Luis León Sánchez sprints himself close to the lead in Romandie stage three
  August 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, April 27, 2012

Luis León Sánchez sprints himself close to the lead in Romandie stage three

by Ben Atkins at 12:04 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Romandie
 
Time bonuses put Rabobank’s Spaniard to within one second of Bradley Wiggins

luis leon sanchezAfter his third place on the previous day, Luis León Sánchez (Rabobank) sprinted to victory in the third stage of the Tour de Romandie, between La Neuveville and Charmey; putting himself within one second of the race lead. The Spanish rider was the fastest of a diminishing peloton at the end of the tough, uncategorised climb to the finish of the hilly 157.6km stage, as the overall contenders for the race fought it out once more.

Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) also improved two places on the previous day’s result, as he took a close second behind Sánchez. The Belgian raised his arm in protest as he crossed the line, claiming that the Spanish rider had closed the gap to the barriers a little, but the sprint was judged to be clean. Amstel Gold winner Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) matched his result of stage one, with third place.

Ten seconds bonus on the line meant that Sánchez moved to within a single second of race leader Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), who crossed the line safely in the peloton behind the fight for stage victory.

“Even after that tough luck in the first stage when I couldn’t join in the sprint because of a broken spoke, the team kept on working for me,” said Sánchez afterwards. “Today everything worked out well.

“The team was really strong again and there was no bad luck in the sprint,” he explained. “It was definitely very hard and very close, but I am glad that I could clinch it for the guys and the hard work they did.”

The stage was characterised by a five-man breakaway from Matt Brammeier (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Gatis Smukulis (Katusha), Leigh Howard (GreenEdge), Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol), and Anders Lund (Saxo Bank), who escaped almost as soon as it had begun.

Howard was best placed overall, at 3’43” behind Wiggins, and was virtual race leader for some time, as the group’s lead grew to 5’50” in the middle of the stage. Team Sky, along with Lampre-ISD, Garmin-Barracuda and Rabobank steadily closed it down though; although Smukulis made a solo bid for glory, the race was back together as the Latvian struggled up the final climb with less than five kilometres to go.

There were several attacks in the closing kilometres, notably from eighth placed Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda), Simon Spilak (Katusha) and Roman Kreuziger (Astana), and the Janez Brajkovic (Astana), but these were all closed down by Team Sky and Rabobank, who set up Sánchez to take his third victory of the season.

The break goes early again but Sky keeps it under control

Brammeier, Smukulis, Howard, Van der Sande and Lund escaped after just ten kilometres and, after 45km were 4’40” ahead, putting the Australian in the virtual race lead. The lead rose to 5’06” as they began the 3rd category climb to Arrisoules, but over the top after 59.9km it was back down to 4’36”.

Over the rolling kilometres that followed the gap was to rise again, where it reached its maximum of 5’50” after 100km. On the 2nd category climb to Le Chatelard it began to drop but, as the peloton reached the lower slopes, there was an attack from Andriy Grivko (Astana) et Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-ISD).

The two counterattackers were pursued by Cyril Gautier (Europcar) and at the summit, after 102.8km the peloton was 4’27” behind the five leaders, with the three-man ‘chasse patate’ thirty seconds ahead.

With 40km to go the gap was down to four minutes and, with Lloyd back in the peloton, Lampre-ISD came to the aid of Team Sky at the head of the peloton. The lead began to go out again, although Gautier and Grivko were picked up with 37km to go.

Europcar and Rabobank took over at the front with 34km to go, but the gap was still almost four minutes to the five-man break. On the 3rd category climb to Treyvaux, with 33km to go, it had come down a little, but at 30km to go it was still 3’33” so Lampre-ISD, then Team Sky took over on the front once more.

Howard was still in virtual yellow, but this was to change over the next few kilometres. Rabobank and Garmin-Barracuda came to help Team Sky at the front, stringing out the peloton on the flat valley roads, and the gap to the leaders began to tumble. With 20km to go it was still 2’41” however, meaning that the men in front still had a chance of staying away.

At the intermediate sprint in Bulle, with 17.8km to go, the quintet was little more than two minutes clear, so Smukulis decided to leave the rest behind and go it alone.

Behind, in the peloton, Kevin Dehaes (Lotto-Belisol) came down in the middle of the road as he hit a low signpost in the middle of the road. Luckily, he was near the back of the peloton, and nobody else came down, but the Belgian took some time to get up.

The peloton closes the break down as the final climb approaches

Two Rabobank riders, and two from Garmin-Barracuda, were pulling the peloton into one long string but, with 10km to go, Smukulis still led by 1’46”. The other four riders were just 18 seconds behind the Latvian, as Brammeier set off in pursuit, with Van Der Sande in tow; Howard and Lund chased back up to them, but Brammeier kicked again.

The Irish champion was bearing down on Smukulis as the final climb began with 8km to go, but the other three caught up and passed him on the early slopes. The Katusha rider was in sight on the straight road, but was still climbing strongly, and the final gap was proving difficult to close.

With 7km to go, with the gap down to little over a minute, Saur-Sojasun took over on the front and began to bear down on the four chasers; streaking past them with 5.5km to go. Smukulis was still 16 seconds up ahead but, with five kilometres to go Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) broke free in pursuit.

The American was not to stay away for long however, as Richie Porte led the Team Sky train past him, catching Smukulis with 4.4km to go.

Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) was the next to go, having been aggressive in the hills in previous days, but his attack was quickly overcome but one with 3km to go from Roman Kreuziger (Astana) and Simon Spilak (Katusha), who managed to escape.

As it had done on previous days though, Team Sky calmly pulled them back, but as they were caught with two kilometres to go Janez Brajkovic (Astana) jumped away. The Slovenian’s move was only to last a few hundred metres, with Team Sky and Rabobank pulling him back.

The two teams were keeping the pace high, confounding a final kilometre attack from Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM). Rabobank took over into the finishing straight, launching Sánchez towards the line; the Rabobank rider appeared to lean on Meersman a little, close to the right hand barrier, and the Belgian put out his hand in protest as the Spanish rider sat up to celebrate.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de Romandie (WorldTour) Stage 3 Results: La Neuveville to Charmey, 157.6 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 03:58:29
bel BEL 2 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 4 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 5 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
pol POL 7 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 9 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 12 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 13 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
cze CZE 16 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aut AUT 17 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 19 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 22 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 23 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 25 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 26 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 27 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 28 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
irl IRL 29 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aus AUS 31 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 33 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
slo SLO 34 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rus RUS 35 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
den DEN 36 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aus AUS 38 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 39 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
blr BLR 40 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 41 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 45 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 46 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 47 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 48 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 50 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
can CAN 51 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 52 Pieter Weening (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 53 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 54 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 55 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 57 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 58 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
slo SLO 59 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 61 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 62 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ukr UKR 64 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 66 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
blr BLR 67 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 68 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 71 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
sui SUI 72 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 73 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 74 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 75 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:01:15
col COL 76 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 78 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 79 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 80 Angelo Tulik (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
rus RUS 82 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:40
jpn JPN 83 Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
lat LAT 85 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:02:00
bel BEL 86 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:54
fra FRA 87 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:33
fra FRA 88 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fin FIN 89 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 90 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
swe SWE 91 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 92 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 93 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
swe SWE 94 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 96 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 97 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 98 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 99 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 100 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 101 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 102 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 103 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:17
ita ITA 105 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 106 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:49
pol POL 107 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
svk SVK 110 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
den DEN 111 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 112 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 113 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 114 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 115 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
por POR 117 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 118 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 120 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 121 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 122 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 123 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 124 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 125 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
irl IRL 126 Matthew Brammeier (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 127 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 128 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 129 Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 131 Franck Bouyer (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 132 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
rsa RSA 133 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 134 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 135 Adam Leigh Howard (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:05:48
bel BEL 136 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:06:15
aus AUS 137 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 138 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ger GER 139 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 141 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 142 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 143 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 144 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
den DEN 145 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 146 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
can CAN 147 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 148 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:06:33
usa USA 149 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 150 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:12:33
gbr GBR 151 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 152 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:46
den DEN DNS Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan)  

General classification after stage 3:

Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 12:40:31
esp ESP 2 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:01
aus AUS 3 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) 00:00:07
ned NED 4 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:09
ned NED 5 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 6 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:11
ned NED 7 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 8 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:12
slo SLO 9 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
por POR 11 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 00:00:13
por POR 12 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 13 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:14
esp ESP 14 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:15
ned NED 16 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 17 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
blr BLR 18 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:00:16
aut AUT 19 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:18
ger GER 22 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 23 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
can CAN 24 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
rus RUS 25 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:00:19
usa USA 26 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
cze CZE 27 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
slo SLO 28 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 29 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:20
ita ITA 30 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 31 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:21
pol POL 32 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 34 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:22
fra FRA 36 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:23
irl IRL 39 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
pol POL 41 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:24
ita ITA 42 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 44 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:25
esp ESP 45 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 46 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 47 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 48 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:26
ned NED 49 Pieter Weening (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:00:27
den DEN 50 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:28
aus AUS 52 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 53 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:29
esp ESP 54 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:30
esp ESP 55 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:32
ita ITA 57 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:00:35
ned NED 58 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 59 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) 00:00:37
ita ITA 60 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:38
nzl NZL 61 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:39
fra FRA 62 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:49
bel BEL 63 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:16
bel BEL 64 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:33
esp ESP 65 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 66 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:37
ned NED 67 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:40
rus RUS 68 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) 00:01:42
aus AUS 69 Allan Davis (GreenEdge Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:01:46
blr BLR 71 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 00:01:58
esp ESP 72 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:54
col COL 73 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:01
fra FRA 74 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:02
ita ITA 75 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:41
rus RUS 76 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:14
rus RUS 77 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:04:15
ita ITA 78 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:33
fra FRA 79 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:41
ukr UKR 80 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:03
pol POL 81 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:05:13
ita ITA 82 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:05:48
fra FRA 83 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:05:54
kaz KAZ 84 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:06:00
svk SVK 86 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:15
fra FRA 87 Jonathan Hivert (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 88 Kevin Reza (Europcar) 00:06:29
fra FRA 89 Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:07:40
lat LAT 90 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:07:46
fra FRA 91 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
swe SWE 92 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:07:47
usa USA 93 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:49
fra FRA 94 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 00:07:50
sui SUI 95 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:31
can CAN 96 Christian Meier (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:08:44
fra FRA 97 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:45
aus AUS 98 Adam Leigh Howard (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:09:31
fra FRA 99 Angelo Tulik (Europcar) 00:09:34
ned NED 100 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:09:58
fra FRA 101 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:01
bel BEL 102 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) 00:10:09
swe SWE 103 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:10:11
fra FRA 104 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:14
jpn JPN 105 Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:10:15
bel BEL 106 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:10:25
esp ESP 107 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:11:16
ita ITA 108 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:11:21
por POR 109 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 00:11:23
aus AUS 110 Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:11:31
fin FIN 111 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:11:56
esp ESP 112 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 00:12:07
ita ITA 113 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:12:17
ita ITA 114 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:12:25
aus AUS 115 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:12:27
ita ITA 116 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 117 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:13:07
den DEN 118 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 00:13:23
ita ITA 119 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:13:30
bel BEL 120 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:13:32
bel BEL 121 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:13:34
ita ITA 122 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:13:58
den DEN 123 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:14:09
ltu LTU 124 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:14:17
fra FRA 125 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:14:27
ita ITA 126 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) 00:14:53
fra FRA 127 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:15:52
por POR 128 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:16:26
pol POL 129 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:16:50
sui SUI 130 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:17:58
aus AUS 131 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) 00:18:32
sui SUI 132 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 00:18:35
bel BEL 133 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:18:48
bel BEL 134 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:18:55
bel BEL 135 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:19:38
ger GER 136 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:19:46
irl IRL 137 Matthew Brammeier (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:19:48
fra FRA 138 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:19:49
fra FRA 139 Franck Bouyer (Europcar) 00:19:52
bel BEL 140 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:19:55
fra FRA 141 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:20:04
aus AUS 142 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:20:49
rsa RSA 143 Daryl Impey (GreenEdge Cycling Team) 00:20:55
den DEN 144 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:21:07
fra FRA 145 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) 00:21:21
ger GER 146 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:21:23
gbr GBR 147 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:24:39
esp ESP 148 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:30
bel BEL 149 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
usa USA 150 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) 00:26:38
gbr GBR 151 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:28:25
gbr GBR 152 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:32:29

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC