Jonathan Hivert wins uphill sprint to take Tour de Romandie stage two
  July 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, April 26, 2012

Jonathan Hivert wins uphill sprint to take Tour de Romandie stage two

by Ben Atkins at 11:51 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Romandie
 
Team Sky defends Bradley Wiggins lead in hilly stage across the Jura

jonathan hivertJonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) won the second road stage of the Tour de Romandie, between Montbéliard and Moutier, in an uphill sprint. The 27-year-old Frenchman came around the outside of a battle between Portuguese Rui Costa (Movistar) and Spaniard Luis León Sánchez (Rabobank) to win the 149.1km stage by half a length to take his first ever victory in a WorldTour event.

Costa was a close second, with his front wheel level with Hivert’s back wheel, and Sánchez managed to hold off a number of others to take third.

"The finish wasn’t easy to negotiate because it was uphill for some time, with corners,” said Hivert afterwards. “The longer it went on, the faster it got.

“I almost got shut out,” he continued. “Some of the others faltered, but I said to myself ‘go on, you can do it.’ At 50 metres, I thought it would be hard to hold on, but I managed to stay in front. I knew just how the finish would be, the guys believed in me and I'm glad that I didn’t disappoint.

“It's really great,” he added. “Previously, there was a beautiful attack from Fabrice Jeandesboz which unfortunately didn’t make it to the finish. Everyone in this team is pulling together and we showed today that we have a good dynamic.”

The stage was characterised by a long breakaway from Christian Meier (GreenEdge) and Lars Bak (Lotto-Belisol), who escaped in the early kilometres. The two rouleurs were allowed to get away by the Sky team of race leader and stage one winner Bradley Wiggins’, but were never able to build a lead that looked like a race-winning one.

The duo was caught on the final climb of the day, with little more than 20km to go, which led to a counter move from Peter Stetina (Garmin-Barracuda) and Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun). The two counterattackers were able to get more than 30 seconds clear in the closing kilometres, but a calm chase from Team Sky and GreenEdge saw them brought back on the approach to the finish.

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) led the sprint to the uphill straight to Moutier’s finish, but the Canadian was passed by the others in the battle for the line. Wiggins was safely in the peloton behind and held on to the yellow jersey for another day.

Meier and Bak get away, but they don’t get far

Almost as soon as the stage had begun, Meier and Bak escaped, with Team Sky leading the peloton behind them. As Bak led over the 3rd category climb to Bourrignon after 53km the duo was 3’35” clear, but this was all that the British team would allow them.

Shortly afterwards, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM), who’d finished second on the first stage, abandoned the race. The Dutchman, who took second in Paris-Nice back in March, was reported to have abandoned in the feedzone on the previous day until he turned up in the sprint behind Wiggins at the end of the stage; the race organiser had acknowledged that it had been his Uzbeki teammate Sergey Lagutin that had climbed off on stage one, but confirmed that it was Westra - who had come into the race feeling unwell - that had abandoned this time.

Team Sky was keeping the pace steady, holding the two leaders at a fairly constant range, and after 82km, as they approached the summit of the 2nd category Les Ecorcheresses, Meier and Bak were still 3’20” clear. The peloton accelerated a little over the top however, and over the summit after 84.2km, it was down to 2’55”.

Team Sky allowed the gap to widen to more than three and a half minutes again and Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) attacked. The British team was not keen on allowing the Belarusian getting too far however, and began to lift the pace once more. As the race entered the final 50km, the two leaders were 3’29” up the road, with Samoilau just 22 seconds clear of the black, white and blue train.

While his seven Sky teammates were on the front of the peloton, World champion Mark Cavendish was right at the back, having visited his team car; the pace was not so fast as to prevent the Manxman from working his way forward again however.

More issues for Cavendish as the gap begins to close

With 40km to go, the gap to the leaders was down to 2’37” and, with Samoilau back in the fold, Team Sky eased up again. It continued to drop gradually though, as the two rouleurs up ahead began to tire on the hilly parcours. Cavendish was off the back again with another technical problem, waiting for the Team Sky car.

With 30km to go, as the 2nd category climb to La Caquerelle was beginning, Bak and Meier’s lead was down to 1’06”; as the climb got steeper this slender advantage began to quickly evaporate.

As the peloton hit the climb the attacks began, with Peter Stetina (Garmin-Barracuda) getting away, but Team Sky was keeping the peloton close to anything dangerous looking. The pace was having an effect on the less able climbers in the peloton however, and - just as had happened on the previous day - a number were already being shelled out the back.

As one move fades, another goes up the road

Pink mountains jersey wearer Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) - who had been aggressive in the closing kilometres of the previous stage - jumped away and joined Martin, and the two of them began to close on the leaders. As the gradients hit 15% Bak left Meier behind, and the Dane rode on towards the summit alone.

Meier picked up as the peloton kept the breakaways in check, but as he passed over the top Bak was just five seconds ahead of Stetina and Jeandesboz, with the Sky-led peloton 16 seconds back.

The two counterattackers soon caught and passed Bak, who was quickly swept up by the peloton and, with 26km to go, the two new leaders were 13 seconds clear. Stetina began the day just 19 seconds behind Wiggins - with Jeandesboz at 22 seconds - and they were closing in on the virtual race lead.

Pierre Rolland (Europcar) and Jesus Hernandez (Saxo Bank) were the next to try their luck, pulling a few metres clear on the gradual descent. They were quickly closed down however, leaving just the two riders 16 seconds up the road with 20km to go.

Despite the peloton’s pace, the two leaders were opening up their advantage and, as they passed under the intermediate sprint banner in Delémont with 14.2km to go, they were 31 seconds clear. Green jersey Stef Clement (Rabobank) jumped ahead to take the final point on the line, but it was not an attack and he quickly drifted back again.

Despite the virtual loss of Wiggins’ lead, Team Sky calmly continued with its lead of the peloton, and the gap gradually closed. With 6km to go it was down to ten seconds again, which was down to seven at 5km to go and, as the GreenEdge team took over the chase, the few seconds dissolved.

With 4.1km to go it was all over for Stetina and Jeandesboz, as the Luke Durbridge strung the peloton out towards the finish. Although GreenEdge was on the front, the Saur-Sojasun and Europcar teams were both lurking behind and, with two kilometres to go, Astana and BMC Racing moved forward.

As the road began to rise towards the finish Hesjedal began to accelerate, with Costa and Sánchez fighting to come around him. Hivert came around all of them however, and hit the line a length half a length clear.

Result stage 2
1. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
2. Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team
3. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Rabobank
4. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
5. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda
6. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
7. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD
8. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
9. Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge
10. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Astana

Standings after stage 2
1. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky
2. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Sky @ 7s
3. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank @ 9s
4. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
5. Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda @ 11s
6. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Rabobank
7. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank
8. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Barracuda @ 12s
9. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
10. Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de Romandie (WorldTour) Stage 2 Results: Montbéliard (Fr) to Moutier, 149.1km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
fra FRA 1 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) 03:48:11
por POR 2 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 3 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 4 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
can CAN 5 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 8 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 9 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
cze CZE 10 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 11 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 12 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 13 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
usa USA 16 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 19 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 20 Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
irl IRL 22 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
blr BLR 23 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 24 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 27 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 28 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 29 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
por POR 30 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 32 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 33 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aut AUT 38 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 41 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 42 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 43 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
slo SLO 46 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
den DEN 48 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 49 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 50 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 52 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 53 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 54 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 55 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 56 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 57 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 58 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
svk SVK 62 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 63 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 64 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 65 Pieter Weening (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 66 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 67 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
usa USA 68 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
pol POL 71 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ukr UKR 73 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 74 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rus RUS 75 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
col COL 76 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 77 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ukr UKR 78 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 79 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
lat LAT 81 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 82 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 86 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 88 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
usa USA 89 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 90 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
swe SWE 92 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
blr BLR 93 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 00:00:29
ltu LTU 94 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 96 Angelo Tulik (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 97 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 98 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 99 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 100 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:37
esp ESP 101 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 00:00:41
fin FIN 102 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
por POR 103 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 104 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:44
fra FRA 105 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:46
den DEN 106 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:48
swe SWE 107 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
can CAN 108 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 109 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:54
bel BEL 112 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 113 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
jpn JPN 114 Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 115 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 116 Adam Leigh Howard (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:01:04
bel BEL 117 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 118 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:07
ita ITA 120 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 121 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 122 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:01:15
fra FRA 123 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 124 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:20
ita ITA 125 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:01:22
den DEN 126 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:41
aus AUS 127 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:02:14
bel BEL 128 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:21
pol POL 129 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:28
rsa RSA 130 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 131 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:06:35
aus AUS 132 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 133 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 134 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:07:20
fra FRA 135 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
sui SUI 136 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
den DEN 137 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
sui SUI 138 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
irl IRL 139 Matthew Brammeier (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 140 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 141 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 142 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
por POR 143 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 144 Franck Bouyer (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 145 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 146 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 147 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 148 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
gbr GBR 149 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:08:29
esp ESP 150 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 151 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:32
gbr GBR 152 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
usa USA 153 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED DNF Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  
ita ITA DNS Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale)  
ita ITA DNS Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale)  
aus AUS DNF Travis Meyer (GreenEdge Cycling Team)  

General classification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 08:42:02
aus AUS 2 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) 00:00:07
ned NED 3 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:09
ned NED 4 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 5 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:11
esp ESP 6 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 7 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 8 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:12
slo SLO 9 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
por POR 11 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 00:00:13
por POR 12 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 13 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:14
esp ESP 14 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:15
ned NED 16 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 17 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
blr BLR 18 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:00:16
aut AUT 19 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:18
ger GER 22 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 23 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 25 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
rus RUS 26 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:00:19
usa USA 27 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
cze CZE 28 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
slo SLO 29 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 30 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:20
aus AUS 31 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:21
pol POL 32 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 34 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:22
fra FRA 36 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:23
irl IRL 38 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
pol POL 40 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:24
pol POL 41 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 45 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:25
esp ESP 46 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 48 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:26
ned NED 51 Pieter Weening (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:27
den DEN 52 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 53 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 54 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:28
aus AUS 55 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 56 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:29
esp ESP 58 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:30
esp ESP 59 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:00:31
esp ESP 61 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:32
ita ITA 62 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:00:35
ned NED 63 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 64 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) 00:00:37
ita ITA 65 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:38
nzl NZL 66 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:39
fra FRA 67 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:49
ita ITA 68 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:59
fra FRA 69 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:08
bel BEL 70 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:16
svk SVK 71 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:26
fra FRA 72 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ukr UKR 73 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:30
esp ESP 74 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:01:33
ukr UKR 75 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:37
fra FRA 76 Kevin Reza (Europcar) 00:01:40
rus RUS 77 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) 00:01:42
ita ITA 78 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:43
col COL 79 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:46
blr BLR 80 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 00:01:58
ita ITA 81 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:26
can CAN 82 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:02:29
rus RUS 83 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:34
fra FRA 84 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:02:51
esp ESP 85 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:54
fra FRA 86 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:57
fra FRA 87 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 00:03:01
fra FRA 88 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:02
aus AUS 89 Adam Leigh Howard (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:03:43
swe SWE 90 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:14
rus RUS 91 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:04:15
usa USA 92 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:16
ita ITA 93 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:33
sui SUI 94 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:58
fra FRA 95 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:05:12
lat LAT 96 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:05:46
fra FRA 97 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:05:54
kaz KAZ 98 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 99 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:06:12
ned NED 100 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:06:25
por POR 101 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 00:06:34
bel BEL 102 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) 00:06:36
swe SWE 103 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:06:38
fra FRA 104 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:06:41
ita ITA 105 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:04
ita ITA 106 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:15
ita ITA 107 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:07:28
bel BEL 108 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:31
ita ITA 109 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:07:36
ita ITA 110 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:07:38
esp ESP 111 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:43
aus AUS 112 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:07:58
ltu LTU 113 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:08:02
fra FRA 114 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:12
fra FRA 115 Angelo Tulik (Europcar) 00:08:19
fin FIN 116 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:23
esp ESP 117 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 00:08:34
den DEN 118 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
jpn JPN 119 Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:08:35
ita ITA 120 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:38
bel BEL 121 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:43
bel BEL 122 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:45
fra FRA 123 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:46
ita ITA 124 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:09:09
den DEN 125 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:09:20
fra FRA 126 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:09:34
por POR 127 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:11:37
pol POL 128 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:12:01
bel BEL 129 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:12:33
bel BEL 130 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:44
sui SUI 131 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:13:09
den DEN 132 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:13:12
bel BEL 133 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:14:06
fra FRA 134 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:14:12
aus AUS 135 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:14:34
bel BEL 136 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:14:49
den DEN 137 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:14:52
ger GER 138 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:14:57
aus AUS 139 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) 00:14:59
irl IRL 140 Matthew Brammeier (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 141 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:15:00
sui SUI 142 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 00:15:02
fra FRA 143 Franck Bouyer (Europcar) 00:15:03
fra FRA 144 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) 00:15:06
bel BEL 145 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 146 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:15:08
fra FRA 147 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:15:15
gbr GBR 148 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:15:52
rsa RSA 149 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:16:06
gbr GBR 150 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:18:06
gbr GBR 151 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:19:56
usa USA 152 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) 00:20:05
esp ESP 153 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:20:15

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC