Wiggins wins Paris-Nice with Col d’Eze victory
  September 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Wiggins wins Paris-Nice with Col d’Eze victory

by Shane Stokes at 10:06 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Paris-Nice
 
Briton emulates Simpson with triumph in Race to the Sun

Bradley WigginsDigging deep in the second half of the Col d’Eze time trial, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) made history today when he became the first British rider to win Paris-Nice since Tom Simpson in 1967.

The overnight race leader was up against Vacansoleil’s Lieuwe Westra in the 9.6 Col d’Eze time trial, which completed the WorldTour event. Wiggins started the day six seconds ahead but had a brief scare when he was two seconds slower than Westra at the intermediate check point on the climb.

The latter completed the uphill course in a time of 19 minutes 14.1 seconds, beating longtime leader Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r La Mondiale) by 31 seconds.

All eyes were on Wiggins, who put the hammer down on the flatter final kilometres to overhaul his rival. His time of 19 minutes 12.12 seconds was 1.98 faster, giving him a final finishing advantage of eight seconds.

“In terms of pressure, it was nothing compared to an Olympic final on track,” he said afterwards, explaining an advantage he had over his rival. “You can also enjoy the moment. I was confident in my ability, I stayed in the front all week and did not put a foot wrong.

“Today I rode it perfect. I know the history of the sport and to be on that list and to become the second Brit after Tom Simpson to win Paris-Nice means a lot for me. I’m on that list of riders who won Paris-Nice, the Dauphine. There’s just one left now to win.”

Movistar’s Alejandro Valverde finished sixth on the stage, 52 seconds back, and sealed third place overall. He ended the race one minute ten seconds off yellow.

Westra was gracious in defeat, accepting that the Briton had proved he deserved the victory. “Wiggins was stronger today,” he admitted.

Still, he had the consolation of reaching better condition that ever before. “It is unbelievable…I was never so strong as this week,” he said. “For me and also for the team, it was a great week.”

That was even more the case for Wiggins, who ended the race with the final stage victory, the yellow jersey of race winner and the green jersey of the points classification.

It’s still three and a half months to the Tour de France but he’s given himself a big morale boost in the buildup to his top season goal. He made it clear what he wants to achieve, but also accepted that he has to pace himself.

“I said Paris-Nice was a stepping stone, no disrespect for Paris-Nice. But I must continue that progression to July now,” he stated. “Lance Armstrong warned me recently not burn too many matches for July. It’s certainly a long trail.”

Early advantage to Peraud:

Saxo Bank rider Jaroslaw Marycz was the first rider to start the 9.6 kilometre individual time trial, racing out of the start gate at 11.45 French time. The next rider followed one minute later, with only the top seventeen riders going off two minutes apart.

The Pole set a time of 23 minutes 32 seconds, a long way off the 20 minutes 40 seconds set by Raymond Poulidor over 9.5 kilometres in 1972. However comparing times across the generations is difficult due to wind direction and other factors.

Of those past champions, seven-time Paris-Nice winner Sean Kelly has the most victories in the Col d’Eze time trial, winning five editions between 1982 and 1988.

Marycz’s time didn’t last long, and Sky Procycling’s Danny Pate went significantly quicker with his 21 minutes 30 seconds. His team-mate and the overnight race leader Bradley Wiggins followed him in the car, having previously ridden the climb, with those on-and off-bike reconnaissance periods serving to help him gauge his effort.

Pate’s time was beaten by Lotto Belisol rider Bart De Clercq, who went 34 seconds faster. His time was in turn improved by 45 seconds when multiple Vuelta a Espana mountains winner David Moncoutie clocked twenty minutes 11 seconds.

His fellow Frenchman Jean Christophe Peraud soon smashed that mark, completing the distance in an impressive 19 minutes 46 seconds. He admitted afterwards that he didn’t think he’d go quicker than 20 minutes, describing the result as ‘a satisfaction.’

“In the climb I had good sensations. I looked at my watch and I saw I was going at more than 30 kph and I told myself I was doing alright,” he said. “I checked the course three times three weeks ago and again in the morning. It was my last chance on this Paris-Nice in which I was unlucky overall.”

He added that he didn’t believe his time would be enough to beat Wiggins, a prediction that ultimately proved correct.

The mark was however more than enough to fend off the efforts of many others, including defending race champion Tony Martin. His race had been a disappointing one, and provisional third at that point, one minute and three seconds slower, did little to salvage it.

Another who had motivation to try to post a big time but couldn’t beat Peraud was Omega Pharma Quick Step’s Levi Leipheimer. He was a contender for the final victory until yesterday’s stage, with three crashes plus some controversial riding by the Movistar team leaving him well back.

Although victory today would have been a good response, the American had to be content with provisional fifth, 59.81 seconds back. He would eventually finish 22nd on the stage.

Later starts, better times:

Leipheimer’s time was soon beaten by Vacansoleil-DCM’s Thomas de Gendt, who shrugged off the fatigue of yesterday’s long, successful breakaway and went five seconds faster.

German rider Andreas Kloden’s strong time trial history marked him out as one who could challenge for the top time yet, despite digging deep all the way, he finished 25 seconds off Peraud’s mark for a provisional second place.

His two RadioShack Nissan team-mates finished soon afterwards, with Jens Voigt taking ninth and Frank Schleck placing twelfth. In contrast to their solid efforts, French favourite Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) had a far more modest performance, crossing the line a disgruntled-looking 52nd.

A series of better performances followed after that. Saxo Bank’s Daniel Navarro
Navarro stopped the clock in provisional fourth, completing the climb in 20 minutes 19 seconds. The mark was soon improved by Damiano Cunego (Lampre ISD), who bumped him down a place when he went seven seconds faster.

France’s Jerome Coppel (Saur Sojasun) was even quicker, going close to the twenty minute mark with 20’04”, second best at that point. This was beaten soon afterwards by Katusha’s Simon Spilak , who was four seconds better.

All eyes were however on the final two starters, Westra and Wiggins. It soon became clear that Valverde, third overall starting the stage, wasn’t going to trouble Peraud’s time. It was a different matter for Westra, who smashed the intermediate best time with 11 minutes 29 seconds, two seconds faster than Wiggins.

That prompted some speculation that he could yet seize the final race victory. He finished in 19 minutes 14.1 seconds, 31 seconds quicker than Peraud. However Wiggins’ determination and his better aerodynamic position made up the difference on the flatter final part of the climb.

The Briton came through to win overall, forty five years after Tom Simpson triumphed in Nice. It's still a long way until the Tour, but he'll be pleased with how things look thus far.


Paris-Nice (WorldTour), France: Stage 8, Col d'Eze time trial:

1, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 00:19:12
2, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02
3, Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:33
4, Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) 00:47
5, Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:51
6, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:52
7, Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:58
8, David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:59
9, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) same time
10, Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 01:06
11, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) same time
12, Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:07
13, Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:15
14, Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) same time
15, Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:16
16, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 01:21
17, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:26
18, Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 01:27
19, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) same time
20, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:28
21, Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:32
22, Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:33
23, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:35
24, Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) same time
25, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:37
26, Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:41
27, Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:43
28, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 01:44
29, Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) same time
30, Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) same time
31, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 01:46
32, David Lelay (Saur - Sojasun) 01:48
33, David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) same time
34, Alexandre Geniez (1t4i) 01:49
35, Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) same time
36, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:52
37, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 01:54
38, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) same time
39, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 01:55
40, Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 01:57
41, Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:58
42, Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:01
43, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:03
44, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 02:08
45, Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 02:09
46, Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) same time
47, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) 02:17
48, Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:18
49, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 02:21
50, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 02:22
51, Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 02:23
52, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) 02:24
53, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 02:27
54, Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) same time
55, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) same time
56, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 02:29
57, Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:31
58, Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) 02:33
59, Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 02:34
60, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) same time
61, Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:36
62, Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) 02:37
63, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) 02:38
64, David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) same time
65, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) same time
66, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 02:42
67, Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 02:43
68, Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) same time
69, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 02:47
70, Thomas Dekker (Team Garmin - Barracuda) same time
71, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 02:48
72, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:49
73, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 02:50
74, Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 02:54
75, Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) same time
76, Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) 02:55
77, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 02:56
78, Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:57
79, Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) 02:58
80, Simon Geschke (1t4i) 03:03
81, Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:04
82, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 03:06
83, Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 03:08
84, Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 03:16
85, Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 03:18
86, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 03:19
87, Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) same time
88, Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 03:20
89, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 03:21
90, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) same time
91, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) 03:22
92, Heinrich Haussler (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 03:25
93, Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 03:27
94, Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 03:28
95, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 03:31
96, John Degenkolb (1t4i) 03:34
97, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:36
98, Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) 03:38
99, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas - Cannondale) same time
100, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 03:39
101, Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) same time
102, Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 03:42
103, Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) 03:43
104, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 03:44
105, Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 03:46
106, Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 03:50
107, Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 03:51
108, Christophe Le Mevel (Team Garmin - Barracuda) same time
109, Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) same time
110, Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 03:56
111, Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 04:02
112, Andreas Klier (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 04:03
113, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) 04:04
114, Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) same time
115, Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) 04:06
116, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) same time
117, Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) same time
118, Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) 04:11
119, Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) 04:17
120, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank) 04:20
121, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 04:22
122, Martijn Maaskant (Team Garmin - Barracuda) same time
123, Anthony Ravard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 04:27
124, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) same time
125, Koen De Kort (1t4i) 04:28
126, Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 04:29
127, Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 04:30
128, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 04:37
129, Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 04:41
130, Murilo Antonio Fischer (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 04:48
131, Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 04:56
132, Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) 04:57
133, Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) 04:58
134, Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 04:59
135, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 05:05
136, Damien Gaudin (Europcar) 05:18
137, Sep Vanmarcke (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 05:51
138, Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 06:20
DNS, Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD)
DNS, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
DNS, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team)
DNS, Matthew Wilson (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
DNS, Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team)
DNS, Marcel Kittel (1t4i)
HD, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)

KOM on Col d'Eze:

1, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 10
2, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) 8
3, Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2R La Mondiale) 6
4, Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) 4
5, Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) 3
6, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) 2
7, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack-Nissan) 1

Young rider:

1, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:20:18
2, Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:09
3, Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:21
4, Alexandre Geniez (Project 1T4i) 00:00:43
5, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:57
6, Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:01:12
7, Gaëtan Bille (Lotto-Belisol Team) 00:01:28
8, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:58
9, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:10
10, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) 00:02:14
11, John Degenkolb (Project 1T4i) 00:02:28
12, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:30
13, Patrick Gretsch (Project 1T4i) 00:02:32
14, Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:44
15, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:03:00
16, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:14
17, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:03:16
18, Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:03:23
19, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:31
20, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:04:45

Team:

1, Sky Procycling, 01:00:26
2, Ag2R La Mondiale, 00:00:43
3, Vacansoleil-DCM, 00:01:02
4, Movistar Team, 00:01:11
5, RadioShack-Nissan, 00:01:15
6, Saur-Sojasun, 00:01:33
7, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, 00:01:46
8, Katusha Team, 00:01:56
9, BMC Racing Team, 00:02:05
10, Liquigas-Cannondale, 00:02:10
11, Lampre - ISD, 00:02:24
12, FDJ-Bigmat, 00:02:33
13, Astana Pro Team, 00:03:10
14, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, 00:03:12
15, Lotto-Belisol Team, 00:03:25
16, Euskaltel - Euskadi, 00:03:36
17, Rabobank Cycling Team, 00:04:08
18, Team Europcar, 00:05:31
19, Project 1T4i, 00:05:36
20, GreenEdge Cycling Team, 00:05:44
21, Team Saxo Bank, 00:06:11
22, Garmin - Barracuda, 00:07:13

Final general classification:

1, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 28:12:16
2, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:08
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 01:10
4, Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) 01:24
5, Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 01:54
6, Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:13
7, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 02:21
8, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:42
9, Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 03:30
10, Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 03:59
11, Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 04:28
12, Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 04:40
13, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 04:41
14, Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 04:50
15, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) 05:26
16, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 05:33
17, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 05:54
18, Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 06:11
19, Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 06:13
20, Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 06:28
21, Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 06:33
22, Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 06:38
23, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 06:39
24, Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 06:46
25, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 06:52
26, Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) 07:12
27, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 07:14
28, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 07:35
29, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) same time
30, Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 07:45
31, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 08:32
32, Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) 08:55
33, Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) 09:02
34, David Lelay (Saur - Sojasun) 09:05
35, Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 09:09
36, Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 09:19
37, Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 09:26
38, Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 09:38
39, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 09:49
40, Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 10:39
41, Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 10:47
42, Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 11:00
43, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 11:06
44, Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) 11:56
45, Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) 13:05
46, Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 13:06
47, Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 13:36
48, Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 14:32
49, Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 14:34
50, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 14:38
51, Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) 14:45
52, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 14:54
53, Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 14:55
54, Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 15:58
55, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) 16:54
56, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 17:05
57, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 17:11
58, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 18:34
59, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) 18:36
60, David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 18:56
61, Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 18:57
62, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 19:02
63, Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) 19:42
64, Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 19:46
65, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 21:02
66, Koen De Kort (1t4i) 21:07
67, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 22:13
68, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 22:16
69, Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) 22:22
70, David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) 22:36
71, Simon Geschke (1t4i) 22:40
72, Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 22:43
73, Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 25:56:00
74, Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) 26:03:00
75, Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 26:06:00
76, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 26:23:00
77, Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 26:49:00
78, Alexandre Geniez (1t4i) 27:08:00
79, Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 27:14:00
80, Heinrich Haussler (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 27:20:00
81, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 27:38:00
82, Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 28:18:00
83, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 28:27:00
84, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 28:28:00
85, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 30:15:00
86, Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 30:45:00
87, Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 31:09:00
88, Thomas Dekker (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 33:53:00
89, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 34:45:00
90, Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 35:18:00
91, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 35:26:00
92, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 35:49:00
93, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) 36:56:00
94, Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 37:26:00
95, Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 38:48:00
96, John Degenkolb (1t4i) 39:12:00
97, David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 40:12:00
98, Anthony Ravard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 40:52:00
99, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) 41:03:00
100, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 41:35:00
101, Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 41:48:00
102, Christophe Le Mevel (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 41:51:00
103, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 41:57:00
104, Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 42:42:00
105, Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 42:53:00
106, Murilo Antonio Fischer (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 44:11:00
107, Andreas Klier (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 44:44:00
108, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 44:49:00
109, Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 45:13:00
110, Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 45:21:00
111, Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 45:33:00
112, Sep Vanmarcke (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 46:24:00
113, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 47:26:00
114, Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 47:32:00
115, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 48:19:00
116, Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 49:01:00
117, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 51:02:00
118, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) 51:10:00
119, Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 51:22:00
120, Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) 53:53:00
121, Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 54:00:00
122, Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 54:59:00
123, Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 55:20:00
124, Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) 56:04:00
125, Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 58:55:00
126, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:00:36
127, Martijn Maaskant (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 01:01:04
128, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) 01:01:59
129, Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:03:43
130, Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) 01:05:14
131, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) 01:05:27
132, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:06:21
133, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 01:06:32
134, Damien Gaudin (Europcar) 01:08:13
135, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:08:15
136, Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:08:39
137, Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) 01:11:05
138, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank) 01:23:13


Points classification:

1, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 92
2, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) 89
3, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) 85
4, Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 52
5, Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 50
6, Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 50
7, Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 49
8, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team) 46
9, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) 45
10, Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol Team) 45
11, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack-Nissan) 45
12, Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) 43
13, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 43
14, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 41
15, John Degenkolb (Project 1T4i) 40
16, Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) 39
17, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne) 38
18, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 36
19, Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Nissan) 34
20, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Bigmat) 33
21, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) 31
22, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 30
23, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 29
24, Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Barracuda) 28
25, Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) 27
26, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) 27
27, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 26
28, Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne) 25
29, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Barracuda) 24
30, Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 22

Mountains:

1, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) 64
2, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne) 28
3, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne) 20
4, David Lelay (Saur-Sojasun) 20
5, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) 19
6, Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol Team) 15
7, Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 8
8, Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2R La Mondiale) 5
9, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 5
10, Simon Geschke (Project 1T4i) 5
11, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Bigmat) 4
12, Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
13, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) 4
14, Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Sky Procycling) 3
15, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 3
16, Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana Pro Team) 3
17, Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 2
18, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) 2
19, David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) 2
20, Michael Mørkøv (Team Saxo Bank) 1

Young riders:

1, Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 28:14:10
2, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:02:46
3, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:55
4, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) 00:08:53
5, Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:10:02
6, Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:12:38
7, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:20:49
8, Alexandre Geniez (Project 1T4i) 00:25:14
9, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne) 00:29:15
10, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) 00:33:32
11, John Degenkolb (Project 1T4i) 00:37:18
12, Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:39:54
13, Gaëtan Bille (Lotto-Belisol Team) 00:40:48
14, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:42:55
15, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:44:30
16, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) 00:51:59
17, Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne) 00:57:01
18, Patrick Gretsch (Project 1T4i) 01:03:20
19, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:04:27
20, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank) 01:21:19

Team classification:


1, Vacansoleil-DCM, 84:39:30
2, Sky Procycling, 00:04:45
3, Movistar Team, 00:07:28
4, Katusha Team, 00:08:43
5, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, 00:08:49
6, BMC Racing Team, 00:09:22
7, RadioShack-Nissan, 00:10:10
8, Ag2R La Mondiale, 00:10:36
9, FDJ-Bigmat, 00:11:39
10, Astana Pro Team, 00:11:50
11, Saur-Sojasun, 00:13:56
12, Lampre - ISD, 00:15:23
13, Liquigas-Cannondale, 00:18:15
14, Team Europcar, 00:18:28
15, Euskaltel - Euskadi, 00:20:27
16, Rabobank Cycling Team, 00:21:54
17, Project 1T4i, 00:31:33
18, GreenEdge Cycling Team, 00:42:06
19, Team Saxo Bank, 00:46:41
20, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, 00:49:42
21, Lotto-Belisol Team, 00:51:20
22, Garmin - Barracuda, 00:56:52

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC