Giro d’Italia: Paolo Tiralongo climbs to glory on the Rocca di Cambio
  September 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, May 12, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Paolo Tiralongo climbs to glory on the Rocca di Cambio

by Ben Atkins at 12:05 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Ryder Hesjedal becomes the first Canadian in pink after the race’s first mountain finish

Paolo TiralongoHaving taken the first ever victory of his long career during the previous year’s Giro d’Italia, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) took his second at the top of the Rocca di Cambio at the end of stage seven. The 24-year-old Sicilian outsprinted defending Giro champion Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) having been the only rider capable of staying with the blue-fuchsia team’s lead out on the steep approach to the finish.

“For a long time I was working for my team leaders and always gave everything for them,” said Tiralongo after the stage. “Today I got a chance to ride my own race. I‘d studied this finish and wanted to try and win. I stayed near the front, suffered and then went with Scarponi at 400m to go. I struggled to close the gap but as he looked around and eased up, I jumped past him and won. It hurt though, as everyone could see when I crossed the finish line.

“I don’t think I’m a campione or a great rider,” he added. “I’m a good rider who works hard and helps his team leaders. I’m here to work for the team and won’t get big headed during the rest of the race.”

This victory was Tiralongo’s second in as many Giri d’Italia - and it came over the defending champion - but he does not hold it in as high regard as the one he took the previous year over the rider who actually wore the Maglia Rosa.

“To be honest, I consider last year’s win at Macugnaga better than this one,” he said. “Last year Alberto Contador let me win but I won in front of him. He’s a friend and I want to dedicate this stage to him because of what he’s going through.”

Fränk Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) was the best of the rest, beating birthday boy Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) to the line, three seconds behind Tiralongo, to take third place. In fifth place however, just two seconds behind Schleck and Rodríguez, was Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda), who became the first ever Canadian to take the Maglia Rosa.

The 205km stage began with an attack from Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge), Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Reto Hollenstein (NetApp) and Mirco Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM), almost as soon as the peloton had rolled out of the start in Recanati. The four riders quickly managed to open up a lead in excess of nine minutes as the peloton was waiting for action to start in the second half of the stage.

The group was still almost two minutes clear as it approached the final 19.1km climb to the finish; Selvaggi escaped, but was chased down - then dropped - by a counterattack from Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox) and Jose Herrada (Movistar).

Herrada managed to gap Pirazzi as the final, steep part of the climb began, as the Italian almost overshot the corner; the peloton was on the Spanish rider’s heels however, and Lampre-ISD’s Przemyslaw Niemiec led his captain Scarponi past in the final 500 metres.

Tiralongo was glued to Scarponi’s wheel as he launched his move for the line, and the pair left the chasers behind them. As the road steepened in the final hundred metres though, the Astana rider sprinted around the outside of the defending champion to take the stage.

Schleck led the chase behind them but, with overnight leader Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD) and second place Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) both left behind on the long, steady climb, it was third place Hesjedal that took the pink jersey back for Garmin-Barracuda.

The break goes early as the peloton rests from the tough previous day

Having experienced its first proper climbing the day before, the Giro d’Italia was to have its first mountaintop finish on stage seven. The 205km course, which headed almost due south across the rolling countryside of the Marche and Abruzzo regions was to cross the 3rd category Colle Galluccio after 101.7km, before finishing atop the 2nd category climb to the finish.

At only 1392 metres high, the stage finish was not one where the pure mountain climbers were expected to make a difference, but it was expected to suit the Ardennes Classics specialists.

Beppu, Rabottini, Hollenstein, Selvaggi attacked immediately and by the 27km point already had a lead of 9’15”. Hollenstein began the day just 1’21” behind new Maglia Rosa Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD) and so was very quickly the virtual leader on the road.

Malori’s Lampre-ISD team was leading the peloton, but making very little effort to contain the four fugitives and, as Beppu outsprinted his three companions over the top of the Colle Galluccio, the gap was still 8’06”. This gap remained largely constant as the race passed through the feedzone in Trisungo after 111.3km, and was still almost eight minutes as the leaders entered the final 75km of the stage.

Into the final 70km however, the blue-fuchsia team began to pick up the pace, as riders from the Katusha team came forward to help; Russian champion Pavel Brutt took up station on the front, and in the next five kilometres had slashed more than a minute off the quartet’s lead.

With 50km to go the breakaway’s lead had been cut to 5’40” as the race coasted along the predominantly downhill roads towards the foot of the final climb. In the next ten kilometres, the gap closed by only a few seconds though, as the prevailing downward gradient made life easy for the four fugitives.

Garmin-Barracuda was the next team to put its efforts into the chase, with Alex Rasmussen, Jack Bauer, Sébastien Rosseler and Robbie Hunter all sent forward. This finally put some urgency into the chase, as the peloton began to string out, and with 35km to go the gap was little more than four minutes.

The fugitives turn on each other as the final climb approaches

At the Traguardo Volante sprint in the city of L’Aquila - still rebuilding after the earthquake of 2009 - with just 26.2km to go, Beppu countered a sprint from Selvaggi; the Japanese rider beat the Italian to the line, and the pair of them kept going, leaving Rabottini and Hollenstein behind. Rabottini caught up and counterattacked, but the other three fought their way back up to him. This spelled the end of the stage-long cooperation between the four riders, as they entered the final 25km.

The peloton rolled over the line, still led by Garmin-Barracuda, just 2’23” behind them.

The four breakaway riders continued to attack one another as they approached the foot of the final climb, with Rabottini finally getting away with 22km to go. The entire Garmin-Barracuda team was lined up on the front of the peloton by now however, including Lithuanian champion, and former Maglia Rosa Ramunas Navardauskas, and Peter Stetina in the white jersey.

With just over 20km to go however, the American team was pushed aside by a number of other teams, with Liquigas-Cannondale, Astana, Movistar and BMC Racing all moving forward. The lone Rabottini was just 1’45” ahead as he passed under the 20km banner, and slightly less as the climb began.

The first attack from the peloton came from Stef Clement (Rabobank) and he was joined by Pirazzi, before they were pulled back by the peloton. Pirazzi attacked again though, and made his way across to Beppu, Selvaggi and Hollenstein. As he caught and passed the three-man group; with 15km to go he was just 22 seconds behind Rabottini, as Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) attacked out of the peloton behind him.

The increase in activity at the front proved too much for Malori, and he was dropped by the peloton before he reached the 15km banner; shortly afterwards Golas also drifted away, leaving Hesjedal as the leader on the road.

Agnoli was joined by Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-ISD) and Jose Herrada (Movistar), but Herrada was not hanging around and left the two Italians behind. With 13.7km to go, Pirazzi caught up with Rabottini, but the Farnese Vini-Selle Italia rider clung desperately to his rear wheel.

Mauro Santaromita (BMC Racing) was next to attack and make his way across the the two chasers. With 12.3km to go Herrada joined the two leaders, but Pirazzi was not keen for more company and accelerated again. Agnoli, Pietropolli and Santaromita were soon together and in pursuit of the three leaders, with Katusha and Astana leading the chase behind.

The finish is in sight and the big guns get ready to fire

There was an attack from Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) but he was pounced on by Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) and the peloton was back on them immediately. Sella’s teammate Jose Rujano was the next to try, but this simply pulled the peloton up to the three-man chase group.

With 10km to go Pirazzi and Herrada were 26 seconds ahead, as they left the exhausted Rabottini behind. Carlos Ochoa became the next Androni Giocattoli-Venezuelaroder to attack, but Katusha was not allowing anybody else to get far away and spoil its team leader’s birthday.

With just over 9km to go Rabattini was caught and passed by the ever-shrinking peloton, but the two remaining leaders were now 31 seconds clear, and the gap was growing.

Into the final eight kilometres, the peloton settled down, after the flurry of attacks, with Katusha, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela and Astana leading a steady chase. The gap was closing slowly to the two leaders, but with 6km to go it was still 28 seconds.

With his team chasing hard on the front, stage six winner, mountains jersey wearer, and possible Maglia Rosa in waiting Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) was slipping off the back. The Professional Continental team eased up its pace, but Astana took over and lifted it up again.

With 5.2km to go Pirazzi attacked Herrada, but the Spanish rider was back with him again as they hit the five kilometre banner. Their lead was still 24 seconds as the road began to level out, before the short descent towards the final, steep rise to the finish.

Astana was really lifting the pace now though, and the gap was down to just 14 seconds with 3.5km to go; Omega Pharma-Quick Step took over from the Kazakh team, as Pirazzi tried, unsuccessfully, to escape Herrada again.

Pirazzi overcooked the corner at the base of the final climb with just 1.4km to go, and Herrada jumped away. The Spanish rider was clear as he passed under the flamme rouge, but the Lampre-ISD-led peloton was sweeping up Pirazzi and gaining on him.

Niemiec passed Herrada with 400 metres to go with Scarponi right behind him; the Lampre-ISD captain then launched himself up the 10% gradients, Tiralongo was right on his wheel though, and the two of them road away from the others.

Fränk Schleck gave chase, with Rodríguez just behind him, but the two Italians were already too far ahead with the line approaching. Scarponi led Tiralongo into the last corners, but on the final, steep hundred metres, the Astana rider came around the outside to take the victory.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 7 Results: Recanati to Rocca di Cambio, 202 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 05:51:03
ita ITA 2 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
lux LUX 3 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:03
esp ESP 4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
can CAN 5 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:05
ita ITA 6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:09
esp ESP 7 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:11
ita ITA 10 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
col COL 11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 15 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
cze CZE 18 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 19 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 21 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
uzb UZB 23 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
col COL 24 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
usa USA 25 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
sui SUI 26 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 27 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:22
ven VEN 29 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:00:25
pol POL 31 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 33 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
crc CRC 35 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
pol POL 37 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 38 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:31
ita ITA 40 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
swe SWE 42 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 45 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 46 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 47 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 48 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
cze CZE 49 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:00:38
bel BEL 50 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:40
ger GER 51 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
est EST 52 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:42
blr BLR 53 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:00:44
pol POL 54 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:00:49
fra FRA 55 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:50
bel BEL 56 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:00
ven VEN 58 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:07
col COL 59 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:11
aut AUT 60 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:14
ned NED 61 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:16
ita ITA 62 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:23
fra FRA 63 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:25
ita ITA 64 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:39
ita ITA 65 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 66 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:44
por POR 67 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:47
esp ESP 68 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ven VEN 69 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:51
ita ITA 70 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:41
fra FRA 71 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:01
fra FRA 72 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:24
sui SUI 73 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:48
ita ITA 74 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:05:38
bel BEL 75 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:50
esp ESP 76 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:06:55
ita ITA 77 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:48
ita ITA 78 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 80 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:01
aus AUS 82 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 83 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
pol POL 84 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 85 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:08:18
pol POL 87 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:09:26
pol POL 88 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 89 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:02
fra FRA 90 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:09
ita ITA 91 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 92 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:11:24
ita ITA 94 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
sui SUI 96 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 98 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 99 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
sui SUI 100 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
den DEN 101 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
lux LUX 103 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
svk SVK 104 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 105 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
aut AUT 106 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
lat LAT 107 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:11:28
ita ITA 109 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:14:41
jpn JPN 111 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:15:30
ita ITA 112 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 113 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aut AUT 114 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
sui SUI 115 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:17:21
rsa RSA 117 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
rsa RSA 118 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aut AUT 119 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
can CAN 120 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 121 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 123 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aut AUT 124 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 125 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 127 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 129 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 131 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 132 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
den DEN 134 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 135 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ger GER 136 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ltu LTU 137 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
arg ARG 138 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
arg ARG 139 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ger GER 140 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 141 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 142 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
nor NOR 144 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 145 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 148 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
col COL 149 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ned NED 150 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 152 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 153 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 154 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:21:47
den DEN 155 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 156 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 157 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 158 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 159 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 160 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 161 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
nor NOR 162 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 163 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 164 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
nzl NZL 165 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 166 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
kaz KAZ 167 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 168 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 169 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 170 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 171 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 172 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 173 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
can CAN 174 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 175 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 176 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
gbr GBR 177 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 178 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 179 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 180 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 181 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 182 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fin FIN 183 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:21:58
fra FRA 184 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 185 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:22:05
ita ITA 186 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 187 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:23:10
ita ITA 188 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:23:27
usa USA 189 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 190 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 191 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 192 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 193 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL DNF Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team)  

General classification after stage 7:

Country Result Name Team Time
can CAN 1 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 26:16:53
ita ITA 2 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:15
esp ESP 3 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:00:17
usa USA 4 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:21
usa USA 5 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:26
esp ESP 6 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
cze CZE 7 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:35
ita ITA 8 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:40
ita ITA 9 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:45
ita ITA 10 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:46
ita ITA 11 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
lux LUX 12 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:48
esp ESP 13 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 00:00:51
ita ITA 14 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:52
col COL 15 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:00:53
ita ITA 16 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:54
bel BEL 17 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:57
esp ESP 18 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:00:58
ita ITA 19 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:01:04
est EST 20 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:06
bel BEL 21 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
col COL 22 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:10
ita ITA 23 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:01:12
ita ITA 24 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:14
pol POL 25 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:16
crc CRC 26 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:18
col COL 28 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:19
esp ESP 29 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:01:20
cze CZE 30 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:01:21
sui SUI 31 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:28
ita ITA 32 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 33 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:29
swe SWE 34 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
blr BLR 35 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:30
ukr UKR 37 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:32
ita ITA 38 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:42
pol POL 39 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:44
esp ESP 40 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
uzb UZB 41 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 42 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:45
pol POL 43 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:01:47
aut AUT 44 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:51
fra FRA 45 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:53
bel BEL 46 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:55
ita ITA 47 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 48 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:57
ger GER 49 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:00
por POR 50 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:08
ita ITA 51 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:25
ita ITA 52 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:33
fra FRA 53 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:38
ven VEN 54 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:39
ita ITA 55 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:41
ita ITA 56 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:49
ita ITA 57 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:58
fra FRA 58 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:13
esp ESP 59 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:18
ita ITA 60 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:03:42
esp ESP 61 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:46
ven VEN 62 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:03:49
esp ESP 63 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:57
fra FRA 64 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:14
ven VEN 65 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:04:40
esp ESP 66 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:46
fra FRA 67 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:06:00
ita ITA 68 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:06:36
esp ESP 69 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:07:17
ita ITA 70 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:08:28
esp ESP 71 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:08:34
pol POL 72 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:09:19
fra FRA 73 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:09:27
aus AUS 74 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:09:39
pol POL 75 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:09:45
ita ITA 76 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:34
ita ITA 77 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 00:10:50
ita ITA 78 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:11:06
lat LAT 79 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:11:49
ita ITA 80 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:11:50
rus RUS 81 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:11:55
ita ITA 82 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:12:21
ita ITA 83 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:12:22
sui SUI 84 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:12:28
sui SUI 85 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 00:12:40
fra FRA 86 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:12:45
ita ITA 87 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:13:04
esp ESP 88 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:14:18
sui SUI 89 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:14:50
lux LUX 90 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:15:22
ita ITA 91 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:15:43
sui SUI 92 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) 00:16:27
aus AUS 93 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 00:17:40
pol POL 94 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:17:42
rsa RSA 95 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:17:55
ita ITA 96 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:17:57
esp ESP 97 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:18:58
bel BEL 98 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:19:10
ita ITA 99 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:19:17
rus RUS 100 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:19:48
svk SVK 101 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:20:43
aut AUT 102 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:21:04
pol POL 103 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:21:19
ita ITA 104 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:21:37
fra FRA 105 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:21:47
den DEN 106 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 00:21:55
ned NED 107 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:22:26
ita ITA 108 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:22:27
den DEN 109 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:23:11
kaz KAZ 110 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:23:42
kaz KAZ 111 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:24:52
ita ITA 112 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:25:41
bel BEL 113 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:27:00
ita ITA 114 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:27:21
ita ITA 115 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:29:30
gbr GBR 116 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:30:35
gbr GBR 117 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 00:31:20
can CAN 118 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:31:26
ita ITA 119 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:31:32
ita ITA 120 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:31:36
slo SLO 121 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:31:41
col COL 122 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:33:24
ita ITA 123 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:33:32
aut AUT 124 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:34:56
ltu LTU 125 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:35:20
ita ITA 126 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:35:23
ita ITA 127 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:35:25
jpn JPN 128 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:35:45
aut AUT 129 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 00:35:51
bel BEL 130 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:35:59
nzl NZL 131 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:36:07
den DEN 132 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 00:36:16
den DEN 134 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:36:20
esp ESP 136 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:36:24
rsa RSA 137 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:36:30
gbr GBR 138 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 00:36:31
ita ITA 139 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:37:46
ita ITA 140 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:38:15
ita ITA 141 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:38:27
ita ITA 142 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:38:42
bel BEL 143 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:39:09
aus AUS 144 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:39:37
nzl NZL 145 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:39:43
bel BEL 146 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:40:04
arg ARG 147 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:40:33
fra FRA 148 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:40:55
aus AUS 149 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:41:04
can CAN 150 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:41:05
esp ESP 151 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:41:34
ltu LTU 152 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:41:40
ita ITA 153 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:41:45
ita ITA 154 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:43:08
nor NOR 155 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:44:03
fin FIN 156 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:44:48
bel BEL 157 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:45:15
ita ITA 158 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:45:34
fra FRA 159 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:45:42
ita ITA 160 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:46:14
can CAN 161 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:46:22
rus RUS 162 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:46:31
nor NOR 163 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 164 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 00:46:58
ita ITA 165 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:47:52
ned NED 166 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:48:10
aus AUS 167 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:48:33
gbr GBR 168 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:48:40
fra FRA 169 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:49:28
ita ITA 170 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:50:01
ned NED 171 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:50:44
ger GER 172 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 00:51:36
ned NED 173 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:51:37
arg ARG 174 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:52:31
ita ITA 175 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:52:40
blr BLR 176 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:52:43
ita ITA 177 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:53:07
ita ITA 178 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:53:34
aut AUT 179 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:54:38
bel BEL 180 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:56:50
ita ITA 181 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
aus AUS 182 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:56:56
esp ESP 183 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:57:41
aus AUS 184 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:59:50
fra FRA 185 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:02:52
den DEN 186 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:04:02
bel BEL 187 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:05:14
ita ITA 188 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:06:32
usa USA 189 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 01:06:42
esp ESP 190 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:08:12
gbr GBR 191 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 01:09:50
ned NED 192 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:10:43
ned NED 193 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:16:24

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC