Final Giro d’Italia 2012 start list
  July 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, May 04, 2012

Final Giro d’Italia 2012 start list

by VeloNation Press at 12:07 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia
 
Three times as many Italians as next biggest country

One day before the start of the race, Giro d’Italia organisers have released the final start list for the Grand Tour. A total of 22 teams will take part in the race; the eighteen WorldTour squads, plus the wildcard squads of Farnese Vini – Selle Italia, Androni Giocattoli – Venezuela, Colnago CSF Inox and the German NetApp team.

Of the 198 riders in the race, by far the greatest number come from Italy. 58 riders hail from the country, with Spain (19), Belgium (15) and France (13) the other double-digit nations.

Four American riders will ride, namely prologue contender Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team), Christian Vande Velde, Peter Stetina and Tyler Farrar (Garmin Barracuda). Sky Procycling contains each of the British riders, namely world champion Mark Cavendish, Peter Kennaugh, Ian Stannard, Jeremy Hunt and Geraint Thomas.

The English-speaking contingent also includes four Canadians - overall contender Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin Barracuda), Orica GreenEdge duo Christian Meier and Svein Tuft, plus FDJ BigMat’s Dominique Rollin – seven Australians, namely Matt Goss, Jack Bobridge, Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge), Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol), Mark Renshaw, Graeme Brown (Rabobank) and Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank) – plus the Kiwis Jesse Sergent (RadioShack Nissan) and Jack Bauer (Garmin Barracuda).


LAM: LAMPRE – ISD, ITA

1, SCARPONI Michele, ITA
2, CUNEGO Damiano, ITA
3, ULISSI Diego, ITA
4, BONO Matteo, ITA
5, MALORI Adriano, ITA
6, NIEMIEC Przemyslaw, POL
7, PIETROPOLLI Daniele, ITA
8, RIGHI Daniele, ITA
9, SPEZIALETTI Alessandro, ITA
D.S. MAINI Orlando

ALM: AG2R LA MONDIALE, FRA

11, GADRET John, FRA
12, BELLETTI Manuel, ITA
13, BERARD Julien, FRA
14, BONNAFOND Guillaume, FRA
15, DUPONT Hubert, FRA
16, GASTAUER Ben, LUX
17, GAZVODA Gregor, SLO
18, MONTAGUTI Matteo, ITA
19, PERGET Mathieu, FRA
D.S. BIONDI Laurent

AND: ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – VENEZUELA, ITA

21, RUJANO GUILLEN José, VEN
22, SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo, COL
23, SELLA Emanuele, ITA
24, FERRARI Roberto, ITA
25, FELLINE Fabio, ITA
26, DE MARCHI Alessandro, ITA
27, RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel, COL
28, OCHOA Carlos José, VEN
29, RODRIGUEZ Jackson, VEN
D.S. SAVIO Gianni

AST: ASTANA PRO TEAM, KAZ

31, KREUZIGER Roman, CZE
32, GASPAROTTO Enrico, ITA
33, TIRALONGO Paolo, ITA
34, PONZI Simone, ITA
35, DYACHENKO Alexsandr, KAZ
36, ZEITS Andrey, KAZ
37, SEELDRAYERS Kevin, BEL
38, PETROV Evgeni, RUS
39, KANGERT Tanel, EST
D.S. SHEFER Alexandr

BMC: BMC RACING TEAM, USA

41, HUSHOVD Thor, NOR
42, BALLAN Alessandro, ITA
43, FRANK Mathias, SUI
44, PHINNEY Taylor, USA
45, PINOTTI Marco, ITA
46, SANTAMBROGIO Mauro, ITA
47, SANTAROMITA Ivan, ITA
48, TSCHOPP Johann, SUI
49, WYSS Danilo, SUI
D.S. BALDATO Fabio

COG: COLNAGO - CSF INOX, IRL

51, POZZOVIVO Domenico, ITA
52, MODOLO Sacha, ITA
53, BATTAGLIN Enrico, ITA
54, BRAMBILLA Gianluca, ITA
55, PIRAZZI Stefano, ITA
56, COLBRELLI Sonny, ITA
57, LOCATELLI Stefano, ITA
58, PAGANI Angelo, ITA
59, COLEDAN Marco, ITA
D.S. REVERBERI Roberto

EUS: EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, ESP

61, NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel, ESP
62, SAEZ DE ARREGUI Adrian, ESP
63, IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon, ESP
64, MINGUEZ AYALA Miguel, ESP
65, CAZAUX Pierre, FRA
66, CABEDO Victor, ESP
67, VELASCO MURILLO Ivan, ESP
68, TXURRUKA Amets, ESP
69, OROZ UGALDE Juan Jose, ESP
D.S. GONZALES DE GALDEANO Alvaro

FAR: FARNESE VINI - SELLE ITALIA, GBR

71, POZZATO Filippo, MC1
72, GATTO Oscar, ITA
73, FAILLI Francesco, ITA
74, RABOTTINI Matteo, ITA
75, GUARDINI Andrea, ITA
76, FAVILLI Elia, ITA
77, DE NEGRI Pier Paolo, ITA
78, MAZZANTI Luca, ITA
79, BALLONI Alfredo, ITA
D.S. SCINTO Luca

FDJ: FDJ – BIGMAT, FRA

81, CASAR Sandy, FRA
82, DELAGE Mickael, FRA
83, DEMARE Arnaud, FRA
84, BONNET William, FRA
85, MOUREY Francis, FRA
86, SOUPE Geoffrey, FRA
87, RASCH Gabriel, NOR
88, ROLLIN Dominique, CAN
89, VEIKKANEN Jussi, FIN
D.S. GAYANT Martial

GRM: GARMIN – BARRACUDA, USA

91, FARRAR Tyler, USA
92, ROSSELER Sébastien, BEL
93, BAUER Jack, NZL
94, NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas, LTU
95, HESJEDAL Ryder, CAN
96, HUNTER Robert, RSA
97, RASMUSSEN Alex, DEN
98, STETINA Peter, USA
99, VANDEVELDE Christian, USA
D.S. WEGELIUS Charlie

OGE: ORICA – GREENEDGE, AUS

100, GOSS Matthew Harley, AUS
101, BEPPU Fumiyuki, JPN
102, BOBRIDGE Jack, AUS
103, IMPEY Daryl, RSA
104, KEUKELEIRE Jens, BEL
105, LANCASTER Brett, AUS
106, MEIER Christian, CAN
107, TUFT Svein, CAN
109, VAITKUS Tomas, LTU
D.S. WHITE Matthew

KAT: KATUSHA TEAM, RUS

111, RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin, ESP
112, BRUTT Pavel, RUS
113, IGNATYEV Mikhail, RUS
114, KRISTOFF Alexander, NOR
115, KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr, BLR
116, LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto, ESP
117, MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel, ESP
118, SMUKULIS Gatis, LAT
119, VICIOSO ARCOS Angel, ESP
D.S. PIVA Valerio

LIQ: LIQUIGAS – CANNONDALE, ITA

121, BASSO Ivan, ITA
122, AGNOLI Valerio, ITA
123, BODNAR Maciej, POL
124, CAPECCHI Eros, ITA
125, CARUSO Damiano, ITA
126, LONGO BORGHINI Paolo, ITA
127, SALERNO Cristiano, ITA
128, SZMYD Sylvester, POL
129, SABATINI Fabio, ITA
D.S. ZANATTA Stefano

LTB: LOTTO BELISOL TEAM, BEL

131, DE CLERCQ Bart, BEL
132, BULGAC Brian, NED
133, DE GREEF Francis, BEL
134, BAK Lars Ytting, DEN
135, BILLE Gaetan, BEL
136, HANSEN Adam, AUS
137, KAISEN Olivier, BEL
138, MEERSMAN Gianni, BEL
139, VANENDERT Dennis, BEL
D.S. LEYSEN Bart

MOV: MOVISTAR TEAM, ESP

141, VISCONTI Giovanni, ITA
142, BRUSEGHIN Marzio, ITA
143, HERRADA LOPEZ José, ESP
144, INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat, ESP
145, LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo, ESP
146, AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey, CRC
147, PARDILLA BELLON Sergio, ESP
148, SAMOILAU Branislau, BLR
149, VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco J., ESP
D.S. JAIMERENA Jose Luis

OPQ: OMEGA PHARMA – QUICKSTEP, BEL

151, CATALDO Dario, ITA
152, BANDIERA Marco, ITA
153, CHICCHI Francesco, ITA
154, GOLAS Michal, POL
155, MAES Nikolas, BEL
156, PAUWELS Serge, BEL
157, KWIATKOWSKI Michal, POL
158, VELITS Martin, SVK
159, VERMOTE Julien, BEL
D.S. BRAMATI Davide

RAB: RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM, NED

161, RENSHAW Mark, AUS
162, GARATE Juan Manuel, ESP
163, BOS Theo, NED
164, LEEZER Thomas, NED
165, CLEMENT Stef, NED
166, NIERMANN Grischa Jan, GER
167, SLAGTER Tom Jelte, NED
168, BROWN Graeme, AUS
169, VAN WINDEN Dennis, NED
D.S. BOVEN Jan

RNT: RADIOSHACK – NISSAN, LUX

171, SCHLECK Frank, LUX
172, BAKELANTS Jan, BEL
173, BENNATI Daniele, ITA
174, HERMANS Ben, BEL
175, NIZZOLO Giacomo, ITA
176, OLIVEIRA Nelson, POR
177, ROHREGGER Thomas, AUT
178, SERGENT Jesse, NZL
179, ZAUGG Oliver, SUI
D.S. ANDERSEN Kim

SKY: SKY PROCYCLING, GBR

181, CAVENDISH Mark, GBR
182, EISEL Bernhard, AUT
183, FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio, ESP
184, HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis, COL
185, KENNAUGH Peter, GBR
186, STANNARD Ian, GBR
187, HUNT Jeremy, GBR
188, THOMAS Geraint, GBR
189, URAN URAN Rigoberto, COL
D.S. DE JONGH Steven

APP: TEAM NETAPP, GER

191, BENEDETTI Cesare, ITA
192, BARTA Jan, CZE
193, SEUBERT Timon, GER
194, SCHILLINGER Andreas, GER
195, HUZARSKI Bartosz, POL
196, HOLLENSTEIN Reto, SUI
197, DIETZIKER Andreas, SUI
198, BRANDLE Matthias, AUT
199, SCHORN Daniel, AUT
D.S. HEPPNER Jens

SAX: TEAM SAXO BANK, DEN

201, TOSATTO Matteo, ITA
202, LUND Anders, DEN
203, GUSTOV Volodymir, UKR
204, JÖRGENSEN Jonas Aaen, DEN
205, HAEDO Juan José, ARG
206, ROBERTS Luke, AUS
207, CHRISTENSEN Mads, DEN
208, BOARO Manuele, ITA
209, HAEDO Lucas Sebastian, ARG
D.S. MAUDUIT Philippe

VCD: VACANSOLEIL - DCM PRO C.TEAM, NED

211, CARRARA Matteo, ITA
212, DE GENDT Thomas, BEL
213, FEILLU Romain, FRA
214, LAGUTIN Sergey, UZB
215, LARSSON Gustav Erik, SWE
216, MARCZYNSKI Tomasz, POL
217, KEIZER Martijn, NED
218, DENIFL Stefan, AUT
219, SELVAGGI Mirko, ITA
D.S. VAN POPPEL Jean Paul

Total: 198

By nation:

ARG, Argentina 2
AUS, Australia 7
AUT, Austria 5
BEL, Belgio 15
BLR, Bielorussia 2
CAN, Canada 4
COL, Colombia 4
CRC, Costa Rica 1
DEN, Danimarca 5
EST, Estonia 1
FIN, Finlandia 1
FRA, Francia 13
GER, Germania 3
JPN, Giappone 1
GBR, Gran Bretagna 5
ITA, Italia 58
KAZ, Kazakistan 2
LAT, Lettonia 1
LTU, Lituania 2
LUX, Lussemburgo 2
NOR, Norvegia 3
NZL, Nuova Zelanda 2
NED, Olanda 7
POL, Polonia 7
POR, Portogallo 1
CZE, Repubblica Ceca 2
RUS, Russia 3
SVK, Slovacchia 1
SLO, Slovenia 1
ESP, Spagna 19
USA, Stati Uniti d'Americ 4
RSA, Sud Africa 2
SWE, Svezia 1
SUI, Svizzera 6
UKR, Ukraina 1
UZB, Uzbekistan 1
VEN, Venezuela 3

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC