Taylor Phinney soars to Giro d’Italia’s opening time trial victory
  April 17, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, May 05, 2012

Taylor Phinney soars to Giro d’Italia’s opening time trial victory

by Ben Atkins at 1:36 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
American prodigy takes his first ever maglia rosa in flat, windy Danish test

Taylor PhinneyTaylor Phinney (BMC Racing) pulled on the very first maglia rosa of the 2012 Giro d’Italia after taking victory in the opening 8.7km time trial in the Danish town of Herning. The 21-year-old American flew around the flat course in a time of 10’26’, in an average speed of 50.031kph, to go nine seconds faster than Geraint Thomas, who had finished less than two minutes before him.

Thomas himself had beaten the time of Manuele Boaro (Saxo Bank) - who had finished less than a minute before him - by six seconds, to take the provisional lead. Boaro - riding for a Danish team - was knocked off the stage podium by a Danish rider, as Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Barracuda) crossed the line in 10’39” to go into third.

“I've been thinking about this for a really long time, this jersey and this win,” said Phinney in the post-race press conference. “I knew warming up today I felt really good and I've done a lot to prepare for it.

“I have to thank the team for supporting me and putting me on the perfect trajectory to get to this race,” he added. “Especially [BMC Racing assistant directeur] Max Sciandri, who lives near me [in Italy].”

Although Phinney had ridden the course “about ten times” in the days leading up to the race, the American felt that his final reconnaissance on the morning before was key to his success.

“It was important to get on the course today because of the way they set up the barriers," he explained. “It was a little bit different than the way they were the other days.”

Although the following stages would be filled with potential hazards, having taken the jersey - becoming only the third American to do so - Phinney had no intention of giving it up without a fight.

“We'll take it day-by-day,” he said. “But I'd like to keep it until at least the [stage four] team time trial in Verona. To be able to sport it in Italy would be pretty special.”

The stage was led by Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda) for more than two hours, after the Lithuanian - who was the 35th rider to start - set a time of 10’48”, which stood up to all challengers. It was not until Boaro finished, as rider number 179, that Navardauskas was knocked off the top; the Italian was usurped by Thomas - the very next rider - but the Welshman was in the hot seat himself for less than two minutes, as Phinney went faster still.

Of the overall contenders for the race, Roman Kreuziger (Astana) was fastest, with a time of 11’02”. This was just three seconds better than two-time winner Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale), in 11’05”, and seven better than Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha), in 11’09”.

Last minute inclusion Fränk Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) could only manage 11’25”; while Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD), starting last and wearing the maglia rosa of defending champion, finished in 11’32”.

A dry, windy Danish day to get the Corsa Rosa under way

The urban course was almost completely flat, but seven corners in total, and a stiff headwind in the final kilometres made it a tough undertaking however. Thankfully, the rain that has blighted prologues at Paris-Nice and the Tour de Romandie so far this season, held off, and the only reported crashes were those of over-excited Danish rider Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank), who came off on the very first corner, and BMC Racing's Ivan Santaromita, who fell later on.

Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) was the first rider to start, getting the 2012 Giro d’Italia under way, but the Venezuelan’s time of 11’58” was never going to be at the top of the leader board for long. He was beaten by every rider that followed, but it was 13th man off, Robbie Hunter (Garmin-Barracuda), who set a time of 10’54” - the first rider to go below eleven minutes - that posted the first credible time.

With such a time trialling pedigree, it was no surprise that it would be another Garmin-Barracuda rider that pushed Hunter off the top, as Navardauskas went six seconds quicker, in 10’48”. Despite being fastest at the intermediate timing point after 4.5km, short distance specialist Jesse Sergent (RadioShack-Nissan) finished four seconds slower than the Lithuanian, to go into second place with 10’52”; then another Garmin-Barracuda rider, in the shape of Jack Bauer, matched Hunter’s time to go into fourth.

Roman Kreuziger (Astana), was the first of the overall favourites to ride, and started in 75th place, posted his overall intentions with an impressive 11’02”. The Czech was just 14 seconds slower than Navardauskas, and laid down a stiff challenge to his rivals.

Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) was even faster than Sergent at halfway, then caught and passed Andrey Zeits (Astana) for a minute with a kilometres still to go; the Australian flew into the finishing straight, but could only watch as the clock ticked over to 10’49” as he crossed the line, heading the list of southern hemisphere riders lined up behind the Lithuanian leader.

Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan), one of the better time trialling sprinters, matched Hunter at halfway, then entered the final kilometre looking as though he was about to post a fast time. The Italian stopped the clock in 11’15” however, but gave himself a chance of taking the pink jersey in the first few sprinters’ stages.

The sprinters start their battle early as an Italian goes close

He would have to get past World champion Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) however, as the Manxman - dressed in the team’s black and blue skinsuit - went two seconds faster with 11’13”.

Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing) wore the first maglia rosa of the 2011 race, as he had been the first member of the victorious HTC-Highroad team to cross the line in the opening team time trial. He too had been fast at the halfway point, matching Hunter and Bennati, and the former Italian champion had managed to maintain his pace in the second half. Like Lancaster however, he was forced to watch Navardauskas time tick by as he hit the line; crossing it in 10’50”, agonisingly two seconds short to go into provisional third.

Shortly afterwards, Ryder Hesjedal became yet another Garmin-Barracuda rider to enter the provisional top ten; the Canadian’s time of 10’55” put him into eighth place.

Possibly overcome with the excitement of the Giro starting in his home country, Danish rider Mads Christensen - riding for Danish team Saxo Bank - crashed on the very first corner of the course. The 28-year-old was up quickly, and finished the course, but was a minute down at the halfway point - the slowest time so far; he crossed the line in 11’56” however, only having lost a further eight seconds in the second part of the course.

The next overall contender to finish was 2004 winner Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD); the 30-year-old was on his usual poor time trialling form, and stopped the clock in 11’29”, putting him 27 seconds behind Kreuziger at such an early stage. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) meanwhile, put himself at the top of the sprinters’ tree with a time of 11’02”, to go eleven seconds faster than Cavendish.

Boaro suddenly posted the best time at halfway, fractions of a second faster than Lancaster, but the Italian still had the second half of the course to complete before he could deliver a win for the home team. His place was immediately beaten by Tour de Romandie prologue winner Thomas though, who went one second faster still.

You wait two hours for a faster time and then three turn up at once!

Boaro had managed to hold his pace into the second half of the course, and sprinted down the finishing straight to stop the clock in 10’41”, knocking seven seconds off the time of Navardauskas, and going into the provisional pink jersey. Thomas was not far behind however, and was putting his team pursuit World record breaking power to use.

The Welshman smashed a further six seconds off the time of Boaro, stopping the clock in 10’35”. Having stood for more than two hours, Navardauskas’ time had been broken twice in the space of two minutes, and been lowered by 13 seconds.

The race was anything but decided however, as Phinney, who’d been just one second slower than Thomas at half way, was approaching the finish. The American prodigy blasted across the line in 10’26”, knocking an incredible nine seconds off Thomas’ time, to go into the lead.

Swedish time trial champion Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil-DCM) became the fourth rider to go faster than Navardauskas, but only just. The Paris-Nice prologue winner stopped the clock in 10’48”, just fractions of a second faster than the Lithuanian, to push the long-time leader down to fifth.

Rasmussen was the last rider on the course to have a chance of beating Phinney’s time, and the Danish rider most likely to take a home win. Having been five seconds slower than Thomas’ best at the halfway point however, he could only manage third behind the Welshman; his time of 10’39” 13 seconds slower than Phinney.

Rodríguez impressed with a time of 11’09” in a discipline that has often cost him high placings in the past. Fränk Schleck, who only found out he was riding the race just over a week before the start, was never going to challenge the top ten, but his time of 11’25” kept him in contention. Basso’s time of 11’05” though, was surely much better than the two-time winner could have hoped for, and kept him up there with Kreuziger as the best of the overall contenders.

Scarponi, wearing a pink skinsuit as the defending champion, was the last to leave the start house, but his time of 11’32” put the 32-year-old on the defensive from the very start.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 1 Result: Herning time trial, 8.7km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
usa USA 1 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 00:10:26
gbr GBR 2 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:00:09
den DEN 3 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:13
ita ITA 4 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:15
swe SWE 5 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:22
ltu LTU 6 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aus AUS 7 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:23
ita ITA 8 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:24
nzl NZL 9 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:26
por POR 10 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:27
ltu LTU 11 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 12 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:28
rsa RSA 13 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
nzl NZL 14 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
pol POL 15 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:29
ita ITA 16 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
can CAN 17 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
pol POL 18 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:31
ita ITA 20 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:00:32
ita ITA 21 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 22 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 23 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:33
bel BEL 24 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 25 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:34
cze CZE 27 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
cze CZE 28 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:36
usa USA 29 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
est EST 30 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aus AUS 32 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:37
esp ESP 33 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:39
ita ITA 35 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 36 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:00:41
bel BEL 38 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
svk SVK 39 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 00:00:42
bel BEL 41 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:43
rsa RSA 42 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 45 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aut AUT 46 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
gbr GBR 47 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aut AUT 48 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:00:44
usa USA 50 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 51 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:45
usa USA 52 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 53 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:46
esp ESP 54 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
col COL 55 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aut AUT 56 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:47
ita ITA 59 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 60 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
blr BLR 61 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 62 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:48
nor NOR 63 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:49
ita ITA 65 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
gbr GBR 66 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
nor NOR 67 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
pol POL 68 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 70 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) 00:00:50
bel BEL 71 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 72 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 73 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:51
ita ITA 74 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
can CAN 75 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 77 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:52
pol POL 78 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 79 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aut AUT 80 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 82 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:00:53
bel BEL 83 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 84 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ger GER 86 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
crc CRC 87 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 88 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fin FIN 89 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
kaz KAZ 90 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:54
ita ITA 91 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:55
bel BEL 93 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 94 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
arg ARG 95 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:56
bel BEL 96 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
sui SUI 97 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
den DEN 99 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:57
uzb UZB 100 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aut AUT 102 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:58
lat LAT 103 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 106 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
arg ARG 107 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:59
lux LUX 108 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 109 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ger GER 111 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 113 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 114 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:01:00
rus RUS 115 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 116 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:01
fra FRA 118 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
rus RUS 120 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:01:02
col COL 121 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:03
fra FRA 122 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 123 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 124 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 125 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
col COL 126 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:04
ita ITA 127 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 128 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 00:01:05
esp ESP 129 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 130 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 131 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 134 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:06
ita ITA 135 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 136 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
can CAN 137 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
sui SUI 139 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 00:01:07
aus AUS 140 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
sui SUI 141 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ven VEN 142 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:09
ita ITA 144 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
jpn JPN 145 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:01:10
ita ITA 146 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
slo SLO 148 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:11
esp ESP 149 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 150 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:01:12
fra FRA 152 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ukr UKR 153 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:13
gbr GBR 154 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 155 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 156 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:14
esp ESP 157 Jon Ander Insausti () s.t.
fra FRA 158 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 159 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:15
blr BLR 160 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:01:16
fra FRA 161 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 162 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 163 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:17
fra FRA 164 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 165 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:18
ita ITA 166 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:19
pol POL 167 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 168 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
nor NOR 169 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 170 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
sui SUI 171 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:20
col COL 172 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 173 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 174 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 175 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 176 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:21
ita ITA 177 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 178 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:22
den DEN 179 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 180 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:23
fra FRA 181 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:25
sui SUI 182 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:26
ita ITA 183 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:27
esp ESP 184 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 185 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 186 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 187 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:28
esp ESP 188 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:29
fra FRA 189 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:30
lux LUX 190 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
den DEN 191 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 192 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:32
ven VEN 193 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
kaz KAZ 194 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:33
ita ITA 195 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:34
fra FRA 196 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:38
ven VEN 197 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:39
esp ESP 198 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:44

General classification after stage 1: As above


WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC