Tour of California: Peter Sagan cruises to stage two win in Santa Cruz
  December 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, May 14, 2012

Tour of California: Peter Sagan cruises to stage two win in Santa Cruz

by Kyle Moore at 8:53 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of California
 
Young Slovak perfect right hand bend and rides away from Haussler, Howard

Peter SaganPeter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) went a perfect two for two in the Tour of California on Monday, setting up his sprint perfectly and cruising to the win whilst extending his lead in the overall classification.

Sagan rode a tight right-hand bend perfectly on a relatively narrow road for a sprint finish, taking the outside line and sweeping around Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge).  Howard was left on the back foot as Sagan opened his sprint, and while Heinrich Haussler showed a decent turn of speed as well, it was no match for the Slovak.

Haussler took his second runner up finish in as many days, and Howard hung on for third.

The speeding peloton reeled in a late move by Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare), who put in a dig with three kilometers to race.  Sutherland tried to ruin the large amount of work done by Liquigas-Cannondale heading in to the finale, but it was not to be, as Orica-GreenEdge and BMC Racing helped pull back Sutherland to set up the sprint.

But it was Sagan’s canny ride into the final bend and unmatched burst of speed that helped him take his fifth career win in California.

Sagan indicated in his comments after the stage that his knowledge of the finish helped him set it up perfectly.  “When I was still in the front group on the last climb, I was thinking I would try and win another stage,” he said.  “I knew the last corner was close to the finish so I took the turn from the first position, and I won the stage.”

The stage got underway in the Marina District of San Francisco, with a 188-kilometer ride slated to head to Santa Cruz.  The route traversed the Pacific Coast for much of the day as the race moved into Santa Cruz County.  Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) and Tom Zirbel (Team Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies) were the first to try their hand in a breakaway, but were brought back relatively quickly.

After finishing fourth on the stage yesterday, Howard was interested in intermediate sprint points, and the Aussie took the first set after 28 kilometers were raced. 

It took 30 kilometers, but the day’s primary break was able to get away, and it too included Geniez, along with Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare), Jeremy Vennell (Bissell), Michael Creed (Team Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies), Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R-La Mondiale), and Juan Pablo Suarez (Colombia-Coldeportes).

The peloton soon relaxed and enjoyed the California countryside, lined nearly equally with cattle and schoolchildren at recess.  The gap to the break of six topped out at nearly ten minutes before the main bunch started to crank it up past the feed zone. 

The day’s menu served up two categorized climbs, the first being the category 1 Empire Grade road that kicked up after 112 kilometers.  The pace in the main bunch began to pick up as the climb approached, and as the breakaway hit the lower slopes, it immediately showed the effects.

Creed and Suarez were the first to tail off, and then the French sprinter Mondory was dropped as well.  As Michael Rodriguez (Colombia-Coldeportes) made a brief move off the front of the peloton, Geniez was putting the rest of his escapees under pressure.  Only Vennell and White were surviving and Geniez began asking them for help, at least initially.

With the gap dipping below four minutes, Geniez decided the help would not be enough, so he moved off alone and drove a quick pace up the climb as the peloton eased back.  The gap was quickly back out to five minutes before Garmin-Barracuda took control of the race behind.

With the increase in pace, some riders began feeling the heat, and at least one lost concentration long enough to slip off an embankment on the right side of the road, causing a bit of a pileup and a rare uphill crash.  No one crashed hard, but one of the riders to hit the deck was the yellow jersey of Sagan.  After a brief check of his left shoulder, the sprinter was back up again, and his team mechanic made up for a slow wheel change yesterday.  Sagan had a new bike in nearly record time, as well as an extended push to get back up to speed.

The Slovak was quickly able to rejoin the bunch as Jen Voigt (Radioshack-Nissan) was chipping in to help Garmin-Barracuda with the pace making.  Halfway up the climb, Creed and Suarez were the first to retreat into the peloton.  Ahead, Geniez took maximum points at the top of the Empire Grade climb, and the early King of the Mountains David Boily (Spidertech-C10) burst from the peloton to take some remaining points.

With the gap back down to under four minutes and with Mondory back in the bunch as well, the peloton had just three men remaining to chase.  Geniez hit the descent proper and had the motorbikes scrambling out of the way, as the young Frenchman took maximum risks on the way down.  Garmin-Barracuda continued down the descent with most of their team leading the way, and their work at the front caused a split in the peloton as the road flattened out.

Sensing the potential hazard, Ag2R-La Mondiale scrambled three men to the front of the second chase group, likely with team leader Nicholas Roche caught out.  They soon were able to bring the groups together again, and the only loser in the battle was Geniez, who saw his gap drop under three minutes as he hit the base of the second categorized climb of the day.

The climb of Bear Creek Road was not as long as Empire Grade, but may have been a bit steeper, and the grades bit in to Geniez quickly.  Liquigas-Cannondale and UnitedHealthcare put men near the front as Geniez labored up front.  With 37 kilometers to race and still on the climb, his advantage was under a minute, and Boily was dropped, along with many of the sprinters.

Sagan drifted back to the team car, and showing his trademarked relaxation, got a wheel change and was quickly off again.  BMC Racing began collecting men at the front and Maxime Bouet (Ag2R-La Mondiale), one of the aggressors during stage one, put in another attack.  He pulled five others with him, including Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare) and Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge).  De Maar sprinted away again as the peloton had pulled them back, but he was only looking for intermediate sprint points, and he eased off after he had them.

Liquigas-Cannondale reassumed control as Sagan looked ready behind, and the Italian squad got a long pull from Tim Duggan as the route rolled down toward Santa Cruz.  Under the 10km banner, American road race champion Matthew Busche (Radioshack-Nissan) went down in a crash that took out three or four others, though none appeared to have serious injuries.

Up front, Sutherland made his bid for glory, and a Bontrager-Livestrong rider made a brief attempt to go after him.  Sutherland was still hanging on with a kilometer to go, but he was swept up by pairs of BMC and Orica-GreenEdge riders, with Sagan eventually assuming fourth wheel.

Sagan needed no lead out this time, as he chose the perfect line into the sweeping right hand bend inside the final hundred meters.  With just a quick acceleration out of the turn he had five bike lengths – plenty of room to savor his second victory.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Amgen Tour of California Stage 2 Results: San Francisco to Santa Cruz County, 188.5km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 05:02:00
aus AUS 2 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aus AUS 3 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 4 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 5 Fred Rodriguez (Team Exergy) s.t.
bel BEL 6 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 7 Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
aho AHO 8 Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ned NED 9 Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
svk SVK 10 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 11 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
usa USA 12 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 13 Alex Candelario (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 15 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 16 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 17 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
irl IRL 19 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 20 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 21 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 22 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 23 Hugo Houle (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 25 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
usa USA 26 Christopher Baldwin (Bissel Pro Cycling) s.t.
usa USA 27 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
jpn JPN 28 Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
aus AUS 29 Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
nzl NZL 30 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 31 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
col COL 32 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
sui SUI 33 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 34 Benjamin Jacques-maynes (Bissel Pro Cycling) s.t.
den DEN 35 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
por POR 36 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 37 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 38 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 39 Josh Atkins (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
usa USA 40 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 41 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 43 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 44 Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 46 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 47 Joe Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
aus AUS 48 Luke Durbridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 49 Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
irl IRL 50 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
usa USA 51 Alex Howes (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 52 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 54 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
col COL 55 Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Team Exergy) s.t.
bel BEL 56 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 57 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
col COL 58 Victor Hugo Pena (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
usa USA 59 Nathan Brown (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 61 Ian Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
aus AUS 62 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 63 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 64 Andrew Bajadali (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:00:44
usa USA 65 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 66 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 67 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:36
ita ITA 68 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:02
gbr GBR 69 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:06:44
sui SUI 70 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 71 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
usa USA 72 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:16
fra FRA 73 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 74 Michael Rodriguez (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
usa USA 75 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 76 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
usa USA 77 Ryan Eastman (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
usa USA 78 Frank Pipp (Bissel Pro Cycling) s.t.
usa USA 79 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aus AUS 80 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ger GER 81 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
slo SLO 82 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 84 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:11:33
bel BEL 85 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
can CAN 87 David Boily (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
can CAN 88 Sebastian Salas (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
col COL 89 Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
usa USA 90 Tom Zirbel (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
usa USA 91 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 92 Scott Zwizanski (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:14:01
usa USA 93 Michael Creed (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
sui SUI 94 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 95 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ned NED 96 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 97 Tom Stamsnijder (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
aus AUS 98 Robbie Mcewen (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 99 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 100 Matthew Wilson (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 101 Jason Mccartney (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
aus AUS 102 Nathan Haas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
nzl NZL 103 Jeremy Vennell (Bissel Pro Cycling) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
can CAN 105 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
col COL 106 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:14:45
ger GER 107 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 108 Michael Friedman (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
mda MDA 109 Serghei Tvetcov (Team Exergy) s.t.
usa USA 110 Carter Jones (Bissel Pro Cycling) s.t.
col COL 111 Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
ger GER 112 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
can CAN 113 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 114 Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 115 Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 117 Logan Loader (Team Exergy) s.t.
usa USA 118 Sam Johnson (Team Exergy) s.t.
usa USA 119 Ken Hanson (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
usa USA 120 Andrew Dahlheim (Bissel Pro Cycling) s.t.
ger GER 121 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
aus AUS 122 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
cze CZE 123 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
col COL 124 Juan Pablo Suarez (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
ita ITA 125 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
col COL 126 Carlos Alzate Escobar (Team Exergy) s.t.

General classification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 09:44:15
aus AUS 2 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:08
aus AUS 3 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:13
usa USA 4 Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:00:14
usa USA 5 Fred Rodriguez (Team Exergy) 00:00:16
usa USA 6 Benjamin Jacques-maynes (Bissel Pro Cycling) s.t.
aho AHO 7 Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:00:17
esp ESP 8 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:19
nzl NZL 9 Josh Atkins (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:20
usa USA 11 Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
usa USA 12 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 13 Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
svk SVK 15 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 17 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
col COL 18 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
ned NED 19 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 20 Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 21 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
por POR 22 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 23 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 24 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 25 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 26 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
col COL 27 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
usa USA 28 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 29 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
sui SUI 30 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
den DEN 31 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ned NED 32 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 33 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
usa USA 34 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 35 Luke Durbridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
irl IRL 36 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 37 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 38 Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 40 Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Team Exergy) s.t.
irl IRL 41 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
aus AUS 42 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 43 Nathan Brown (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
fra FRA 44 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 46 Ian Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
aus AUS 47 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 48 Alex Howes (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 49 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 50 Christopher Baldwin (Bissel Pro Cycling) 00:00:42
ned NED 51 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:43
nzl NZL 53 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:44
usa USA 54 Joe Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
usa USA 55 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:04
ita ITA 56 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 57 Andrew Bajadali (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:01:28
usa USA 58 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:56
ita ITA 59 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:22
gbr GBR 60 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:04
usa USA 61 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
sui SUI 62 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) 00:07:16
can CAN 64 Hugo Houle (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ned NED 65 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 66 Alex Candelario (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 68 Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
col COL 69 Victor Hugo Pena (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
ger GER 70 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 71 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 72 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 00:08:36
usa USA 73 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 74 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) 00:09:00
usa USA 75 Frank Pipp (Bissel Pro Cycling) 00:09:09
bel BEL 76 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:11:53
bel BEL 77 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
nzl NZL 78 Jeremy Vennell (Bissel Pro Cycling) 00:14:19
can CAN 79 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:14:21
bel BEL 80 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:15:05
aus AUS 82 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:15:31
aus AUS 84 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:15:32
usa USA 85 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
slo SLO 86 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 87 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ger GER 88 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 89 Ryan Eastman (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
can CAN 90 Sebastian Salas (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:18:08
usa USA 91 Tom Zirbel (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:18:49
can CAN 92 David Boily (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 94 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
col COL 95 Michael Rodriguez (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:19:11
usa USA 96 Sam Johnson (Team Exergy) 00:19:48
usa USA 97 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:21:13
ned NED 98 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:21:15
sui SUI 99 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:21:17
aus AUS 100 Matthew Wilson (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 101 Robbie Mcewen () s.t.
usa USA 102 Scott Zwizanski (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
ned NED 103 Tom Stamsnijder (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 104 Michael Creed (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
aus AUS 105 Nathan Haas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 106 Carter Jones (Bissel Pro Cycling) 00:22:01
ita ITA 107 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 108 Logan Loader (Team Exergy) s.t.
col COL 109 Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
can CAN 110 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
col COL 111 Juan Pablo Suarez (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
ger GER 112 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 113 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 114 Ken Hanson (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
ger GER 115 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 116 Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy) s.t.
cze CZE 117 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
col COL 118 Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:23:41
usa USA 119 Jason Mccartney (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:26:09
aus AUS 120 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
col COL 121 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:26:53
mda MDA 122 Serghei Tvetcov (Team Exergy) s.t.
usa USA 123 Michael Friedman (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
usa USA 124 Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
col COL 125 Carlos Alzate Escobar (Team Exergy) s.t.
usa USA 126 Andrew Dahlheim (Bissel Pro Cycling) 00:31:28

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC