Peter Sagan wins opening Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde stage
  September 16, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

Peter Sagan wins opening Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde stage

by Ben Atkins at 11:02 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Slovakian champion takes sprint ahead of much-reduced peloton after an attritional day in the Flemish Ardennes

peter saganPeter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) won the first stage of the Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde between Middelkerke and Oudenaarde, in a tight sprint over former teammate Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana). The Slovakian champion, led out by teammate Fabio Sabatini, just managed to edge past the Italian, who won the final road stage of last year’s race, just as they hit the line; crossing no more than the width of his deep-section carbon rim ahead.

The final sprint, at the end of the tough 201.6km stage, was at the head of a much-reduced peloton as the hills of the Flemish Ardennes - well known to most riders from the ronde van Vlaanderen - took their toll. Numerous attacks were launched in the closing kilometres, but none was successful and the Liquigas-Cannondale and Astana teams managed to control things to the end.

“We deserved it because we rode the race as a great team,” said Sagan. “Among my victories, however, today was the least sought after. Our lead out was for "Saba"; I should only intervene if he had any difficulty.

“Guarnieri did a good, long sprint,” he explained. “I followed Fabio until I realised that unfortunately he would not be able to take it. I won, but the award goes to all of my teammates who were involved in a great race.”

The main attack of the day came from Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol), Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Reiner Honig (Landbouwkrediet) and Ronan van Zandbeek (Project 1t4i); a far more dangerous move came from Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale, with Ben Hermans (RadioShack-Nissan), Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEDGE), Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Guarnieri inside the final 40km.

With the five-man break neutralised with just 12km to go, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) launched a solo move that was only neutralised by the shrinking peloton with three kilometres to go. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) launched the last of many attacks as the race entered the town of Oudenaarde, but it was controlled by Sagan and Guarnieri’s teams, and they were able to contest the sprint between them.

Time bonuses on the line gave Sagan the first leader’s jersey of the race, four seconds ahead of Guarnieri.

A fast start on a sunny day in Flanders

After heading south and east from Middelkerke on the North Sea coast, the route was to pass over the Oudenaarde finish line, before taking in two laps of a 57.5km finishing circuit around the Flemish Ardennes. Although the stage was to share its finishing town with Sunday’s Ronde van Vlaanderen, the line itself was in a completely different spot; in the main Markt, where the Ronde was to finish on the Minderbroederstraat on the outskirts of town.

The opening, flat 86.6km leg was covered with the peloton all together; Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) took the opening sprint, after 26,9km, ahead of Kenny van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Stefan Van Dijk (Accent.jobs-Willems Verandas), but - with 49.6km covered in the first hour - nobody was able to escape the peloton before the race reached the finishing circuit.

A group of ten riders briefly got clear at the start of the first lap, before Van der Sande, Van Vooren and Honig got away on the Edelareberg, with Van Vooren leading them over the second intermediate sprint. Van Zandbeek quickly bridged across with William Clarke (Champion System), and the five riders managed to build a lead of 2’10” by the time they reached the Valkenberg after 109.1km.

Clarke was struggling to keep up on the hills however, and was dropped on the Kruisberg with 72km to go, just as Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Boy van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare) tried to make their way across. The two chasers were caught on the Kortekeer with 65km to go though, with the gap to the leaders down to 40 seconds..

The peloton allowed it to grow a little once more, and was up to 1’09” as the four crossed the line to start the 58km finishing circuit

Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs-Willems Verandas) managed to bridge across just after the Edelareberg, making five up front once again. As the favourites’ teams began to move forward though, the speed in the peloton went up and the quintet’s lead began to tumble. Gaudin was quickly picked up on the cobbles - as André Greipel punctured, and Van Vooren and Honig were also swept up as they struggled on the uneven surface.

As the cobbles ended, and the three remaining leaders hit the foot of the Leberg, they were just ten seconds of the Omega Pharma-Quick Step-led peloton ahead and splitting up as Cappelle was dropped.

Sylvain Chavanel decides to mix things up but Liquigas-Cannondale and Astana are already dominating

Chavanel accelerated, with Langeveld in his wheel, quickly picking up the Accent.jobs-Willems Verandas rider, and pulled a small group away from the peloton. With Chavanel and Langeveld were Assan Bazayev, Dmitriy Muravyev and Simone Ponzi (all Astana), Sabatini and Oss (both Liquigas-Cannondale), Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol), and Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs-Willems Verandas).

Oss attacked the break and was clear over the top as the peloton was gaining on his former companions; the Italian was 12 seconds clear as the race came together behind him with 39km to go.

The Italian was chased and joined by Ben Hermans (RadioShack-Nissan), Langeveld, Guarnieri and Westra on the Valkenberg, with the Omega Pharma-Quick Step-led peloton was now 17 seconds behind.

The peloton was down to no more than fifty riders by now, and splitting into groups as chasing riders detached themselves and were caught again. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) was leading the chase, but the former Dutch champion was the only member of the Belgian team at the front, and the gap to the leaders was widening.

With 30km to go, it had risen to 23 seconds, and was continuing to grow as he five riders were still co-operating well.

Dries Devenyns finally made his way forward to help his teammate Terpstra, who had been vainly trying to persuade Astana and Liquigas-Cannondale riders to work. Between them the two Omega Pharma-Quick Step riders began to get the peloton’s pace up and, with 25km to go, as the race approached the town of Ronse, they had cut the deficit to 20 seconds.

Chavanel himself came forward as the gap dropped to 17 seconds, but the Frenchman found himself marked by a crowd of Liquigas-Cannondale riders who were protecting Oss ahead.

Terpstra attacked with 21km to go, but he too found himself marked by Liquigas-Cannondale. More riders attacked to join them however, including Svein Tuft (GreenEDGE), and Chavanel, and a larger group was beginning to form.

One final attack but the sprinters are not going to let this go

As the five leaders hit the Kruisberg with 16km to go, they were just 13 seconds ahead of the chasing group, which was dangling just clear of the peloton. Chavanel was driving the chase once more, with Basayev and Muravyev on his wheel for Astana; Sagan was also there again as they crested the top, but the peloton was reforming behind them.

Terpstra took over once more, with the break just 12 seconds clear; Astana riders were still blocking his progress though, along with Sagan and Tuft, so Chavanel attacked again to try to get things going. Although the French champion was still thoroughly marked again, it seemed to be doing the trick and the gap was closing; the front part of the peloton was also detaching from the rest as the rolling, winding Flemish roads began to cause splits.

With 12km to go the much-reduced peloton finally made contact with the leaders, but Muravyev attacked almost immediately, as the Kortekeer approached. The Kazakh was 17 seconds clear as he hit the base of the climb, as he was chased by Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil-DCM).

The two-time Ronde van Vlaanderen winner was almost upon the Astana rider as he crested the top of the climb with 8km to go; he in turn was pursued by Sagan, Ponzi and Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) as he descended the main road back towards Oudenaarde.

The four chasers were joined by Vincent Jérôme (Europcar), Hoste, Westra and Terpstra; GreenEDGE was now leading the peloton in pursuit, with Chavanel having switched roles to become the blocker this time.

With 5km to go, as the roads began to flatten, the race was all coming back together again behind the lone Muravyev. The Kazakh was still six seconds clear as he made his way up to the bridge across the Schelde; he repeatedly slowed and looked over his shoulder, as if he thought he was about to be caught, before continuing. With three kilometres to go though, Chavanel - chasing again with most of Astana on his wheel - pulled Muravyev back, and the Liquigas-Cannondale team took over.

Chavanel tried to get away with two kilometres to go, just as the course turned into the town, but the French champion was going nowhere. Astana and Liquigas-Cannondale had control once again into the final kilometre; Guarnieri launched his sprint early - disrupted slightly by the speed bump in the finishing straight - but Sagan edged past him just as the two of them hit the line.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Three Days of De Panne, Belgium (2.HC) Stage 1 Results: Middelkerke to Oudenaarde (201.6km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 04:33:41
ita ITA 2 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
nor NOR 4 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ger GER 6 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 7 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
blr BLR 9 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
kaz KAZ 11 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 13 Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 15 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
ltu LTU 16 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 17 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 19 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
can CAN 22 David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 24 Tom Stamsnijder (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 25 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 26 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 28 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 29 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 31 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 33 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Bert De Backer (1t4i) s.t.
sui SUI 36 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
aus AUS 37 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 39 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
kaz KAZ 40 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rus RUS 41 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 42 Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 44 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 45 Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
pol POL 46 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 47 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
can CAN 48 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 49 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:34
bel BEL 52 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 53 Kurt Hovelijnck (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:06:11
ita ITA 54 Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 55 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ltu LTU 56 Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 57 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bel BEL 58 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
slo SLO 60 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) s.t.
aus AUS 61 Aaron Kemps (Champion System) s.t.
rus RUS 62 Nikolay Trusov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 65 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Frédéric Guesdon (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 67 Stefan Van Dijk (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ned NED 68 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
rus RUS 69 Artem Ovechkin (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
can CAN 70 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
can CAN 71 Ryan Roth (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 72 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:09:26
usa USA 74 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aus AUS 75 Cameron Wurf (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 76 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:09:33
bel BEL 77 Jerome Baugnies (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 78 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 79 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:13:02
den DEN 80 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 81 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
aus AUS 82 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bel BEL 83 Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Simone Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
aus AUS 85 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ger GER 87 Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) s.t.
por POR 88 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ukr UKR 91 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
swe SWE 93 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 94 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 95 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ned NED 96 Ronan Van Zandbeek (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 97 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ned NED 98 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
rus RUS 99 Victor Manakov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ger GER 100 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 101 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
slo SLO 103 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Rob Goris (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 106 Kevin Claeys (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
aus AUS 107 Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 108 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
chn CHN 109 Ji Cheng (1t4i) s.t.
nzl NZL 110 Clinton Avery (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 111 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 113 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 115 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 116 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ned NED 117 Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ita ITA 118 Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 120 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 121 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 122 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 123 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 124 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
rus RUS 125 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 127 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
est EST 131 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) s.t.
ger GER 132 Markus Eichler (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 133 Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ger GER 134 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Massimo Graziato (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
usa USA 138 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
usa USA 139 Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
chn CHN 140 Pengda Jiao (Champion System) s.t.
fra FRA 141 Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 142 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 144 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
kaz KAZ 147 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 148 Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
kaz KAZ 149 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
nor NOR 150 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ger GER 153 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 154 Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp) s.t.
rus RUS 155 Sergey Klimov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ger GER 156 Andre Schulze (Team NetApp) s.t.
ned NED 157 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 158 Hugo Houle (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
rsa RSA 159 Jay Robert Thomson (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
fra FRA 160 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 161 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 162 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 163 Nikita Eskov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
rus RUS 164 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 165 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aut AUT 166 Marco Haller (Katusha Team) s.t.
slo SLO 167 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
rus RUS 168 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
rus RUS 169 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ita ITA 170 Francesco Di Paolo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 171 Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 172 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
can CAN 173 Martin Gilbert (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
can CAN 174 Keven Lacombe (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
gbr GBR 175 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 176 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ger GER 177 Roger Kluge (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 178 Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:13:25
ita ITA DNF Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago CSF Bardiani)  
nzl NZL DNF George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan)  
usa USA DNF Jason Mccartney (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis)  
rus RUS DNF Nikolay Zhurkin (Team Rusvelo)  
ita ITA DNF Paolo Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani)  
fra FRA DNF Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  
can CAN DNF Will Routley (Spidertech Powered By C10)  
aus AUS DNF William Clarke (Champion System)  

General classification after stage 1:

Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 04:33:31
ita ITA 2 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:04
ita ITA 3 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:06
pol POL 4 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:07
nor NOR 5 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:00:10
ita ITA 6 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ger GER 7 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
blr BLR 10 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
kaz KAZ 12 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 16 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
ltu LTU 17 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 18 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 19 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 20 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 22 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
can CAN 23 David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 25 Tom Stamsnijder (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 26 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 27 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 29 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 33 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 34 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Bert De Backer (1t4i) s.t.
sui SUI 37 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
aus AUS 38 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
kaz KAZ 41 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rus RUS 42 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 43 Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 45 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 46 Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 47 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
can CAN 48 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 49 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:44
bel BEL 52 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 53 Stefan Van Dijk (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:06:20
bel BEL 54 Kurt Hovelijnck (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:06:21
ita ITA 55 Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 56 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ltu LTU 57 Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 58 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bel BEL 59 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
slo SLO 61 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) s.t.
aus AUS 62 Aaron Kemps (Champion System) s.t.
rus RUS 63 Nikolay Trusov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 65 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 66 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 67 Frédéric Guesdon (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 68 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
rus RUS 69 Artem Ovechkin (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
can CAN 70 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
can CAN 71 Ryan Roth (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 72 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:09:36
usa USA 74 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aus AUS 75 Cameron Wurf (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 76 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:09:43
bel BEL 77 Jerome Baugnies (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 78 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 79 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:13:06
bel BEL 80 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:13:09
ned NED 81 Ronan Van Zandbeek (1t4i) 00:13:10
ned NED 82 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 83 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:13:12
den DEN 84 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 85 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
aus AUS 86 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bel BEL 87 Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Simone Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
aus AUS 89 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ger GER 91 Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) s.t.
por POR 92 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ukr UKR 95 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
swe SWE 97 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 98 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 99 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 100 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ned NED 101 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
rus RUS 102 Victor Manakov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ger GER 103 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
slo SLO 106 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 107 Rob Goris (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 108 Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 109 Kevin Claeys (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
aus AUS 110 Stuart O' Grady (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
chn CHN 111 Ji Cheng (1t4i) s.t.
nzl NZL 112 Clinton Avery (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 113 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 117 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
ned NED 118 Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
rus RUS 120 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 121 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 122 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 123 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 124 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
rus RUS 125 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 127 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
est EST 131 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) s.t.
ger GER 132 Markus Eichler (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 133 Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ger GER 134 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Massimo Graziato (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
usa USA 138 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
usa USA 139 Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
chn CHN 140 Pengda Jiao (Champion System) s.t.
fra FRA 141 Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 142 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 144 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
kaz KAZ 147 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 148 Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
kaz KAZ 149 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
nor NOR 150 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ger GER 153 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 154 Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp) s.t.
rus RUS 155 Sergey Klimov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ger GER 156 Andre Schulze (Team NetApp) s.t.
ned NED 157 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 158 Hugo Houle (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
rsa RSA 159 Jay Robert Thomson (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
fra FRA 160 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 161 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 162 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 163 Nikita Eskov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
rus RUS 164 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 165 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aut AUT 166 Marco Haller (Katusha Team) s.t.
slo SLO 167 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
rus RUS 168 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
rus RUS 169 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ita ITA 170 Francesco Di Paolo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 171 Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 172 Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
can CAN 173 Martin Gilbert (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
can CAN 174 Keven Lacombe (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
gbr GBR 175 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 176 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ger GER 177 Roger Kluge (1t4i) s.t.
ned NED 178 Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:13:34

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC