Sylvain Chavanel time trials to victory in the Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde
  November 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, March 29, 2012

Sylvain Chavanel time trials to victory in the Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde

by Ben Atkins at 11:07 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Spring Classics, Race Reports and Results
 
La Machine blitzes flat seaside course to become the first ever French winner of the Three Days

Sylvain ChavanelSylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) has won the Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde, after a supreme display in the final stage 3b time trial around the towns of De Panne and Koksijde. The French road champion blasted around the flat, 14.7km course in a time of 17 minutes 49 seconds, four seconds faster than the next best rider, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM), and 17 seconds faster than pre-stage favourite, Canadian champion Svein Tuft (GreenEdge).

Chavanel’s victory makes him the first ever French winner of the three-day race in its 36-year history.

“First of all I am super happy with this victory,” said Chavanel. “This year I hadn’t won until now, and a lot of our riders have already won. It was a little disappointing that I was riding well but unable to win a race.

“I am also happy because this victory came in a time trial,” he continued. “I worked a lot during the winter on the time trial because, in the past, I was a three-time French champion time triallist. I used to be a good rider for the time trial, but in the last year, because of my back problem, I wasn't able to perform well. This winter I worked a lot on my position with the team staff and Specialized staff, and now we begin to see some results. I was 4th in Argentina, 6th in the Stage 1 Paris-Nice time trial, so I am reaching my objectives with my time trial bike.”

Chavanel started the stage just 12 seconds behind race leader, and stage 3a winner Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) - along with 37 other riders - and the Norwegian’s time of 19’04” meant that the Frenchman overhauled him to take the overall race victory. Third place Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) began the stage five seconds ahead of Chavanel, and his time of 18’08” meant that, while the Polish rider was overtaken by Chavanel, he was fast enough to hold on to his place on the podium behind Westra.

“It's a good moment when I win in Flanders,” said Chavanel. “It's always important to win here. Everybody knows the ones in Flanders are the races I love most, one of them being the Tour de Flanders. I am happy with my result, and showed during the week I am in good condition. We are ready to fight on Sunday for Ronde van Vlaanderen.”

While the Frenchman is plainly in top form, and finished second in last year’s Ronde, he is under no illusions as to what his role will be in Sunday’s race.

“On Sunday, Tom [Boonen] will be the captain,” he said. “For sure he is number one, he has already won two times; but I will have an important role with the team as well. It's important to know that it's not just Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team in the race on Sunday, there are a lot of strong teams able to perform very well.

“It won't be easy, but we will try to fight."

Fifty-three riders fail to start and Brian Vandborg finds himself at the head of the race again

With the race winner almost certain to come from the the top 42 riders in the overall standings - all of whom were within those 12 seconds behind Kristoff - many of those that were out of contention elected not to start. Of the 164 finishers of the morning’s road stage, only 120 were given start numbers for the time trial, and of those a further nine didn’t take the start.

Among those to miss the stage were Arnaud Démare (FDJ-BigMat), Roger Kluge (Project 1t4i) and Davide Vigano (Lampre-ISD), who had both crashed in the morning’s closing kilometres, as well as lanterne rouge Ji Cheng (Project 1t41).

In the absence of Cheng, Brian Vandborg (Spidertech p/b C10) - who’d spent most of the previous two stages in breakaway’s - was the first rider off, but his time of 19’32”, was to last less than a minute at the top as fellow breakaway rider Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs-Willems Verandas) went faster with 19’21”.

Omar Lombardi (Colnago-CSF Inox) lowered the best time further to 19’12”, before Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1-Sanofi) was the first man to go below 19 minutes, posting a fast looking 18’57”. The naturalised-French Hungarian was also to find his stay at the top was a brief one, as just over 30 seconds later Travis Meyer (GreenEDGE) smashed his best time, setting a new mark of 18’32”.

While the time might look good for a possible stage win, the Australian was way out of contention for the overall classification, starting the stage 13’14” behind Kristoff.

Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack-Nissan) 18’33”, just a second behind Meyer, before the Australian was knocked off the top by a flying Artem Ovechkin (RusVelo) in 18’28”.

Svein Tuft leads the charge of the overall contenders

Svein Tuft (GreenEDGE) was the first of a group of 38 riders clustered just 12 seconds behind Kristoff, and was many commentators’ favourite for overall victory. Just two minutes behind the Canadian champion though, was his Australian champion teammate Luke Durbridge, who might be the one to spoil Tuft’s party.

As if to underline the GreenEDGE team’s status as favourite for the race, Tomas Vaitkus knocked Ovechkin off the top with 18’20”, despite having been eight seconds slower than Meyer at halfway.

Tuft and Durbridge were also both slower than Meyer at the 5.1km point; Tuft’s time of 6’37” was just two seconds slower however, 13 seconds ahead of his Durbridge’s surprisingly slow mark, and by far the fastest of the overall contenders so far.

Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) matched Tuft’s time of 6’37” at the first check though, just as the Candadian was crossing the line in what looked like it might be the winning time. Tuft’s time of 18’06” blasted his Lithuanian teammate off the top of the leaderboard and set him up as the man to beat in the overall classification.

Durbridge finished shortly afterwards with an unspectacular 18’21”, 15 seconds slower than Tuft, but the Australian champion moved himself into a provisional second place overall.

Terpstra goes close, Westra goes faster, but Chavanel is fastest of all

Terpstra managed to carry his first half speed all the way to the finish, but agonisingly stopped the clock on 18”07”, just 9/10ths of a second outside Tuft’s time. Westra was on the course now though, and had set a time of 6’33” at 5.1km; having already blitzed past Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol), whose sore back meant that he was riding his ordinary road bike.

Chavanel followed shortly the Dutchman though, dropping the best intermediate time to 6’30”; La Machine was now seven seconds ahead of Tuft, but there was a long way to go on the twisting, exposed course. The Frenchman also caught Sieberg, who’d started three minutes before him, in the closing stages, but got caught up behind Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) in the twisting section that headed into the final kilometres.

Sylvain ChavanelMeanwhile, up ahead, Westra was flying across the line in 17’53”, knocking 13 seconds off Tuft’s time, and going into the top spot. Chavanel sprinted around the final corners however, and went four seconds faster still to take his provisional place at the top, with an unbeatable time of 17’49”.

As race leader, and last man to start, Kristoff passed through the 5.1km checkpoint in 6’58”, already conceding 28 seconds to Chavanel, and the race was already lost.

Bodnar was on a much better ride ahead of him though, and caught Steve Chainel (FDJ-BigMat) for a minute. The French cyclocross specialist illegally drafted the Polish rider for a few seconds before being forced to let him go. Bodnar rider had been eleven seconds slower than Chavanel at the checkpoint though, and started the day with just five seconds on the Frenchman, so he faced an uphill struggle to take back the time.

Bodnar crossed the line in a creditable 18’08”; a good time, but not good enough to prevent Chavanel from winning. Chainel, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana), and Kristoff were still out on the course, but none was going to come close to the Frenchman’s time.

Guarnieri’s time of 19’45” saw the Italian tumble down the classification, while Kristoff’s respectable 19’04” meant that he finished the race in twelfth place overall. While the Norwegian champion lost the white leader’s jersey however, he held on to the consolation of the green points jersey, thanks to his stage victory and consistent finishing in the thee road stages.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Three Days of De Panne (2.HC) Stage 3b Results: De Panne TT (14.7km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
fra FRA 1 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:17:49
ned NED 2 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:04
can CAN 3 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:17
ned NED 4 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:18
pol POL 5 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:19
nzl NZL 6 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:22
ltu LTU 7 Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:31
aus AUS 8 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:32
bel BEL 9 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:38
bel BEL 10 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:39
rus RUS 11 Artem Ovechkin (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
aus AUS 12 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:43
por POR 13 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:44
bel BEL 14 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:50
esp ESP 15 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:51
rus RUS 16 Nikolay Trusov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ger GER 17 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:52
fra FRA 18 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:53
fra FRA 19 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) 00:00:55
bel BEL 20 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:59
ger GER 21 Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) 00:01:00
ned NED 22 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:01:03
aus AUS 23 Cameron Wurf (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team) 00:01:04
bel BEL 25 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
rus RUS 26 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:01:05
can CAN 27 David Veilleux (Europcar) 00:01:07
ger GER 28 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:08
sui SUI 30 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:01:12
ita ITA 33 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:14
nor NOR 34 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:01:15
can CAN 35 Ryan Roth (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:01:16
ita ITA 36 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:19
can CAN 37 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:01:20
rus RUS 38 Victor Manakov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:22
ita ITA 40 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:26
ita ITA 41 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:29
ger GER 42 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:31
bel BEL 43 Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:01:32
ned NED 44 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 45 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:34
bel BEL 46 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:01:35
ita ITA 47 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:36
ned NED 48 Tom Stamsnijder (1t4i) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:38
fra FRA 50 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:39
ned NED 51 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
bel BEL 52 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:43
den DEN 53 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
fra FRA 54 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
aus AUS 55 Aaron Kemps (Champion System) s.t.
can CAN 56 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:01:46
fra FRA 58 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:51
ita ITA 59 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:01:55
ita ITA 60 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:56
ukr UKR 62 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 63 Ronan Van Zandbeek (1t4i) s.t.
rus RUS 64 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 65 Kurt Hovelijnck (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:01:58
ita ITA 66 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 67 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:59
ltu LTU 68 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:02:00
fra FRA 69 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:01
ita ITA 70 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
slo SLO 71 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) 00:02:02
usa USA 72 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ger GER 73 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) 00:02:05
usa USA 74 Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
blr BLR 75 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:06
ita ITA 76 Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) 00:02:07
bel BEL 77 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:02:08
fra FRA 78 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 79 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:02:09
ita ITA 80 Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) 00:02:10
bel BEL 81 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:02:11
slo SLO 82 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:02:14
ita ITA 83 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:02:15
ita ITA 84 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:02:16
kaz KAZ 85 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 86 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:17
usa USA 87 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ned NED 88 Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:02:19
bel BEL 89 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:20
ger GER 91 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) 00:02:23
ita ITA 92 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:25
bel BEL 93 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:02:26
nzl NZL 94 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 95 Bert De Backer (1t4i) 00:02:29
ned NED 96 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:31
bel BEL 97 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) s.t.
bel BEL 98 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:32
can CAN 99 Martin Gilbert (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:02:36
fra FRA 100 Frédéric Guesdon (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:38
nzl NZL 101 Clinton Avery (Champion System) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:47
ita ITA 103 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:49
ita ITA 104 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:55
ita ITA 105 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:56
bel BEL 106 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:03:02
nor NOR 107 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:18
est EST 108 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) 00:03:33
ita ITA 109 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) 00:03:36
ger GER 110 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:46
rus RUS 111 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:04:25
rus RUS DNS Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team)  
ita ITA DNS Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
ger GER DNS Andre Schulze (Team NetApp)  
ita ITA DNS Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone)  
ger GER DNS Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp)  
gbr GBR DNS Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)  
rus RUS DNS Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Team Rusvelo)  
fra FRA DNS Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
ned NED DNS Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s)  
kaz KAZ DNS Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)  
usa USA DNS Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis)  
fra FRA DNS Damien Gaudin (Europcar)  
ita ITA DNS Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD)  
ita ITA DNS Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD)  
rus RUS DNS Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team)  
kaz KAZ DNS Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)  
rus RUS DNS Dmitry Kozontchuk (Team Rusvelo)  
ita ITA DNS Francesco Di Paolo (Acqua & Sapone)  
ita ITA DNS Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone)  
bel BEL DNS Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s)  
can CAN DNS Hugo Houle (Spidertech Powered By C10)  
rsa RSA DNS Jay Robert Thomson (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis)  
bel BEL DNS Jens Debusschere (Lotto - Belisol Team)  
bel BEL DNS Jerome Baugnies (Team NetApp)  
chn CHN DNS Ji Cheng (1t4i)  
bel BEL DNS Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team)  
bel BEL DNS Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony)  
can CAN DNS Keven Lacombe (Spidertech Powered By C10)  
bel BEL DNS Kevin Claeys (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony)  
ita ITA DNS Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
aut AUT DNS Marco Haller (Katusha Team)  
ger GER DNS Markus Eichler (Team NetApp)  
den DEN DNS Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  
ita ITA DNS Massimo Graziato (Lampre - ISD)  
fra FRA DNS Mathieu Claude (Europcar)  
ger GER DNS Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp)  
rus RUS DNS Nikita Eskov (Team Rusvelo)  
ita ITA DNS Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua & Sapone)  
chn CHN DNS Pengda Jiao (Champion System)  
bel BEL DNS Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)  
ned NED DNS Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony)  
bel BEL DNS Rob Goris (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s)  
ger GER DNS Roger Kluge (1t4i)  
rus RUS DNS Sergey Klimov (Team Rusvelo)  
ita ITA DNS Simone Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone)  
ned NED DNS Stefan Van Dijk (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s)  
ita ITA DNS Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
swe SWE DNS Tobias Ludvigsson (1t4i)  
fra FRA DNS William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
ned NED DNS Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  
kaz KAZ DNS Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana Pro Team)  
fra FRA DNS Yohann Gene (Europcar)  

Final general classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
fra FRA 1 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 12:05:44
ned NED 2 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:04
pol POL 3 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:14
can CAN 4 Svein Tuft (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:17
ned NED 5 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:18
nzl NZL 6 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:22
aus AUS 7 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:32
bel BEL 8 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:39
esp ESP 9 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:51
fra FRA 10 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) 00:00:55
bel BEL 11 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:59
nor NOR 12 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:01:03
ned NED 13 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team) 00:01:04
bel BEL 15 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
rus RUS 16 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:01:05
can CAN 17 David Veilleux (Europcar) 00:01:07
ger GER 18 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:08
sui SUI 20 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Leif Hoste (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:01:12
ita ITA 22 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:19
ita ITA 23 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:29
ger GER 24 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:31
bel BEL 25 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:34
bel BEL 26 Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:01:35
ned NED 27 Tom Stamsnijder (1t4i) 00:01:36
ita ITA 28 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:38
bel BEL 29 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:43
fra FRA 30 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:01:46
fra FRA 31 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:49
ita ITA 32 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:50
ita ITA 33 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:58
usa USA 34 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:59
ltu LTU 35 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:02:00
blr BLR 36 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:06
bel BEL 37 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:02:11
ita ITA 38 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:02:16
kaz KAZ 39 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Bert De Backer (1t4i) 00:02:29
ita ITA 41 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:21
ger GER 42 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:46
ita ITA 43 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:48
bel BEL 44 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:03
ltu LTU 45 Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:06:42
bel BEL 46 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:49
rus RUS 47 Artem Ovechkin (Team Rusvelo) 00:06:50
bel BEL 48 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:01
rus RUS 49 Nikolay Trusov (Team Rusvelo) 00:07:02
ned NED 50 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:07:46
aus AUS 51 Aaron Kemps (Champion System) 00:07:54
can CAN 52 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:08:06
bel BEL 54 Kurt Hovelijnck (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:08:09
slo SLO 55 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) 00:08:13
ita ITA 56 Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) 00:08:21
can CAN 57 Ryan Roth (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:08:23
usa USA 58 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:08:28
ita ITA 59 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:31
fra FRA 60 Frédéric Guesdon (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:49
ita ITA 61 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:09:07
bel BEL 62 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:09:51
aus AUS 63 Cameron Wurf (Champion System) 00:10:29
fra FRA 64 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:11:05
usa USA 65 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:11:28
bel BEL 66 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:11:59
bel BEL 67 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:12:35
aus AUS 68 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:13:45
por POR 69 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:13:46
ger GER 70 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:13:54
fra FRA 71 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:13:55
ger GER 72 Patrick Gretsch (1t4i) 00:14:02
fra FRA 73 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:14:10
can CAN 74 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:14:22
rus RUS 75 Victor Manakov (Team Rusvelo) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:14:24
ita ITA 77 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:14:28
ned NED 78 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:14:34
ita ITA 79 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:14:38
fra FRA 80 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) 00:14:45
ned NED 81 Ronan Van Zandbeek (1t4i) 00:14:56
ita ITA 82 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:14:57
rus RUS 83 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 84 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) 00:14:58
fra FRA 85 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:15:03
ita ITA 86 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ger GER 87 Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) 00:15:07
usa USA 88 Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) 00:15:09
bel BEL 90 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:15:10
fra FRA 91 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 92 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:15:11
ger GER 93 Marcel Kittel (1t4i) 00:15:15
slo SLO 94 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:15:16
ita ITA 95 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:15:17
bel BEL 96 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:15:18
ned NED 97 Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:15:21
ita ITA 98 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:15:27
nzl NZL 99 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:15:28
ned NED 100 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:15:29
bel BEL 101 Gorik Gardeyn (Champion System) 00:15:33
can CAN 102 Martin Gilbert (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:15:38
nzl NZL 103 Clinton Avery (Champion System) 00:15:39
ita ITA 104 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:15:51
bel BEL 105 Andy Cappelle (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:16:06
nor NOR 106 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:16:20
est EST 107 Mart Ojavee (Champion System) 00:16:35
ita ITA 108 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) 00:16:38
ita ITA 109 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:17:02
rus RUS 110 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:17:27
den DEN 111 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:22:40

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC