Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Sanchez sprints to victory on mountainous third stage
  September 17, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, April 04, 2012

Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Sanchez sprints to victory on mountainous third stage

by Shane Stokes at 11:38 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Vuelta al Pais Vasco
 
Rodriguez and Horner net second and third

Samuel SanchezOlympic champion Samuel Sanchez gave his Euskaltel Euskadi sponsors reason to celebrate with a stage win in what is their home race, the Vuelta al Pais Vasco. The Spanish rider was part of a three-man break which went clear on the final climb, the first category Alto de Usartza then, after a short descent, proved quickest in the sprint.

He jumped early and was able to hold off Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) and the veteran American Chris Horner (RadioShack Nissan) to the line.

Bauke Mollema (Rabobank), Damiano Cunego (Lampre ISD) and world time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma Quick Step) led in a chase group twelve seconds later.

“I am very happy. For me, this is something special,” said a content Sanchez at the finish. It was his second win of the season, following his stage victory in the recent Volta a Catalunya.

Despite finishing second, Rodriguez said that he was pleased by his own performance. “Maybe in the last straight I missed a little of energy and grit, but Sanchez knows this course by heart so it was very hard to defeat him,” he explained. “Anyway, in this part of the season, the most important thing is to improve for the upcoming Classic races and for 'Giro d'Italia'. I'm still not 100%, but I'm reaching my top day by day.”

He added that his satisfaction with his progression is also tinged with a bit of disappointment. Russian Cycling Federation president and head of the Russian Global Cycling Project [the owners of the Katusha team] Igor Makarov is 50 tomorrow. “ I would have liked to dedicate a victory to him: it's thanks to him if the team exists and it's one of the best World Tour teams, so he really deserves it,” he said. He noted that there was another mountain stage tomorrow, and that it would provide another opportunity.

Overnight leader Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) was dropped on the sixth of the day’s seven climbs, and trailed in a long way down. The yellow jersey passed to Sanchez, who will attempt to extend his lead over dangerous riders like Horner and Martin before the final time trial.

The American rider is now second overall, with Rodriguez also level on time with Sanchez. Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin Barracuda) is best of the rest in fourth, twelve seconds down.

Blow by blow:

The third stage of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco was considerably tougher than the preceding two, with no less than seven climbs lurking along the parcours for the 164 kilometre race from Vitoria Gasteiz to Santuario Arrate (Eibar).

The first could come after 34.6 kilometres, namely the Alto Krutzeta. Two other second category climbs would follow this, the Alto de Asentzio (km 62.6) and the Alto Karabieta (km 92.5). The third category Alto de Miñota was next on the agenda, prior to three tough climbs in the finale.

The first category Alto de Ixua was situated 132.2 kilometres after the start, after which the second category peak of the Alto de San Miguel (km 142.7) was positioned. The final climb, the Alto de Usartza, topped out at kilometre 162.6, leaving just a short 1.4 kilometre drop down to the finish line.

After a stream of attacks, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ-BigMat) and Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank) succeeded in opening a gap twenty kilometres after the start. They were chased and soon joined by Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team), Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) and Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord).

By the top of that first climb, the Krutzeta (km 34.6), Christiansen picked up top points ahead of Herrada. The quintet had built a three minute lead after 50 kilometres of racing, and this increased to four minutes by the summit of the Alto de Ascentzio (km 62.6), where Herrida and Christensen pushed ahead of the others.

By kilometre 87, the two leaders started the Alto Karabieta (km 92.5) three minutes ahead of their former breakaway companions, and six minutes up on the peloton. Herrada had started the day two minutes 14 seconds back and was race leader on the road.

His chances of staying clear got a boost when Veikkanen got a second wind and dropped the two other chasers. He rode hard alone for some time and then, with 60 kilometres remaining, managed to get back to the front. At that point in time, Piedra and Mucelli were one minute 40 seconds back, with the peloton a further two minutes behind. It was three against the bunch.

Reshuffling of leaders prior to final battle:

Deciding it was time to get things under control, the pursuit was led by various teams and they managed to catch the two chasers 43 kilometres from the end. Five kilometers later, the leaders began the first category Alto de Ixua and soon afterwards, Herrada pushed on alone of his wearying compations.

Back in the bunch, Alberto Losada (Katusha) attacked alone, softening things up for a subsequent move by his team-mates Angel Vicioso and Giampaolo Caruso. Their effort began 35 kilometres from the line and they went over the summit one minute 15 seconds back. The peloton was a further six seconds behind, but losing ground.

Vicioso and Caruso were determined to get to the front of things and with 23 kilometres remaining, they were just 40 seconds behind Herrada. The peloton was one minute 15 seconds down.

The second category climb of San Miguel started almost immediately and the chasing duo continued to close in on Herrada there.

The Movistar rider wasn’t going to make it easy for them and fought to stay clear. He went over the top of the climb, twenty kilometres from the finish line, with a gap of fifteen seconds over the Katusha duo. Euskaltel Euskadi was driving the peloton on, but was still 45 seconds back.

The two chasers finally got across to the leader eighteen kilometres from the line and, being fresher, immediately started doing the work. With eight kilometres remaining the gap was down to twenty seconds, and soon afterwards Herrada cracked.

The two Katusha competitors did everything they could to stay clear, but it was impossible; the peloton drew closer and closer, and finally reeled them in 5.6 kilometres from the finish.

Team leaders slug it out:

Chris Horner (RadioShack Nissan) was feeling good and attacked very soon afterwards. The move was covered by Robert Kiserlovski (Astana), but behind the bunch was still grouped together and it was clear the hammer wasn’t yet down.

Soon after Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) led the others back to them, as did Michele Scarponi (Lampre ISD). With 4.4 kilometres to go Rodriguez launched a probing attack; Horner was quick to respond, while behind the elastic started to snap and gaps opened.

Damiano Cunego (Lampre ISD) initially led the chase but didn’t have the firepower. Olympic champion Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel Euskadi) had more in the tank and clipped clear, bridging the gap 3.8 kilometres from the finish.

Pedalling through large crowds of vocal Basque fans, they climbed towards the summit. The cooperation initially wasn’t perfect, though, and chasers such as Damiano Cunego (Lampre ISD) and Tony Martin (Omega Pharma Quick Step) were riding strongly in pursuit. They almost got up to the leaders, then Horner accelerated over the top of the climb and drew the other two clear again before the start of the descent.

That acceleration unified the leaders, who had a lead of several seconds going under the kite. Rodriguez was frustrated by Sanchez, knowing he was likely to be fast in the sprint and feeling he hadn’t done his share. He started gesturing for the Olympic champion to come through prior to settling things for the stage victory.

Horner was more interested in the general classification, though, and he quickly moved through to keep the momentum going. Sanchez followed, then jumped hard and opened a gap over the other two. Rodriguez drove hard to try to get him back, but was unable to do so before the flag.

He and Horner were second and third, while Bauke Mollema (Rabobank), Damiano Cunego (Lampre ISD) and world time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma Quick Step) led home the chase group a dozen seconds later.

Tomorrow sees the riders tackle the second big mountain stage, concluding with a summit finish atop the first category Bera-Ibardin. Sanchez will see this as his chance to build a buffer over the time trial specialists such as Martin, who could steal the yellow jersey on Saturday’s final race against the clock.

However Horner will also be a concern as when he is in top form, he is quick in such solo efforts.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (WorldTour) Stage 3 Results: Vitoria Gasteiz to Santuario Arrate (Eibar), 164 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:58:15
esp ESP 2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
usa USA 3 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 4 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:12
ita ITA 5 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 6 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
col COL 8 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
cro CRO 9 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
nor NOR 10 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 11 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
slo SLO 12 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
por POR 13 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 15 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 16 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
blr BLR 17 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 18 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 20 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
usa USA 21 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:35
ita ITA 22 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:50
fra FRA 23 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 24 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
lux LUX 25 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 26 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 27 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 28 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) 00:00:59
por POR 29 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 33 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 34 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 36 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
usa USA 37 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
den DEN 41 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:16
fra FRA 42 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
den DEN 44 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 45 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
slo SLO 46 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:23
fra FRA 47 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:31
fra FRA 48 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 49 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:44
esp ESP 51 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) 00:01:52
swe SWE 53 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 54 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:01
rus RUS 55 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 56 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
por POR 57 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
por POR 58 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:02:28
por POR 59 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:34
ita ITA 60 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:22
col COL 61 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:24
esp ESP 62 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
kaz KAZ 63 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 64 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
svk SVK 65 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:57
sui SUI 66 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:33
esp ESP 67 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:16
esp ESP 68 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 70 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 71 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 73 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 75 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 76 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Paolo Bailetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 78 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:31
esp ESP 79 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:06:43
irl IRL 80 Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
est EST 81 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 82 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 83 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 84 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:47
bel BEL 85 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:08:11
lux LUX 87 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:15
esp ESP 90 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:55
esp ESP 91 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 92 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 93 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 94 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 95 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:09:54
ita ITA 96 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:11:07
den DEN 97 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
usa USA 98 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 99 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:14:15
ger GER 100 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Edoardo Girardi (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 103 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 105 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 106 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 107 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 108 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 109 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fin FIN 110 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 111 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
svk SVK 112 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 113 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
uzb UZB 114 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 115 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:16:17
esp ESP 117 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 118 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
pol POL 120 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 121 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 122 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:21:21
esp ESP 123 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) s.t.
ger GER 124 Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aus AUS 125 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 126 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 127 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 128 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 129 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 130 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
gbr GBR 131 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 132 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 133 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 134 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
sui SUI 135 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 136 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 138 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 139 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 140 Nathan Haas (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 141 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
can CAN 142 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
aus AUS 146 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 147 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 148 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 149 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 150 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
den DEN 151 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
mda MDA 152 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 153 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
usa USA 155 Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.

General classification after stage 3:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 12:06:06
usa USA 2 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 3 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
can CAN 4 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:12
ned NED 5 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
blr BLR 7 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
cro CRO 9 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 10 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
nor NOR 11 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 12 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 15 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 17 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
slo SLO 18 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 20 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:35
esp ESP 21 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 00:00:44
fra FRA 22 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:50
ita ITA 23 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 24 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 25 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
lux LUX 26 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 27 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:59
rus RUS 29 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 30 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
usa USA 36 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
por POR 38 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:16
den DEN 40 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 41 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
slo SLO 42 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:23
fra FRA 43 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:31
ger GER 44 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 45 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:35
esp ESP 47 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) 00:01:44
esp ESP 48 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) 00:01:52
swe SWE 50 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
pol POL 51 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:01
rus RUS 52 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 53 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:02:28
bel BEL 54 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:33
por POR 55 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
por POR 56 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:34
ita ITA 57 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:22
kaz KAZ 58 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:03:24
usa USA 59 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:28
esp ESP 61 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) 00:03:56
col COL 62 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
svk SVK 63 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:57
sui SUI 64 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:33
esp ESP 65 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:05:16
esp ESP 66 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
rus RUS 70 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 71 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Paolo Bailetti (Utensilnord - Named) 00:05:48
pol POL 73 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 74 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
den DEN 75 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:06:13
ita ITA 76 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:31
bel BEL 77 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:43
est EST 78 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 79 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:47
ita ITA 80 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:08:10
ita ITA 81 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:08:11
esp ESP 82 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:55
esp ESP 83 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:08:57
irl IRL 86 Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:25
bel BEL 88 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:10:26
bel BEL 89 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:10:34
esp ESP 90 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:52
esp ESP 91 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:10:55
ita ITA 92 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:11:07
lux LUX 93 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:11:49
ger GER 94 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:11:50
usa USA 95 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:13:21
ita ITA 96 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:14:15
bel BEL 97 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
svk SVK 98 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) s.t.
ger GER 101 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fin FIN 102 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 103 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:14:47
fra FRA 105 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 106 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:15:11
den DEN 108 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:16:06
esp ESP 109 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:16:17
pol POL 110 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 111 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 112 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:16:29
uzb UZB 113 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 114 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Edoardo Girardi (Utensilnord - Named) 00:17:00
ned NED 116 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:18:02
esp ESP 117 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:18:14
fra FRA 118 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:19:44
ger GER 119 Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:21:21
rsa RSA 120 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 121 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 123 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 124 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
aus AUS 125 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 126 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 127 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 128 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 00:21:53
aus AUS 129 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 130 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
mda MDA 131 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
aus AUS 132 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 133 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:22:30
can CAN 134 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:23:35
ger GER 135 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:23:38
usa USA 136 Thomas Peterson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:24:21
bel BEL 137 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 00:24:35
aus AUS 138 Nathan Haas (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:24:59
fra FRA 139 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 140 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:25:03
bel BEL 141 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:25:46
ita ITA 142 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:26:36
usa USA 143 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:27:37
ita ITA 144 Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord - Named) 00:29:59
den DEN 145 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) 00:30:34
ita ITA 146 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) 00:30:36
esp ESP 147 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 00:31:25
aus AUS 148 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:34:08
sui SUI 149 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) 00:34:28
esp ESP 151 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural) 00:34:56
gbr GBR 152 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:36:22
ita ITA 153 Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord - Named) 00:37:46
aus AUS 154 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:39:05
bel BEL 155 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:46:09

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC