Matt Goss finally opens up his 2012 account with Giro d’Italia stage three
  November 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, May 07, 2012

Matt Goss finally opens up his 2012 account with Giro d’Italia stage three

by Ben Atkins at 10:30 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Pile up in the finishing straight mars the stage dedicated to the memory of Wouter Weylandt; Phinney down again

Matt GossAfter five second places in the previous two weeks, Matt Goss finally took a victory in the colours of Orica-GreenEdge in a peloton sprint at the end of the third stage of the Giro d’Italia in Horsens, Denmark. The Australian was the first to open up his sprint on the long straight and, as Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) took out Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) - causing a pile up behind him - the Australian held off the challenge of Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda), who took second and third.

“I’m really happy to have won,” said Goss in the post-race press conference. “I was second behind Cavendish on Sunday and so really wanted this stage win.

“It’s an important win for me and for the team because it’s our first in a Grand Tour,” he continued. “I want to dedicate it to my teammates because they did an amazing job leading me out so that I could win.”

Since he had hit the front early, thanks to a strong lead out from Orica-GreenEdge teammate Brett Lancaster, Goss had not seen what had happened to Cavendish and some of his other sprint rivals.

“The road was wide and I was near the front, so I didn’t know about what was happening behind me,” he explained.

Race leader Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) was among those to come down, having spent the final part of the stage right at the front to try to avoid the problems he’d suffered the previous day, as well as guiding teammate Thor Hushovd to the front. He was treated at the same spot for some time - although by then was sitting up - and left the scene by ambulance. He was able to make the podium presentations however, and so went into the rest day with his lead intact.

“Immediately after the crash I stayed sat in the road because I was a bit shocked,” the American explained afterwards. “I got in the ambulance and my right ankle was swollen. I put ice on it and so it’s a lot less painful. I then went back to the finish because I wanted to pull on the pink jersey.

“It’s a pity that I crashed, I wish it hadn’t happened,” he added. “But crashing is part of cycling. I just hope it’s not serious.”

The 190km stage had begun with a minute’s silence in memory of Wouter Weylandt, who was tragically killed during the third stage of last year’s race.

The long break of the day came from Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank), Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM), Reto Hollenstein (NetApp), Miguel Mínguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda). The six riders escaped in the first 12km, but were never allowed to get more than 3’25” ahead; Christensen - the Danish rider in the break - attacked the others with 32.5km to go, as they neared the end of the first 14.6km finishing circuit, but he himself was caught just eight kilometres later.

Lars Bak (Lotto-Belisol) attacked soon afterwards - as he had done the previous day - but was always under control, and was back in the fold with 11.5km to go. The stage was heading for a clean sprint, on the wide, straight boulevard finish, until Ferrari cut across Cavendish, causing the carnage that ensued.

Ferrari didn’t come down himself, and crossed the line in ninth, but was quickly relegated to 192nd place, at the very back of the peloton.

The peloton remembers Wouter Weylandt “sempre con noi”

The stage began with a minute’s silence in memory of late Belgian rider Wouter Weylandt, who tragically died during the third stage of last year’s race. Tributes were also paid to Jan Trøjborg, the Mayor of Horsens, who died the previous day. The RadioShack-Nissan team [which is the 2012 incarnation of Weylandt’s Leopard-Trek team of last year - ed] were lined up at the front of the peloton, along with Weylandt’s close friend Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda).

On the opposite side of the Jutland peninsular to the previous day, the 190km stage would take in a figure eight course, with a 45km loop to the south of the town, followed by a 100km loop to the north. The three finishing circuits around the town would follow, featuring several sharp corners; the last of which came with just over one kilometre to go.

While not quite as pancake flat as the second stage, the highest point of stage three was to be the 4th category climb at Ejer Bavnehøj, which topped out at 159 metres.

Just as had happened the day before, a group of riders escaped in the early kilometres, and Balloni - who’d been out all day on stage two, and was now wearing the blue mountains jersey - was in amongst it again. With the Italian were Danish rider Christensen - who’d crashed in the stage one time trial - Keizer, Hollenstein, Minguez, and Lithuanian champion Navardauskas.

Navardauskas was the best placed overall, just 22 seconds behind race leader Phinney, having finished sixth in the opening time trial after leading it for more than two hours. Unlike the day before, the group was not allowed to build up an enormous lead; they quickly opened a gap of 3’25” by the 36th kilometre, but this was as far as it was to get and it remained static for the next 50km.

As Keizer led over the Traguardo Volante sprint, in Hovedgård after 90.6km, the six riders were just 3’10” ahead, and at the feedzone, in Katrup after 93.5km, it dropped to 3’02”. As FDJ-BigMat led the peloton in the kilometres that followed though, it slipped out to 3’25” again.

Balloni led the sextet over the top of the climb at Ejer Bavnehøj, after 103.8km, adding three points to his total and keeping the blue jersey on his shoulders for another day.

The peloton briefly began to accelerate into the closing kilometres of the stage it briefly split into two parts. With 65km to go the gap to the six leaders had been cut to 2’40” but, as the peloton reformed it was allowed to rise a little once more; Team Sky was present in force at the front of the peloton, behind one final FDJ-BigMat rider, and with 60km to go the British team took over.

The finishing circuit approaches and the break’s days are numbered

Into the final 50km the breakaway was just 2‘13”, as Orica-GreenEdge, BMC Racing and Liquigas-Cannondale joined Team Sky at the front.

Across the finish line to start the first of the three finishing circuits, with 43km to go, the gap was down to just 1’32”. The six riders in front were all still sharing the work well together, but the sprinters’ teams behind them now meant business.

Where it had caught the breakaway with 40km to go the day before however - allowing for the counterattack of Lars Bak (Lotto-Belisol) - the peloton was more circumspect this time; with 32.5km to go the six up front were still 34 seconds clear.

This was where Christensen made his move however, attacking from the rear of the group on a gradual rise. The other five did nothing to stop the Danish rider and at the end of the first lap, with 28.7km to go, he was 25 ahead of them, with the peloton just eight seconds behind them.

In the first kilometre of lap two, Christensen’s former companions were swallowed up by the peloton, leaving just the Danish rider out front. With 25km still to ride though, he had just eight seconds in hand, and surely his time would soon be up. Sure enough, with 24.3km to go, FDJ-BigMat led the peloton past him, and the race was all together with just over a lap and a half to go.

This was still a little early, and left the sprinters open to counter attacks, but, as any number of teams vied for the front of the peloton, the speed was kept high enough to prevent anybody escaping. Bak was at it again though, and managed to jump clear for the second straight stage, with 20km to go.

As the peloton allowed the Danish rider his time in the sun once more, he was allowed to open a gap of 15 seconds in the next two kilometres and, at the bell he was still 13 seconds ahead.

Liquigas-Cannondale and Lampre-ISD were leading the peloton - with Liquigas-Cannondale’s Ivan Basso close to the front to keep out of trouble - and were making very slow progress, but with 12km to go Team Sky took over again. This was the end for Bak, who turned to see the peloton close behind him, and sat up to surrender with 11.5km to go.

No more breaks as the sprinters’ teams have control

Into the final nine kilometres, NetApp and Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela took turns to set the pace but, with eight kilometres to go, the fight for the front began again. Saxo Bank and Omega Pharma-Quick Step were to the fore, but Phinney himself was bringing BMC Racing sprinter Thor Hushovd forward.

With two kilometres to go Team Sky had control once more, but Cavendish had dropped back to sit on the wheels of some of his rivals; taking up his familiar place from the three previous years, tucked in behind Rabobank’s Mark Renshaw.

Around the final corner Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) attempted to jump clear, but Team Sky had him under control. Orica-GreenEdge came past in force into the final kilometre though, with Tomas Vaitkus leading Brett Lancaster, who had Goss stuck to his back wheel.

With 200 metres to go Goss launched his sprint and the others began to fan out behind him. Farrar came past on Cavendish’s right, and the World champion - dressed in the red points jersey - jumped into the American’s slipstream.

Suddenly though, Ferrari shot from the left side of the pack to the right, and took Cavendish’s front wheel from under him. Miraculously, under-23 World champion Arnaud Démare (FDJ-BigMat) managed to swerve around the falling Manxman, and Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) managed to bunny-hop his prostrate form, but many others weren’t so lucky.

In amongst the tumbling sprinters was Phinney; the maglia rosa hit the tarmac close to the right hand barriers, and did not get up. The American stayed on the road for some time, although he was sitting up, and left the race by ambulance; his further participation in the race briefly uncertain, until he appeared for the podium presentations.

Meanwhile Goss continued his sprint, and managed to hold off the challenge from Haedo and Farrar, with Démare taking fourth ahead of Renshaw.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 3 Result: Horsens to Horsens, 190km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
aus AUS 1 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 04:20:53
arg ARG 2 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
usa USA 3 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 4 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 5 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
nor NOR 6 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
nor NOR 7 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 8 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 9 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
den DEN 11 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
nzl NZL 13 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aut AUT 14 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 18 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ltu LTU 20 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 22 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
can CAN 23 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
uzb UZB 24 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 25 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 26 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aut AUT 27 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 30 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 31 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
arg ARG 32 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
cze CZE 33 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 35 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aut AUT 37 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
lux LUX 38 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 40 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
can CAN 42 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 47 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 48 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
pol POL 49 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
swe SWE 50 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
pol POL 53 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
rsa RSA 58 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
can CAN 59 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
nzl NZL 60 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 61 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 62 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 64 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 65 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 70 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 71 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
cze CZE 72 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 73 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 75 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
por POR 77 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 78 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 79 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
slo SLO 80 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 81 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
est EST 82 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
sui SUI 83 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 84 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 86 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 87 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
svk SVK 88 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 89 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ven VEN 90 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
blr BLR 93 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
blr BLR 94 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
rus RUS 98 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
den DEN 99 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ven VEN 102 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
esp ESP 103 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 104 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 105 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 106 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
col COL 107 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
col COL 108 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
col COL 109 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
crc CRC 112 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
pol POL 113 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
lat LAT 114 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 115 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 116 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
den DEN 118 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
kaz KAZ 119 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 120 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 121 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 123 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 124 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Jon Ander Insausti () s.t.
bel BEL 126 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 128 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ukr UKR 130 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 131 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 134 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ven VEN 135 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
esp ESP 136 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
can CAN 138 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 139 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
pol POL 140 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 141 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:29
esp ESP 142 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 143 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 144 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 145 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 00:01:30
ger GER 146 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
rus RUS 147 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 148 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
col COL 150 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
lux LUX 151 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 152 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 153 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 154 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
gbr GBR 155 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ltu LTU 156 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 157 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aut AUT 158 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 159 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 160 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 161 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
gbr GBR 162 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 163 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
den DEN 164 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 165 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
gbr GBR 166 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 00:01:42
gbr GBR 167 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
rus RUS 168 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 169 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:44
ita ITA 170 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 171 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:45
gbr GBR 172 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
kaz KAZ 173 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:51
ita ITA 174 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
nor NOR 175 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 176 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 177 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 178 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 179 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 180 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fin FIN 181 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:01
fra FRA 182 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
pol POL 183 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 184 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:19
ita ITA 185 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aut AUT 186 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:02:27
aus AUS 187 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:28
ned NED 188 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 189 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:02:40
fra FRA 190 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:46
fra FRA 191 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 192 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
aus AUS 193 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:03:00
esp ESP 194 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:43
ned NED 195 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:05:03
ned NED 196 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 197 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:05:25
usa USA 198 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.

General classification after stage 3:

Country Result Name Team Time
usa USA 1 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 09:24:31
gbr GBR 2 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:00:09
den DEN 3 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:13
ita ITA 4 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:15
ltu LTU 5 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:18
swe SWE 6 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:22
aus AUS 7 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:23
aus AUS 8 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:24
nzl NZL 10 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:26
por POR 11 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:27
ltu LTU 12 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
gbr GBR 13 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 14 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:28
usa USA 15 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
rsa RSA 16 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
nzl NZL 17 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
pol POL 18 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:29
ita ITA 19 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
can CAN 20 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
pol POL 21 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:31
ita ITA 23 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:00:32
ita ITA 24 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 25 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 26 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:33
bel BEL 27 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:34
cze CZE 30 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
cze CZE 31 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:36
est EST 32 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 33 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:37
aus AUS 34 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:39
ita ITA 37 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:00:41
bel BEL 39 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
svk SVK 40 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 00:00:42
bel BEL 42 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:43
rsa RSA 43 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
aut AUT 46 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
gbr GBR 47 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aut AUT 48 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:00:44
usa USA 50 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 51 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:45
bel BEL 52 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:46
esp ESP 53 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
col COL 54 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:47
arg ARG 57 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
blr BLR 59 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:48
nor NOR 61 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 62 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:49
ita ITA 63 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
gbr GBR 64 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
nor NOR 65 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
pol POL 66 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 67 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 68 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) 00:00:50
bel BEL 69 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 70 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:51
can CAN 71 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 72 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 73 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:52
ned NED 74 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aut AUT 75 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 77 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:00:53
bel BEL 78 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 79 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ger GER 81 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
crc CRC 82 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:54
ita ITA 84 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:55
bel BEL 85 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
arg ARG 86 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:56
bel BEL 87 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
sui SUI 88 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
den DEN 90 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:57
uzb UZB 91 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aut AUT 93 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:58
lat LAT 94 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
lux LUX 98 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:59
pol POL 99 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ger GER 101 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rus RUS 103 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:01:00
pol POL 104 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:01
fra FRA 106 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
rus RUS 108 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:01:02
col COL 109 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:03
fra FRA 110 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 111 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 113 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
col COL 114 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:04
ita ITA 115 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:05
ita ITA 117 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 118 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 119 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:06
ita ITA 120 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 121 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
can CAN 122 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 123 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
sui SUI 124 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 00:01:07
aus AUS 125 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
sui SUI 126 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ven VEN 127 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
jpn JPN 128 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:01:10
ita ITA 129 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
slo SLO 131 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:11
esp ESP 132 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 133 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 134 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:01:12
fra FRA 135 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ukr UKR 136 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:13
ita ITA 137 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:14
col COL 139 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
esp ESP 140 Jon Ander Insausti () s.t.
fra FRA 141 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 142 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:15
blr BLR 143 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:01:16
fra FRA 144 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:17
fra FRA 146 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:18
ita ITA 148 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:19
pol POL 149 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 150 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
nor NOR 151 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 152 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:20
bel BEL 153 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 154 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 155 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:21
ita ITA 156 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 157 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:22
den DEN 158 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 159 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:23
fra FRA 160 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:25
sui SUI 161 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:26
ita ITA 162 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:27
esp ESP 163 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 164 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 165 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:28
esp ESP 166 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:29
fra FRA 167 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:30
den DEN 168 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 169 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:32
ven VEN 170 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
kaz KAZ 171 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:33
ita ITA 172 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:34
ven VEN 173 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:39
ita ITA 174 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
esp ESP 175 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:44
ger GER 176 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 00:02:35
ita ITA 177 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
lux LUX 178 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:39
ita ITA 179 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:40
kaz KAZ 180 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:45
esp ESP 181 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:49
ned NED 182 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:50
fin FIN 183 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:54
gbr GBR 184 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 00:02:55
ita ITA 185 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:03:04
aut AUT 186 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:03:13
ita ITA 187 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:18
aus AUS 188 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:21
ita ITA 189 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:03:43
ned NED 190 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:44
bel BEL 191 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:59
fra FRA 192 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:24
ned NED 193 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:05:36
esp ESP 194 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:08
bel BEL 195 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:15
aus AUS 196 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:06:17
ned NED 197 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:08:52
bel BEL 198 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:10:55

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC