre Geniez (1t4i) 00:11:51
esp ESP 144 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ltu LTU 145 Aidis Kruopis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:11:53
bel BEL 146 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) 00:11:54
ita ITA 147 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 148 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 149 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:11:55
rus RUS 150 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) 00:11:56
fra FRA 151 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:11:57
esp ESP 152 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 00:11:58
ita ITA 153 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:11:59
usa USA 154 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:12:00
lux LUX 155 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:12:01
ned NED 156 Tom Veelers (1t4i) 00:12:03
den DEN 157 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) 00:12:04
aus AUS 158 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 159 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:05
esp ESP 160 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 161 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:12:07
den DEN 162 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 163 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:12:09
fra FRA 164 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:12:13
fra FRA 165 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:12:17
ned NED 166 Martijn Maaskant (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:12:18
pol POL 167 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 168 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:12:20
bel BEL 169 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:23
aus AUS 170 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:12:25
aus AUS 171 Matthew Wilson (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:12:28
fra FRA 172 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:12:32
ger GER 173 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:12:34
fra FRA 174 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:13:17
fra FRA 175 Christophe Le Mevel (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:18:27

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC