Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Second win for Rodriguez, who holds lead
  October 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, April 06, 2012

Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Second win for Rodriguez, who holds lead

by Shane Stokes at 11:57 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Vuelta al Pais Vasco
 
Sanchez nets second, Tony Martin loses more time prior to concluding TT

Joaquim RodriguezFighting for every second prior to tomorrow’s concluding time trial, race leader Joaquin Rodriguez took his second straight stage victory in the Vuelta al Pais Vasco. The Katusha rider went clear with closest rival Samuel Sanchez with just over three kilometres remaining of the stage to Oñati, attacking on a short climb to gap the other general classification contenders.

The duo caught solo leader Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) very soon afterwards, then plunged down a descent with two and a half kilometres to go. Sanchez got a lead on the slippery twists and turns but Rodriguez gradually got back up to him. He then jumped hard heading into the final left hand corner with approximately 400 metres remaining, sprinting home to win.

Sanchez finished half a length behind, shaking his head at missing out.

"Today it was a crazy stage,” a pleased Rodriguez said. “The group kept an incredible pace, many riders had an interest in the stage and general classification: in fact, the breakaway started quite late in the race.

“I did my best because I knew I could win and, most of all, I had to: I felt strong, I wanted to keep the leader's jersey and gain as many seconds as I could before tomorrow's individual time trial. In the last kilometres I left the responsibility to Sanchez: I think he has some chance to win the overall standings.”

Kiserlovski came in two seconds behind them, while Vasili Kiryienka and Lars Petter Nordhaug were best of the chasers, crossing the line a further three seconds behind.

Michele Scarponi and Damiano Cunego (both Lampre ISD) were also in the top ten, while Tom Danielson (Garmin Barracuda) was best of the Americans in fourteenth.

As for world time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma Quick Step), a rider tipped before the stage as a contender for the overall victory, the German rode on the front as the group hit that last climb. He appeared to want to show his rivals that he was feeling good and was in control, but the display was a waste of energy.

He quickly slipped back when the road became steeper and the climbers pushed forward. He went on to cross the line 22nd, 23 seconds back. American rider Chris Horner (RadioShack) was one place behind him.

With tomorrow’s 18.9 kilometre time trial set to wind things up, Rodriguez has a nine second lead over Sanchez and 26 on Kiserlovski. Horner has left himself with a lot to do from tenth, being 44 seconds behind, while Martin has an even bigger task as he’s 56 seconds back in seventeenth.

Rodriguez has gained confidence, but he’s insists the race is not over. “After today's performance, I think it will be a little easier to reach the final podium,” he said. “I gained some seconds, but even if it's not a classic race against the clock, with many downhills, it will be hard for me to keep the lead of the competition, even if obviously I'll do my best.”

There’s several riders who are close enough to strike, and there’s one in particular that he doesn’t rule out. “Tony Martin is 56 seconds back, but let's not forget he's the time trial world champion.”

Blow by blow:

The rain-lashed stage from Bera de Bidasoa to Oñati had five climbs on the agenda; the third category climbs of the Alto Gurutze (km 20.7) and the Alto de Meagas (km 67.3) preceded a tougher finale. This featured the second category Alto de Elosua (km 102.3), the third cat Alto de Deskarga (km 120) and the Alto de Asentzio (km 159), a second category climb which came 24 kilometres from the end.

The finale would also include an uncategorized ramp which would end approximately two and a half kilometres from the end; this would influence the final outcome.

There was a rapid start, with several riders trying to get away, but things initially remaining largely together. BMC Racing Team rider Marco Pinotti took the first climb, the third category Alto de Gurutze (km 20.7), then Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi) was first to the top of the Alto de Meagas (km 67.3).

Under heavy rain, a group slipped clear approximately eighty kilometres after the start. It started with four riders, Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ BigMat), Diego Ulissi (Lampre ISD), Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma Quick Step), Hernani Broco (Caja Rural), then soon after these were reinforced by a dozen others: Jorge Azanza and Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi), David López (Movistar), Jens Voigt (RadioShack Nissan), Eduard Vorganov and Yuri Trofimov (Katusha), Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil), Tanel Kangert (Astana), Jose Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas Cannondale), Michael Albasini (GreenEdge), Adriano Malori (Lampre ISD) and Fabian Wegmann (Garmin Barracuda).

The sixteen had a gap of over five minutes after 95 kilometres of racing, but by the top of the category two Alto de Elosua (km 102.3), where Ulissi was first, the bunch had drawn closer. The gap over the Sky Procycling-led peloton was down to a minute and a half 73 kilometres from the end. They were caught soon after on the Alto de Deskarga, the second category climb taken by Ulissi.

The next move was sparked off 57 kilometres from the end when Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling), Damiano Caruso (Liquigas Cannondale) and Adriano Malori (Lampre ISD) clipped away, then were joined by six more. The others were Pinotti, Robert Kiserlovski and Evgeni Petrov (Astana), Dominik Nerz (Liquigas Cannondale), David Arroyo (Movistar) and Jesus Hernandez (Saxo Bank).

It struggled to gain serious time and with 37 kilometres left, they were 25 seconds ahead of the Katusha-led peloton. Concerned, Kiserlovski clipped away on the second category Alto de Asentzio, starting a solo bid for success. Pinotti, Hernandez and Malori chased behind, with the other breakaway riders scattered back to the bunch.

Behind, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel Euskadi) tried to get clear and gain time over the rider ahead of him in the general classification, Joaquim Rodriguez (Euskaltel Euskadi). The move was covered, however.

Kiserlovski was riding very strongly and continued to hold off the Pinotti/Hernandez/Malori group. With ten kilometres to go, he was 25 seconds ahead of them and a further ten seconds up on the peloton. The others were caught seven kilometres from the line.

Kiserlovski continued well and still had a 30 second lead with four kilometres to go. However his chances took a blow when the road pitched upwards there. He fought the climb, rising out of the saddle and forcing the pedals around, but the bunch drew closer.

Behind, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma Quick Step) moved to the front and pushed the pace, seeking to show that he was strong enough to resist attacks prior to tomorrow’s time trial.

However the tactic was ill-advised as he quickly slipped backwards when the road became steeper and the lighter riders moved forward.

Race leader Rodriguez needed to gain time over the time trialists and he and Samuel Sanchez attacked hard with just over three kilometres to go. They caught Kiserlovski very soon afterwards, just before the road started to drop down towards the finish.

Unsurprisingly, given his reputation as a descender, Sanchez quickly got a gap over the other two. Rodriguez led the chase but with the roads slippery, didn’t take too many chances. Despite that, he was able to get back to the Euskaltel Euskadi rider with 1.6 kilometres remaining. Kiserlovski was dropped.

The two leaders headed under the kite together, but only had a small lead over the chasers behind. They hurtled in to the final 500 metres, Kiserlovski close behind, then Rodriguez jumped hard before the final corner, got a slight lead, then blasted out the other side and grabbed the win.

Sanchez finished just behind him, with Kiserlovski two seconds back and the first chasers a further five seconds behind.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (WorldTour) Stage 5 Results: Bera de Bidasoa to Oñati (183km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 04:27:16
esp ESP 2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
cro CRO 3 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:02
blr BLR 4 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:00:05
nor NOR 5 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:07
por POR 9 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:00:10
usa USA 14 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
can CAN 15 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:12
ned NED 16 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 17 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:23
ned NED 18 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 22 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 23 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
slo SLO 24 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 26 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 27 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) 00:00:36
rsa RSA 28 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) 00:00:39
lux LUX 30 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 32 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) 00:01:11
ger GER 33 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 34 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:01:43
ita ITA 35 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:48
ita ITA 36 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:23
bel BEL 38 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:19
esp ESP 39 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
rus RUS 41 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:58
bel BEL 42 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:35
esp ESP 43 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 46 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 47 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 48 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 49 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
est EST 53 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 54 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
col COL 55 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 56 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 58 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 59 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 62 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 64 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:32
pol POL 65 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:09:47
usa USA 66 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 68 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
swe SWE 69 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) 00:12:00
fin FIN 70 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 71 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:56
esp ESP 74 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:14:03
esp ESP 76 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 77 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 78 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ger GER 79 Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
lux LUX 80 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 81 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 82 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 83 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 84 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 85 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 87 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 88 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 89 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 90 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 92 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
svk SVK 93 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 94 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
can CAN 95 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 96 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 97 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
sui SUI 98 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
aus AUS 100 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:14:44
fra FRA 102 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:18:24
uzb UZB 103 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:18:44
esp ESP 104 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
mda MDA 105 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
usa USA 106 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 107 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 108 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
gbr GBR 109 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 111 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 112 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 113 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 114 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 115 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 116 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
por POR 118 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 119 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
svk SVK 120 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
den DEN 121 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 122 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.

General classification after stage 5:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 20:29:18
esp ESP 2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:09
cro CRO 3 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:26
nor NOR 4 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) 00:00:33
ita ITA 5 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
col COL 6 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:00:34
bel BEL 7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:35
can CAN 8 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:40
ita ITA 9 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 10 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:44
ned NED 11 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:45
fra FRA 12 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
blr BLR 13 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:00:50
ned NED 14 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:51
slo SLO 15 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
por POR 16 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 00:00:52
ger GER 17 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:56
usa USA 18 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:11
fra FRA 19 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:23
esp ESP 20 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:29
aus AUS 21 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) 00:02:01
lux LUX 22 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:16
esp ESP 23 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:02:21
fra FRA 24 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:47
fra FRA 25 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:02
ita ITA 26 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:12
esp ESP 27 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) 00:03:30
esp ESP 28 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:36
fra FRA 29 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:01
den DEN 30 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:06:24
bel BEL 31 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:07:15
esp ESP 32 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 00:08:14
ita ITA 33 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:08:31
rus RUS 34 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 35 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:09:03
ita ITA 36 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:09:07
sui SUI 37 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:19
por POR 38 Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) 00:09:54
ita ITA 39 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:10:18
rus RUS 40 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:10:33
col COL 41 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:11:27
ned NED 42 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:12:33
bel BEL 43 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:14:35
por POR 44 Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:14:54
ita ITA 45 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:15:00
swe SWE 46 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) 00:15:47
est EST 47 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:16:14
usa USA 48 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:17:34
esp ESP 49 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:17:51
usa USA 50 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:18:01
pol POL 51 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:18:19
esp ESP 52 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) 00:19:00
svk SVK 53 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:20:02
ger GER 54 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:20:06
esp ESP 55 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) 00:20:15
esp ESP 56 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) 00:20:18
ita ITA 57 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:20:34
ita ITA 58 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) 00:20:40
esp ESP 59 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:22:18
ita ITA 60 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:23:10
esp ESP 61 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:23:13
ita ITA 62 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:23:23
ita ITA 63 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:23:40
esp ESP 64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:23:50
rus RUS 65 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:24:27
esp ESP 66 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:25:17
esp ESP 67 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) 00:25:19
bel BEL 68 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:25:32
por POR 69 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) 00:26:03
ita ITA 70 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:26:16
rsa RSA 71 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:26:20
ita ITA 72 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:27:05
bel BEL 73 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:27:12
esp ESP 74 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:27:25
aus AUS 75 Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:28:29
den DEN 76 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:28:36
esp ESP 77 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:30:11
esp ESP 78 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:30:20
fra FRA 79 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:30:37
pol POL 80 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:31:05
aus AUS 81 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:32:47
lux LUX 82 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:32:57
ita ITA 83 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:35:54
esp ESP 84 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:36:44
ita ITA 85 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:36:53
fin FIN 86 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:37:01
kaz KAZ 87 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:37:04
ned NED 88 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:37:10
bel BEL 89 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:37:16
ita ITA 90 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) 00:37:20
esp ESP 91 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:37:44
esp ESP 92 Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) 00:38:32
pol POL 93 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:38:40
ger GER 94 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:38:54
bel BEL 95 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:39:05
sui SUI 96 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:39:12
bel BEL 97 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:39:26
fra FRA 98 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:40:52
usa USA 99 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:42:41
aus AUS 100 Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:43:01
fra FRA 101 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:43:15
fra FRA 102 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:43:46
ita ITA 103 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:44:37
ned NED 104 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:45:45
uzb UZB 105 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:45:49
esp ESP 106 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:46:07
ger GER 107 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:47:09
ned NED 108 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:47:10
ita ITA 109 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:48:01
can CAN 110 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:48:14
svk SVK 111 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:48:25
den DEN 112 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:49:49
ger GER 113 Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:50:11
aus AUS 114 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:52:34
ger GER 115 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:52:58
mda MDA 116 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) 00:55:33
gbr GBR 117 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 00:55:41
den DEN 118 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) 01:00:07
esp ESP 119 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) 01:00:43
usa USA 120 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:01:02
bel BEL 121 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 01:03:00
aus AUS 122 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 01:03:44

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC