Joaquim Rodríguez sprints away to take his first Flèche Wallonne
  April 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Joaquim Rodríguez sprints away to take his first Flèche Wallonne

by Ben Atkins at 10:49 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Spring Classics, Race Reports and Results, Flèche Wallonne
 
Ardennes’ eternal second finally gets his win with a devastating attack on the Mur de Huy

joaquim rodriguezJoaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) has exorcised the demons of so many second places in the Ardennes Classics with an emphatic victory in la Flèche Wallonne. The Catalan sprung away from the rest of the favourites midway up the impossibly steep Mur de Huy, and opened up such a wide gap that the rest of the race favourites were unable to get back on terms before the top.

‘Purito’ was able to sit up and enjoy his victory as the climb eased off,and he crossed the line punching the air some four seconds clear of a three-way battle for second.

“This is the most beautiful of all my victories, the most incredible and most desired,” said Rodríguez at the finish. “I am a lover of the classics; I got so many beautiful places without ever winning.

“Today is the happiest day of my life.”

Behind Rodríguez, Michael Albasini (GreenEdge), who’d led the chase up much of the climb, managed to hold off the attentions of defending champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing); the Belgian champion beat former teammate Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) for third.

“This may have looked easy, but it was not,” said Rodriguez on the margin of his victory. “Instead, I had to be very careful and very attentive. This is what happened on the Mur, but also throughout the day, where my teammates did a remarkable job.”

The battle between the favourites came only after the long break of the day - from Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) and Anthony Roux (FDJ-BigMat), who escaped after 55km - had been neutralised. There had been a chasse patate from Sander Armée (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) in the middle part of the 194km race, but a more dangerous counter move came with less than 30km to go, as Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) and Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) managed to bridge across just before the duo was caught.

A late move came from Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) and Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) on the penultimate climb of the Côte de Villers-le-Bouillet, but both were caught on the early slopes of the Mur as the battle between the favourites began.

Having finally taken a victory in one of the Ardennes Classics, Rodríguez naturally moved to the top of the list of favourites for the following Sunday's Liège-Bastogne-Liège, but the Catalan is keen to deflect the pressure.

“Now I can get ready for Liège-Bastogne-Liège with high motivations,” he said. “I don’t think this victory will change anything; I’m not the only favourite, there are a lot of strong riders with chances to win.

“Everything changed between the Amstel Gold Race to Flèche Wallonne,” he reasoned. “Everything can change on Sunday too; so we have to pay a lot of attention and work at our best if we want to take this legendary double.”

The rain comes down, and so do a number of riders

Heavy rain at the start saw a number of crashes hit the peloton, which saw Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1-Sanofi) and Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto-Belisol) forced to abandon. Despite the conditions however, the pace was high, and none of the many attempts to escape the peloton was successful; the first hour of the race was completed at an average speed of 47kph.

Finally however, after 55km, Bellemakers managed to escape alone, with Roux - celebrating his 25th birthday - quickly managing to bridge across. Sjef De Wilde (Accent.jobs-Willems Verandas) left it a little too late however, and struggled to close the gap as the two leaders rode away.

As they crested the top of the Mur for the first time, after 70.5km, the leading pair was 2’25” ahead of De Wilde, who was another minute clear of the peloton. Shortly afterwards, the Belgian resigned himself to the fact that he was not going to make it across the gap and sat up.

After 80km the duo’s lead was up to 5’20”, but this was apparently not enough to deter Sander Armée (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), who attacked the peloton and tried to make his way across.

At the 86.5km mark, as the two leaders arrived at the foot of the unclassified Côte de Pailhe, Armée was six minutes behind, with the peloton at 7’05”. The 26-year-old began gradually closing in on the lead however, but so was the peloton, as Katusha began the long chase. As they passed the 100km point, the lone chaser had cut the deficit to 3’50”, and Katusha - now joined by Lotto-Belisol - had closed the peloton to just 6’35’ back.

RadioShack-Nissan then came forward to join the chase, and the gap began to close even quicker. At the top of the Côte de Peu d’Eau, with 84km to go, Armée had closed the gap to 3’05”, while the peloton was at 5’28”. The Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator rider was determined in his chase, and continued to gain on Bellemakers and Roux.

Over the top of the Côte de Haut-Bois, with 78.5km to go, Armée had closed to within 2’52”, but the peloton had also closed, to within 4’20” of the leading duo. As much of the peloton stopped for a ‘comfort break’ it briefly slowed and, into the final 65km, Armée was 2’30” behind, with the peloton at 4’30”.

The chasse patate is chased down as the peloton springs into life

This was as good as it was going to get for the lone Belgian however, and over the top of the Cote de Groyenne, with 53km to go, the gap had widened to 2’45”. The peloton was still gaining on him however, and his chasse patate was all over on the Côte de Bousalle with 44km to go.

The peloton was just 2’45” behind the two leaders now, as Chris Horner pulled Andy Schleck (both RadioShack-Nissan) clear towards the top of the climb. Having launched his leader, Horner dropped back - just as Yury Trofimov (Katusha) joined him - and Schleck began to tow the Russian towards the leaders.

With 40km to go, Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) bridged, and the three new chasers had closed the gap to 2’05”; the peloton was just twenty seconds behind them though, as they descended towards the second ascent of the Mur.

With both RadioShack-Nissan and Katusha now up the road, both teams obviously pulled away from the front of the peloton. Vacansoleil-DCM was the one to take over and pulled back the three counterattackers before they reached the foot of the Mur.

As Bellemakers and Roux began the climb they were just 1’20” ahead, but this was down to below a minute before they were halfway up. As they panted over the top their lead was just 38 seconds clear as Horner put in a small dig.

Once over the top the counterattacks began, and Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) managed to escape with Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank). Into the last twenty kilometres, the two counterattackers had closed the gap to the two leaders to just 15 seconds, with the peloton the same distance behind them.

After a brief spell of watery sunshine, the rain began to fall again.

The closing kilometres approach and the action begins

On the Côte d'Amay, with just over 15km to go, Visconti and Slagter made contact with Bellemakers and Roux. Lotto-Belisol was leading the peloton 15 seconds behind them, as Fränk Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) punctured at the worst possible time.

Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) tried to escape, but was quickly chased down. This pulled the peloton to within eight seconds of the four leaders however. Visconti jumped away with Slagter, as Bellemakers and Roux were caught; a number of riders began to bridge across the small gap, including Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol), and Oscar Freire and Dani Moreno (both Katusha), but the peloton was all together again with 12km to go.

As the rain began to fall harder, Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) and Angel Vicioso (Katusha) escaped with 11km to go but, as they reached the early slopes of the Côte de Villers-le-Bouillet, Iglinsiy went past them to take the lead. Hesjedal led the rest across however, with a number of the favourites sending riders forward to mark the moves.

On the false flat close to the top, Hesjedal accelerated again, pulling Iglinskiy away, but Nordhaug - who’d come down in the incident with Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) in the previous Sunday’s Amstel Gold Race - attacked over the top. Hesjedal chased up to the Norwegian, and over the top the two of them were ten seconds clear.

Katusha was leading the chase as they entered the final seven kilometres, and the descent back down to Huy, but the two strong riders up front were resisting.

With five kilometres to go they were still holding on to their ten second margin, managing to pull out an extra two seconds. The peloton was in full cry, but the descent, and the wet roads, were favouring the two fugitives.

The Mur approaches, but so does the peloton

Under the three kilometre banner, as the duo descended into Huy, their lead was still twelve seconds; as they hit the foot of the Mur it was up to thirteen.

Hesjedal was out of the saddle, his bike swinging from side to side, but Nordhaug edged past him. Just behind the peloton was gaining, with Albasini, Gilbert and Vanendert visible close to the front.

Hesjedal hung on for as long as possible, but the main contenders in the front of the peloton fought their way past him in the final half kilometre.

Almost as soon as the Canadian was caught, Rodriguez jumped away and nobody else seemed to react. Albasini was leading the rest, but the Catalan was powering up the climb, and was now several seconds clear.

Gilbert and Vanendert were chasing hard with Albasini, but Rodríguez had pulled out such an enormous gap that he was able to sit up and enjoy his victory a long way before he hit the line. The three chasers arrived together four seconds behind, with the Swiss winner of March’s Volta a Catalunya holding off Gilbert and Vanendert.

Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) took fifth place, crossing the line alone some three seconds later, with Dan Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) outsprinting Bauke Mollema (Rabobank), Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) just behind him.

Click here for a report on the Women's Flèche Wallonne

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

La Flèche Wallonne (WorldTour) Results: Charleroi to Huy (194km)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 04:45:41
sui SUI 2 Michael Albasini (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:04
bel BEL 3 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 4 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
cro CRO 5 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:07
irl IRL 6 Daniel Martin (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:09
ned NED 7 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:11
ita ITA 11 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 13 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
col COL 14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 15 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 16 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
por POR 18 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 00:00:18
fra FRA 19 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
lux LUX 20 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
can CAN 21 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 22 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:23
fra FRA 23 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 24 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:00:26
fra FRA 25 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 26 Fabian Wegmann (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:00:29
fra FRA 28 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:31
fra FRA 29 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Christophe Le Mevel (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
col COL 32 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
den DEN 33 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:00:37
ned NED 38 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:43
usa USA 42 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 43 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:47
esp ESP 44 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:00:51
esp ESP 46 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 47 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 48 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 49 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 50 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:00:58
fra FRA 51 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
nor NOR 53 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) 00:01:02
fra FRA 54 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:01:05
ned NED 56 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:09
ger GER 57 Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
uzb UZB 58 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) 00:01:13
fra FRA 60 Benoit Vaugrenard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:19
ita ITA 61 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:23
bel BEL 62 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:24
ned NED 63 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:27
pol POL 64 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:30
fra FRA 65 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:01:34
fra FRA 66 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:48
den DEN 68 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 69 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
aus AUS 70 Simon Clarke (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:01:55
ned NED 71 Thomas Dekker (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:57
usa USA 72 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 73 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 74 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 75 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nor NOR 76 Vegard Laengen Stake (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 77 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ger GER 78 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:10
esp ESP 79 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:13
bel BEL 80 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:20
lux LUX 81 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:25
pol POL 82 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 83 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) 00:02:28
rus RUS 84 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:02:35
esp ESP 85 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:02:37
ukr UKR 86 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:39
esp ESP 87 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 88 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 89 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 90 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:10
fra FRA 91 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:26
ned NED 92 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:03:28
ita ITA 93 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:55
ita ITA 94 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 95 Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:04:07
sui SUI 96 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 97 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:32
fra FRA 98 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
can CAN 99 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:04:39
jpn JPN 100 Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) 00:05:04
ger GER 101 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 102 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 103 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) 00:05:20
ned NED 104 Michel Kreder (Team Garmin - Barracuda) 00:05:39
fra FRA 105 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:05:49
kaz KAZ 106 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) 00:07:06
por POR 107 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 00:07:50
svk SVK 108 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aut AUT 109 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:08:09
col COL 110 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:09:29
bel BEL 111 Gregory Habeaux (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:09:31
col COL 112 Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:09:36
bel BEL 113 Kurt Hovelijnck (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) s.t.
lux LUX 114 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:39
den DEN 115 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:09:41
esp ESP 116 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 00:09:46
jpn JPN 117 Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:09:50
esp ESP 118 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) 00:09:57
sui SUI 120 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aut AUT 121 Georg Preidler (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aus AUS 122 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
swe SWE 123 Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 124 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
aus AUS 125 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
col COL 127 Johan Esteban Cháves Rubio (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 130 Alex Howes (Team Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 131 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 132 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 133 David Lelay (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
sui SUI 134 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 135 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 136 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 137 Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:10:04
gbr GBR 138 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 00:10:17
bel BEL 139 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:10:24
fra FRA 140 Jeremie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) 00:11:02
esp ESP 141 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:11:10
bel BEL 142 Gilles Devillers (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony) 00:11:17
bel BEL 143 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:12:27
ned NED DNF Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano)  
esp ESP DNF Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team)  
rus RUS DNF Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
bel BEL DNF Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team)  
lux LUX DNF Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale)  
bel BEL DNF Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan)  
ned NED DNF Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  
ned NED DNF Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team)  
fra FRA DNF Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
fra FRA DNF Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale)  
ita ITA DNF Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale)  
ita ITA DNF Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
ita ITA DNF Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale)  
rsa RSA DNF Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team)  
ita ITA DNF Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling)  
bel BEL DNF Davy Commeijne (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony)  
bel BEL DNF Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team)  
ltu LTU DNF Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony)  
rus RUS DNF Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team)  
ita ITA DNF Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)  
esp ESP DNF Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
esp ESP DNF Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
fra FRA DNF Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale)  
ger GER DNF Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan)  
col COL DNF Juan Pablo Suarez (Colombia - Coldeportes)  
fra FRA DNF Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
slo SLO DNF Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
bel BEL DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team)  
bel BEL DNF Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s)  
fra FRA DNF Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
bel BEL DNF Kevyn Ista (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s)  
ita ITA DNF Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)  
ned NED DNF Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  
pol POL DNF Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)  
ukr UKR DNF Oleg Chuzhda (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s)  
ukr UKR DNF Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD)  
bel BEL DNF Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)  
col COL DNF Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling)  
col COL DNF Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia - Coldeportes)  
esp ESP DNF Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
fra FRA DNF Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
bel BEL DNF Sebastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet - Euphony)  
fra FRA DNF Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale)  
ita ITA DNF Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team)  
bel BEL DNF Sjef De Wilde (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s)  
bel BEL DNF Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s)  
fra FRA DNF Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
bel BEL DNF Steven Caethoven (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s)  
swe SWE DNF Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling)  
bel BEL DNF Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)  
den DEN DNF Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank)  
col COL DNF Victor Hugo Pena (Colombia - Coldeportes)  
aus AUS DNF Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge Cycling Team)  
esp ESP DNF Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team)  
fra FRA DNF Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD)  

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC