Daryl Impey takes Vuelta a Pais Vasco stage two with final kilometre attack
  July 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, April 03, 2012

Daryl Impey takes Vuelta a Pais Vasco stage two with final kilometre attack

by Ben Atkins at 11:43 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Vuelta al Pais Vasco
 
South African takes victory reminiscent of teammate Michael Albasini in Catalunya after a rainy day in northern Spain

Daryl ImpeyDaryl Impey (GreenEdge) won the second stage of the Vuelta a Pais in a way reminiscent of his Swiss teammate Michael Albasini’s victories in the Volta a Catalunya just two weeks before. The South African jumped clear of the peloton with little more than a kilometre of the 165.7km between Gueñes and Vitoria-Gasteiz to go, and managed to hold off the chase all the way to the line.

“I didn't come into today's stage expecting to win,” said Impey. “We were riding for Allan. When I found myself with the gap, I decided to take it. The boys worked so well early in the race and held it all together in the sprint. It's a massive victory -- definitely the biggest moment in my career.

“We went through that [final] corner really quickly, and I guess I just went a bit quicker than the rest,” he added. “Sprinting involves a lot of luck, so I was happy to take a chance with the gap. I was lucky to have enough left in the tank to hold it to the line. I kept thinking the field would blow past me in the final 100 meters, but they never did.”

To underline the Australian team’s dominance of the WorldTour stage races in Spain this season, Impey’s GreenEdge teammate Allan Davies was the first of the sprinters to cross the line, just a fraction of a second behind him, edging Davide Appollonio (Team Sky) in to third. “It was one of those situations where experience prevailed,” said Davis. “I didn't want to open up my sprint early even though I had good legs. With Daryl out front, I knew we had the option of going 1-2.”

The sprint came at the end of a long, wet day across the hills of the Basque region, which was dominated by a five man break from Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-BigMat), Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank), Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord-Named) and Julian Sanchez Pimiemta (Caja Rural), which escaped after just seven kilometres.

The quintet were allowed, by the Movistar team of stage one winner and race leader Jose Joaquin Rojas, to build a lead of up to seven minutes in the middle part of the stage, before being steadily reeled back by a combination of teams. There was an attempted counter attack from Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale) towards the top of the final climb with just over ten kilometres to go; he was pulled back by the Astana team, which led into the descent down to the finish.

GreenEdge finally took control from the Kazakh team with just two kilometres to go, whereupon Impey found himself clear; realising he was off the front, the South African continued his attack and managed to hold on for the win.

With no time bonuses on the line, fourth place for Rojas was enough to see the Movistar sprinter hold on to his yellow jersey.

A typical Pais Vasco day of pouring rain awaits

The stage began almost immediately with the 3rd category Alto de San Cosme, whose summit came after just 4km. After just seven kilometres, on the descent that followed the climb, Pinot, Pineau and Christensen escaped. Bosisio and Sanchez Pimiemta gave chase and managed to make contact at the 32km point; by which time their lead over the peloton was up to 6’25”.

Pinot and Pineau were the best placed overall, both on the same time as Rojas, having finished in the main peloton the day before. Movistar was leading the chase, but making very little effort to pull back the break, and as Pinot led them over the top of the 2nd category Alto de La Barrerilla, after 42km, the five riders’ advantage was up to 6’50”.

The gap stayed largely constant for the next 50km and, as Pinot was first once more over the top of the 3rd category Alto de Zaldiaran after 94.3km, it had stretched a little to more than seven minutes. This was to be the maximum advantage however, as Euskaltel-Euskadi, GreenEdge and Rabobank began to lend a hand and the it began to fall steadily.

Over the top of the 3rd category Alto de Vitoria with 55km to go - with Piont taking more points - the lead had been cut to 5’18”. Garmin-Barracuda and RadioShack-Nissan also sent me forward, which saw it fall even quicker.

The break comes back and Astana takes control

On the way up to the 3rd category Alto de San Martin, with its summit at just 26.2km to go, the peloton was gaining fast, under the impetus of so many teams. On the way up the climb the gap fell below two minutes and, since the road was so narrow, the leaders’ team cars were pulled out at a convenient wide spot. As Pinot accelerated to take the points over the top it was just 1’22”.

All that remained was a descent and the climb of the Alto de Zaldiaran for the second time, the top of which came at just 9.3km to go, followed by a descent to the finish in Vitoria-Gasteiz.

The quintet’s days were numbered however, and its lead kept on dropping as they traversed the wide, straight roads on the way to the foot of the climb. With 19km to go the gap fell below a minute and, shortly afterwards Sanchez Pimiemta attacked at the Meta Volante, taking Pinot with him.

The peloton passed under the banner 54 seconds later, and the three other breakaways were soon back up to the front two. As the final climb began the gap was down to 30 seconds and, 4km from the top, the five riders were finally caught.

GreenEdge was leading the peloton but, with 2.5km still to climb Aleksandr Dyachenko (Astana) jumped away; the Kazakh was joined by Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge), Anthony Roux (FDJ-BigMat) Dominik Nerz (Liquigas-Cannondale), and Eduard Vorganov (Katusha), as Lampre-ISD led the chase behind them.

A kilometre from the top, Nerz attacked as the others were pulled back. Astana led the chase up the the German rider though, and he was back in the fold before he could reach the summit.

The Kazakh team kept the pace high over the top of the climb and into the final descent. Behind the turquoise and yellow team, Lampre-ISD was present in force, with Damiano Cunego’s flouro-yellow bike clearly visible; with 4km to go Australian champion Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) tried to take over the lead, but was soon forced to yield to the determined presence of Astana.

As the roads flattened inside the final two kilometres, the GreenEdge team managed to assert itself however, and under the final kilometre banner Impey attacked. Despite the speeding peloton behind him, the South African managed to hold on to take the victory, with teammate Davis sitting up to celebrate just a few feet behind him in second place.

“Straight after the line, I realized Allan had won from the bunch,” said Impey. “I still had my hands up in the air when he passed me, and I knew straight away. It was a super team effort from GreenEdge today. It doesn't get much better than this.”
 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (WorldTour) Stage 2 Results: Guënes to Vitoria Gasteiz (165.7 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
rsa RSA 1 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 04:10:07
aus AUS 2 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 5 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 8 Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
svk SVK 13 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
can CAN 14 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 15 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 16 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
svk SVK 18 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 21 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 22 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 24 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 25 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 26 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 28 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 29 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 31 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
den DEN 33 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
pol POL 35 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 37 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 38 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
pol POL 39 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 40 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
blr BLR 41 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
swe SWE 42 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 43 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
ger GER 44 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 45 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fin FIN 46 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
cro CRO 47 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 48 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Edoardo Girardi (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
ned NED 54 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 58 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
por POR 59 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
ned NED 60 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 65 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 66 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 67 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 68 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 70 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
slo SLO 71 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 72 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 74 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
nor NOR 76 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
sui SUI 77 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 78 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 80 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
pol POL 81 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
est EST 82 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 83 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) s.t.
rus RUS 84 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 85 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
col COL 86 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 87 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 88 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
lux LUX 89 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 92 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rus RUS 94 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
sui SUI 97 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:19
mda MDA 99 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) 00:00:32
bel BEL 100 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 101 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Paolo Bailetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
pol POL 103 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 104 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 105 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 106 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 107 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 108 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 109 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 111 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 112 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
por POR 113 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 114 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 115 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 116 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 117 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 118 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 119 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 120 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 121 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 123 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:09
fra FRA 124 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:57
esp ESP 125 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 126 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 127 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:32
fra FRA 129 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:14
fra FRA 130 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 131 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 132 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 133 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
uzb UZB 134 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
fra FRA 136 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
den DEN 138 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
usa USA 139 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 140 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
den DEN 141 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 142 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
can CAN 143 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
irl IRL 144 Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 145 Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:03:00
aus AUS 146 Nathan Haas (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:03:38
lux LUX 147 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 148 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
aus AUS 150 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:04:57
ita ITA 151 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
den DEN 152 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 153 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 154 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:08:28
ger GER 155 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 156 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:10:19
ita ITA 157 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 158 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:01
rus RUS DNF Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  

General classification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 08:07:51
ita ITA 2 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 3 Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
rsa RSA 4 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 6 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
can CAN 7 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aus AUS 8 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 11 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
svk SVK 13 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 16 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
svk SVK 18 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
rus RUS 20 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 22 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 24 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 25 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 26 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
usa USA 27 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 28 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 29 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
blr BLR 30 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
cro CRO 36 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
ger GER 38 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fin FIN 39 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 40 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 42 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
sui SUI 43 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 44 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
nor NOR 45 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 46 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
swe SWE 49 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 50 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
por POR 56 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 58 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 60 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
est EST 61 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 64 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 65 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
den DEN 67 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 68 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 69 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 70 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 71 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
col COL 72 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 74 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 75 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
slo SLO 76 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 77 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 78 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
por POR 79 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
lux LUX 80 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 81 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
usa USA 82 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
pol POL 83 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
sui SUI 85 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
usa USA 87 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 89 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 90 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
por POR 92 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:19
ita ITA 94 Paolo Bailetti (Utensilnord - Named) 00:00:32
gbr GBR 95 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 96 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
col COL 98 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 99 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 100 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 102 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
mda MDA 104 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 106 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 107 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 108 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
por POR 109 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 111 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 112 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:57
esp ESP 113 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 114 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 115 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:14
usa USA 117 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
can CAN 118 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 119 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
uzb UZB 120 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 121 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 122 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
irl IRL 123 Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 124 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 125 Edoardo Girardi (Utensilnord - Named) 00:02:45
usa USA 126 Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:03:00
bel BEL 127 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:14
aus AUS 128 Nathan Haas (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:03:38
lux LUX 129 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 131 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:42
ned NED 132 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:47
bel BEL 133 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 134 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:25
den DEN 135 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:57
den DEN 136 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:59
ger GER 137 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:07
fra FRA 138 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:29
esp ESP 139 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:05:39
usa USA 140 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:06:16
ita ITA 141 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:56
ita ITA 142 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:07:11
ger GER 143 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:07:21
ita ITA 144 Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord - Named) 00:08:38
den DEN 145 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) 00:08:53
ita ITA 146 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) 00:09:15
esp ESP 147 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 00:10:04
ita ITA 148 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:10:19
aus AUS 149 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:12:47
ita ITA 150 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
sui SUI 151 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 152 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:13:35
esp ESP 153 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
gbr GBR 154 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:15:01
ita ITA 155 Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord - Named) 00:16:25
aus AUS 156 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:17:44
ita ITA 157 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:20:25
bel BEL 158 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:24:48

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC