Tirreno-Adriatico: Cavendish clocks up fourth win of the season
  October 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, March 08, 2012

Tirreno-Adriatico: Cavendish clocks up fourth win of the season

by Shane Stokes at 11:23 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tirreno-Adriatico
 
Freire runs world champion close, Goss keeps lead

Mark CavendishWorld road race champion Mark Cavendish has clocked up victory on stage two of Tirreno-Adriatico, winning a big gallop into Indicatore. The Sky Procycling rider came off the wheel of Tyler Farrar (Garmin – Barracuda) 100 metres from the line, and just held off the fast-finishing former world champ Oscar Freire (Katusha).

“It was a difficult day on paper but it wasn’t too fast for the guys, so there were a lot of fresh legs,” Cavendish said of his win. “It was important for me to have the team around me, keeping me at the front.

“In the last 60 kilometres there was lots of wind, lots of corners and lots of hills so it was important to stay up there. I was never out of the top fifteen because I always had strong guys in front of me. Jez [Hunt], Bernie [Eisel] and Mat Hayman did an absolutely incredible job.”

Once in the finale, Edvald Boasson Hagen put him into position, after which Cavendish followed one of his main rivals before hitting out for the line.

“In the final Edvald did 1500 metres in the wind, just keeping me protected. Then with 200 metres to go Farrar hit the front and I was able to sprint to the finish,” he said. “I’m super, super happy, that was an incredible job by the guys today.”

A fading Farrar held on for third, appearing to have opened his sprint too early. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) and Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) almost got past him in the closing metres.

“I'm quite satisfied with today's stage,” said Freire, who is primarily concerned with preparing for Milan-Sanremo. “During the climbs my legs were alright, and this means my shape is improving day after day. In the final sprint I tried to do my best, but Cavendish slipstreamed Farrar, the man who opened the rush. That gave him a great speed, and I wasn't able to close the gap.

“Anyway, it's another good result which gives me strong motivation to fight for win during the days ahead.”

A crash inside the final three kilometres delayed a sizeable proportion of the bunch, with a block road forcing many to come to a compete halt. Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) was one of those stalled, although he didn’t appear to have fallen. Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) ended up on the ground, apparently banging his knee, but was able to finish.

Michael Matthews (Rabobank) was less fortunate, withdrawing from the race after a fall.

Overnight race leader Matt Goss (GreenEdge) retained the jersey of race leader. The Australian continues at the top 24 hours after the Australian squad won the team time trial. He was aiming to dispute the sprint, but his directeur sportif Matt White explained afterwards that things didn’t quite work out.

“There was a crash with 2.3 kilometres to race,” White said. “A lot of our guys were blocked. Goss wasn’t involved in the crash, but he got checked by another rider. Nothing remarkable happened for us in the sprint, and we retained the jersey.”

Although the squad didn’t get to fight for the stage win, he acknowledged that it was not the most important thing.

“We’re lucky that we got through that crash unscathed. The sprint didn’t work out for ‘Gossy’ today, but that’s sprinting. Tomorrow’s another day.”

The stage was marked by a marathon 199 kilometre breakaway by Italian riders Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) and Diego Caccia Farnese (Vini-Selle Italia). They did what they could to stay clear, opening a maximum lead of seven and a half minutes, but the duo were no match for the determined sprinters’ teams. They were caught 29 kilometres from the line.

Cavendish has now taken four wins in 2012. Prior to today’s stage, he was first on two stages of the Tour of Qatar and in Kuurne – Brussels – Kuurne. He’s got his eyes set on a big target, with a repeat of his 2009 Classic win a major aim.

“With the team we have and the form we're all in, it's a big boost to confidence for Milan-San Remo.”


Tirreno-Adriatico (WorldTour) stage two, San Vincenzo - Indicatore:

1, Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling, 230 km in 6 hours 32 mins 32 secs
2, Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team
3, Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
4, Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
5, Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
6, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7, Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
8, Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
9, William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
10, Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
11, Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
12, Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
13, Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
14, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
15, Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
16, Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
17, Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
18, Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19, Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
20, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
21, Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22, Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
23, Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
24, Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25, Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
26, Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
27, Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
28, Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
29, Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda
30, Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
31, Jérome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
32, Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
33, Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
34, André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
35, Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
36, Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
37, Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
38, Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
39, Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
40, Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
41, Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
42, Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
43, Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
44, Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
45, Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
46, Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
47, Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda
48, 6 hours , Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda
49, Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda
50, Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
51, Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
52, Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53, Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
54, Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
55, George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
56, Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57, Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
58, Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
59, Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
60, Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
61, Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
62, Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
63, Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
64, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
65, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
66, Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
67, Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
68, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
69, Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team
70, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
71, Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
72, Wilson Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
73, Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
74, Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
75, Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
76, Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
77, Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
78, Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
79, Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
80, Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team
81, Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
82, Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
83, Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
84, Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
85, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
86, Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
87, Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
88, Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
89, Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
90, Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
91, Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
92, Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
93, Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
94, Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
95, Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
96, Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
97, Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda
98, Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
99, Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
100, Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
101, Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
102, David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
103, Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
104, Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105, Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
106, Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
107, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
108, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
109, Ego Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
110, Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
111, Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
112, Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
113, Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
114, Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
115, Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
116, Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
117, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
118, Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank
119, Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
120, Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
121, Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
122, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
123, Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
124, Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
125, Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
126, Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
127, Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan
128, Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
129, Juan Horrach Ripoll (Spa) Katusha Team
130, Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
131, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
132, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
133, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
134, Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
135, Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
136, Jurgen Wandewalle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
137, Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
138, Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
139, Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
140, Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
141, Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
142, Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
143, Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
144, Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
145, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
146, Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
147, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
148, Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
149, Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
150, Robinson Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
151, Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
152, Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
153, Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
154, Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
155, Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team
156, Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
157, Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
158, Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
159, Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
160, Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
161, Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
162, David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda
163, Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 00:03:45
164, Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:00:00
165, Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 00:00:00
166, Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 00:00:00
167, Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 00:06:46
168, Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team
169, Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
170, Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
171, Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 00:08:30
172, Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 00:09:43
173, Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 00:11:17
174, Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
175, Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team
176, Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:00:00

Intermediate sprint at Montevarchi, 139.4km:

1, Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 5 pts
2, Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3
3, Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 2
4, Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1

Intermediate sprint at finish line, second passage, 197km:

1, Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 5 pts
2, Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3
3, Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team 2
4, Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 1

KOM prime 1 at Volterra, 59.5km:

1, Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 5 pts
2, Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 3
3, Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 2
4, Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team 1

KOM prime 2 at Castellina in Chianti, 106.2km:

1, Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 5 pts
2, Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 3
3, Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 2
4, Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team 1


Teams:

1, Sky Procycling, 19 hours 37 mins 36 secs
2, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
3, Katusha Team
4, AG2R La Mondiale
5, Astana Pro Team
6, Omega Pharma-Quickstep
7, Garmin - Barracuda
8, FDJ-Big Mat
9, Lotto Belisol Team
10, Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
11, RadioShack-Nissan
12, Acqua & Sapone
13, Liquigas-Cannondale
14, Colnago - CSF Inox
15, Lampre - ISD
16, Movistar Team
17, Euskaltel - Euskadi
18, BMC Racing Team
19, Team Saxo Bank
20, Rabobank Cycling Team
21, Colombia - Coldeportes
22, GreenEdge Cycling Team

General classification after stage 2:

1, Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team, 6 hours 51 mins 13 secs
2, Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
3, Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team
4, Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
5, Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 00:00:13
6, Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
7, Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 00:00:17
8, Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
9, Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
10, Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda
11, Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda
12, Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda
13, Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
14, Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
15, Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
16, Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 00:00:18
17, Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 00:00:22
18, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 00:00:23
19, Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
20, Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 00:00:30
21, Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
22, Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
23, Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
24, Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
25, Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
26, Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
27, Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
28, Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 00:00:34
29, Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda 00:00:35
30, Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 00:00:36
31, Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 00:00:38
32, Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
33, Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
34, Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
35, David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
36, Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
37, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
38, Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank
39, Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 00:00:39
40, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
41, Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
42, Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
43, Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
44, Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
45, Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
46, Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 00:00:40
47, Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
48, Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
49, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
50, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
51, Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 00:00:43
52, Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
53, Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
55, Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
56, Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 00:00:45
58, Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
59, André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
60, Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
61, Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
62, Jurgen Wandewalle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
63, Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
64, Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:00:46
65, Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
66, Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
67, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
68, Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
69, Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
70, Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
71, Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 00:00:47
72, Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
73, Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
74, Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
75, Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
76, Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
77, Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:00:51
78, Jérome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
79, Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
80, Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
81, Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
82, Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
83, Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
84, Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
85, Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
86, Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
87, Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
88, Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:00:55
89, Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
90, Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
91, Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
92, Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
93, Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
94, Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:00:57
95, Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
96, Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
97, Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
98, Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
99, Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
100, Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
101, Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 00:00:58
102, George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
103, Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
104, Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
105, Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
106, Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 00:01:04
107, Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
108, Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 00:01:06
109, Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 00:01:09
110, Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
111, Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
112, Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
113, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
114, William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 00:01:17
115, Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
116, Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
117, Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
118, Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
119, Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 00:01:18
120, Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team
121, Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
122, Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
123, Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
124, Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
125, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
126, Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:01:19
127, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:01:23
128, Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:01:25
129, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
130, Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
131, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
132, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
133, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
134, Ego Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
135, Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 00:01:29
136, Wilson Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 00:01:45
137, Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
138, Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
139, Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
140, Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
141, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
142, Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
143, Robinson Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
144, David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda 00:01:46
145, Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:01:58
146, Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:02:03
147, Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 00:02:09
148, Juan Horrach Ripoll (Spa) Katusha Team 00:02:30
149, Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
150, Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda 00:02:43
151, Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:02:46
152, Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 00:02:53
153, Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 00:03:08
154, Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan
155, Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 00:03:13
156, Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
157, Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team 00:03:32
158, Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
159, Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
160, Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 00:03:37
161, Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 00:03:57
162, Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 00:04:01
163, Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 00:04:08
164, Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 00:04:11
165, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 00:04:31
166, Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 00:04:34
167, Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
168, Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 00:06:51
169, Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team 00:07:16
170, Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 00:07:26
171, Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 00:08:03
172, Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 00:09:39
173, Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 00:10:03
174, Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team 00:11:16
175, Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 00:11:58
176, Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 00:12:22

Points classification:

1, Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 12 pts
2, Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 10
3, Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 10
4, Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 8
5, Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 7
6, Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 6
7, Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 6
8, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
9, Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4
10, Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 3
11, Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 2
12, William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2
13, Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team 2
14, Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1
15, Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1
16, Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 1


Mountains classification:

1, Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 10 pts
2, Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 6
3, Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 4
4, Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team 2


Young riders classification:
1, Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 06:51:13
2, Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 00:00:17
3, Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
4, Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
5, Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 00:00:18
6, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 00:00:23
7, Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
8, Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:00:30
9, Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 00:00:38
10, Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank

Teams classification:

1, GreenEdge Cycling Team 19:56:17
2, RadioShack-Nissan 00:00:17
3, Garmin - Barracuda
4, Sky Procycling 00:00:23
5, Astana Pro Team 00:00:30
6, Team Saxo Bank 00:00:38
7, Acqua & Sapone 00:00:39
8, Katusha Team 00:00:40
9, AG2R La Mondiale 00:00:43
10, Lotto Belisol Team 00:00:45
11, Lampre - ISD 00:00:46
12, Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 00:00:47
13, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:00:51
14, Omega Pharma-Quickstep
15, Liquigas-Cannondale 00:00:55
16, Rabobank Cycling Team 00:00:57
17, BMC Racing Team 00:00:58
18, Colnago - CSF Inox 00:01:09
19, FDJ-Big Mat 00:01:17
20, Movistar Team 00:01:18
21, Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:01:25
22, Colombia - Coldeportes 00:01:45

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC