Giro d’Italia: Mark Cavendish earns his stripes in a long uphill sprint on stage two
  July 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, May 06, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Mark Cavendish earns his stripes in a long uphill sprint on stage two

by Ben Atkins at 11:42 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Taylor Phinney survives a late scare to hold onto pink after a long, flat day in Denmark

Mark CavendishMark Cavendish (Team Sky) won a long, tough, sprint royale to take the second stage of the Giro d’Italia in Herning, after a long day in the flat Danish countryside. The World champion was expertly placed in the final three hundred metres by compatriot Geraint Thomas, but still had it all to do as he battled former teammates Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) and Mark Renshaw (Rabobank), as well as Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda), former rainbow jersey Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing), Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela), Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan), and Giro debutant Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ-BigMat).

As a crash brought down a number of riders behind them with 500 metres to go, on the same right angle corner as used in the previous day’s time trial, the big sprinters of the race spread themselves across the road as battled up the slightly uphill straight. Cavendish almost looked to be beaten but, as the road levelled out, he seemed to accelerate again to pull clear, with Goss and Soupe leading the rest across the line just behind him.

“There was lots of wind on the coast,” Cavendish explained. “We were monitoring things and in control. We had Ian Stannard on the front; he did 150 kilometres alone reeling in the break - he did incredible.

“The guys were so great and they stayed together,” the World champion continued. “We had a mixture of the old guard and new people. Jez Hunt, Bernie Eisel – experienced guys with G [Thomas] too. And guys like Pete [Kennaugh] who are pretty new and who I’ve not worked with before.

“Everybody handled it well and we stayed together as a team,” Cavendish concluded. “I was really looked after at the finish and kept sheltered. Geraint took me perfect and went exactly when he was supposed to.

“I was able to come off him and win the stage so I’m very, very happy.”

There had been late drama at the end of the largely uneventful 206km stage, as maglia rosa Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) crashed and dropped his chain with just 8km to go. Most of the 21-year-old’s team dropped back however, and he was able to rejoin the peloton and hold on to his race lead for another day.

“I enjoyed the first 20km when it was relaxed but for the rest of the stage I was on edge,” Phinney said in the press conference afterwards. “I was up there and being protected by my teammates but then things happen in front of me and I was the only guy to go down. My effort to get back on was taxing so I was happy to get back to the front.

“I think I’ll be more comfortable tomorrow. This was my first day in pink. I’ve got my crash out the way and I’m still in pink. Now we’ll take things day by day. That’s the plan.”

The break of the day came from Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela), Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) and Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol), who escaped in the first kilometres. The trio built a lead of 13’15” by the time they reached the Traguardo Volante sprint in Søndervig after 48.7km, but this was chipped away steadily, mostly through the efforts of Team Sky and Orica-GreenEdge, and it was caught shortly after the 40km to go banner.

This was far too soon however, and invited counterattacks, so one duly came from local rider Lars Bak (Lotto-Belisol). The powerful Danish rouleur opened up a lead of 46 seconds as he passed under the 30km to go banner. Despite what was doubtless an act of goodwill towards the popular rider however - which allowed him a little glory on the roads of his home country - he was never going to be allowed the chance to stay away and he was reeled in with just over 17km to go, as Astana and Rabobank led the way.

With Bak back in the fold a number of teams began to fight for the front of the peloton, with Team Sky, Astana, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, and Farnese Vini-Selle Italia to the fore as they began the final 12.4km finishing circuit and, just as the speed was rising in the build up for the sprint, Phinney’s disaster struck.

Garmin-Barracuda took the peloton into the final kilometre, then a crash on the final corner saw Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) and Theo Bos (Rabobank) come down. The rest of the sprinters had already got around safely though, and the slightly uphill sprint saw them race up side by side until Cavendish pulled away in the final metres.

Three men creep away while the peloton sleeps

The first road stage of the 2012 Giro was to head west to the North Sea before turning north along the coast road.  It then turned east and south again, back to Herning, to finish with a 12.4km circuit around the town. The finishing straight was to be the same one used in the previous day’s time trial, with that final bend coming with 500 metres to go.

Rubiano, Balloni and Kaisen tiptoed away from the sleepy peloton almost as soon as the flag was dropped at the start of the stage and, by the 33km point, had opened up a lead of 11’50”. Rubiano rolled over the Traguardo Volante sprint, in Søndervig after 48.7km - shortly after they had turned north up the coast - ahead of Kaisen and Balloni; the Cavendish-led peloton was 13’15” behind, but this was the point at which it began to wake up.

Rather than the predicted acceleration from the powerful teams of the flatlands, who had been expected to try to put the lightweight climbers teams under pressure, the light northwesterly crosswinds simply saw the BMC Racing Team - with help from Rabobank and Team Sky - steadily reel in the three-man break.

By the 67km point, the gap had been reduced to 12’15”, with many of the overall favourites positioned near the front in case the peloton split. It never did though, and the peloton simply had a comfortable, flat cruise along the chilly, but sunny, Danish coast.

With 110km to go the trio’s lead was still 9’49” but, as the race turned inland - having avoided incident - several teams came forward to help with the pacemaking; Team Sky, Liquigas-Cannondale, and Saxo Bank all took their turns and the pace began to go up.

On the 4th category climb at Osterbjerg with 88.1km to go - barely a pimple at just 47 metres high, but enough to see the mountains jersey awarded - Balloni hung back before attacking in the approach to the top. Rubiano stuck to his wheel as the summit approached, but was unable to come around and the Farnese Vini-Selle Italia rider took the line in front; ensuring that he would be swapping his flouro-yellow jersey for the new blue one at the end of the stage.

As Team Sky led the peloton over the top, the gap was down to 5’05”.

As teams fight for supremacy the break is over but a local boy escapes immediately

Team Sky and Orica-GreenEdge continued to set the pace at the head of the peloton and, with Liquigas-Cannondale and Lampre-ISD also battling for the front of the peloton, the pace ramped up even further. This dropped the gap to the three leaders down to less than a minute with 46km to go; the three leaders now seemed resigned to their imminent captured as they passed under the 45km to go banner.

Low speed in the peloton caused a crash at the back of the peloton however, with Polish champion Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM), Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) and Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) among those to come down. Rodriguez needed a new wheel, and Marczynski was forced to change his shoes, but everybody was able to get back into the peloton without too much trouble.

The three fugitives were just metres ahead of the front of the peloton as they passed under the 40km to go banner and, a few hundred metres later their adventure was over.

Almost as soon as the break was caught another one predictably went, as Lars Bak (Lotto-Belisol) decided to fly the flag for the home nation. Nobody joined the Dane and the peloton watched him go; the rider that was more used to chasing down breakaways in the final kilometres of a stage was to become the fugitive himself for once.

With 35km to go Bak had opened up a gap of 30 seconds, but the peloton had him under control, with Liquigas-Cannondale, Team Sky and Orica-GreenEdge leading. The powerful Danish rouleur was proving difficult however, and stretched his advantage to almost 40 seconds in the next few kilometres.

Under the 30km to go banner Bak led by 46 seconds, as Orica-GreenEdge and Team Sky took up station on the front once more. The Dane was gradually reeled in however and, as Astana and Rabobank came through, his lead evaporated and he was caught with 17km to go.

All breaks are over and the sprint is on as Phinney survives his scare

Team Sky, Astana, Omega Pharma-Quick Step were all fighting for the lead as they approached the finish line for the first time, but it was Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) that crossed it first, to start the 12.4km finishing circuit.

The urban circuit was proceeding without incident when suddenly, with 8km to go, Phinney was stationary in the middle of the road and trying to replace his chain. The maglia rosa had come down in the middle of the peloton - miraculously nobody else seemed to have been affected - and he now faced the seemingly impossible task of rejoining the speeding peloton as it wound up for the finish.

At first the young American was alone and it looked as though the red and black team had forsaken him in favour of a Hushovd sprint finish. One by one Phinney’s teammates began to drop back however and they managed to pace him back up as they arrived at the 5km banner.

Garmin-Barracuda had won the battle for the front of the peloton, but Pozzato was still in there, although his sprinter Guardini was nowhere to be seen. As they hit the final corner at speed the first riders swept around safely, but Bos lost control of his rear wheel and came together with Kristoff and they both went down.

Thomas was leading Cavendish up the right side of the road, with South African champion Robbie Hunter leading Farrar up the middle; the two trains came together a little as the both swerved slightly, which saw Hushovd and Soupe surge forward, but the battle between former teammates Cavendish and Goss saw them take the front as the false flat began to level out.

On the flattening straight Cavendish began to creep forward, and was more than a length clear of Goss as he hit the line, with the others trailing behind them.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (Grand Tour) Stage 2 Results: Herning to Herning, 206km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 04:53:12
aus AUS 2 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 3 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 4 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
aus AUS 6 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
nor NOR 7 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 9 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
gbr GBR 10 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 11 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rsa RSA 13 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aut AUT 14 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
rsa RSA 15 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
arg ARG 16 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aut AUT 17 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 19 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
blr BLR 21 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
can CAN 23 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 25 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
uzb UZB 28 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 30 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 33 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
arg ARG 35 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
swe SWE 37 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
est EST 39 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
cze CZE 42 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 45 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 46 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 47 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
sui SUI 48 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 51 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 52 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 53 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
fra FRA 55 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
svk SVK 56 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
gbr GBR 59 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aut AUT 60 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ltu LTU 62 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ger GER 63 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 65 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 66 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 67 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
ven VEN 68 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
cze CZE 69 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 70 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
rus RUS 72 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
usa USA 73 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
crc CRC 74 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
lat LAT 80 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 81 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 83 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Jon Ander Insausti () s.t.
pol POL 85 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 86 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ned NED 87 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
usa USA 92 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 93 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
can CAN 95 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ven VEN 100 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ven VEN 102 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 103 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 104 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 105 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 106 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 107 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
lux LUX 108 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 109 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
slo SLO 111 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 112 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
nzl NZL 113 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 115 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 116 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 117 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
col COL 118 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 119 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 120 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 121 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aut AUT 122 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 123 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 124 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 126 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 127 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 128 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 129 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 131 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 134 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
den DEN 135 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
kaz KAZ 138 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 139 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
gbr GBR 140 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 142 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 143 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 145 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 146 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
col COL 147 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 148 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
pol POL 149 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 150 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 151 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
blr BLR 152 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 153 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 154 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 155 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
sui SUI 156 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
sui SUI 157 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 158 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
can CAN 159 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
nzl NZL 160 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ltu LTU 161 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 162 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 163 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 164 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 165 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 166 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 167 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
nor NOR 168 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 169 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fin FIN 170 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 171 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
lux LUX 172 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:09
fra FRA 173 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
kaz KAZ 174 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 175 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 176 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 177 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
can CAN 178 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 179 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 180 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 181 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
den DEN 182 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 183 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
pol POL 184 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 185 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 186 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 187 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 188 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:58
ita ITA 189 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:04
aus AUS 190 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:17
ita ITA 191 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 192 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 193 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:54
aut AUT 194 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
ned NED 195 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 196 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:06
nor NOR 197 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 198 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:50

General classification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
usa USA 1 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 05:03:38
gbr GBR 2 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:00:09
den DEN 3 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:13
ita ITA 4 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:15
swe SWE 5 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:22
ltu LTU 6 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aus AUS 7 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:23
ita ITA 8 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:24
nzl NZL 9 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:26
por POR 10 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:27
ltu LTU 11 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
gbr GBR 12 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 13 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:28
rsa RSA 14 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
nzl NZL 15 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
pol POL 16 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:29
ita ITA 17 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
can CAN 18 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
pol POL 19 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:31
ita ITA 21 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:00:32
ita ITA 22 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 24 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:33
bel BEL 25 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:34
cze CZE 28 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
cze CZE 29 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:36
usa USA 30 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
est EST 31 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:37
aus AUS 33 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 34 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:39
ita ITA 36 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 37 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:00:41
bel BEL 39 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
svk SVK 40 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 00:00:42
bel BEL 42 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:43
rsa RSA 43 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 46 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aut AUT 47 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
gbr GBR 48 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aut AUT 49 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:00:44
usa USA 51 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 52 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:45
bel BEL 53 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:46
esp ESP 54 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
col COL 55 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aut AUT 56 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:47
ita ITA 59 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
blr BLR 60 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:48
nor NOR 62 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:49
ita ITA 64 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
gbr GBR 65 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
nor NOR 66 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
pol POL 67 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 68 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 69 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) 00:00:50
bel BEL 70 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 71 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 72 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:51
ita ITA 73 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
can CAN 74 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 76 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:52
ned NED 77 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aut AUT 78 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 80 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:00:53
bel BEL 81 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 82 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ger GER 84 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
crc CRC 85 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 86 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fin FIN 87 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
kaz KAZ 88 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:54
ita ITA 89 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:55
bel BEL 91 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
arg ARG 92 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:56
bel BEL 93 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
sui SUI 94 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
den DEN 96 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:57
uzb UZB 97 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aut AUT 99 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:58
lat LAT 100 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 103 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
arg ARG 104 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:59
lux LUX 105 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 106 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ger GER 108 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rus RUS 111 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:01:00
pol POL 112 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 113 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:01
fra FRA 114 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
rus RUS 116 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:01:02
col COL 117 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:03
fra FRA 118 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 121 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
col COL 123 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:04
ita ITA 124 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 125 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 00:01:05
esp ESP 126 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 129 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:06
ita ITA 130 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 131 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
can CAN 132 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
sui SUI 134 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 00:01:07
aus AUS 135 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
sui SUI 136 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ven VEN 137 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:09
jpn JPN 139 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:01:10
ita ITA 140 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
slo SLO 142 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:11
esp ESP 143 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 144 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:01:12
fra FRA 146 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ukr UKR 147 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:13
gbr GBR 148 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:14
col COL 151 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
esp ESP 152 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 153 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:15
blr BLR 155 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:01:16
fra FRA 156 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 157 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 158 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:17
fra FRA 159 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 160 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:18
ita ITA 161 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:19
pol POL 162 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 163 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
nor NOR 164 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 165 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
sui SUI 166 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:20
bel BEL 167 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 168 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 169 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 170 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:21
ita ITA 171 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 172 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:22
den DEN 173 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 174 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:23
fra FRA 175 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:25
sui SUI 176 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:26
ita ITA 177 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:27
esp ESP 178 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 179 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 180 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 181 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:28
esp ESP 182 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:29
fra FRA 183 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:30
den DEN 184 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 185 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:32
ven VEN 186 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
kaz KAZ 187 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:33
ita ITA 188 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:34
fra FRA 189 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:38
ven VEN 190 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:39
esp ESP 191 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:44
lux LUX 192 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:39
ita ITA 193 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:40
ned NED 194 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:50
aus AUS 195 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:03:17
ned NED 196 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:49
bel BEL 197 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:59
bel BEL 198 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:10:55

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC