Giro d’Italia: Mark Cavendish relaunches himself to take stage thirteen
  April 17, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, May 18, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Mark Cavendish relaunches himself to take stage thirteen

by Ben Atkins at 11:53 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
World champion takes the shortest stage of the race as the mountains loom in the distance

Mark CavendishMark Cavendish (Team Sky) proved once again that he is the sprinter to beat in this year’s Giro d’Italia, with his third victory on stage thirteen, between Savone and Cevere, on the shortest road stage of the race. The World champion - wearing the red points jersey - took the line at the end of the flat 121km course more than a length clear of his nearest challenger, despite having to check his sprint as the gap beside the barriers closed a little ahead of him.

Norwegian champion Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) was the best of a large group of sprinters behind Cavendish, taking his best result of the race so far, just ahead of the World champion’s former lead out man Mark Renshaw (Rabobank), who also took his best so far.

“The [Team Sky] guys did so, so good today,” said Cavendish afterwards. “We can learn a lot from today. Greenedge did a great lead out and I was lucky that Goss closed down Renshaw and so opened the door for me. But I’m happy to have won.

“I’ve always said that if you look to try to beat another team and not focus on winning yourself, you won’t win,” he added. “That’s what we did today. As long as I’m in this team, we’ll always try to win and not worry about anyone else.”

Cavendish has started previous Giri with the premeditated intention of climbing off before the tough final week, but this time - with the race heading into the Alps the next day - the World champion insists that this is not the case.

“I came to the Giro d’Italia 100% determined to go all the way to Milan,” he said. “I wanted to win the red [points] jersey. Because of the crashes, the red jersey went out of the window a little bit. But I’ve recovered now and I’m feeling ok.

“As long as I don’t miss the time cut, I don’t see myself going home just yet.”

The stage was characterised by the expected breakway, as Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) escaped almost immediately, to form a two-man move for the day. The duo was allowed to open up a lead that reached a maximum of 5’30” in the first half of the stage, before steadily being wound in by Team Sky, FDJ-BigMat and Orica-GreenEdge.

Although the intensity of the peloton’s pace never rose very high, the two leaders’ advantage shrank very quickly in the second half of the stage, and they were caught with just under 22km to go.

Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale), Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) and Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) escaped towards the top of a short rise with seven kilometres to go. With the sprinters’ teams reorganised behind them though, the new breakaway trio was to last just two kilometres before being swept up.

Team Sky and Saxo Bank fought for supremacy in the final kilometres, but it was Orica-GreenEdge that took over as the line approached and set up stage three winner Matt Goss. The Australian was unable to hold off the rest of the sprinters however and, despite checking his speed a little as Goss briefly moved a little towards the barriers, Cavendish was able to power past his former teammate and take what ended up being a simple victory.

Race leader Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) passed a relatively quiet day in the peloton, and would take his Maglia Rosa into the Alps the following day.

There’s very little to foil the sprinters but Keizer and Failli try anyway

The rolling stage would take a predominantly northwesterly course, heading inland from the Ligurian coast, as the race took one step closer to the big Alpine rendezvous of the weekend.

The 4th category climb to Montezemolo, after 31.7km, would provide an ideal springboard for a breakaway group, and the sprinters’ teams would have just 90km to catch them. Only a couple of small bumps inside the final ten kilometres could deny the sprinters but - after several complicated finishing straights, featuring tight corners in the final kilometres - they were to be treated to seven kilometres of virtually arrow-straight tarmac as they wound up their legs to the line.

Keizer and Failli escaped almost immediately and, as Team Sky and FDJ-BigMat took control of the peloton, soon opened up a lead of more than four minutes. Failli was the best placed, some 43’59” behind Rodríguez and so there was nothing for the Katusha team to worry about; this was one of the few remaining chances for the sprinters though and so the duo was allowed to get no further.

As they passed the 100km to go signs, the to leaders were 3’33” ahead. Keizer was out to take back the lead in the Premio della Fuga classification, while Failli doubtless had the words of team manager Luca Scinto ringing in his ears; the Tuscan had been angry that his team had missed the previous day’s successful move, and expected his riders to make amends in this short stage.

After 25km a crash involving the previous day’s winner Lars Bak (Lotto-Belisol) and Reto Hollenstein (NetApp) at the rear of the peloton saw Hollenstein go down, and not get up. The Swiss rider was attended on the road for some time, but left the race by ambulance with an apparent broken collarbone.

Team Sky and FDJ-BigMat eased the pace of the peloton a little on the climb to Montezemolo, so as to not put their sprinters under pressure, and over the top the gap to Keizer and Failli had stretched to 5’30”, as blue jersey Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) sprinted for the final point over the top.

With no more climbs to come the sprinters’ teams begin to close the gap

With the major obstacle of the day behind them, the two sprinters’ teams began the long, steady task of pulling back the two leaders at just the right moment. Into the final 50km, the gap was down to 2’30”, as Orica-GreenEdge moved forward to help.

Under the 40km to go banner, Keizer and Failli were just 1’04” ahead and, as the Vacansoleil-DCM rider was allowed to roll over the Traguardo Volante sprint line, in Carrù with 38.3km to go, it was just 54 seconds as Cavendish sprinted for the remaining points.

Following the sprint the chase relaxed a little, as a number of riders stopped for ‘comfort breaks’ and Cavendish went back to his team car to change his helmet. Liquigas-Cannondale and Katusha rolled forward as the gap grew to 1’11” again; it was up as far as 1’20” as the two leaders approached the final kilometre, but Team Sky’s Jeremy Hunt had taken up station on the front again and, as Rabobank sent a man forward, it was coming down again.

With 22km still to go Failli and Keizer were virtually freewheeling, just a handful of seconds ahead and, just a few hundred metres later they sat up and allowed the peloton to sweep them up. The pace of the peloton was very low, as a number of the general classification leaders had their teams bring them to the front; the wide-spread bunch had to squeeze a little to get between the barriers at the 20km to go banner.

FDJ-BigMat began to lift the pace again however, and Rabobank and Orica-GreenEdge began to come forward in force.

Nobody seemed willing, or able, to launch a counter attack, as the different sprinters’ teams exchanged turns at the front of the peloton. Even the small blip, in Cherasco with 10km to go, didn’t provoke anything, although Cesare Benedetti (NetApp) and Dominique Rollin (FDJ-BigMat) came together and crashed.

One last try to stop the inevitable sprint

Movistar and Liquigas-Cannondale led the peloton up the last, hairpinned rise to the finishing straight, but as they were approaching the top Berard jumped away with Felline on his wheel. Vermote jumped across to them and the three began to work together but, with 5km to go Gamin-Barracuda and Team Sky reeled them in.

Former Maglia Rosa Ramunas Navardauskas was leading for the American team, with Movistar and Team Sky in his slipstream, but Farnese Vini-Selle Italia and Saxo Bank were trying to take over. The Danish team had control as they entered the final three kilometres, but Team Sky wanted it back and pulled the team forward up the middle of the road with one and a half left.

Under the flamme rouge, Cavendish had three black, white and blue jerseys ahead of him - with Renshaw and stage eleven winner Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) on his wheel - but Tomas Vaitkus pulled the Orica-GreenEdge train past as the line approached. The Lithuanian pulled over for teammate Brett Lancaster to take over, and the Australian launched his compatriot into his sprint.

Cavendish got himself onto Goss’ wheel and was beginning to come around the Australian but - as his former teammate twitched a little and closed the gap to the barriers slightly - he was forced to check. With the way reopened in front of him, Cavendish was able to relaunch himself though, and took the stage by a clear length.

With Rodríguez and all the leading riders in the general classification finishing safely in the peloton, the Catalan would head into the mountains the following day with his narrow lead intact.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 13 Results: Savona to Cervere, 121 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 03:02:07
nor NOR 2 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 3 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aus AUS 6 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
arg ARG 8 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 11 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 13 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 14 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
arg ARG 16 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 19 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
pol POL 20 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 21 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aut AUT 22 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 23 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
lat LAT 24 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 25 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 27 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 32 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 33 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
est EST 35 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
cze CZE 36 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 37 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
swe SWE 38 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
lux LUX 39 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 40 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 42 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
uzb UZB 44 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 46 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 47 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ven VEN 48 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
can CAN 49 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 50 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
pol POL 52 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
rus RUS 54 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ukr UKR 56 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 58 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
blr BLR 59 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
can CAN 61 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 62 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 63 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 64 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 65 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 66 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
fra FRA 68 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 70 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rsa RSA 73 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
den DEN 74 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 75 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
col COL 77 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
sui SUI 78 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 81 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ven VEN 83 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 84 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 85 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 87 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
col COL 88 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 89 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
slo SLO 90 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aut AUT 91 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
usa USA 93 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 94 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 95 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ven VEN 98 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
por POR 100 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 101 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 102 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
col COL 103 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 106 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 107 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 108 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 109 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 110 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
lux LUX 111 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 112 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 113 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 114 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aut AUT 115 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
pol POL 117 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
ned NED 118 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
blr BLR 119 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 120 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 121 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 122 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 123 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 124 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
sui SUI 125 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 128 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
nzl NZL 129 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
cze CZE 130 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 131 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 132 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 133 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 134 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:00:21
ita ITA 135 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:22
pol POL 136 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:24
ita ITA 137 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
kaz KAZ 139 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:27
ita ITA 140 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:00:29
ita ITA 142 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 143 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:30
den DEN 144 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
svk SVK 145 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:33
ita ITA 146 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:45
ita ITA 147 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
nor NOR 148 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:47
bel BEL 149 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:50
ita ITA 150 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 151 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aut AUT 152 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:00:56
gbr GBR 153 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 154 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:59
aut AUT 155 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:03
aus AUS 156 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 157 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:32
ita ITA 158 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 159 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ltu LTU 160 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
den DEN 161 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
jpn JPN 162 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fin FIN 163 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:24
bel BEL 164 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:09
ger GER 165 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
ltu LTU 166 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:05:01
pol POL 167 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 168 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 169 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
can CAN 170 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 171 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
crc CRC 172 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 173 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
kaz KAZ 174 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 175 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 176 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
sui SUI 177 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 178 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
esp ESP 179 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 180 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 181 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 182 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:05:50
rus RUS 183 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
can CAN 184 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 185 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
sui SUI DNF Reto Hollenstein (Team NetApp)  

General classification after stage 13:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 54:21:15
can CAN 2 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:17
fra FRA 3 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:26
ita ITA 4 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:32
ita ITA 5 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:49
cze CZE 6 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:52
esp ESP 7 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:57
ita ITA 9 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:02
ita ITA 10 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:03
ita ITA 11 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:09
col COL 12 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:01:10
ita ITA 13 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:11
ita ITA 14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:12
col COL 15 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:27
ita ITA 16 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:37
pol POL 17 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:01:48
esp ESP 18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:01:51
pol POL 19 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:53
sui SUI 20 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:02
usa USA 21 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:02:03
bel BEL 22 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:05
ita ITA 23 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:02:06
ita ITA 24 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:09
lux LUX 25 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:11
usa USA 26 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 27 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:02:16
bel BEL 28 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:28
ned NED 29 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:43
ita ITA 30 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:02:47
fra FRA 31 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:55
ita ITA 32 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:58
swe SWE 33 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:03
ven VEN 34 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:03:05
esp ESP 35 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:08
bel BEL 36 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:35
bel BEL 38 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:45
ven VEN 39 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:10
uzb UZB 41 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:27
ita ITA 43 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:47
ukr UKR 44 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:51
ger GER 45 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:05:03
bel BEL 46 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:06:03
ven VEN 47 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:08:45
aut AUT 48 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:49
pol POL 49 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:36
sui SUI 50 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:10:42
ita ITA 51 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:11:00
esp ESP 52 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:11:47
est EST 53 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:13:06
cze CZE 54 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:14:34
esp ESP 55 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:14:38
esp ESP 56 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:18:51
fra FRA 58 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:19:50
col COL 59 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:21:03
pol POL 60 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:21:45
bel BEL 61 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:21:54
crc CRC 62 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:23:13
ita ITA 63 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:23:40
blr BLR 64 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:24:22
fra FRA 65 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:24:23
esp ESP 66 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:24:29
ita ITA 67 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:26:52
por POR 68 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:29:07
ita ITA 69 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:29:10
ita ITA 70 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 00:29:29
sui SUI 71 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:29:33
ita ITA 72 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:30:00
ita ITA 73 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:31:50
ita ITA 74 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:32:21
fra FRA 75 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:34:02
den DEN 76 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:34:47
esp ESP 77 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:36:14
ita ITA 78 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:37:47
ita ITA 79 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:39:01
lux LUX 80 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:39:08
ita ITA 81 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:39:59
sui SUI 82 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:40:26
ita ITA 83 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:40:34
esp ESP 84 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:41:10
sui SUI 85 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 00:41:14
fra FRA 86 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:41:28
rus RUS 87 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:41:38
ita ITA 88 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:41:58
ita ITA 89 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:42:02
aus AUS 90 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:44:07
ita ITA 91 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:44:19
ned NED 92 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:45:32
aut AUT 93 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:45:55
ita ITA 94 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:46:10
fra FRA 95 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:46:17
esp ESP 96 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:47:36
ita ITA 97 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:48:06
rsa RSA 98 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:49:29
den DEN 99 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 00:49:47
ita ITA 100 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:50:26
rus RUS 101 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:51:13
ita ITA 102 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:51:25
aus AUS 103 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 00:51:41
svk SVK 104 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:52:14
aut AUT 105 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:53:18
esp ESP 106 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:53:36
kaz KAZ 107 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:54:44
bel BEL 108 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:55:53
pol POL 109 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:55:57
jpn JPN 110 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:56:15
ita ITA 111 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:56:26
lat LAT 112 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:56:38
ita ITA 113 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:57:34
ita ITA 114 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:58:24
gbr GBR 115 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:58:51
ltu LTU 116 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:01:25
bel BEL 117 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:01:39
gbr GBR 118 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 01:03:33
ita ITA 119 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 01:04:37
aut AUT 120 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 01:06:08
ita ITA 121 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:06:13
ita ITA 122 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:06:28
ita ITA 123 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:06:42
col COL 124 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:08:05
ita ITA 125 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 01:09:29
ita ITA 126 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:09:43
nzl NZL 127 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:12:23
slo SLO 128 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:13:18
bel BEL 129 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:14:21
pol POL 130 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:14:27
ita ITA 131 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:15:06
ita ITA 132 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:17:28
bel BEL 133 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:17:33
ita ITA 134 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:17:52
can CAN 135 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:18:23
arg ARG 136 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 01:18:42
ltu LTU 137 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:19:08
ita ITA 138 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:19:23
den DEN 139 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 01:21:07
aus AUS 140 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:22:15
can CAN 141 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:22:45
gbr GBR 142 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 01:22:49
ita ITA 143 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:23:42
kaz KAZ 144 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 01:23:46
esp ESP 145 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:23:54
nzl NZL 146 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:24:30
ita ITA 147 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:25:11
rsa RSA 148 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:25:19
ita ITA 149 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:25:48
bel BEL 151 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:27:00
fra FRA 152 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:27:27
blr BLR 153 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 01:28:15
ita ITA 154 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 01:30:02
aus AUS 155 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:30:05
ned NED 156 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:30:48
arg ARG 157 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 01:31:04
ita ITA 158 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:31:20
aus AUS 159 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:32:37
fra FRA 160 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:32:38
gbr GBR 161 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 01:33:50
ned NED 162 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:34:56
nor NOR 163 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 01:35:48
fin FIN 164 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:36:40
ita ITA 165 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:38:05
bel BEL 166 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:41:34
can CAN 167 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:42:22
nor NOR 168 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:42:32
aut AUT 169 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 01:43:05
bel BEL 170 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:43:39
ita ITA 171 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:46:31
rus RUS 172 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 01:46:38
fra FRA 173 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:47:21
aus AUS 174 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:50:46
ger GER 175 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 01:52:27
ita ITA 176 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:55:15
ger GER 177 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 01:56:13
den DEN 178 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 02:00:20
aus AUS 179 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 02:03:29
esp ESP 180 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:03:51
ita ITA 181 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:08:14
ned NED 182 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 02:08:27
usa USA 183 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 02:09:59
gbr GBR 184 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 02:12:44
esp ESP 185 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:20:28

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC