Circuit Cycliste Sarthe: Galimzyanov scoops stage one victory
  September 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, April 03, 2012

Circuit Cycliste Sarthe: Galimzyanov scoops stage one victory

by Shane Stokes at 2:39 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Circuit Cycliste Sarthe
 
Russian comes through after team-mate is caught close to line

Denis GalimzyanovThe Katusha team played things perfectly on today’s opening stage of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe in France, with sprinter Denis Galimzyanov swooping to take the victory after another of its riders, Mikhail Ignatyev, was caught inside the final 500 metres.

Helped by team-mates Maxim Belkov and Pavel Brutt in the final leadout, Galimzyanov beat Sacha Modolo (Conago CSF Bardiani), Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank) and the rest of the peloton to the line in Riaillé.

The victory, his first of the year, earned him the race lead on day one of the four day, five stage 2.1-ranked event.

“Today we did great team work,” said 25 year old Galimzyanov. “We had Ignatyev ahead all day long, but when we saw that the group would catch him, we went ahead to impose our pace and find a good position for the final massive sprint.

“All my teammates worked well, especially Brutt and Belkov, so I have to thank them for my victory. In the last 200 metres I saw Haedo started his rush, so I followed and passed him: then, nobody could reach me and I took a good win. I'm happy about that, because the last straight was a little uphill, so it wasn't an easy sprint: moreover, I'm not 100% because I'm still recovering from the physical troubles I had in March.”

Modolo went close, but must accept the runner-up spot today. He said that he was disadvantaged by his position coming into the sprint and so in that light, was not too upset by the result he pulled out.

"It’s been a confusing and thrilling sprint, where everyone wanted to win,” he said. “Our Colnago riders were back compared to other trains in the sprint, but somehow we climbed the positions in the last few meters. I could have done better than second place but that's okay. The condition is there, and tomorrow we will be ready to try again.”

Galimzyanov is however also determined to keep pushing hard, saying that he isn’t happy to take just one success. “My shape is improving and this victory gives me strong motivation and morale,” he said. “In this competition we still have at least two chances for win, and I'll do my best to take another good result.”

How the race was won:

With the non-participation of Benjamin Noval (Saxo Bank), a total of 106 riders rolled out from Saint Gilles Croix de Vie today for the 192.8 kilometre first stage. They would clash over three climbs, at kilometre 13.4, 64.1 and 96.9, as well as hotspot sprints at kilometre 44.9, 124 and 172.4.

Nine kilometres in, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha), Arnaud Courteille (FDJ BigMat) and Kévin Denis (Veranda Rideau U) clipped away and had a fifteen second gap starting the first climb at Apremont. Denis cracked and went backwards, while Courteille led Ignatiev over the top of the hill. Behind, Matthieu Sprick (Argos Shimano) and Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) were next to the summit.

Benoit Jarrier (Veranda Rideau U) bridged across to the two leaders after seventeen kilometres and together this trio built an ever-increasing lead. It had seven and a half minutes 44 kilometres in, then continued to pull further ahead as Jarrier beat Igantiev and Courteille to take the intermediate sprint at Saint Sulphice le Verdon (km 44.9).

Twelve kilometres later the break reached its maximum of ten minutes ten seconds, after which the work done by teams such as Cofidis started to turn things around.

Courteille took the second climb, that of Pont Légé (km 64.1). Barrier and Ignatiev were next, while Thomas Voecker (Europcar) was first of the chasers.

The trio continued to work hard but had just four minutes when they reached the top of the first category Petit Moriniere climb, 96.9 kilometres after the start. Again, Courteille led them over the top, with Jarrier and Ignatiev second and third. Molard (Cofidis) and his team-mate Valentin were first out of the main bunch.

The leading trio’s persistence saw their lead grow once again and they had seven and a half minutes when they reached Landemont, 110 kilometres after the start and 82.8 from the finish.

The peloton accelerated in response and had lopped two minutes off the lead by the time Jarrier took the second intermediate sprint, fourteen kilometres later. The trio then raced onto the finishing circuit, where they crossed the finish line for the first time with a three minute 40 second advantage. This dropped to two minutes 45 seconds the next time over the finish line, where a solo-attacking Ignatyev took the prime, then continued alone.

Jarrier and Courteille were caught soon afterwards, leaving just the Russian out in front, one minute 45 seconds clear with twenty kilometers remaining. He put the head down and did everything he could to stay out front, but was reeled in inside the final kilometre.

There was still room for celebration by his Katusha team, though, as its sprinter Galimzianov came through for the win, beating Sacha Modolo (Colnago) and Saxo Bank’s JJ Haedo and scooping the first race leader’s jersey.

He’ll aim to defend his position on tomorrow’s second stage, which covers 87.8 kilometres between Riaille and Angers. That will be followed by a 6.8 kilometre time trial, which will likely reshuffle the general classification.
 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Circuit Cycliste Sarte, France (2.1) Stage 1 Results: Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie to Riaillé (192.8 km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
rus RUS 1 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) 04:49:24
ita ITA 2 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
arg ARG 3 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 5 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 6 Raymond Kreder (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 8 Justin Jules (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Steven Caethoven (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Romain Matheou (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
ned NED 12 Michel Kreder (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ERI 14 Daniel Teklehaymanot (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 18 Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 22 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Kévin Denis (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
por POR 25 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 27 Mathieu Halleguen (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
esp ESP 28 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 29 Jonathan Thire (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 31 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aus AUS 33 Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Sebastien Rosseler (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 36 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Freddy Bichot (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Nicolas Rousseau (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
ltu LTU 39 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Benoit Jarrier (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
ukr UKR 41 Oleg Chuzhda (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
ger GER 44 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
rus RUS 46 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 48 David Zabriskie (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
slo SLO 49 Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aus AUS 50 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 53 Rudy Molard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
rus RUS 54 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 55 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
rus RUS 56 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Steven Tronet (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
lux LUX 58 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 59 Andrew Talansky (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
sui SUI 60 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 62 Thomas Dekker (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 63 David Lelay (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
ita ITA 66 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 67 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
rus RUS 68 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 70 Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 71 Ronan Racault (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Sebastien Duret (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
bel BEL 73 Evert Verbist (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ger GER 74 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 75 Wim De Vocht (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
jpn JPN 76 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
lux LUX 77 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
nzl NZL 78 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 79 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
iri IRI 80 Amir Zargari (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Johan Le Bon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ukr UKR 85 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) s.t.
tun TUN 87 Rafaa Chtioui (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 89 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Franck Vermeulen (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Paul Poux (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aus AUS 92 Matthew Wilson (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 96 Pieter Weening (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
rus RUS 99 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 100 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 101 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 103 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:56
fra FRA 104 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 105 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:57
fra FRA DNF Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun)  

General classification after stage 1:

Country Result Name Team Time
rus RUS 1 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team) 04:49:14
fra FRA 2 Benoit Jarrier (Team Véranda Rideau-U) 00:00:02
ita ITA 3 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:04
rus RUS 4 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
arg ARG 5 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:06
fra FRA 6 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) 00:00:10
esp ESP 8 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 9 Raymond Kreder (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Justin Jules (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Steven Caethoven (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Romain Matheou (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
ned NED 15 Michel Kreder (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ERI 17 Daniel Teklehaymanot (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Kévin Denis (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
por POR 28 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 29 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Mathieu Halleguen (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Jonathan Thire (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 34 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aus AUS 36 Brett Lancaster (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Sebastien Rosseler (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Freddy Bichot (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Nicolas Rousseau (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
ltu LTU 42 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 43 Oleg Chuzhda (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
ger GER 46 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
rus RUS 48 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 50 David Zabriskie (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
slo SLO 51 Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aus AUS 52 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 53 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Rudy Molard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 56 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
rus RUS 57 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 58 Steven Tronet (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
lux LUX 59 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 60 Andrew Talansky (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
sui SUI 61 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 62 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 63 Thomas Dekker (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 64 David Lelay (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 68 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
rus RUS 69 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 71 Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Ronan Racault (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Sebastien Duret (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
bel BEL 74 Evert Verbist (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ger GER 75 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 76 Wim De Vocht (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
jpn JPN 77 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
lux LUX 78 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
nzl NZL 79 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 80 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
iri IRI 81 Amir Zargari (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Johan Le Bon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ukr UKR 85 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) s.t.
tun TUN 87 Rafaa Chtioui (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 89 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Franck Vermeulen (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Paul Poux (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aus AUS 92 Matthew Wilson (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 96 Pieter Weening (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
rus RUS 99 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 100 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 101 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 103 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 104 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:16
fra FRA 105 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) 00:00:57

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC