Gesink takes Tour of California while Sagan scoops fifth stage win
  December 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, May 21, 2012

Gesink takes Tour of California while Sagan scoops fifth stage win

by Shane Stokes at 4:03 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of California
 
Aggressive racing on final stage doesn’t prevent bunch sprint

Robert GesinkRobert Gesink completed his comeback from a bad leg fracture suffered last September when he rounded out as final overall winner in the Tour of California. The Rabobank rider had grabbed the race lead on Saturday’s tough stage to Mount Baldy, and was never really troubled on yesterday’s concluding leg in Los Angeles.

Liquigas Cannondale’s dominant Peter Sagan clocked up yet another stage win, his sprint victory ahead of Tom Boonen and Gerald Ciolek (both Omega Pharma-Quickstep) adding to those he took on the opening four days of the race.

The 22 year old has long been regarded as one of the most talented young riders in the sport but clocking up five wins out of eight stages shows that he has moved to a new level, and furthers the thought that he could go on to be one of the most dominant riders in the bunch.

“I’m very happy to win [at] the Amgen Tour of California. I’m feeling good,” he said. “Also, I’m happy for the sponsor Cannondale because it’s a very important race. After this I have a more important race, the Tour de France. I want to win some stages at the Tour de France, or after I have Olympic games and championships.”

Sagan said earlier in the week that he was aiming to win the green jersey in the Tour. He acknowledged yesterday that it would tough to beat Mark Cavendish in a straight sprint, but also acknowledged that he is a more versatile rider and can in theory score points in other terrain.

“For the Tour de France, I think Mark Cavendish has come up very strong. In the sprint, when we have a stage on the flat, it’s very hard to beat him,” he said. “But maybe some stages will be good for me with the climbs. We will see on the Tour.”

Gesink had thrice finished as best young rider in the race, achieving that feat in 2007, 2008 and 2009, with a best overall placing of eighth. Yesterday saw him graduate to the overall success, and underlines that he’s back from his bad training crash eight months ago. He fractured his femur then but has worked hard to return at a good level.

“Coming back from a leg injury is a big thing. For me, emotionally, is something really big to be back at this high level and to win a stage here, the toughest stage of all,” he said. “It’s a good thing to be back in California and to be winning again.”

Being flat and just 68.5 kilometres in length, it was guaranteed that the final stage from Beverly Hills to L.A. Live would see plenty of aggressive racing.

Michael Creed (Optum Powered by Kelley Benefits Strategies) was one of the first attackers, but it was a later seven man move which proved to be a bit more successful. The riders present were Garmin Barracuda’s Nathan Haas, fellow Australian Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Maxxis), Dutchman Thomas Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano), the Belgian Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Livestrong) plus the Americans Scott Zwizanski (Optum Kelly Benefit Strategies), Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy) and Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Cycling).

They opened a 35 second lead over the Rabobank-led chase heading onto the finishing circuits, but the GreenEdge team then reduced this further. Individual attacks followed from those in the break, with Haas’ surge carrying him seventeen seconds clear in the final buildup to the sprint.

He was hauled back, though, and while the Omega Pharma Quick Step team tried to set up Boonen for a sprint victory, Sagan was too quick.

The success was his fifth of the race and saw him finish well clear in the points classification. Gesink ended the race 46 seconds ahead of David Zabriskie and a further eight clear of Zabriskie’s Garmin - Barracuda team-mate Tom Danielson, with Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) in fourth.

Sébastian Salas (Team Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) was best climber, Wilco Kelderman the top young rider and RadioShack Nissan first in the teams classification.
 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Amgen Tour of California (2.HC) Stage 8 Results: Los Angelas to Los Angelas, 68.5km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:27:36
bel BEL 2 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 3 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 4 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
aus AUS 5 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 6 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 7 Ken Hanson (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 9 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 10 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 11 Frank Pipp (Bissel Pro Cycling) s.t.
usa USA 12 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
usa USA 13 Alex Candelario (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
usa USA 14 Fred Rodriguez (Team Exergy) s.t.
aus AUS 15 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 16 Robbie Mcewen () s.t.
usa USA 17 Alex Howes (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:04
aus AUS 18 Luke Durbridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
irl IRL 19 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
mda MDA 20 Serghei Tvetcov (Team Exergy) s.t.
nzl NZL 21 Jeremy Vennell (Bissel Pro Cycling) s.t.
ned NED 22 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 24 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 25 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 26 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 27 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 28 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 30 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 31 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 32 Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 33 Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 35 Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
col COL 36 Victor Hugo Pena (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
ita ITA 37 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 38 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
svk SVK 39 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
den DEN 40 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
por POR 42 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 43 Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 44 Ryan Eastman (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 46 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 47 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
col COL 48 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 50 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 51 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 52 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 53 Joe Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
ned NED 54 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 55 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 56 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
can CAN 57 Hugo Houle (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
col COL 58 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
col COL 59 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
jpn JPN 60 Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
aus AUS 61 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
slo SLO 62 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 63 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 65 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
usa USA 66 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
irl IRL 67 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
usa USA 68 Christopher Baldwin (Bissel Pro Cycling) s.t.
bel BEL 69 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
nzl NZL 70 Josh Atkins (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
aus AUS 71 Nathan Haas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
nzl NZL 72 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 73 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
col COL 74 Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
usa USA 75 Andrew Bajadali (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
can CAN 76 David Boily (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 77 Michael Creed (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 79 Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy) s.t.
usa USA 80 Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) s.t.
usa USA 81 Tom Zirbel (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
sui SUI 82 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 83 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 84 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 85 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 86 Matthew Wilson (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 87 Tom Stamsnijder (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
col COL 88 Michael Rodriguez (Colombia - Coldeportes) s.t.
aho AHO 89 Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
col COL 90 Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Team Exergy) s.t.
usa USA 91 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
aus AUS 92 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 93 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 94 Sebastian Salas (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 96 Jason Mccartney (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
usa USA 97 Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
usa USA 98 Ian Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
bel BEL 99 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
usa USA 100 Nathan Brown (Bontrager Livestrong Team) s.t.
ned NED 101 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:30
cze CZE 103 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:37
aus AUS 104 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:53
ned NED 105 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) 00:00:04
aus AUS 106 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:01:22
usa USA 107 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:05
usa USA 108 Benjamin Jacques-maynes (Bissel Pro Cycling) s.t.
usa USA 109 Scott Zwizanski (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
aus AUS 110 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.

Final general classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
ned NED 1 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 29:14:52
usa USA 2 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:46
usa USA 3 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:54
usa USA 4 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:17
col COL 5 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:01:36
usa USA 6 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:13
ned NED 7 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:30
usa USA 8 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:49
por POR 9 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:54
ned NED 10 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:03:05
aus AUS 11 Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:03:15
usa USA 12 Joe Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 00:03:38
aus AUS 13 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:03:44
usa USA 14 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:19
usa USA 15 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:21
col COL 16 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:04:28
fra FRA 17 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 18 Luke Durbridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:05:03
irl IRL 19 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:52
svk SVK 20 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:02
esp ESP 21 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:06:57
den DEN 22 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:07:21
ned NED 23 Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) 00:07:29
irl IRL 24 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:07:49
fra FRA 25 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:28
usa USA 26 Fred Rodriguez (Team Exergy) 00:08:34
usa USA 27 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 00:09:53
usa USA 28 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:10:44
ned NED 29 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:12:05
aho AHO 30 Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:12:49
fra FRA 31 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:12:57
ita ITA 32 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:16:02
ger GER 33 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:16:04
fra FRA 34 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) 00:16:54
usa USA 35 Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) 00:18:31
usa USA 36 Benjamin Jacques-maynes (Bissel Pro Cycling) 00:18:44
usa USA 37 Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 00:19:10
usa USA 38 Alex Howes (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:19:27
bel BEL 39 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 00:21:20
aus AUS 40 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:23:28
usa USA 41 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:25:49
svk SVK 42 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:27:28
ger GER 43 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:27:54
fra FRA 44 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:28:13
bel BEL 45 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 00:28:15
nzl NZL 46 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:28:36
bel BEL 47 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:28:37
usa USA 48 Ian Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 00:28:58
sui SUI 49 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:29:09
usa USA 50 Christopher Baldwin (Bissel Pro Cycling) 00:29:38
usa USA 51 Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:30:02
ita ITA 52 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:31:16
usa USA 53 Michael Creed (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:31:36
usa USA 54 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:32:24
col COL 55 Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Team Exergy) 00:33:18
aus AUS 56 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:33:37
esp ESP 57 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:33:39
col COL 58 Michael Rodriguez (Colombia - Coldeportes) 00:34:18
ita ITA 59 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:37:08
usa USA 60 Alex Candelario (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:37:14
usa USA 61 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:37:34
usa USA 62 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 00:38:37
usa USA 63 Andrew Bajadali (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:39:54
usa USA 64 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:42:45
fra FRA 65 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) 00:43:48
nzl NZL 66 Josh Atkins (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 00:50:31
jpn JPN 67 Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) 00:53:51
sui SUI 68 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:53:59
usa USA 69 Nathan Brown (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 00:56:34
aus AUS 70 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) 00:59:10
col COL 71 Victor Hugo Pena (Colombia - Coldeportes) 01:00:32
nzl NZL 72 Jeremy Vennell (Bissel Pro Cycling) 01:00:40
can CAN 73 Sebastian Salas (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 01:02:29
can CAN 74 Hugo Houle (Spidertech Powered By C10) 01:04:33
ned NED 75 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) 01:06:18
bel BEL 76 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 01:07:19
usa USA 77 Frank Pipp (Bissel Pro Cycling) 01:08:47
can CAN 78 David Boily (Spidertech Powered By C10) 01:09:58
slo SLO 79 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:10:20
aus AUS 80 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:10:38
bel BEL 81 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:11:31
bel BEL 82 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:12:02
aus AUS 83 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:12:24
usa USA 84 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:13:03
usa USA 85 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 01:14:37
fra FRA 86 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:15:30
usa USA 87 Tom Zirbel (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 01:15:38
ned NED 88 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:16:32
usa USA 89 Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy) 01:17:35
usa USA 90 Ryan Eastman (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 01:18:00
ger GER 91 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:19:52
ger GER 92 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:19:53
ger GER 93 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) 01:24:20
usa USA 94 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 01:27:43
can CAN 95 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) 01:28:16
usa USA 96 Scott Zwizanski (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 01:29:10
usa USA 97 Jason Mccartney (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 01:30:10
aus AUS 98 Nathan Haas (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:32:39
aus AUS 99 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 01:32:50
ned NED 100 Tom Stamsnijder (Argos-Shimano) 01:32:52
aus AUS 101 Matthew Wilson (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:34:37
cze CZE 102 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:34:47
usa USA 103 Ken Hanson (Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 01:35:44
ita ITA 104 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:36:09
aus AUS 105 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:36:30
mda MDA 106 Serghei Tvetcov (Team Exergy) 01:39:30
aus AUS 107 Robbie Mcewen () 01:40:49
usa USA 108 Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:41:10
col COL 109 Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia - Coldeportes) 01:44:58
col COL 110 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia - Coldeportes) 01:51:43

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC