Evans seizes Criterium International lead with time trial victory
  November 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, March 24, 2012

Evans seizes Criterium International lead with time trial victory

by Shane Stokes at 12:11 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Critérium International
 
Michael Rogers milliseconds back in runner-up slot

Cadel EvansTour de France champion Cadel Evans has picked up his and the BMC Racing Team’s first win of the season, taking the 6.5 kilometre stage two time trial in the Criterium International. The Australian was pushed close, though, with compatriot Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) finishing just 0.3 seconds back in the Porto Vecchio test.

1t4i rider Simon Geschke was third, one second back, with Anthony Roux (FDJ BigMat), Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Nissan), Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team), Dave Zabriskie (Garmin Barracuda) and Evans’ team-mate Brent Bookwalter all two seconds off the winning time.

Five-time race winner Jens Voigt (Leopard Trek) placed eighteenth, ten seconds adrift.

Stage one winner Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) finished 22 seconds back, only placing 49th, and consequently yielded his yellow jersey to Evans. Last year’s race winner Frank Schleck (RadioShack Nissan) also lost the same amount of time, and faces a big battle tomorrow if he is to successfully defend his title.

Evans’ performance is a relief to the Australian after a somewhat muted performance in the recent Tirreno Adriatico.

“Things have taken awhile to come together this year," he said. "The old engine was taking a while to warm up. But it's a good sign of things to come. I wasn't as far behind as I thought. Now I'm looking forward to tomorrow. Tomorrow is where the race is won or lost."

He said that he always believed that things would come right, despite the tough Tirreno Adriatico he had. "I'm always training toward my major objective of the year – the Tour de France," he explained. "You go through ups and downs as you are building up to a big event. Things are coming around a little bit better now."

He will begin tomorrow’s final stage on the same time as Rogers, and one second up on Geschke. Monfort, Pinotti, Riblon and Bookwalter are just behind the German.

Monfort said after the stage that he was convinced that he has a good chance of winning the race outright.

“I was a little bit disappointed [with the time trial – ed.],” he said. “Yes, it was a good result for sure, so on one hand I was happy. But to be beaten by less than one second was hard to take in. In many ways I was happy to see Evans get a time better than two seconds [ahead]. It makes it easier to not win. I can live with that.

“On the other hand the finish tomorrow is a good one for me. I know the Cadel Evans we see here is not the Cadel Evans we will see in July so I really believe I can beat him. I believe in my chances. Plus along the way we have three intermediate sprints with time bonuses. That can be a big part of the stage tomorrow.”

The concluding stage will begin in Porto Vecchio and will scale four categorized climbs prior to the final ascent to the summit of the Col de l’Ospedale. In contrast to last year’s race, the climbing stage comes at the conclusion of the race, setting things up for a dramatic finale.

Evans’ participation in the race marks the first occasion he has competed on French soil since winning last year’s Tour. He’s once again in an ASO yellow jersey, and will battle to maintain his grip on the Maillot Jaune.

Assistant director Max Sciandri said the BMC Racing Team would give everything to help him in that goal. "We're going to do our very best to defend the lead, just as we did when Cadel was winning races last year like Tirreno-Adriatico, at Romandie and the Tour," he stated.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Criterium International, France (2.HC) Stage 2 Result: Porto Vecchio time trial (6.5km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
aus AUS 1 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:21
aus AUS 2 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 3 Simon Geschke (1t4i) 00:00:01
fra FRA 4 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:02
bel BEL 5 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 7 David Zabriskie (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 8 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 9 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:05
ned NED 10 Tom Dumoulin (1t4i) s.t.
swe SWE 11 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) 00:00:06
usa USA 12 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:07
ger GER 13 Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) 00:00:08
gbr GBR 14 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:09
sui SUI 16 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:00:10
fra FRA 17 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 18 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 19 Nathan Haas (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:11
gbr GBR 20 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 22 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:00:12
esp ESP 24 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:13
ned NED 25 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
nor NOR 27 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 28 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:14
fra FRA 29 Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 31 Andrew Talansky (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 32 Thomas Dekker (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:15
fra FRA 33 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Laurent Mangel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:16
fra FRA 36 David Lelay (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:17
fra FRA 37 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:18
fra FRA 39 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
col COL 40 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:19
fra FRA 42 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:00:20
ger GER 43 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:21
esp ESP 46 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:22
lux LUX 48 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
nzl NZL 50 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Pierre Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) 00:00:23
fra FRA 52 Alexandre Geniez (1t4i) s.t.
swe SWE 53 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) s.t.
sui SUI 54 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:24
ned NED 55 Michel Kreder (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Dimitri Champion (Bretagne Schuller) 00:00:25
fra FRA 58 Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
col COL 59 Johan Esteban Cháves Rubio (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:26
nor NOR 61 Vegard Laengen Stake (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 62 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Yohan Cauquil (La Pomme Marseille) 00:00:27
fra FRA 67 Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 68 Nicolas Bazin (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Rudy Molard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:28
ned NED 70 Raymond Kreder (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:29
ita ITA 71 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 72 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:30
fra FRA 73 Christophe Le Mevel (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:31
aus AUS 74 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 75 Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne Schuller) 00:00:32
lat LAT 76 Toms Skujins (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
fra FRA 77 Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Ronan Racault (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:00:33
fra FRA 79 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 80 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 81 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Nicolas Rousseau (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Florian Guillou (Bretagne Schuller) 00:00:35
col COL 84 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
col COL 85 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:00:36
ita ITA 87 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
col COL 88 Victor Hugo Pena (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:00:37
fra FRA 89 Clément Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) 00:00:38
fra FRA 90 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Christophe Laborie (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 92 Renaud Dion (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:00:39
fra FRA 94 Damien Monier (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:00:40
esp ESP 96 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:41
fra FRA 97 Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) 00:00:42
ger GER 98 Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:43
fra FRA 99 Steven Tronet (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:00:44
bel BEL 100 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 101 Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) 00:00:45
ltu LTU 102 Evaldas Siskevicius (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
col COL 103 Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:00:46
fra FRA 104 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
col COL 105 Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:00:47
fra FRA 106 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
slo SLO 107 Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:00:48
fra FRA 108 Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
fra FRA 109 Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) 00:00:51
fra FRA 110 Jean-eudes Demaret (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
col COL 111 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:00:53
fra FRA 112 Anthony Charteau (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 113 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:54
fra FRA 114 Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:00:55
esp ESP 115 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:00:56
rus RUS 116 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 117 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) 00:01:03
chn CHN 118 Ji Cheng (1t4i) 00:01:04
ita ITA 119 Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) 00:01:05
esp ESP 120 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:21

General classification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
aus AUS 1 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 02:11:09
aus AUS 2 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 3 Simon Geschke (1t4i) 00:00:01
bel BEL 4 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:02
ita ITA 5 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 6 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 7 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
swe SWE 8 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) 00:00:06
gbr GBR 9 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 00:00:08
fra FRA 10 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:09
ger GER 11 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:10
aus AUS 12 Nathan Haas (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:11
gbr GBR 13 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:13
nor NOR 16 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 17 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:14
fra FRA 18 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:15
ita ITA 19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) 00:00:16
fra FRA 21 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:18
col COL 22 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
ger GER 23 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:19
sui SUI 24 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:20
lux LUX 25 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:22
fra FRA 26 Pierre Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) 00:00:23
fra FRA 27 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) 00:00:24
fra FRA 28 Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne Schuller) 00:00:25
fra FRA 29 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:00:26
fra FRA 30 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Nicolas Bazin (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:00:27
ita ITA 32 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) 00:00:29
esp ESP 33 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:30
fra FRA 34 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:31
lat LAT 35 Toms Skujins (La Pomme Marseille) 00:00:32
fra FRA 36 Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Florian Guillou (Bretagne Schuller) 00:00:35
fra FRA 38 Clément Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) 00:00:36
ita ITA 39 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Renaud Dion (Bretagne Schuller) 00:00:38
fra FRA 41 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:00:40
fra FRA 42 Benjamin Giraud (La Pomme Marseille) 00:00:45
col COL 43 Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:00:46
fra FRA 44 Laurent Mangel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille) 00:00:48
fra FRA 46 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:51
usa USA 47 David Zabriskie (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:52
ned NED 49 Tom Dumoulin (1t4i) 00:00:54
aus AUS 50 Benjamin King (Plan B Racing Team) 00:00:56
sui SUI 51 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:00:59
fra FRA 52 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 53 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:00
fra FRA 54 Dimitri Le Boulch (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:01:01
esp ESP 55 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:02
fra FRA 56 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:03
usa USA 57 Andrew Talansky (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 58 Thomas Dekker (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:04
fra FRA 59 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:01:07
fra FRA 60 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:01:08
fra FRA 61 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:01:09
esp ESP 62 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:10
esp ESP 64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
nzl NZL 65 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:11
fra FRA 66 Alexandre Geniez (1t4i) 00:01:12
fra FRA 67 Dimitri Champion (Bretagne Schuller) 00:01:14
review 68 review () s.t.
fra FRA 69 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:01:15
fra FRA 70 Yohan Cauquil (La Pomme Marseille) 00:01:16
fra FRA 71 Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Rudy Molard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:01:17
fra FRA 73 Christophe Le Mevel (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:20
fra FRA 74 Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne Schuller) 00:01:21
fra FRA 75 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:01:22
esp ESP 76 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 77 Nicolas Rousseau (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
col COL 78 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:01:24
col COL 79 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
col COL 80 Victor Hugo Pena (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:01:26
fra FRA 81 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:01:27
fra FRA 82 Steven Tronet (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:01:33
col COL 83 Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:01:36
fra FRA 84 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
slo SLO 85 Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:01:37
fra FRA 86 Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) 00:01:40
col COL 87 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:01:42
esp ESP 88 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:01:45
ned NED 89 Michel Kreder (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:02:50
ned NED 90 Raymond Kreder (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:02:55
fra FRA 91 David Lelay (Saur - Sojasun) 00:03:04
ger GER 92 Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:03:09
ltu LTU 93 Evaldas Siskevicius (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
fra FRA 94 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:51
fra FRA 95 Ronan Racault (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:04:43
ger GER 96 Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) 00:06:14
ned NED 97 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:06:19
fra FRA 98 Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:06:20
fra FRA 99 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:06:23
fra FRA 100 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:28
swe SWE 101 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) 00:06:29
col COL 102 Johan Esteban Cháves Rubio (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:06:31
fra FRA 103 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:06:32
aus AUS 104 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) 00:06:37
fra FRA 105 Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:06:42
fra FRA 106 Christophe Laborie (Saur - Sojasun) 00:06:44
fra FRA 107 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:06:45
fra FRA 108 Damien Monier (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 109 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:47
fra FRA 110 Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) 00:06:48
bel BEL 111 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 00:06:50
fra FRA 112 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:06:52
fra FRA 113 Anthony Charteau (Europcar) 00:06:59
fra FRA 114 Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:07:01
rus RUS 115 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:07:02
chn CHN 116 Ji Cheng (1t4i) 00:07:10
ita ITA 117 Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) 00:07:11
esp ESP 118 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:27
fra FRA 119 Jean-eudes Demaret (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:08:19
fra FRA 120 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) 00:08:31

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC