Giro d’Italia: Domenico Pozzovivo attacks to win at Lago Laceno
  November 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Domenico Pozzovivo attacks to win at Lago Laceno

by Ben Atkins at 11:31 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Giro del Trentino winner breaks away on final climb and solos to victory; Hesjedal keeps pink

domenico pozzovivoDominico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF Inox) showed that his recent victory in the Giro del Trentino proves that he is a rider to be taken seriously in this Giro d’Italia, by breaking away on the final climb to win at Lago Laceno on stage eight. The climber from Policoro, on the very southern coast of Italy, jumped away from the remains of the Liquigas-Cannondale-led peloton with less than three kilometres of climbing to go, and managed to hold off a chase from Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) to take his first ever victory in the Giro d’Italia.

Intxausti, who had attacked a kilometre later than Pozzivivo, was 26 seconds behind the Italian as he crested the top of the Colle Molella with just 4.4km to go. The Spanish rider could only reduce this to 23 by the time he crossed the line, but managed to hold off the charging peloton, which was led over by Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha).

“I’m perhaps too little to think big, I’ll take things day by day and do as well as I can,” said the diminutive rider. “This year’s Giro was wrongly described as being easy compared to the past. I’d say it’s more humane compared to 2011, which was really tough. I finished ninth at the [2008] Giro d’Italia and was strong in the third week, so I’m confident about the final week in the mountains this year’s Giro d’Italia.
 
“I’m a pure climber and I think about music to motivate me when I’m racing,” he added. “I also try to get to the top as quickly as possible to get the climb over with.

“My favourite climbs are the Mortirolo, Passo Giau and Punto Veleno. The ones I least like are the Zoncolan, the Mortirolo and the Tre Cime di Lavaredo. I don’t like wet descents or on dirt roads like last year to Orvieto. I also don’t like the Vivione and the Gavia descents.”

Maglia Rosa Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) was visibly suffering on some of the steeper slopes of the climb, but managed to hold on to all of his rivals and crossed the line safely in the group. An eight-second bonus for Rodríguez on the line however, meant that the Catalan rider jumped to second overall and trailed the Canadian by just nine seconds at the end of the stage.

The 229km stage was dominated by a long break from Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale), Andrey Amador (Movistar), Miguel Mingez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM). The four riders escaped with just 15km covered and managed to build up a lead of more than eleven minutes by the mid part of the stage.

Amador and Marczynski left the other two behind in the final sixty kilometres but, as the big teams began to up the pace on the approach to the Colle Molella, they were caught with 17km to go.

Astana led the peloton onto the climb, but it was Liquigas-Cannondale that led up it; the green and blue team’s pace shed a great number of riders - and put Hesjedal into difficulty - but could not, or would not, react to the attacks of Pozzovivo and Intxausti towards the top.

With a long day ahead the breakaway goes long

At 229km, stage eight was to be the longest stage of the race so far and was the third straight day described as ‘medium mountains’. Despite several climbs throughout its route however, only the 4th category Valico di Macerone after 65.5km was acknowledged by the organisers, before the 2nd category Colle Molella just 4.4km from the finish. The stage would continue the Giro's southern course, with the finish being the most southerly point of the 2012 race.

Berard, Amador, Minguez and Marczynski escaped after 15km as the peloton scaled the unclassified Piano delle Cinque Miglia. Amador started the day just 1’16” behind Hesjedal in 26th place but, with the final climb to the finish on its collective mind, the peloton allowed the four riders to get away.

Very quickly the Costa Rican Movistar rider was the race leader on the road - as Polish champion Marczynski led the group over the Valico di Macerone - and, after 100km the quartet was 10’50” ahead, rising to more than eleven minutes before the peloton reacted.

Astana and Katusha were leading the chase, but in a very unhurried manner, and the gap closed very slowly in the mid part of the stage. With 70km to go however, they had brought it down to five minutes, as the action was about to begin.

The Polish champion led again over the Traguardo Volante sprint, in San Giorgio del Sannio with 64.7km to go; the peloton was just 4’06” behind, as Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) led over the line to take two points, and close in on Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) in the fight for the green jersey.

With 58km to go Amador accelerated, and Marczynski was the only one of the other three to be able to go with him. With plenty more unclassified climbing before they arrived at the foot of the Colle Molella, the two riders left the others behind.

Shortly before 50km to go a demonstration from local workers threatened to disrupt the race; the protesters were cooperative however, obeying the police instructions to keep off the road, and the breakaway duo passed through them without incident. 4’35” later the peloton passed through in a similarly trouble-free manner, just as Berard was picked up.

With Amador and Marczynski still not entirely happy with one another’s company - with each one putting in occasional digs to try and drop the other - the peloton relaxed further, and their lead grew back up to five minutes with 45km to go.

The pace goes up and the sprinters drop off

Katusha decided that enough was enough at this point and began to lift the pace as the peloton tackled yet another unclassified climb. By the 40km to go point the Russian team - led by Russian champion Pavel Brutt - had cut the gap back to four minutes, and shed a number of sprinters - including Cavendish and Theo Bos (Rabobank) - in the process.

With 34km to go the duo’s lead dipped below three minutes, just as Minguez was picked up. At the point there was a change of personnel on the front of the peloton, as Garmin-Barracuda took over, with Colnago-CSF Inox tucked in behind them.

With 25km to go, the gap was down to 1’38” and, as the peloton’s pace picked up further Garmin-Barracuda’s Peter Stetina suffered a puncture. The Maglia Bianca took a wheel from South African champion teammate Robbie Hunter but, with few teammates left at the front of the race, had to take himself back up through the cars. Only when he had reached a group that had broken off the rear of the peloton, did teammate Jack Bauer start to pace him back up. With help from his teammate, and the shelter of a number of different team cars, the American made it back the the front of the peloton with 18.5km to go.

The break was now less than a half a minute clear, and Astana took over the pacemaking once more. With 17km to go, the two riders were swept up, as Astana’s pace lifted; putting more riders in trouble at the rear.

The Kazakh team’s blistering pace continued into the early slopes of the climb - with Amstel Gold Race winner Enrico Gasparotto leading the way - immediately putting mountains leader Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) in trouble, and the Colombian winner of stage six was dropped with 12km to go. Liquigas-Cannondale was lined up behind Astana, but lost Valerio Agnoli to a technical problem before the climb really got started.

Liquigas-Cannondale takes over from Astana but nobody can deal with Colnago-CSF Inox

Gasparotto’s pace continued until the road began to steepen with just under nine kilometres to go; finally, the former Italian champion pulled over and left his teammates to it, but BMC Racing, then Liquigas-Cannondale took control.

The already reduced peloton was shedding riders by the dozen as Sylwester Szmyd piled on the pressure for the green and blue team. All of the main contenders were still present however, with Maglia Rosa Hesjedal safely tucked in close to the front. With eight kilometres to go though, Stetina’s recent chase took its toll on the American’s legs and he was dropped.

With 6.8km to go - less than 2.5km to the top of the climb - Domenico Pozzivivo (Colnago-CSF Inox) attacked and the winner of the recent Giro del Trentino was allowed to go. Liquigas-Cannondale was still setting its metronomic pace, but the leader was getting further away.

Hesjedal was beginning to look like he was in trouble, with just under six kilometres to go, when Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) jumped away in pursuit of Pozzovivo. He had a 29 second gap to close however, and the Colnago-CSF Inox was less than a kilometre from the top.

Over the summit, with 4.4km to go, Pozzovivo was still 26 seconds clear of Intxausti, with Liquigas-Cannondale leading the peloton across several seconds further back. The Spanish rider was gaining over the gentle descent and false flat but, with 22 seconds still in hand, and just three kilometres to go, the Colnago-CSF Inox rider looked to have got it.

In the peloton, which now numbered no more than twenty, Fränk Schleck looked as though he was about to attack but, after looking at the front of the peloton, the Luxembourg champion drifted back in.

With two kilometres to go, Pozzovivo had 23 seconds over Intxausti, and 42 over the peloton. The peloton chipped a few away as it approached the final kilometre, but nobody was going to catch him now.

Into the final few hundred metres, the diminutive climber got out of the saddle to try to maintain his momentum all the way to the finish. As he hit the line however, he sat up to perform his trademark salute, and took his first ever Giro stage victory.

Intxausti came over 23 seconds later, with Rodríguez winning the sprint for third after 27, to take eight bonus seconds. Despite suffering on the climb, Hesjedal had finished safely in the group, and held on to his Maglia Rosa into a second day.

In all, Pozzovivo gained 47 seconds on the race leader, lifting himself to 13th place, just 55 seconds down, while Inxtausti jumped from 13th to fifth.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 8 Results: Sulmona to Lago Laceno, 229 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 06:06:05
esp ESP 2 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 00:00:23
esp ESP 3 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:00:27
bel BEL 4 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
pol POL 8 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
ven VEN 9 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
fra FRA 10 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
can CAN 11 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
col COL 13 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
cze CZE 17 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
lux LUX 18 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
col COL 19 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 21 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 22 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 24 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 25 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 26 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:24
ita ITA 27 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 28 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 32 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 33 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
swe SWE 35 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 36 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 38 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 41 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
sui SUI 42 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:01:39
bel BEL 46 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:47
ita ITA 47 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:22
ven VEN 48 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 49 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
uzb UZB 50 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 51 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 52 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ven VEN 54 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
blr BLR 55 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aut AUT 57 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:42
aut AUT 58 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:20
ita ITA 59 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:05:24
ltu LTU 60 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 62 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
cze CZE 63 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ned NED 65 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:06:04
sui SUI 66 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 67 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 68 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
est EST 70 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:08:21
por POR 71 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 72 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:53
svk SVK 73 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 74 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 75 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
jpn JPN 78 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
nzl NZL 79 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:11:28
esp ESP 83 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 84 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:11:39
col COL 85 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
lux LUX 87 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 88 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:14:39
ita ITA 92 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
arg ARG 97 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 98 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 99 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
can CAN 100 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rus RUS 101 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rus RUS 102 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 103 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 104 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 105 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 106 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 111 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 112 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aut AUT 113 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
sui SUI 114 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
sui SUI 117 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 118 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 119 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
col COL 120 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 121 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 123 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 124 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:16:09
rsa RSA 125 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 126 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
gbr GBR 127 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 128 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
arg ARG 129 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 130 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
crc CRC 131 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 132 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 133 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aut AUT 134 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 135 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 136 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:17:23
bel BEL 137 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:17:24
ita ITA 139 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:17:52
ita ITA 141 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 142 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:18:51
ita ITA 143 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 147 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:19:16
esp ESP 148 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:20:10
ned NED 149 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 150 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:20:42
rsa RSA 151 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
kaz KAZ 152 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
lat LAT 153 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 154 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 00:21:16
aut AUT 155 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 156 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 157 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 158 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
usa USA 159 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 160 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 161 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 162 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
blr BLR 163 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
nor NOR 164 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
den DEN 165 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 166 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 167 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 168 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 169 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aus AUS 170 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 171 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 172 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 173 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 174 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 175 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nor NOR 176 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 177 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
pol POL 178 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
can CAN 179 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 180 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 181 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 182 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
slo SLO 183 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 184 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ltu LTU 185 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
kaz KAZ 186 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fin FIN 187 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 188 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 189 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 190 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 191 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:25:14
ita ITA DNS Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan)  
ned NED DNF Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team)  

General classification after stage 8:

Country Result Name Team Time
can CAN 1 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 32:23:25
esp ESP 2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:00:09
ita ITA 3 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:15
cze CZE 4 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:35
esp ESP 5 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:40
ita ITA 7 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:45
ita ITA 8 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:46
lux LUX 9 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:48
ita ITA 10 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:52
col COL 11 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:00:53
ita ITA 12 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:54
ita ITA 13 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:55
col COL 14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:10
ita ITA 15 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:14
pol POL 16 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:16
usa USA 17 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:18
esp ESP 18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:01:20
usa USA 19 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:23
esp ESP 20 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 21 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:28
bel BEL 22 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:30
ita ITA 23 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:43
esp ESP 24 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:44
pol POL 25 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:01:47
bel BEL 26 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:54
ita ITA 27 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:02:01
bel BEL 28 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:03
bel BEL 29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:15
ita ITA 30 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:02:24
ned NED 31 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:26
swe SWE 32 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 33 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:38
ven VEN 34 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:39
pol POL 35 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:41
ita ITA 36 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
sui SUI 37 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:42
fra FRA 38 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:50
bel BEL 39 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:52
ita ITA 40 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 41 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:17
esp ESP 42 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:18
ita ITA 43 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:23
blr BLR 44 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:03:24
ukr UKR 45 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:27
uzb UZB 46 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:39
ger GER 47 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:55
fra FRA 48 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:10
aut AUT 49 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:44
esp ESP 50 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:54
esp ESP 51 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:43
ven VEN 52 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:05:44
cze CZE 53 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:06:18
ven VEN 54 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:06:35
esp ESP 55 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:07:46
est EST 57 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:09:00
por POR 58 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:10:02
esp ESP 59 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:10:29
col COL 60 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:12:31
ita ITA 61 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:13:59
fra FRA 62 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:15:04
ita ITA 63 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:16:40
crc CRC 64 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:16:58
esp ESP 65 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:17:58
sui SUI 66 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:18:05
esp ESP 67 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:18:18
fra FRA 68 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:18:26
aus AUS 69 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:19:05
ita ITA 70 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:19:22
ita ITA 71 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:19:40
ita ITA 72 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:20:00
ita ITA 73 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 00:20:16
pol POL 74 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:20:31
ita ITA 75 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:20:48
bel BEL 76 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:21:05
ita ITA 77 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:22:06
ita ITA 78 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:23:02
ita ITA 79 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:23:22
fra FRA 80 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:23:57
ita ITA 81 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:25:18
rus RUS 82 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:26:07
ita ITA 83 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:26:33
ita ITA 84 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:26:34
lux LUX 85 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:26:44
fra FRA 87 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:26:47
sui SUI 88 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 00:26:52
ita ITA 89 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:27:16
ned NED 90 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:28:03
sui SUI 91 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:29:02
svk SVK 92 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:30:09
pol POL 93 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:30:34
sui SUI 94 Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp) 00:30:39
den DEN 95 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 00:31:21
ita ITA 96 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:31:25
pol POL 97 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:31:54
lat LAT 98 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:32:04
ita ITA 99 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:32:09
aus AUS 100 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 00:33:22
ita ITA 101 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:33:29
rsa RSA 102 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:33:37
rus RUS 103 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:34:00
esp ESP 104 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:34:01
esp ESP 105 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:34:40
ita ITA 106 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:35:07
aut AUT 107 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:35:16
pol POL 108 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:35:25
ita ITA 109 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:35:49
ita ITA 110 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:36:39
aut AUT 111 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:37:11
den DEN 112 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:37:23
esp ESP 113 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:41:21
ita ITA 114 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:43:24
bel BEL 115 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:43:56
kaz KAZ 116 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:43:57
ita ITA 117 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:44:46
ita ITA 118 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:44:49
jpn JPN 119 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:45:11
bel BEL 120 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:45:25
nzl NZL 121 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:45:33
kaz KAZ 122 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:45:41
gbr GBR 123 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:46:17
ltu LTU 124 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:46:37
ita ITA 125 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
gbr GBR 126 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 00:47:02
esp ESP 127 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:47:11
col COL 128 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:47:36
ita ITA 129 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:48:33
ita ITA 130 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:49:56
ita ITA 131 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 00:50:28
ita ITA 132 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:50:32
aut AUT 133 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 00:51:33
den DEN 134 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:51:49
can CAN 135 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:52:15
slo SLO 136 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:52:30
ita ITA 137 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:52:54
bel BEL 138 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:53:21
aus AUS 139 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:53:49
nzl NZL 140 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:53:55
ita ITA 141 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:54:21
arg ARG 142 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:54:45
aus AUS 143 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:55:16
can CAN 144 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:55:17
ita ITA 145 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:55:57
ltu LTU 146 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:56:09
ita ITA 147 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:56:39
rsa RSA 148 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:56:45
bel BEL 149 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:57:00
den DEN 150 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:57:05
gbr GBR 151 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 00:57:20
ita ITA 152 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:58:50
fra FRA 153 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:01:44
ita ITA 154 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:03:39
nor NOR 155 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 01:04:52
ned NED 156 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:04:56
fin FIN 157 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:05:37
bel BEL 158 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:06:04
ita ITA 159 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:06:23
fra FRA 160 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:06:31
can CAN 161 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:06:37
ita ITA 162 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:07:19
rus RUS 163 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 01:07:20
nor NOR 164 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 165 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 01:07:47
ned NED 166 Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:07:53
arg ARG 167 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 01:08:13
fra FRA 168 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:08:17
ita ITA 169 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:08:41
aus AUS 170 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:09:22
gbr GBR 171 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 01:09:29
ita ITA 172 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:10:50
ita ITA 173 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:11:58
ger GER 174 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 01:12:25
ned NED 175 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:12:26
bel BEL 176 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:12:32
ita ITA 177 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:13:29
blr BLR 178 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 01:13:32
ita ITA 179 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:15:14
aut AUT 180 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 01:15:27
aus AUS 181 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:15:32
aus AUS 182 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:17:45
esp ESP 183 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:18:30
fra FRA 184 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:23:41
den DEN 185 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:24:51
bel BEL 186 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:26:03
usa USA 187 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 01:27:31
esp ESP 188 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:28:57
gbr GBR 189 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 01:30:39
ita ITA 190 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:31:19
ned NED 191 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:37:13

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC