Giro d’Italia: Miguel Angel Rubiano escapes to a solo victory in Porto Sant’Elpidio
  September 15, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, May 11, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Miguel Angel Rubiano escapes to a solo victory in Porto Sant’Elpidio

by Ben Atkins at 11:41 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Adriano Malori rides himself into pink as Ramunas Navardauskas cracks on tough, hilly course

Miguel Angel RubianoMiguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) escaped from a day-long breakaway to take victory in the sixth stage of the Giro d’Italia, between Urbino and Porto Sant’Elpidio. The 27-year-old Colombian rode away from what was left of an eleven-man group on the final classified climb of the day, and managed to hold off a group of four chasers on the rolling roads to the coastal finish.

“I started racing when I was eight years old thanks to my father. I lived in a poor part of Bogota, which is a difficult city and so it wasn’t easy for me,” said Rubiano afterwards.

“I dreamt about wearing the pink jersey because a Colombian has never worn the pink jersey,” he explained. “Unfortunately my dream has still to come true but lets see what happens in the next few days. My plan was to go on the attack today and then stay with the race leader.

“I honestly thought the peloton would catch us but I decided to attack alone and it paid off.”

Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD) outsprinted Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) and Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp), some 1’10” behind Rubiano, while Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) led the beleaguered peloton over the line 1’51” back.

The 12 second time bonus, and the 41-second gap was enough to secure the pink jersey for Malori, in his debut Giro. Maglia rosa incumbent Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda) was struggling from the beginning on the saw-tooth profile stage, and was finally dropped by the peloton with just under 50km to go. The Lithuanian’s team made a last ditch effort to close the gap to Malori, and preserve the lead through Ryder Hesjedal, but there weren't enough kilometres left and the Canadian finished the day in third.

Rubiano, Malori, Golas, Dyachenko and Benedetti were part of a 15-man group that escaped in the first 20km of the 210km stage. It was reduced to eleven on the early, unclassified climbs, and then to eight by the Passo della Cappella in the stage’s midsection. Finally, on the steep climb to Montegranaro, inside the final 40km, it went down to five.

Rubiano attacked close to the top and managed to open a lead of 44 seconds at the summit, which he managed to increase on his lone ride to the line.

The stage also saw the first retirements of the race so far with sprinters Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda), Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing) climbing off, along with Pablo Lastras (Movistar) who was taken to hospital after crashing out of the break.

The 2012 Giro d’Italia finally sees some proper climbing

Stage six, like the day before, began inland and set a predominantly south easterly course to the Adriatic coast; this was where the similarity ended however, with the saw-tooth profile across the March hinterland set to make things very difficult for the sprinters.

The stage was to provide the first real climbing of the race so far, with the 3rd category Cingoli, Montelupone and Montegranaro after 94.5km, 154.7km and 176.5km respectively, and the 2nd category, unsurfaced Passo della Cappella after 118km. Of these climbs, the Montegranaro was arguably the toughest with its gradients of up to 18%, and came just 33km from the finish.

With Rubiano, Malori, Golas, Dyachenko and Benedetti in the original group were Dominique Rollin (FDJ-BigMat), Jack Bauer (Garmin-Barracuda), Aleksandr Kuschynski and Gatis Smukulis (both Katusha), Pablo Lastras (Movistar), Luke Roberts (Saxo Bank) Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale), Dennis van Winden (Rabobank), Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) and mountains jersey wearer Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia).

They escaped in the first 20km of the stage, but were soon down to eleven as Belletti, van Winden, Keukeleire and Balloni were dropped. Of the eleven riders, Roberts was best placed in 25th position, just 41 seconds behind overnight leader Navardauskas; although Smukulis, Malori and Golas were also within a minute of the Lithuanian. The Australian was soon virtual maglia rosa however, and at the 51km point the group was 8’35” ahead.

Liquigas-Cannondale was one of the few teams to have missed the break, and so was leading the peloton. Having allowed it to peak at almost nine minutes the green and blue team began to bring it down as the first classified climb of the day approached.

Golas led the group over the top at Cingoli but, as Lastras pushed ahead on the Passo della Cappella, Rubiano jumped past him with just over a kilometre to go, and soloed over the top to take the lead in the mountains classification.

The group began to reform on the descent, with only Kuschynski and Rollin unable to rejoin. Lastras came down however, bringing Bauer down with him; the New Zealander was able to continue, but the Movistar rider was forced to abandon.

Liquigas-Cannondale accelerated as the peloton neared the top of the climb, and as they crossed over the top they were just 4’40” behind the leaders. Navardauskas though, who’d struggled a little over the early hills, was a further two minutes behind the peloton. As the peloton relaxed a little after the descent, with a number of riders stopping to take ‘comfort breaks’, the Lithuanian was able to rejoin.

Liquigas-Cannondale starts to put the maglia rosa in trouble as Rubiano goes solo

With 63km to go, as the eight leaders approached the Montelupone climb, their lead had gone up to 7’02”. Liquigas-Cannondale had regrouped after its brief period of refreshment though, and had now lined itself up on the front of the peloton. Rubiano attacked for the mountian points again, but Liquigas-Cannondale had cut the gap to 5’30” as it followed over the top.

Roberts took the Traguardo Volante sprint, in Morrovalle with 47.6km to go. He was now just 35 seconds behind Navardauskas overall, but the group’s advantage was falling quickly now as the kilometres out front began to tell; over the line, the peloton was just 3’59” behind.

Navardauskas was now 45 seconds back though, with a number of dropped sprinters, and was looking more, and more likely to lose his pink jersey by the end of the day.

The climb to Montegranaro went the way of the previous two, except it was Malori that accelerated as they neared the top; Rubiano, Golas, Benedetti and Dyachenko went with him, with the other three left behind. Rubiano attacked for the points again, and crossed the top alone. He was 44 seconds clear of the rest as they chased him over the top, and this time he wasn’t waiting.

Navardauskas - having successfully chased back on - was being dropped off the back once more and, as the peloton crossed the top of the climb, the gap was up a little to 4’30”. The maglia rosa was now climbing alone however, and was 3’30” behind the peloton as he rolled slowly over.

With 25km to go Rubiano was still 45 seconds clear of his four chasers; having dropped Roberts though, Malori was the new leader on the road, and with the peloton still at 4’30” behind the Colombian - and so 3’45” behind the Italian - it looked as though the 24-year-old could be heading for his first ever maglia rosa on his first ever Giro d’Italia. Golas was just a few seconds behind though, and could take it from him with time bonuses at the finish.

Colnago-CSF Inox had other ideas however, and began to increase the pace. On the last real - unclassified - climb of the day the pale blue team launched Gianluca Brambilla in pursuit of the remaining breakaways. He quickly passed the backward-drifting Smukulis and Bauer, but Roberts was able to stay with him; they were only a few seconds clear of the peloton over the top.

With 20km to go Rubiano was 1’13” ahead of the four chasers, as more attacks came from the front of the peloton. This was up to 1’22” by the 15km banner, with just a descent and the flat coast road to come. Brambilla - now alone - was 3’44” back, but the peloton was on his heels.

The stage is won but the four-way fight for pink begins

With Navardauskas now left behind, Garmin-Barracuda was now chasing hard on the front of the peloton to try to keep the maglia rosa in the team through Ryder Hesjedal. Rubiano was pulling further seconds away however and, with a likely 20-second bonus on the line - it was looking as though it could be him that took the lead.

Despite the superior numbers of the chase group, Rubiano was increasing his lead in the closing kilometres, and was 1’31” ahead with 6km to go; the peloton was still at 3’18”, but gaining on the four chasers.

After Rubiano’s lead peaked at 1’32” at 5.5km, the Malori group managed to start bringing it down again, but it was still 1’28” at the five kilometre banner. Gamin-Barracuda had its entire remaining personal on the front though, and had reduced their own deficit to less than three minutes.

As the Colombian passed under the two kilometre banner, his pursuers were passing under the three kilometre one, but were now just 1’23” back and closing. Rubiano - barring disaster had the stage - but Malori and Golas looked as though they were still to decide the maglia rosa between them; unless Garmin-Barracuda could stop them, of course.

He had little more than a minute at the flamme rouge, but the Colombian had plenty of time to celebrate his victory. He refused to look up from his bars until the final ten metres however, keeping the power down until the last minute, but then sat up and raised both arms across the line.

The four chasers - inexplicably with the peloton chasing - began to play games in the final few hundred metres, but Malori managed to outsprint Golas on the line, 1’10” behind Rubiano, to take the 12 second bonus.

The 72-strong peloton was just 41 seconds behind them as Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) took the sprint for fifth place, but this was just far back enough for Malori to take the race lead.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 6 Results: Urbino to Porto Sant’ Elpidio, 207 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
col COL 1 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 05:38:30
ita ITA 2 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:10
pol POL 3 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
kaz KAZ 4 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
rsa RSA 6 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:01:51
ita ITA 7 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 9 Francisco JosÈ Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
pol POL 10 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 13 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
den DEN 15 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
can CAN 16 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
lat LAT 19 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
uzb UZB 20 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 22 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 24 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 25 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aut AUT 28 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 29 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 30 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
cze CZE 31 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
ven VEN 33 JosÈ Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 35 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 38 Daniel Moreno FernandÈz (Katusha Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 39 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 41 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 43 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
est EST 44 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 45 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 46 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
pol POL 47 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
por POR 48 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
cze CZE 51 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
lux LUX 53 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 54 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
swe SWE 57 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 58 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 59 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 62 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
rus RUS 63 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ven VEN 65 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
esp ESP 66 Juan JosÈ Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 68 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 69 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 70 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 72 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 73 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 74 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
sui SUI 75 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 76 ¡ngel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 78 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 79 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
pol POL 80 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
lux LUX 82 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
sui SUI 85 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 87 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
pol POL 89 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
sui SUI 91 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
pol POL 92 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
blr BLR 93 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
ven VEN 94 Carlos JosÈ Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
col COL 95 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
col COL 97 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
crc CRC 99 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 101 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
nzl NZL 102 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:06:33
esp ESP 103 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:53
gbr GBR 104 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:10:39
fra FRA 105 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 106 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 107 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aut AUT 108 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
den DEN 109 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 110 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 111 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
svk SVK 112 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
gbr GBR 113 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
kaz KAZ 114 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:13:33
ita ITA 118 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
pol POL 120 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aut AUT 121 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 123 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 124 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 125 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:15:40
gbr GBR 126 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ltu LTU 127 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
den DEN 128 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
slo SLO 130 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 131 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
fra FRA 132 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 133 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:21:11
ned NED 134 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 135 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 136 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rsa RSA 139 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fin FIN 141 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aut AUT 142 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
rus RUS 143 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
can CAN 145 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 146 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
blr BLR 147 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 148 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 149 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 151 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 152 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 153 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ger GER 154 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 155 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 156 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:22:06
bel BEL 157 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:23:53
fra FRA 158 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 159 MickaÎl Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 160 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
nzl NZL 161 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
can CAN 162 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
arg ARG 163 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
arg ARG 164 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 165 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 166 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 167 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ltu LTU 168 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 169 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
can CAN 170 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 171 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 172 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
nor NOR 173 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
nor NOR 174 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 175 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 176 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 177 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 178 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 179 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 180 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 181 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 182 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 183 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
den DEN 184 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:28:28
ita ITA 185 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 186 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
gbr GBR 187 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:33:12
ned NED 188 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 189 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 190 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aut AUT 191 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 192 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 193 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 194 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP DNF Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)  
fra FRA DNF Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  
nor NOR DNF Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team)  
usa USA DNF Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda)  

General classification after stage 6:

Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 20:25:28
pol POL 2 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:15
can CAN 3 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:17
col COL 4 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:00:30
usa USA 5 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:32
esp ESP 6 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:00:36
usa USA 7 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:37
esp ESP 8 Daniel Moreno FernandÈz (Katusha Team) 00:00:39
ita ITA 9 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 10 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:41
pol POL 11 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
por POR 12 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:43
ita ITA 13 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
pol POL 15 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 16 ¡ngel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:00:44
cze CZE 17 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:46
est EST 18 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
lat LAT 19 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:00:47
ita ITA 20 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:48
ita ITA 21 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:53
rus RUS 22 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:00:55
rsa RSA 24 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:56
ita ITA 25 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:57
bel BEL 27 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:58
aut AUT 29 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:59
ita ITA 30 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:01:01
ita ITA 31 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:01:02
ita ITA 32 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:03
ita ITA 35 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
col COL 37 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:01:04
cze CZE 38 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:01:05
blr BLR 39 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:01:07
bel BEL 40 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:08
esp ESP 41 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:01:09
bel BEL 42 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 43 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:13
crc CRC 44 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
lux LUX 45 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:15
ita ITA 46 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:16
ita ITA 47 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:19
ita ITA 48 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
pol POL 49 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:01:20
swe SWE 50 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
col COL 51 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:21
sui SUI 52 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
ukr UKR 53 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:23
ita ITA 54 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:25
sui SUI 55 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:26
ita ITA 56 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:28
bel BEL 57 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:30
esp ESP 58 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:01:31
ita ITA 59 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:32
fra FRA 60 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:35
sui SUI 61 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 00:01:38
bel BEL 62 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:39
sui SUI 63 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 64 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:40
pol POL 65 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:41
sui SUI 66 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:42
ger GER 67 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 68 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:44
bel BEL 69 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:46
den DEN 70 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 72 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:55
ita ITA 73 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
uzb UZB 74 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Francisco JosÈ Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:01:59
aus AUS 76 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:00
fra FRA 77 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:01
ita ITA 78 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:02:02
ita ITA 79 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:05
ita ITA 80 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:16
ita ITA 81 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:18
ven VEN 82 JosÈ Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:39
fra FRA 83 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:45
ita ITA 84 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:46
fra FRA 85 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:49
ita ITA 86 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:52
fra FRA 87 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:58
fra FRA 88 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ven VEN 89 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:03:04
ita ITA 90 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:08
esp ESP 91 Juan JosÈ Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ven VEN 92 Carlos JosÈ Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:03:11
esp ESP 93 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:24
kaz KAZ 94 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:03:27
esp ESP 95 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:29
esp ESP 96 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:54
lux LUX 97 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:20
den DEN 98 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:56
ita ITA 99 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:05:19
gbr GBR 100 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:09:10
svk SVK 101 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:09:41
gbr GBR 102 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 00:09:55
bel BEL 103 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:10:01
rus RUS 104 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aut AUT 105 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:10:02
sui SUI 106 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:10:24
ita ITA 107 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:10:27
ita ITA 108 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:12:07
esp ESP 109 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:53
ita ITA 110 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:13:02
pol POL 111 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:13:40
ita ITA 112 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:13:41
ltu LTU 113 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:13:55
ita ITA 114 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:14:00
ita ITA 115 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:14:33
ita ITA 116 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:14:37
ita ITA 117 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:14:41
nzl NZL 118 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:14:42
ita ITA 119 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 00:14:51
den DEN 120 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
gbr GBR 121 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 00:15:06
kaz KAZ 122 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:16:03
col COL 123 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:16:25
slo SLO 124 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:16:33
aut AUT 125 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:17:57
ita ITA 126 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:18:15
bel BEL 127 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:18:42
rsa RSA 128 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:19:31
aus AUS 129 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:19:39
ita ITA 130 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:20:02
ita ITA 131 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:20:03
can CAN 132 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:20:24
jpn JPN 133 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:20:43
aut AUT 134 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
fra FRA 135 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:20:44
ita ITA 136 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:21:16
ita ITA 137 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:21:28
ned NED 139 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:21:32
ita ITA 140 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:21:43
ita ITA 141 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:21:51
nor NOR 142 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:22:38
aus AUS 143 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
nzl NZL 144 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:22:44
bel BEL 145 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:23:05
fin FIN 146 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:23:12
arg ARG 147 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:23:34
bel BEL 148 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:23:50
fra FRA 149 MickaÎl Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:23:56
can CAN 150 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:24:06
fra FRA 151 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:24:17
ita ITA 152 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:24:21
esp ESP 153 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:24:35
ltu LTU 154 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:24:41
ita ITA 155 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:24:47
ita ITA 156 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:24:49
can CAN 157 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:24:57
den DEN 158 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:25:05
esp ESP 159 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:44
aus AUS 160 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:27:08
bel BEL 161 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:28:07
ita ITA 162 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:28:35
rus RUS 163 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:29:32
nor NOR 164 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
blr BLR 165 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:29:38
ger GER 166 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 00:29:59
ned NED 167 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:30:12
bel BEL 168 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:30:31
ned NED 169 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:31:11
gbr GBR 170 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:31:41
ita ITA 171 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:32:09
fra FRA 172 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:32:29
ita ITA 173 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:33:02
ger GER 174 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 00:34:37
ita ITA 175 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:35:07
aus AUS 176 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:35:31
arg ARG 177 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:35:32
ita ITA 178 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:35:41
ita ITA 179 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:36:08
esp ESP 180 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:36:16
aut AUT 181 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:37:39
bel BEL 182 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:38:19
aus AUS 183 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:38:25
ned NED 184 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:39:42
bel BEL 185 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:39:51
fra FRA 186 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:41:16
den DEN 187 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:42:37
usa USA 188 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 00:43:37
ita ITA 189 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:43:44
bel BEL 190 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:43:49
esp ESP 191 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:46:47
ned NED 192 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:47:38
gbr GBR 193 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 00:48:25
ned NED 194 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:54:59

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC