Bradley Wiggins sprints into the lead in Tour de Romandie stage one
  July 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Bradley Wiggins sprints into the lead in Tour de Romandie stage one

by Ben Atkins at 11:57 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Romandie
 
British champion takes rare bunch victory as late climbs leave the sprinters behind

bradley wigginsBradley Wiggins (Team Sky) took a rare bunch victory in the first road stage of the Tour of Romandie, between Morges and la Chaux-de-Fonds. The British champion outsprinted what was left of the peloton after the jagged-profiled 184.5 km stage, after his team was in control for most of the day.

Wiggins launched his sprint with 300 metres to go, and with no pure sprinters left in the peloton after the late climbs in the stage, managed to hold off the attentions of Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Amstel Gold Race winner Paolo Tiralongo (Astana), who took second and third.

The stage was dominated by a break from Martin Kohler (BMC Racing), Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol), Angelo Tulik (Europcar), and Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun). The four riders got away early in the day, and built a maximum lead of 5’09” at the 69km point. Team Sky put its entire team at the front of the peloton however, and caught the foursome as they hit the foot of the 2nd category Haut de la Côte with 30km to go.

The numerous attacks that followed put paid to the chances of Wiggins’ teammates, World champion Mark Cavendish, and race leader Geraint Thomas. Despite a mechanical issue that saw the British champion drop back with just over 20km to go, Team Sky - along with the BMC Racing Team - managed to reorganise and neutralise a number of late moves.

Into the final kilometre, Liquigas-Cannondale took the front for Maciej Paterski, but Wiggins early sprint saw the Italian team swamped by the rush of riders to catch the British champion’s wheel.

Bonus seconds on the line saw Wiggins take over the leader’s jersey from Thomas, with Sky teammate Michael Rogers in second, and Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) in third.

Reactions to follow

A dry day and an early breakaway

After the rain that had blighted the latter stages of the previous day’s prologue, the first stage was raced under cloudy skies. Some of the roads were still a little damp however, but this was not to cause any problems on the mostly well-made roads of southern Switzerland.

Kohler, Dehaes, Tulik and Engoulvent escaped in the opening kilometres, and were immediately allowed to open a lead over the peloton. Engoulvent was the best placed, just 17 seconds behind prologue winner Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) in 62nd place, but the British team was willing to give the Frenchman a little space early on.

As they passed through the economically named village of Concise, after just 47km the quartet had opened its lead to 4’02”, which was up to 4’38” in Colombier after 64km, and 5’09” in Rochefort after 69. As Team Sky controlled the peloton behind them however, it began to come down again almost immediately, dropping to 4’35” as the race passed through Boudevilliers after 78km.

The feedzone, just outside Villiers after 91km, saw Denis Menchov (Katusha) abandon. Kohler led the break over the 2nd category climb to Les Bugnenets after 95.2km, and at the 100km point, the gap was down to 3’44”.

As Dehaes led across the first passage of the Chaux-de-Fonds finish line, with just the hilly 65km finishing loop to go, the quartet’s advantage was down to 3’21”.

Seven of the eight Team Sky riders were lined up in the front of the peloton, with Michael Rogers, in the green jersey, tucked in behind the working line of Danny Pate, Chris Froome and Kanstantsin Siutsou in fourth wheel, British champion Bradley Wiggins in fifth, race leader Geraint Thomas in sixth, and World champion Mark Cavendish in seventh. The steady tempo set by the men in black, white and blue saw the four-man group’s lead steadily reduced and, with 50km to go, it was just 2’18”.

Liquigas-Cannondale was also at the front of the peloton in force, but the Italian team was happy to allow Team Sky to do the work at this stage.

Team Sky chases the break down early and more attacks go

With 30km to go, as the breakaway arrived at the foot of the Haut de la Côte, its advantage had been cut to just 58 seconds. This might mean that the four riders were caught before the sprinters were ready, but Team Sky pressed on regardless. Cavendish was struggling as soon as the road began to rise, along with Lithuanian champion Ramunas Navardauskas (Gamin-Barracuda), and a number of others.

Up ahead, seeing that the peloton was on the brink of catching up, Kohler struck out alone, leaving the others to be swallowed by the front of the bunch. The Swiss rider was caught by a counterattacking group midway up the climb however, led by Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun). The 27-year-old Frenchman was given a brief launch by teammate Engoulvent, as he drifted backwards, and set off alone.

As the peloton’s speed increased in pursuit of Jeandesboz, Thomas - who has only recently returned to the road after the World track championships - found himself among the increasing group of riders who were shelled out of the back.

Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack-Nissan) escaped in pursuit of Jeandesboz, but the Frenchman was still clear as he rode over the top with 25.4km to go. Rohregger was picked up shortly before the summit, with Jeandesboz pulled back shortly afterwards and, on the false flat that followed, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-BigMat) surged away.

Wiggins drops back as his rivals attack

Several riders surged across to the lone Frenchman, as Wiggins drifted backwards down the peloton with an apparent mechanical problem, briefly forming a group out front. Through the intermediate sprint in Les Ponts-de-Martels with 20.2km to go, Stef Clement (Rabobank) jumped away.

Chris Anker Sørensen and Manuele Boaro (both Saxo Bank), Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun), Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM), Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana) and Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) were among those to jump across to the Dutchman and, with Wiggins still making his way forward, Team Sky was nowhere to be see at the front; nobody else was willing to give chase.

Siutsou and Rogers brought Wiggins back the the front however, and - with Richie Porte - caught the rear of the group as it arrived at the start of the 3rd category climb to Le Communal de la Sagne with 13km to go.

As teammates Sørensen and Boaro were caught, Saxo Bank’s Daniel Navarro jumped clear; he was chased by Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) and Mederel, but Team Sky was now well organised at the front of the peloton, and it was right behind them as they crested the top with just 11.4km to go.

The two chasers caught Navarro as they arrived at the bottom of the descent, but the BMC Racing team joined Team Sky in closing them down with seven kilometres to go.

Pierre Rolland (Europcar) was the next to try his luck, with Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) and Rui Costa (Movistar) jumping across. Jeandesboz tried to bridge across, but BMC Racing - led by Tejay van Garderen - brought it all back together with just over three kilometres to go.

Rolland and Jeandesboz were determined to get away, but Rabobank and Liquigas-Cannondale quickly closed them down.

Liquigas-Cannondale was leading the race out, with Sylwester Szmyd leading compatriot Paterski towards the line, but Wiggins launched himself with a long way to go and managed to hold off the rest all the way to the line.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de Romandie (WorldTour) Stage 1 Result: Morges to La Chaux-de-Fonds (184.5)

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 04:50:23
ned NED 2 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 4 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
pol POL 5 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
blr BLR 6 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 7 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
can CAN 9 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 10 Pieter Weening (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 11 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 13 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
sui SUI 15 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aut AUT 16 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 17 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
slo SLO 19 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
irl IRL 21 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
por POR 22 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
usa USA 23 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
sui SUI 24 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
den DEN 26 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 27 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 28 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 35 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 36 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 38 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 40 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 41 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ger GER 42 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 43 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
por POR 44 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 46 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
cze CZE 47 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
blr BLR 48 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 49 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 50 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 53 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 56 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 57 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
usa USA 58 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 59 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:11
aus AUS 61 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 62 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
pol POL 65 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 66 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 67 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 68 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:44
ita ITA 71 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:49
ukr UKR 72 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:15
ita ITA 73 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 74 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 76 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 77 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ukr UKR 78 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 79 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 80 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
can CAN 81 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 82 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
svk SVK 83 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 85 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
blr BLR 86 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:03
esp ESP 88 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 89 Adam Leigh Howard (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:02:27
esp ESP 90 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 91 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 92 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:02
usa USA 93 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 94 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
sui SUI 96 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 97 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
swe SWE 98 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 99 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:05:32
aus AUS 100 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
swe SWE 101 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 102 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 103 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 105 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
lat LAT 106 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 107 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 108 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
den DEN 111 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 112 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 113 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:07:16
ita ITA 114 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 115 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 116 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
gbr GBR 117 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:07:22
irl IRL 118 Matthew Brammeier (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 121 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 122 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
den DEN 123 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 124 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 125 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 126 Angelo Tulik (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 127 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 128 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 129 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
jpn JPN 130 Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 131 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 132 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fin FIN 133 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 134 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 136 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 137 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 138 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 139 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
pol POL 140 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 141 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 142 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 143 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 144 Franck Bouyer (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 145 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 147 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 148 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:11:17
rsa RSA 149 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 150 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 152 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 153 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 154 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 155 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 156 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
usa USA 157 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) s.t.
rus RUS DNF Denis Menchov (Katusha Team)  
uzb UZB DNF Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  

General classification after stage 1:

Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 04:53:51
aus AUS 2 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) 00:00:07
ned NED 3 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:09
ned NED 4 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 5 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:11
ned NED 6 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 7 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:12
slo SLO 8 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 9 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
por POR 10 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:13
sui SUI 11 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:14
esp ESP 12 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:15
esp ESP 14 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 15 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 16 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
blr BLR 17 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:00:16
aut AUT 18 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 19 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:18
ger GER 21 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 22 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 24 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
por POR 25 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 00:00:19
rus RUS 26 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
usa USA 27 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
cze CZE 28 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
slo SLO 29 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 30 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:20
aus AUS 31 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:21
pol POL 32 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 34 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:22
fra FRA 36 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:23
irl IRL 38 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
pol POL 40 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:24
pol POL 41 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 45 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:25
esp ESP 46 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 48 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:26
ned NED 51 Pieter Weening (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:27
den DEN 52 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 53 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 54 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 55 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:28
fra FRA 56 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aus AUS 57 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 58 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:29
esp ESP 60 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:30
esp ESP 61 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 62 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:00:31
esp ESP 63 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:32
ita ITA 64 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:00:35
ned NED 65 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 66 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) 00:00:37
ita ITA 67 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:38
fra FRA 68 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:39
nzl NZL 69 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:49
ita ITA 71 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:59
fra FRA 72 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:02
svk SVK 73 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:26
blr BLR 74 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 00:01:29
ukr UKR 75 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:30
esp ESP 76 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:01:33
fra FRA 77 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:01:36
fra FRA 78 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ukr UKR 79 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:37
fra FRA 80 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 81 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:40
fra FRA 82 Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
can CAN 83 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:01:41
rus RUS 84 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) 00:01:42
ita ITA 85 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:43
fra FRA 86 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 00:01:46
col COL 87 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:26
aus AUS 89 Adam Leigh Howard (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:02:39
esp ESP 90 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:54
fra FRA 91 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:02
swe SWE 92 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:14
rus RUS 93 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:04:15
usa USA 94 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:16
por POR 95 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:17
fra FRA 96 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:26
sui SUI 97 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:29
ita ITA 98 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:33
aus AUS 99 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:05:43
aus AUS 100 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:05:44
lat LAT 101 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:05:46
bel BEL 102 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) 00:05:48
ned NED 103 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 104 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:49
swe SWE 105 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:50
den DEN 106 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:52
por POR 107 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 00:05:53
fra FRA 108 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:05:54
kaz KAZ 109 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 110 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:57
ita ITA 111 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:08
gbr GBR 113 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:07:23
ita ITA 114 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:07:28
bel BEL 115 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:29
bel BEL 116 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:31
den DEN 117 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:07:32
pol POL 118 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:33
ltu LTU 119 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:07:36
ger GER 121 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:37
fra FRA 122 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 123 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:07:38
den DEN 124 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:39
aus AUS 125 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
irl IRL 126 Matthew Brammeier (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 127 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:07:40
bel BEL 128 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:41
jpn JPN 129 Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fin FIN 130 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:07:42
sui SUI 131 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 132 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:43
fra FRA 133 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 134 Franck Bouyer (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:07:44
ita ITA 136 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) 00:07:46
bel BEL 138 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 139 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:07:47
ger GER 141 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:48
bel BEL 142 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:49
fra FRA 143 Angelo Tulik (Europcar) 00:07:50
fra FRA 144 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:07:52
esp ESP 145 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 00:07:53
fra FRA 146 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:07:55
aus AUS 147 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:59
gbr GBR 148 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:11:24
bel BEL 149 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:11:29
gbr GBR 150 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:11:31
usa USA 151 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) 00:11:33
aus AUS 152 Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 153 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:11:37
rsa RSA 154 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:11:38
ita ITA 155 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:11:39
bel BEL 156 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:11:45
esp ESP 157 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:11:46

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC