Circuit Cycliste Sarthe: Victorious Durbridge says it will be tricky to defend race lead
  December 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, April 04, 2012

Circuit Cycliste Sarthe: Victorious Durbridge says it will be tricky to defend race lead

by VeloNation Press at 4:31 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Circuit Cycliste Sarthe
 
Three riders down, believes team will have to perfect its tactics to keep jersey

Luke DurbridgeGreenEdge rider Luke Durbridge has said that he will try to hold on to his race lead in the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe in the remaining two stages, but that his team will have to do so through brains rather than brawn.

The team started the 2.1-ranked race without a rider, then lost both Matt Wilson and Brett Lancaster when they pulled out during this morning’s short second stage.

“We’re not going to put our only two guys on the front to control the race,” said Durbridge, who scooped the race lead when he took this afternoon’s 6.8 kilometre time trial. “We’ll need to play off other teams who have specific objectives. I want to go out there and try to stay in the leader’s jersey, but I know we don’t have the manpower to control the race. It would be silly of us to think we could. As for keeping the jersey, we’ll definitely give it a try.”

Durbridge’s success came one day after Daryl Impey soloed to victory on stage two of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, and continued the new team’s strong run of results.

It has now clocked up eight UCI race wins this year, starting with Simon Gerrans’ overall triumph in the Santos Tour Down Under, then continuing with a team time trial victory in Tirreno Adriatico , Gerran’s Milan-Sanremo success, Michael Albasini’s two stages plus the overall in the Volta a Catalunya, Impey’s success yesterday and Durbridge’s triumph today.

Gerrans and Durbridge have also taken the Australian road and time trial championships, respectively.

The latter’s strength against the clock shined through again today, with the world under 23 champion covering the distance in a time of eight minutes 15 seconds. This saw him beat Saxo Bank’s Manuele Boaro, RadioShack Nissan’s Nelson Oliveira and Movistar’s Jonathan Castroviejo by eight seconds.

“I’m really happy with the result today,” he said. “It’s a bit of a surprise to go so well in my first two professional races in Europe. I did hard training back home leading up to these races to put myself in good condition. Obviously, the time trial is my strength, and my race program has included races where the TT is a decisive factor in the overall result. The season is still early, and I want to keep building and see how I go.”

Durbridge started the stage six seconds behind the race leader Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Inox), who took over the top slot after yesterday’s stage winner Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) crashed out.

The Australian took some good time trial scalps, beating Denis Menchov (Katusha) by nineteen seconds, Garmin Barracuda pairing Thomas Dekker and Dave Zabriskie by 22 and 24 seconds and Patrick Gretsch (Argos Shimano) by 29. He was thirty seconds clear of Andy Schleck (RadioShack Nissan), who was 40th.

His participation in the race – and thus his first European pro win – came after he decided not to compete in the world track championships. It started today, and his fellow Australian riders suffered a very close defeat to Great Britain in the team pursuit.

He could in theory have made a difference if he was there, but he believes he’s made the right decision. “The track has been a big part of my life, so I’m definitely missing it,” he said. “Right now, especially, it’s hard to watch the guys at Worlds and not be there. But I know I gave it my best crack, and I’ve moved on. Good results on the road keep me happy, and I’m motivated to do more.”

The race continues tomorrow with a 181.8 kilometre stage from Angers to Pré en Pail. It finishes on Friday.

Durbridge is still just twenty years of age and appears to have a big future ahead.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Circuit Cycliste Sarthe, France (2.1) Stage 3 Result: Angers time trial, 6.8km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
aus AUS 1 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:08:15
ita ITA 2 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:08
por POR 3 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 4 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:10
bel BEL 6 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:13
fra FRA 7 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:14
fra FRA 8 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 9 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 00:00:15
ltu LTU 11 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) 00:00:16
ERI 12 Daniel Teklehaymanot (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:18
bel BEL 13 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Sebastien Rosseler (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
rus RUS 16 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) 00:00:19
rus RUS 17 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:00:21
ned NED 18 Thomas Dekker (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:22
sui SUI 19 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
rus RUS 21 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:00:23
fra FRA 22 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
usa USA 23 David Zabriskie (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:24
usa USA 24 Andrew Talansky (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 25 Michel Kreder (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:34
ita ITA 26 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
lux LUX 27 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Steven Caethoven (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:00:37
fra FRA 29 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Rudy Molard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:38
fra FRA 31 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:40
arg ARG 33 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:00:41
ger GER 35 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
rus RUS 36 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:00:42
fra FRA 37 Jonathan Thire (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Johan Le Bon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:43
fra FRA 41 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 00:00:44
nzl NZL 42 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 43 Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:00:45
ned NED 44 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Ronan Racault (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:00:46
fra FRA 46 Nicolas Rousseau (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:00:47
fra FRA 47 Sebastien Duret (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:00:48
ned NED 50 Pieter Weening (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Justin Jules (Team Véranda Rideau-U) 00:00:49
fra FRA 52 Freddy Bichot (Team Véranda Rideau-U) 00:00:50
fra FRA 53 Romain Matheou (Team Véranda Rideau-U) 00:00:51
jpn JPN 54 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:52
rus RUS 55 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
ned NED 57 Raymond Kreder (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:53
ita ITA 58 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:54
fra FRA 59 Mathieu Halleguen (Bretagne Schuller) 00:00:55
fra FRA 60 Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat - Auber 93) s.t.
bel BEL 61 Evert Verbist (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:00:56
fra FRA 62 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) 00:00:57
fra FRA 63 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:59
slo SLO 65 Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Steven Tronet (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:00:10
ukr UKR 67 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:12
fra FRA 68 Kévin Denis (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:17
iri IRI 70 Amir Zargari (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:13
ita ITA 71 Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) 00:01:16
bel BEL 72 Wim De Vocht (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:01:17
bel BEL 73 Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:01:19
fra FRA 74 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:21
rus RUS 75 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:01:25
ukr UKR 76 Oleg Chuzhda (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:01:28
fra FRA 77 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:25
esp ESP 78 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 79 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:26
fra FRA 81 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 82 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:27
fra FRA 83 Paul Poux (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:28
fra FRA 84 David Lelay (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 85 Franck Vermeulen (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
ger GER 86 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) 00:00:29
ita ITA 87 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 88 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
tun TUN 89 Rafaa Chtioui (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:30
lux LUX 92 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne Schuller) 00:00:31
fra FRA 94 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:00:32
aus AUS 95 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 96 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Benoit Jarrier (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:33
fra FRA 100 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 101 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:00:34

General classification after three stages:

Country Result Name Team Time
aus AUS 1 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 07:01:23
ita ITA 2 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:08
por POR 3 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:12
bel BEL 5 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:13
fra FRA 6 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:14
fra FRA 7 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 8 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 9 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 00:00:15
rus RUS 10 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ERI 11 Daniel Teklehaymanot (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:18
bel BEL 12 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 13 Sebastien Rosseler (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
rus RUS 14 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) 00:00:19
ned NED 15 Thomas Dekker (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:22
sui SUI 16 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 17 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:00:23
fra FRA 18 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
usa USA 19 David Zabriskie (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:24
usa USA 20 Andrew Talansky (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:00:25
esp ESP 22 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:27
ger GER 24 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) 00:00:29
ita ITA 25 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 27 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:30
fra FRA 28 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
lux LUX 29 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne Schuller) 00:00:31
rus RUS 31 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) 00:00:32
fra FRA 32 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 33 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:33
fra FRA 34 Florian Vachon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:00:34
ned NED 36 Michel Kreder (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
lux LUX 38 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Rudy Molard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:38
fra FRA 40 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:40
fra FRA 42 Jonathan Thire (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:00:42
fra FRA 43 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 00:00:44
nzl NZL 44 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 45 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:00:45
fra FRA 46 Ronan Racault (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:00:46
fra FRA 47 Romain Matheou (Team Véranda Rideau-U) 00:00:51
esp ESP 48 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller) 00:00:52
ned NED 50 Raymond Kreder (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:53
ita ITA 51 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:54
fra FRA 52 Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:00:55
fra FRA 53 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) 00:00:56
tun TUN 54 Rafaa Chtioui (Europcar) 00:00:59
slo SLO 55 Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Benoit Jarrier (Team Véranda Rideau-U) 00:00:17
fra FRA 57 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:18
fra FRA 58 Paul Poux (Saur - Sojasun) 00:01:11
fra FRA 59 David Lelay (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Franck Vermeulen (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
fra FRA 61 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:01:12
ltu LTU 62 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) 00:01:13
fra FRA 63 Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:01:17
bel BEL 64 Wim De Vocht (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:01:20
fra FRA 66 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:01:24
rus RUS 67 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:01:25
bel BEL 68 Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:01:28
fra FRA 69 Nicolas Rousseau (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:01:30
fra FRA 70 Sebastien Duret (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
fra FRA 71 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:01:31
fra FRA 72 Justin Jules (Team Véranda Rideau-U) 00:01:32
fra FRA 73 Mathieu Halleguen (Bretagne Schuller) 00:01:38
fra FRA 74 Steven Tronet (Big Mat - Auber 93) 00:01:43
ukr UKR 75 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:45
ned NED 76 Pieter Weening (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 77 Kévin Denis (Team Véranda Rideau-U) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:01:53
fra FRA 79 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:54
fra FRA 80 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:27
fra FRA 81 Tristan Valentin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:32
fra FRA 82 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:46
ukr UKR 83 Oleg Chuzhda (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:02:53
fra FRA 84 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:31
rus RUS 85 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) 00:03:20
ita ITA 86 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:46
ita ITA 87 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:04:10
fra FRA 88 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:04:16
bel BEL 89 Steven Caethoven (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:04:21
ger GER 90 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:23
rus RUS 91 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:04:26
fra FRA 92 Johan Le Bon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:04:27
iri IRI 94 Amir Zargari (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:57
bel BEL 95 Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:00:53
bel BEL 96 Evert Verbist (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:01:14
aus AUS 97 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:17
arg ARG 98 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:07:11
jpn JPN 99 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank) 00:07:27
fra FRA 100 Freddy Bichot (Team Véranda Rideau-U) 00:07:45
ita ITA 101 Matteo Pelucchi (Europcar) 00:07:51
fra FRA 102 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) 00:09:15

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC