Giro d’Italia: Ryder Hesjedal attacks into pink on the Cervinia mountaintop
  September 02, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, May 19, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Ryder Hesjedal attacks into pink on the Cervinia mountaintop

by Ben Atkins at 11:38 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Andray Amadar holds on to take the stage as Canadian wins the overall battle behind him

andrey amador

An attack in the final three kilometres of stage 14, on the climb to Cervinia, saw Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) seize back the Maglia Rosa that was taken from him in Assisi. The Canadian jumped away from a select group of riders, which had been whittled down by the pace set by Liquigas-Cannondale, and incumbent race leader Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) could do nothing to stop him.

Hesjedal was unable to catch up the the three remaining riders from the stage’s long breakaway however, and Andrey Amador (Movistar) outsprinted Jan Barta (NetApp) and Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela) to become the first Costa Rican to win a stage of the Giro. The Garmin-Barracuda rider finished just 20 seconds behind Amador, while Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) led the Rodríguez group over the line after 46 seconds.

The 26 seconds gained were enough for Hesjedal to take back the Maglia Rosa, with the Canadian taking a slim nine second lead.

"The guys started to accelerate a little bit on the climb," said Hesjedal immediately after receiving his new Maglia Rosa. "I knew it eased off after three kilometres. My legs felt good, I decided to give it a go and test myself a little bit. I tested the race as well…"

Rodríguez tried to chase Hesjedal down once it became clear that he could sustain his attack, but this only had the effect of dropping a number of riders and the Catalan was unable to pull him back.

“That’s good..." said Hesjedal. "I just felt good, I wasn’t thinking about anything, just putting in an effort and seeing what the other guys were up to. It worked out well, I’m back in the jersey, so that is great."

The stage set out from Cherasco at a vey high speed but, after 60km, the break finally went clear. With Amador, Barta and De Marchi were Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale), Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol), Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack-Nissan) and Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step); by the time they arrived at the foot of the Col de Joux, with 68km to go, they were 13 minutes clear.

Barta attacked early in the climb and was alone over the top; he was caught and passed on the descent by Amador however, who began the final climb alone. De Marchi and then Barta fought their way back up to the Costa Rican and, despite occasional attacks, arrived at the finish together.

Behind the break Liquigas-Cannondale was controlling the peloton, and gradually closing the gap. Jose Rujano (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela ) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) attacked close to the top of the Col de Joux but, although Cunego managed to start the final climb clear, the peloton was all together as it closed in on the breakaway.

"I think Ivan [Basso] is serious about winning the race…" said Hesjedal about the Liquigas-Cannondale tactics. "He knows he is capable and his team is strong enough. He feels he knows what he is doing, and [if Liquigas-Cannondale rides] that’s fine by me."

Into the final five kilometres the attacks began, with Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox), Tiralongo, and Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi) all trying to get away; but Hesjedal’s was the only move that stuck, and the Canadian rode himself back into the race lead.

Finally the race hits the proper mountains

After two weeks of sprints, time trials and ‘medium mountains’, the 2012 Giro d’Italia finally arrived in the mountains. Since it started a long way south though, the 206km course would consist of 137km of flat before the climbing would begin. The summit of the relatively unknown Co de Joux would come with 46km to go, which would be followed by a long, fast descent the bottom of the climb to the finish.

Cervinia had not been used by the race since 1997, where it saw eventual winner Ivan Gotti take the Maglia Rosa from defending champion Pavel Tonkov.

With so many riders eager to get into the break, the stage started extremely fast, with 50.8km covered in the first hour. Finally though, after 60km, Amador, Barta, De Marchi, Montaguti, De Negri, Kaisen, Oliveira and Maes managed to get away and, as they arrived at the foot of the Col de Joux, they had built a lead of 13 minutes over the peloton.

Aas heavy rain began to fall, Barta attacked in the early kilometres of the climb and, as the others gave chase, Kaisen, Oliveira and Maes were dropped. Liquigas-Cannondale had taken upon itself to lead the peloton behind the break, and had cut the gap to 10’30” with 50km to go.

With the pace hard and steady, but not too hard, Rujano attacked as the summit approached, and was followed by Cunego. Barta was almost a minute clear of the rest of the break as he rolled over the top, but an attack from Amador as the chasers reached the summit saw the Costa Rican catch him and drop him on the fast descent.

Rujano was eight minutes behind, just ahead of Cunego, and they too had almost a minute over their pursuers. On the way down the other side Rujano suffered the same fate as Barta as the superior descending skill of Cunego soon passed him, and the Venezuelan was caught before he reached the bottom.

Rodríguez himself was leading the peloton on the descent, until the Astana team took over the chase.

The gaps are wide as the final climb to the finish begins

At the Traguaro Volante sprint, in Châtillon with 28km to go - just before the climb to Cervinia began, Amador was 31 seconds ahead of Montaguti, with De Negri and Barta just behind him. De Marchi too was back in the chase group as the climb began but, under the 25km banner Amador was 50 seconds ahead.

Cunego was just 7’44” behind as he began the climb, but Liquigas-Cannondale was leading again, with Astana and Lampre-ISD in attendance, and gradually closing on the 2004 race winner. At 25km to go, the peloton was 1’12” behind, which meant that, in the virtual standings, Cunego was was now just 25 seconds behind Rodríguez.

Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) both attacked fro the peloton, and made their way up to Cunego; meanwhile De Marchi attacked the chase group, which was 1’03” behind with 20km to go.

Liquigas-Cannondale was gaining on the trio though, as they passed Maes, Kaisen and Oliveira from the original break. Txurruka attacked with 16km to go, and Cunego and Bruseghin caught a kilometre later; the Euskaltel-Euskadi rider was soon also back in the peloton.

Up the road De Marchi was gaining on Amador, and caught him with 11.3km to go. With 10km to go the duo was 25 seconds ahead of a chasing Barta, while the peloton was at 5’35”, and closing. Liquigas-Cannondale was still setting its fierce, but steady pace. All of the top riders were still there, but the green and blue team was steadily ridding them of their teammates.

With 6.9km to go, Barta caught up with the two leaders, just as Montaguti and De Negri were picked up by the peloton behind them. The Czech rider was struggling to hold on initially, but just hanging on as the final five kilometres approached.

Three racing for the stage but the fight for pink is behind them

Under the five kilometre banner Rujano attacked again, but Sylwester Szmyd - who was the last remaining Liquigas-Cannondale rider ahead of Basso - pulled the peloton back up to him. The shrinking group was now just 2’42” behind the leaders, and shortly afterwards Basso himself took over on the front.

With 3.6km to go De Marchi tried to escape the leaders, but couldn’t get far; behind Tiralongo, Hesjedal and Brambilla attacked the peloton, but they too were unsuccessful in creating a gap.

Brambilla tried again though, with Nieve following. The Euskaltel-Euskadi captain passed the Astana rider as Hesjedal attacked again, and rode up to him. Dani Moreno (Katusha) was now chasing the one chasing, but Hesjedal was now alone and just 1’30 behind the three leaders.

Rodríguez himself attacked under the 3km banner, with Domenico Pozzovivo leading the chase, ahead of Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD), but this just had the effect of shrinking the select group even further, and made little progress on Hesjedal.

Still present with Rodríguez, Pozzovivo and Scarponi were Basso, Rigoberto Uran and Sergio Henao (both Team Sky), Fränk Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan), Tiralongo, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM), and John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale). The rest of the chasers, including Astana captain Roman Kreuziger, were scattered on the road behind them.

Hesjedal was still clear as he entered the final two kilometres, and the road began to level out, and was still gaining on the leaders. With 1.3km to go De Marchi tried yet again, but the three were together into the final kilometre; the neutral service car was pulled out of the gap though, indicating that the Canadian was getting closer.

Amador led into the final corners, but Barta came around him into the finishing straight and launched his sprint first. The Czech just couldn’t hold off the Movistar rider though, and Amador came past in final metres to take the first ever stage for Costa Rica.

Hesjedal crossed the line just 20 seconds later, and faced an anxious wait to see how far back Rodríguez and the rest were. As the group fanned out to sprint for the line, Tiralongo managed to get his wheel in front of Uran’s; Rodriguez looked up at the clock as he rolled over, knowing that the Canadian had done just enough to take the Maglia Rosa from him.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 14 Results: Cherasco to Cervinia, 205 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
crc CRC 1 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 05:33:36
cze CZE 2 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:00:02
can CAN 4 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:20
ita ITA 5 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:46
col COL 6 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 10 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
lux LUX 11 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
col COL 14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:00:49
esp ESP 15 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 00:00:52
cze CZE 16 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 19 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:55
ita ITA 20 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:16
ita ITA 21 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 22 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 23 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ven VEN 24 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ned NED 25 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:40
ita ITA 26 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
uzb UZB 27 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 28 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 29 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:43
pol POL 31 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:31
ita ITA 32 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
est EST 33 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:39
swe SWE 35 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:00
ita ITA 36 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:03:05
ven VEN 37 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:16
aut AUT 41 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:29
ven VEN 42 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:03:31
pol POL 43 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:54
esp ESP 44 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:08
usa USA 45 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:26
bel BEL 47 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 48 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:05:06
ita ITA 50 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 51 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:06:20
bel BEL 52 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:44
gbr GBR 53 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
rus RUS 54 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:07:32
blr BLR 57 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 58 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:55
bel BEL 59 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:02
esp ESP 61 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:10:17
ita ITA 62 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 65 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 66 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:11:02
aut AUT 70 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:11:08
col COL 71 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:11:53
ita ITA 72 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:12:00
bel BEL 73 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:12:29
ger GER 74 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:12:58
ita ITA 75 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:16:26
ita ITA 76 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
lux LUX 78 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
por POR 79 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 80 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 81 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:16:57
pol POL 82 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:19:48
esp ESP 83 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:20:22
ita ITA 84 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 87 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:21:15
can CAN 93 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
lat LAT 94 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:22:24
ita ITA 95 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:22:31
ita ITA 96 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
kaz KAZ 97 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:24:50
ltu LTU 98 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
kaz KAZ 99 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 100 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
blr BLR 101 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:28:54
gbr GBR 102 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) s.t.
pol POL 103 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 104 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
jpn JPN 105 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:32:04
ita ITA 106 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rsa RSA 107 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 109 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
rus RUS 112 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 113 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
arg ARG 114 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
usa USA 116 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 117 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 118 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 119 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 120 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 121 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 122 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 123 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 124 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 125 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
sui SUI 126 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
svk SVK 128 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 129 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 131 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aut AUT 133 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
ukr UKR 134 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 135 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ltu LTU 136 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
den DEN 137 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
can CAN 138 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 139 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aut AUT 140 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
sui SUI 141 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
sui SUI 142 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
can CAN 144 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 145 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
pol POL 147 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
pol POL 148 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rsa RSA 149 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 150 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
col COL 151 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
slo SLO 152 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 153 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
den DEN 154 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 155 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 156 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 157 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aus AUS 158 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 159 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 160 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 161 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aut AUT 162 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
nor NOR 163 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 164 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 165 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 166 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 167 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 168 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
fin FIN 169 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
gbr GBR 170 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 171 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nor NOR 172 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 173 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
gbr GBR 174 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 175 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 176 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 177 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
gbr GBR 178 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 179 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 180 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:35:59
fra FRA DNF Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
aus AUS DNS Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE)  
arg ARG DNS Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank)  
aus AUS DNS Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team)  
aus AUS DNS Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE)  

General classification after stage 14:

Country Result Name Team Time
can CAN 1 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 59:55:28
esp ESP 2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:00:09
ita ITA 3 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:41
fra FRA 4 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:05
ita ITA 5 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:06
cze CZE 6 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:07
esp ESP 7 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
col COL 8 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:01:19
ita ITA 9 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:20
ita ITA 10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:21
col COL 11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:39
ita ITA 12 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:42
esp ESP 13 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:02:06
bel BEL 14 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:14
lux LUX 15 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:20
esp ESP 16 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:02:31
sui SUI 17 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:41
ita ITA 18 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:43
ita ITA 19 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:56
fra FRA 20 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:04
usa USA 21 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:03:06
ita ITA 22 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:37
ita ITA 23 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ven VEN 24 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:03:44
ned NED 25 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:46
pol POL 26 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:47
esp ESP 27 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:53
ita ITA 28 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:37
ita ITA 29 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:38
uzb UZB 30 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:05:13
swe SWE 31 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:05:26
fra FRA 32 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:30
usa USA 33 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:05:42
ita ITA 34 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:05:50
ven VEN 35 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:06:13
bel BEL 36 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:49
ita ITA 37 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:07:16
bel BEL 38 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:34
bel BEL 39 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:08:35
bel BEL 40 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:08:51
ita ITA 41 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 00:09:01
ven VEN 42 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:11:39
aut AUT 43 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:11:41
bel BEL 44 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:13:21
pol POL 45 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:13:53
cze CZE 46 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:13:57
est EST 47 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:15:00
ita ITA 48 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:15:29
ger GER 49 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:17:24
sui SUI 50 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:20:22
esp ESP 51 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:20:45
pol POL 52 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:20:59
esp ESP 53 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:21:27
esp ESP 54 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:22:22
crc CRC 55 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:22:36
ita ITA 56 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:29:20
blr BLR 57 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:31:17
ita ITA 58 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:33:20
ita ITA 59 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:33:52
esp ESP 60 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:34:35
esp ESP 61 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:34:54
ukr UKR 62 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:36:18
fra FRA 63 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:43:42
fra FRA 64 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:44:08
por POR 65 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:44:56
esp ESP 66 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:44:59
esp ESP 67 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:46:05
rus RUS 68 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:47:45
ita ITA 69 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:48:55
ita ITA 70 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:49:24
ita ITA 71 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:49:45
fra FRA 72 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:51:17
ita ITA 73 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:52:06
col COL 74 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:52:30
pol POL 75 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:53:12
bel BEL 76 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:53:21
ita ITA 77 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:53:25
ita ITA 78 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:53:36
ita ITA 79 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:54:50
lux LUX 80 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:54:57
ned NED 81 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:55:12
ita ITA 82 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 01:00:56
sui SUI 83 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 01:01:00
ita ITA 84 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 01:01:43
ita ITA 85 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:02:28
esp ESP 86 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 01:03:16
aut AUT 87 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:03:49
ita ITA 88 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:04:04
gbr GBR 89 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 01:04:58
den DEN 90 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:06:14
esp ESP 91 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 01:07:21
esp ESP 92 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:07:41
rus RUS 93 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 01:10:58
bel BEL 94 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:11:42
sui SUI 95 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 01:11:53
sui SUI 96 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 01:12:41
fra FRA 97 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:12:55
ita ITA 98 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:13:19
aus AUS 99 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:15:34
aut AUT 100 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 01:17:22
ita ITA 101 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 01:17:37
fra FRA 102 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:17:44
lat LAT 103 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 01:18:25
ita ITA 104 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:18:48
kaz KAZ 105 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 01:18:57
ita ITA 106 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 01:19:09
col COL 107 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:19:21
ita ITA 108 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:19:33
rsa RSA 109 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:20:56
den DEN 110 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 01:21:14
ita ITA 111 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 01:21:53
aus AUS 112 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 01:23:08
svk SVK 113 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:23:41
pol POL 114 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:24:14
ita ITA 115 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 01:24:22
ltu LTU 116 Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:25:38
jpn JPN 117 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:27:42
ita ITA 118 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:27:53
ita ITA 119 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:29:01
ita ITA 120 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 01:29:51
gbr GBR 121 Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 01:31:50
bel BEL 122 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:33:06
ita ITA 123 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:34:59
ita ITA 124 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:35:44
nzl NZL 125 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:36:36
aut AUT 126 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 01:37:35
ita ITA 127 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:37:40
ita ITA 128 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:37:55
ita ITA 129 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:38:00
ita ITA 130 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:38:09
can CAN 131 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:39:01
ita ITA 132 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:39:31
ned NED 133 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:42:14
slo SLO 134 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:44:45
bel BEL 135 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:45:48
pol POL 136 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:45:54
kaz KAZ 137 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 01:47:59
ita ITA 138 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:48:55
bel BEL 139 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:49:00
ita ITA 140 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:49:19
arg ARG 141 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 01:50:09
ltu LTU 142 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:50:35
den DEN 143 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 01:52:34
can CAN 144 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:54:12
gbr GBR 145 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 01:54:16
esp ESP 146 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:55:21
bel BEL 147 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:55:31
nzl NZL 148 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:55:57
blr BLR 149 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 01:56:32
ita ITA 150 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:56:38
rsa RSA 151 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:56:46
ita ITA 152 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:57:15
bel BEL 153 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:57:54
bel BEL 154 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:58:27
ita ITA 155 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 02:01:29
ned NED 156 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 02:02:15
ita ITA 157 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:02:47
fra FRA 158 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:04:05
gbr GBR 159 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 02:05:17
nor NOR 160 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 02:07:15
fin FIN 161 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:08:07
ita ITA 162 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 02:09:32
can CAN 163 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 02:13:49
nor NOR 164 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:13:59
aut AUT 165 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 02:14:32
ita ITA 166 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 02:17:58
rus RUS 167 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 02:18:05
fra FRA 168 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:18:48
aus AUS 169 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 02:22:13
ger GER 170 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 02:23:54
ita ITA 171 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:26:42
ger GER 172 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 02:27:40
den DEN 173 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 02:31:47
aus AUS 174 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 02:34:56
esp ESP 175 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:35:18
ned NED 176 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 02:39:54
usa USA 177 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 02:41:26
ita ITA 178 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:43:36
gbr GBR 179 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 02:44:11
esp ESP 180 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:51:55

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC