Tirreno-Adriatico: Nibali climbs to stage five win
  November 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Tirreno-Adriatico: Nibali climbs to stage five win

by Kyle Moore at 12:08 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tirreno-Adriatico
 
Horner maintains overall lead, Kreuziger inches closer

Vincenco NibaliAfter being frustrated by yesterday’s finish when team-mate Peter Sagan swept around him into Chieti with Roman Kreuziger attached, Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) came good one day later, with a victory on the summit finish of Prati di Tivo in stage five of Tirreno-Adriatico.

The Italian star attacked an elite group of favourites with four kilometers to race, and hit out with such speed that no one initially tried to match it. Seeming content to watch each other, race leader Chris Horner (Radioshack-Nissan) and Roman Kreuziger (Astana) let Nibali go, and he had soon achieved a 25-second gap over the group.

With a 34-second deficit heading into the stage, Nibali was looking at the possibility of pulling on the leader’s jersey, given the 10-second bonus he would accrue at the finish, and depending on Horner’s finishing place as well.

But accelerations by Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF Inox), as well as determined riding by Horner and Kreuziger in the final two kilometers had brought Nibali back to within 16 seconds by the time they crossed the line.

Nibali celebrates a second win in a row for his Liquigas-Cannondale team, but is still faced with a 12-second deficit to Horner. Kreuziger remains in second, but picks up two seconds with his time bonus, and sits five seconds behind the American.

“I wanted to blow up everything, even to answer the charges of yesterday,” Nibali said at the finish. “I anticipated a good time [to attack] and I went without hesitation. I still believe I can win Tirreno and I’ll try to gain time, even in tomorrow’s stage.”

The cool, sunny day began with riders facing 198 kilometers from Martinsicuro to the summit finish of Prati di Tivo. Fifteen kilometers in, a group of three escaped off the front. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2R-La Mondiale), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) would build a maximum lead of 10 minutes, 25 seconds before the serious climbing hit.

The stage’s penultimate climb, and the first big ascent of two on a rolling day, saw the detachment of Goddaert. The Piano de Roseto was never overly steep, but the 20-kilometer climb sent the gap between the break and the peloton tumbling down, and it was three and a half minutes as the bunch began the long descent toward the base of the Prati di Tivo.

Under the impetus of Liquigas-Cannondale and Astana, the gap to Martinez and Debusschere continued to close. Sagan was coming through on his promise to the media yesterday to work for Nibali, and he took several turns at the front in his red points jersey. Kreuziger also had several workers at his disposal. The first to be used was Enrico Gasparotto, and he led the shrunken peloton toward the final climb as Martinez and Debusschere shared the work up front.

The gap was 90 seconds with 14 kilometers to race, and as the leading duo hit the lower slopes of the Prati di Tivo, the superior climbing Martinez quickly left his Belgian counterpart behind. Though the Basque rider climbed smoothly, the bunch was quickly closing behind.

The big guns battle it out:

With 11 kilometers left, and before the climb became too difficult, Martinez had just 11 seconds. Omega Pharma-Quick Step put a rider on the front and it became ‘gruppo compacto,’ with team boss Peter Velits looking sharp amongst the leaders.

The pace slowed a bit with around 15 men in the leading group, and Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) kicked off a series of accelerations off the front. His probing move was short lived, but it sprung Paolo Tiralongo, another Astana lieutenant, who initially covered the move, but then moved into the lead alone as Rodriguez dropped back.

With seven kilometers to go, most of the team leaders were present and accounted for except for one. Defending champion Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) had slipped back long ago, and would eventually cross the line more than 10 minutes in arrears.

Jose Herrada (Movistar) played his card in an effort to catch Tiralongo, and Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) gave chase. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox) also attached with Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R-La Mondiale), but as Gusev moved forward alone, only Nocentini could go with him.

With six to go, the pace in the bunch began to increase, shelling several riders from the group, including Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone). Nocentini had moved ahead alone and had nearly caught Tiralongo, but an acceleration by Horner brought everything back together into an elite group of ten, including Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD), Pozzovivo, and Christophe Riblon (Ag2R-La Mondiale).

Tiralongo went to the front in service of Kreuziger as Hoogerland reattached to the group.

Perhaps sensing a stalling out in the bunch, Nibali picked the proper time to attack, and not a single rider in the bunch made an immediate attempt to chase. Indeed Nibali quickly built a 15-second buffer as Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Riblon rejoined the bunch, which was being led by a hesitant Horner and Kreuziger.

The invaluable Tiralongo buried himself yet again, this time pulling the group in pursuit of Nibali, but the gap had reached 21 seconds with two kilometers to race before the exhausted Italian was forced to drop back. Hoogerland attacked and this time Horner was quick to cover, and with a later move by Pozzovivo, the gap to Nibali started moving back into the favour of the chasing group.

Under one kilometer to go, Horner and Kreuziger were working together and driving hard for the line. Nibali worked past the line before celebrating his triumph, but his pursuers had chopped ten seconds off his winning margin. Horner had saved his leaders jersey with Kreuziger maintaining second.

Tomorrow’s stage goes 181 kilometers to Offida before a final decisive 9.3-kilometer time trial on Tuesday.


Tirreno-Adriatico (WorldTour), Italy: Martinsicuro to Prati di Tivo:

1, Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) 05:46:33
2, Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:16
3, Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan)
4, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:18
5, Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD)
6, Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani)
7, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:23
8, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:37
9, Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
10, Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:53
11, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 01:08
12, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
13, Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:11
14, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
15, Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) 01:15
16, Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 01:22
17, Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:51
18, Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 01:59
19, Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team)
20, Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 02:38
21, Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) 03:05
22, Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
23, Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 03:12
24, Filippo Savini (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 03:33
25, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) 03:35
26, Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia - Coldeportes) 03:58
27, Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) 05:02
28, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) 05:08
29, Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team)
30, Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 06:01
31, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 06:10
32, Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 06:48
33, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 08:15
34, Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 08:35
35, Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) 09:35
36, Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone)
37, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) 10:01
38, Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team)
39, Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team)
40, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
41, Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 10:19
42, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 10:36
43, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team)
44, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
45, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
46, Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
47, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD)
48, Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
49, Victor Hugo Pena (Colombia - Coldeportes)
50, Steve Houanard (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
51, George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team)
52, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
53, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
54, Johan Vansummeren (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
55, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 10:43
56, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 12:35
57, Carlos Alberto Betancurt Gomez (Acqua & Sapone) 13:02
58, Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 13:52
59, Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
60, Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team)
61, Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 14:14
62, Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team)
63, Kristof Goddaert (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 15:13
64, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 15:34
65, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
66, Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 16:49
67, Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 16:56
68, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)
69, Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale)
70, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
71, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
72, Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Colombia - Coldeportes)
73, Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team)
74, Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale)
75, Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale)
76, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
77, Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD)
78, Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan)
79, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
80, Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team)
81, Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 17:49
82, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 20:58
83, Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 22:06
84, Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)
85, Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone)
86, Robert Hunter (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
87, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
88, Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
89, John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia - Coldeportes)
90, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team)
91, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
92, Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team)
93, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
94, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan)
95, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank)
96, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale)
97, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan)
98, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank)
99, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team)
100, Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)
101, Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team)
102, Johan Esteban Cháves Rubio (Colombia - Coldeportes)
103, Andrew Talansky (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
104, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia - Coldeportes)
105, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
106, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
107, Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan)
108, David Millar (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
109, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team)
110, Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani)
111, Luca Paolini (Katusha Team)
112, Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone)
113, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan)
114, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 24:14:00
115, Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 24:16:00
116, Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD)
117, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 25:32:00
118, Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
119, Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
120, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank)
121, Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team)
122, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
123, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
124, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
125, Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
126, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 25:34:00
127, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
128, Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani)
129, Francesco Ginanni (Acqua & Sapone)
130, Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
131, Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
132, Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)
133, Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
134, Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
135, Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia - Coldeportes)
136, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank)
137, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia - Coldeportes) 25:38:00
138, William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
139, Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
140, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
141, Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 27:01:00
142, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team)
143, Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD)
144, Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)
145, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD)
146, David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank)
147, Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)
148, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team)
149, Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
150, Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)
151, Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani)
152, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
153, Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale)
154, Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 29:04:00
155, Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) 29:38:00
156, Tyler Farrar (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 30:55:00
157, Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
158, Alex Rasmussen (Team Garmin - Barracuda)
159, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
160, Matthew Goss (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
161, Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling)
162, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling)
163, Baden Cooke (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
164, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
165, Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team)
166, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team)
167, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan)
168, Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
169, Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling)
170, Jens Mouris (GreenEdge Cycling Team)
DNF, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD)
DNS, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team)

General classification after stage 5:

1, Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) 24:48:39
2, Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:05
3, Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:12
4, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:45
5, Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:47
6, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:48
7, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 01:00
8, Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:10
9, Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:17
10, Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 01:23
11, Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:24
12, Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) 01:25
13, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
14, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 01:41
15, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:03
16, Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:26
17, Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 02:29
18, Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:32
19, Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 03:18
20, Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 03:43
21, Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 03:49
22, Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 04:15
23, Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia - Coldeportes) 05:58
24, Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) 06:18
25, Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 06:20
26, Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 07:29
27, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) 08:16
28, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 08:46
29, Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 09:07
30, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 09:15
31, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) 09:54
32, Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) 10:04
33, Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 10:17
34, Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) 10:52
35, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 11:09
36, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 11:17
37, Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 11:57
38, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 12:04
39, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 12:05
40, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 12:11
41, Johan Vansummeren (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 12:28
42, Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 12:29
43, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 12:46
44, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 13:10
45, George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) 13:45
46, Steve Houanard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 14:05
47, Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 14:13
48, Carlos Alberto Betancurt Gomez (Acqua & Sapone) 14:19
49, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 14:50
50, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 14:58
51, Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 15:09
52, Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 15:24
53, Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 15:53
54, Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) 16:21
55, Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 17:05
56, Filippo Savini (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 17:34
57, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 17:49
58, Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 18:23
59, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 18:24
60, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 18:42
61, Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 18:55
62, Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 19:15
63, Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 20:02
64, Kristof Goddaert (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 20:20
65, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 20:36
66, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 21:04
67, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) 21:08
68, Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) 21:09
69, Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 22:11
70, Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) 22:15
71, Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) 22:18
72, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 22:24
73, Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 22:30
74, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 22:59
75, Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) 23:00
76, Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 23:27
77, Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 23:41
78, Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) 23:54
79, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 23:57
80, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 24:04
81, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 24:48
82, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 25:15
83, Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 25:33
84, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 26:04
85, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan) 26:09
86, Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 26:17
87, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 26:19
88, David Millar (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 26:38
89, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank) 26:42
90, Johan Esteban Cháves Rubio (Colombia - Coldeportes) 26:43
91, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 26:48
92, Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 26:57
93, Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 27:04
94, Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)
95, Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 27:06
96, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 27:12
97, Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 27:29
98, Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) 27:46
99, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 27:51
100, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 27:52
101, David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) 27:54
102, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia - Coldeportes) 28:01
103, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) 28:11
104, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 28:27
105, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) 28:28
106, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 28:36
107, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 28:43
108, Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 29:06
109, Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 29:13
110, Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 29:18
111, Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 29:52
112, Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) 30:02
113, Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 30:58
114, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 31:35
115, Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) 31:53
116, Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 31:56
117, William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 32:31
118, Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 32:33
119, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) 32:45
120, Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 33:06
121, Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) 33:17
122, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 34:56
123, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 35:17
124, Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 35:54
125, Francesco Ginanni (Acqua & Sapone) 36:35
126, Andrew Talansky (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 36:39
127, Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 37:25
128, Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 37:37
129, Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 38:03
130, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia - Coldeportes) 38:07
131, Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 38:09
132, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 38:48
133, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 39:10
134, Robert Hunter (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 39:47
135, Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan)
136, Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team)
137, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 40:18
138, Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Colombia - Coldeportes) 40:33
139, Victor Hugo Pena (Colombia - Coldeportes) 40:57
140, Matthew Goss (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 41:14
141, Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 41:17
142, John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia - Coldeportes) 41:21
143, Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 41:24
144, Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 44:12
145, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 44:41
146, Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 45:08
147, Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 45:10
148, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) 45:11
149, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 45:25
150, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 45:53
151, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 46:10
152, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) 47:05
153, Tyler Farrar (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 48:11
154, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 48:12
155, Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 48:22
156, Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) 48:31
157, Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 48:33
158, Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 48:55
159, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 49:02
160, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 49:04
161, Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 49:21
162, Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 51:38
163, Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) 51:58
164, Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 53:54
165, Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 54:13
166, Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia - Coldeportes) 55:55
167, Jens Mouris (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 58:04
168, Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 59:08
169, Alex Rasmussen (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 59:48
170, Baden Cooke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 1:00:00

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC