Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Spanish champion Rojas wins opening stage
  July 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, April 02, 2012

Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Spanish champion Rojas wins opening stage

by Shane Stokes at 11:39 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Spring Classics, Vuelta al Pais Vasco
 
Sprint decides first leader’s jersey in tough WorldTour event

Jose Joaquin RojasJose Joaquin Rojas bounced back from his recent crash in the finale of Gent Wevelgem to win today’s opening stage of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco in Gueñes. The Movistar rider timed his finishing effort perfectly, powering off the wheel of Vacansoleil DCM rider Wouter Poels to beat him, Garmin Barracuda’s Fabian Wegmann, Daniele Ratto (Liquigas Cannondale) and the rest of the bunch to the line.

The day was marked by a long break by Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord) and David De La Fuente (Caja Rural), who went clear eleven kilometres after the start, opened a lead of over five minutes, led over six of the day’s seven climbs, but were reeled in 15.7 kilometres from the line.

A big crash on the final climb led to some hesitation in the bunch, then a surge by Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge) sparked things off again. He was hauled back, as were a subsequent move by several riders on the descent plus a foray by Daniel Navarro (Saxo Bank) and Il Lombardia champion Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack Nissan).

The Rabobank team tried to set things up for Michael Matthews but faded too soon, allowing waves of other riders to come through, including eventual winner Rojas.

The Spaniard’s victory was a surprise to him, particularly as he nearly missed the event. “I wasn’t expecting to race here because I had suffered a serious crash last week at Gent-Wevelgem. I still have much pain in my back and was really doubtful about taking the start or not,” Rojas said. “Eventually we decided to come here, especially as a preparation before next week to help Alejandro in the Ardennes, and... see what happened. When you don’t expect it, you win.

“When we entered the final straight, I saw a small gap on the right side I could barely pass through. I thought: I’ll get through it or I’ll crash. I didn’t care about crashing, because we take so many risks on the road that danger comes from everywhere, but everything turned out well. This victory is the fruit of all work I did during the winter; I’m a rider who needs victories, and when you’re always coming close and victories don’t arrive, doubts build up even more.”

How the race was won:

Today’s opening stage was 154 kilometres in length and would start and finish in Gueñes. It featured seven climbs; the third category Alto Humaran (km 20.6), the second category Aldo de la Escrita (km 53.5), the first category Alto de Ubal (km 69.8), then a quartet of third category climbs. They were the Alto del Suceso (km 82.2), the Alto de la Escrita (km 85.5), the Alto de Beci (km 109.7) and, finally, the Alto de San Cosme, which was situated eleven kilometres from the end.

A total of 159 riders lined out for the race, with Garmin Barracuda’s Heinrich Haussler not taking to the start. That was unsurprising; he was listed, but had ridden the Ronde Van Vlaanderen yesterday.

Also absent was Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma Quick Step), who was hit by a car yesterday but is fortunately not too badly hurt.

After eleven kilometres of racing, Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord) attacked with David De La Fuente (Caja Rural). They opened a thirty second lead before the first climb and, by the time De La Fuente led over the top, they were three and a half minutes clear of a very relaxed main bunch.

After 50 kilometres of racing the duo were five minutes and eleven seconds ahead. They continued onwards over the Alto de la Escrita and the first category Alto de Ubal, then on to the subsequent climbs. De La Fuente picked up top points on each of those.

With 60 kilometres remaining they had a lead of two minutes 25 seconds. This waivered and went back up to almost four minutes with 47 kilometres left, but from that point the work by the Rabobank team brought it steadily down. Their advantage was down to one minute and five seconds with 25 kilometres remaining.

Their adventure ended 15.7 kilometres from the line when they were hauled back by the Lotto Belisol-led peloton. The riders raced on towards the final climb of the day, the Alto de San Cosme, where the Belgian team continued to drive it.

With just over twelve kilometres to go, several of the Garmin Barracuda team moved up on the right side of the bunch and looked set to attack. However a large crash near the front took down several riders, and this temporarily blunted the momentum of the group.

With uncertainty about who was down, the peloton briefly stalled. However with eleven kilometes to go Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge) attacked and shook the bunch into action once again. He was clear for approximately a minute before being caught, then on the descent three riders got a small lead inside nine kilometres to go, and were joined by two others very soon after.

This opportunistic move was however they were reeled in 5.7 kilometres from the end. Immediately, Saxo Bank rider Daniel Navarro attacked, hunting victory. He was joined a minute later by Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack Nissan), Il Lombaria 2011 winner. However despite the reinforcement, the move ended 4.1 kilometres out.

The Euskaltel Euskadi team was motivated to be racing on home soil and took over the driving at the front. The Rabobank squad took over and brought them under the kite, working for Michael Matthews, then the Liquigas Cannondale team took over.

However Jose Joaquin Rojas timed things best of all and came through tight on the right hand side to snatch the victory. It was his first win of the season and the seventh for the Movistar team, which is competing here without its usual leader Alejandro Valverde.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (WorldTour) Stage 1 Result: Gueñes to Gueñes (154km):

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 03:57:44
ned NED 2 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 3 Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
can CAN 6 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 7 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 8 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Paolo Bailetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
rsa RSA 11 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 12 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
svk SVK 14 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 16 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 18 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 19 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
can CAN 22 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 23 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 24 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 25 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
svk SVK 27 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
pol POL 28 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 29 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
rus RUS 32 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
nor NOR 33 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
pol POL 34 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 37 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
blr BLR 39 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 41 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
cro CRO 46 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
usa USA 48 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
fin FIN 51 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 53 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
est EST 55 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
col COL 56 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 58 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 59 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
pol POL 62 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 63 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 64 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
uzb UZB 65 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 66 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
col COL 67 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 71 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
por POR 73 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
rus RUS 74 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 76 Nathan Haas (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
swe SWE 77 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 78 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 79 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 80 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 81 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
lux LUX 82 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 83 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 86 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 87 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 88 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 89 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 90 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 91 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 93 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 94 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 95 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 96 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 97 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 98 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 99 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 100 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 102 Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 104 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 106 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:28
irl IRL 107 Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 108 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
sui SUI 109 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 110 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 111 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 112 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
mda MDA 113 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
bel BEL 114 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 115 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
por POR 116 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 117 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 118 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 119 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 120 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 121 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
lux LUX 122 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 123 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 124 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 125 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 126 Timothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
por POR 127 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 128 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 129 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:42
den DEN 130 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:45
ita ITA 131 Edoardo Girardi (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
slo SLO 132 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 133 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:15
ned NED 134 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 135 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
por POR 136 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 137 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:53
ita ITA 138 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) 00:04:18
fra FRA 139 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 140 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:07
ger GER 141 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 142 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 143 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 144 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 145 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 146 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord - Named) 00:06:24
ita ITA 148 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:06:39
den DEN 150 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:06
bel BEL 152 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:47
aus AUS 153 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 154 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 155 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 156 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 157 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 158 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 159 Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
aus AUS DNS Heinrich Haussler (Team Garmin - Barracuda)  

General classification after stage 1:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 03:57:44
ned NED 2 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 3 Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
can CAN 6 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 7 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 8 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Paolo Bailetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
rsa RSA 11 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 12 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
svk SVK 14 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 16 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 18 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 19 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
can CAN 22 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 23 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 24 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 25 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
svk SVK 27 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
pol POL 28 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 29 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
rus RUS 32 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
nor NOR 33 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
pol POL 34 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 37 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
blr BLR 39 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 41 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
cro CRO 46 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
usa USA 48 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
fin FIN 51 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 53 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
est EST 55 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
col COL 56 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 58 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 59 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
pol POL 62 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 63 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 64 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
uzb UZB 65 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 66 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
col COL 67 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 71 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
por POR 73 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
rus RUS 74 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 76 Nathan Haas (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
swe SWE 77 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 78 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 79 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 80 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 81 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
lux LUX 82 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 83 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 86 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 87 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 88 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 89 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 90 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 91 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 93 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 94 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 95 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 96 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 97 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 98 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 99 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 100 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 102 Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 104 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
irl IRL 106 Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 107 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
sui SUI 108 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 109 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 110 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 111 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
mda MDA 112 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
bel BEL 113 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 114 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
por POR 115 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 116 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 117 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 118 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 119 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
lux LUX 121 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 122 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 123 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 124 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 125 Timothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
por POR 126 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 127 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
slo SLO 128 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 129 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 131 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:28
bel BEL 132 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:42
den DEN 133 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:45
ita ITA 134 Edoardo Girardi (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
bel BEL 135 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:15
ned NED 136 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 137 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 138 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:53
ita ITA 139 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) 00:04:18
ger GER 140 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:07
ger GER 141 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 142 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 143 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 144 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 145 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 146 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord - Named) 00:06:24
ita ITA 148 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:06:39
den DEN 150 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:06
bel BEL 152 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:47
aus AUS 153 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 154 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 155 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 156 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 157 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 158 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 159 Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC