Race leader Alexander Kristoff gets his stage in Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde 3a
  December 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, March 29, 2012

Race leader Alexander Kristoff gets his stage in Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde 3a

by Ben Atkins at 6:20 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Spring Classics, Race Reports and Results
 
Norwegian champion takes bumpy cobbled sprint and his first international pro victory

alexander kristoffAfter fourth place on stage one, and second place on stage two, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) has finally taken his first international victory in the professional ranks, in stage 3a of the Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde. The Norwegian champion was led out perfectly by his team, which controlled most of the 112.1km stage - to and from the North Sea resort of De Panne - and launched him out of the final corner with 250 metres to go.

Despite the long sprint, over the uneven cobbled surface, Kristoff managed to hold off a strong challenge from Andre Schulze (Team NetApp), crossing the line half a bike length clear of the German, with Kenny van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) in third.

“I did it in 2010 also, so I remember the cobbles, and I also saw it one time before the finish line,” Kristoff told the Sporza TV cameras afterwards. “It’s difficult; sprinting on cobbles is not so easy, your wheels are jumping around; but I felt strong and the team did a very good effort, keeping me in the front.

“I had the best lead out at the end and I could save energy in the last few K’s and in the sprint I felt strong,” the Norwegian explained. “Okay, I started a bit early, and almost - at the end - some guys come on my side [Schulze - ed], but I managed to hold them off.”

“I’m really happy with the victory,” he added.

The short, flat morning stage was characterised by a long breakaway from Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Rob Goris (Accent.jobs-Willems Verandas), Clinton Avery (Champion System), Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) - who had been in the long break the previous day - and Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago-CSF Inox). The five of them escaped in the first hour of racing, building a maximum lead of 2’44” with 50km to go, but were eventually reeled in on the 8.4km finishing circuit around the towns of De Panne and Koksijde.

A number of teams battled for control of the peloton in the closing kilometres, but it was Katusha that managed to deliver Kristoff to the final corner first.

Time bonuses on the line mean that Kristoff starts the 14.7km afternoon time trial with a clear six second lead over second place Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana), who could only manage seventh on the stage. With a number of strong time triallists just a few seconds further back however, the Norwegian sprinter faces a tall order to hold on and take the overall honours.

“That we will see,” Kristoff smiled. “I really never raced full speed in a time trial, so I’m a little bit nervous about that. I will give everything I’ve got, but I don’t have so [many] seconds to the real specialists, so…

“It will be difficult to keep the jersey, but I will try.”

The break gets going but its never going to work

Kristoff’s Katusha team was controlling the peloton when Van Hecke jumped away, not far from Gistel, the home town of Flemish legend Johan Museeuw. Goris and Avery quickly followed the young Belgian, with Breyne, and finally Di Corrado joining them to make the group up to five.

After the first hour the leaders had covered 46.5km, and had opened up a lead of 1’10” over the peloton, and their lead continued to grow; Di Corrado took the first intermediate sprint, after 54km, with the peloton 2’27” behind.

Project 1t4i was now leading the peloton with Katusha, looking for a second victory for German wunderkind sprinter Marcel Kittel. Despite this, the gap was still growing to the five leaders and, with 50km to go, it was up to 2’44”; at this point though, the Lotto-Belisol and FDJ-BigMat teams lent their muscle to the chase and it began to creep down again.

Project 1t4i was doing the lion’s share of the work however, and reduced the deficit by 20 seconds in the next five kilometres.

As the peloton entered the town of Diksmuide - with its IJzertoren monument, preserved trench systems, and other memorials to World War I - with 42km to go, a number of teams began to fight for ownership of the peloton. First Lotto-Belisol came forward, followed by Europcar, the Omega Pharma-Quick Step, and the resultant increase of pace slashed the gap to 1’35” as the race entered the final 40km.


As the peloton followed the meandering course of the river Ijzer though, the pace relaxed a little an the gap stabilised. The five members of the break were beginning to look a little nervous however, and were continually glancing over their shoulders towards the peloton that they knew was coming. This may have contributed to the confusion as four out of five of them briefly took a left fork, when the course followed the right one along the river; only Goris seemed to know where he was going, but was soon joined by the others again.

The fugitives begin to get nervous but their lead begins to grow again

The confusion and hesitation, along with a renewed impetus in the peloton from FDJ-BigMat, meant that the quintet’s lead dropped below a minute at the 32km to go point. The five managed to reorganise themselves however, and it began to grow again, peaking at 1’22” with 25km to go before Lotto-Belisol and FDJ-BigMat began to reel it in again.

Once again, several teams began to battle for the lead, with Vacansoleil-DCM being overtaken by Team Type 1-Sanofi. The American team pulled the peloton into the final 20km, where the gap to the leaders once again dropped below the minute mark.

The rest of the sprinters teams began to lend a hand and, into the final 15km, they had cut the gap to 40 seconds as they passed through Oostduinkerke, the scene of the previous day’s stage finish, with 16km to go.

With 14km to go, as the leaders entered Koksijde, the lead was just 22 seconds and the team cars were pulled out of the gap. Spidertech p/b C10 joined the chase, and the gap closed further.

With the peloton on their heels, Di Corrado attacked the other four and tried to get away alone; he was chased down quickly, but Breyne - clearly feeling the previous day’s attack in his legs - was unable to respond.

The four remaining leaders were in sight along the long, straight road with ten kilometres to go, but Di Corrado tried again. The other three were right on him however, as they felt the breath of the Landbouwkrediet-Euphony-led peloton on their backs.

Into the finishing circuit it’s all over bar the sprinting

As the quartet crossed the line to start the 8.4km finishing circuit, it was just three seconds clear, but the sprinters teams were still unwilling to close it down just yet.

There was a brief moment of concern in the rear of the peloton, as it widened across an area of tram lines. A series of bunny hops from a number of riders took them back to safety however, and there were no crashes.

Up front Di Corrado was the first of the four to sit up, and the others capitulated with just over six kilometres to go. Katusha was now on the front of the peloton in force, aiming to deliver race leader Kristoff his much-needed stage victory.

There was a small crash near the front, as world under-23 champion Arnaud Démare (FDJ-BigMat) skidded off in the dust at the side of the road with 3km to go; the incident brought down a few riders - including Kittel's lead out man Roger Kluge (Project 1t4i) and sprinter Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) - but mercifully few others were affected. The incident caused a small split in the peloton, but it was closed again with two kilometres to go.

Katusha was still leading the peloton, but Project 1t4i and Team Type 1-Sanofi were jostling for position behind them. The Russian team took it into the final corner, launching Kristoff towards the line, and the Norwegian champion finished it off, with Schulze closing as he hit the line.

Six seconds time bonus for Kristoff meant that he would start the afternoon time trial with a clear lead over the rest of the peloton; with a number of strong time triallists not far behind him however, it will be a tall order for the Norwegian to hold on.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Three Days of De Panne (2.HC) Stage 3a Results: De Panne to De Panne, 113.1km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
nor NOR 1 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 02:22:58
ger GER 2 Andre Schulze (Team NetApp) s.t.
ned NED 3 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
blr BLR 9 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
aus AUS 12 Aaron Kemps (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 13 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Bert De Backer (1t4i) s.t.
rus RUS 15 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 16 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 20 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ltu LTU 22 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
usa USA 23 Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ned NED 24 Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
usa USA 25 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 26 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 27 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 29 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Yohann Gene (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
kaz KAZ 32 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 33 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 35 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 39 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 40 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ger GER 41 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 42 Victor Manakov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ger GER 43 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
est EST 44 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Francesco Di Paolo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
sui SUI 46 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
ned NED 47 Tom Stamsnijder (1t4i) s.t.
can CAN 48 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ned NED 49 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 50 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
pol POL 52 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 53 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 54 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
rus RUS 55 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ned NED 57 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 58 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
por POR 60 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 61 Nikolay Trusov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
can CAN 64 Martin Gilbert (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ned NED 65 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 66 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
can CAN 67 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ger GER 68 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
ger GER 69 Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 70 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
nzl NZL 71 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 72 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 73 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 74 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
can CAN 75 Keven Lacombe (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 76 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 78 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
kaz KAZ 79 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
can CAN 80 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aus AUS 83 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 84 Jay Robert Thomson (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 86 Cameron Wurf (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 87 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
rus RUS 88 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 89 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 90 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
gbr GBR 91 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 92 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 93 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 94 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
nzl NZL 98 Clinton Avery (Champion System) s.t.
nor NOR 99 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 102 Stefan Van Dijk (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
usa USA 103 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
den DEN 104 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
rus RUS 106 Artem Ovechkin (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ukr UKR 107 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
can CAN 108 David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
rus RUS 109 Nikita Eskov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ned NED 110 Ronan Van Zandbeek (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 111 Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
usa USA 112 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
aut AUT 113 Marco Haller (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 114 Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Simone Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 116 Rob Goris (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
kaz KAZ 118 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 120 Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 121 Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 122 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
kaz KAZ 123 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
chn CHN 124 Pengda Jiao (Champion System) s.t.
fra FRA 125 Frédéric Guesdon (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 126 Kurt Hovelijnck (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
rus RUS 129 Sergey Klimov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
rus RUS 130 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ger GER 131 Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ger GER 134 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:23
ita ITA 136 Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) 00:00:24
bel BEL 137 Jerome Baugnies (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 138 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 139 Kevin Claeys (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ned NED 140 Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:00:27
rus RUS 141 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ita ITA 142 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
rus RUS 143 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) 00:00:31
ita ITA 144 Massimo Graziato (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
can CAN 145 Ryan Roth (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:00:56
bel BEL 146 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:57
ita ITA 147 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:16
bel BEL 148 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:23
chn CHN 149 Ji Cheng (1t4i) 00:01:30
ned NED 150 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:01:40
bel BEL 151 Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
swe SWE 152 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) s.t.
bel BEL 153 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:57
den DEN 154 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 155 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 156 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:02:01
can CAN 157 Hugo Houle (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
fra FRA 158 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:02
ita ITA 159 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ger GER 160 Roger Kluge (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 161 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 162 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 163 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 164 Markus Eichler (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA DNS Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale)  
kaz KAZ DNS Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)  
bel BEL DNS Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)  
bel BEL DNS Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge Cycling Team)  
aus AUS DNS Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis)  
bel BEL DNS Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
slo SLO DNS Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale)  
svk SVK DNS Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale)  
ned NED DNS Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge Cycling Team)  
bel BEL DNS Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s)  
bel BEL DNS Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)  

General classification after stage 3a:

Country Result Name Team Time
nor NOR 1 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 11:47:43
ita ITA 2 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:06
pol POL 3 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:07
fra FRA 4 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:10
ita ITA 5 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:00:12
blr BLR 6 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 7 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 8 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
ltu LTU 9 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
kaz KAZ 10 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 11 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 12 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 13 Bert De Backer (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ger GER 15 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 16 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 19 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 20 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
nzl NZL 23 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
sui SUI 25 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 26 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 27 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 29 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
kaz KAZ 30 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ned NED 32 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 33 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 37 Tom Stamsnijder (1t4i) s.t.
usa USA 38 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
can CAN 39 David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
aus AUS 40 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
can CAN 42 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:38
ita ITA 44 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:46
bel BEL 45 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:43
ned NED 46 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:06:19
ned NED 47 Stefan Van Dijk (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:06:22
aus AUS 48 Aaron Kemps (Champion System) 00:06:23
ita ITA 49 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
can CAN 50 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 52 Nikolay Trusov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
slo SLO 53 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 54 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ltu LTU 56 Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 58 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 59 Kurt Hovelijnck (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
rus RUS 60 Artem Ovechkin (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
usa USA 61 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
fra FRA 62 Frédéric Guesdon (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
can CAN 63 Ryan Roth (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:07:19
bel BEL 64 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:46
ger GER 65 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) 00:08:20
usa USA 66 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:09:38
fra FRA 67 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 68 Cameron Wurf (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 69 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:09:45
bel BEL 70 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ger GER 71 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) 00:13:04
ned NED 72 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:13:10
ger GER 73 Andre Schulze (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 74 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:13:11
ned NED 75 Ronan Van Zandbeek (1t4i) 00:13:12
bel BEL 76 Rob Goris (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
nzl NZL 77 Clinton Avery (Champion System) 00:13:13
rus RUS 78 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:13:14
ita ITA 81 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ned NED 82 Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
ger GER 84 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 85 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
rus RUS 86 Victor Manakov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
fra FRA 87 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 89 Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
rus RUS 90 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ned NED 91 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
can CAN 92 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
por POR 93 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ger GER 95 Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) s.t.
fra FRA 96 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 97 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 98 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) s.t.
nzl NZL 99 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
aus AUS 101 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
slo SLO 106 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
can CAN 107 Martin Gilbert (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 108 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
est EST 109 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) s.t.
ned NED 110 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 113 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
gbr GBR 115 Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ukr UKR 116 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
nor NOR 117 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 118 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rsa RSA 119 Jay Robert Thomson (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
kaz KAZ 120 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 121 Francesco Di Paolo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
aut AUT 122 Marco Haller (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 123 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
fra FRA 124 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
can CAN 125 Keven Lacombe (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
usa USA 127 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ger GER 128 Roger Kluge (1t4i) s.t.
chn CHN 129 Pengda Jiao (Champion System) s.t.
ger GER 130 Markus Eichler (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 131 Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 132 Mathieu Claude (Europcar) s.t.
rus RUS 133 Nikita Eskov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ger GER 134 Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp) s.t.
rus RUS 135 Sergey Klimov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
kaz KAZ 136 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
can CAN 137 Hugo Houle (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ger GER 138 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:13:37
bel BEL 141 Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:13:38
ita ITA 142 Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Kevin Claeys (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
rus RUS 144 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Team Rusvelo) 00:13:41
ita ITA 145 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
rus RUS 146 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) 00:13:45
ned NED 147 Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:14:03
fra FRA 148 Yohann Gene (Europcar) 00:14:09
ita ITA 149 Massimo Graziato (Lampre - ISD) 00:14:10
ita ITA 150 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:14:27
bel BEL 151 Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:14:46
swe SWE 152 Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i) 00:14:54
ned NED 153 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua & Sapone) 00:15:07
ita ITA 155 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
den DEN 156 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:15:11
bel BEL 157 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 158 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:15:15
bel BEL 159 Jerome Baugnies (Team NetApp) 00:15:26
fra FRA 160 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:16:16
ita ITA 161 Simone Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) 00:17:08
bel BEL 162 Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:20:41
den DEN 163 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:21:09
chn CHN 164 Ji Cheng (1t4i) 00:22:40

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC