Giro d’Italia: Joaquim Rodríguez wins the battle of the favourites on stage seventeen
  August 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Joaquim Rodríguez wins the battle of the favourites on stage seventeen

by Ben Atkins at 11:40 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Purito takes his second stage as the race’s big names fight it out across the Dolomites

joaquim rodriguezJoaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) won an epic seventeenth stage, between Falzes/Pfalzen and Cortina D’Ampezzo, as the big favourites for the race did battle across the Dolomites. The Catalan, dressed in the Maglia Rosa, proved fastest of a group of six big names that had dropped the rest of the peloton on the final climb of the Passo Giau, to take his second stage of the race.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale), having forced the selection with stage-long pressure from his team, crossed the line in second place, just ahead of Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda), who had done his best to shed the rest on the fast descent to the finish. Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) was fourth, with Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) fifth, and Domenico Pozzivivo (Colnago-CSF Inox) sixth.

"Today was a very special day for me,” said Rodríguez. “Xavi Tondo died one year ago, a great friend of mine; I knew him not only from our professional career, but since I was a child.

“So, today I really wanted to take this victory and finally I did, and obviously it's dedicated to him.

“It was a very hard stage,” explained the Catalan. “Liquigas-Cannondale put in a huge amount of work, and if they're going to keep this pace on Friday and Saturday too, it won't be easy for me and anybody else to resist and stay ahead. Every single day is dangerous for us; today, just like many of the others, I had cramps in my leg, so I don't think we can handle this pace during next stages.

“Now, I think Ryder Hesjedal is the great favourite,” he added. “Today he was able to not lose any seconds, and if the gaps will stay like this Scarponi, Basso and I won't have any chance against him in the Milan TT. So, we have to attack him and try to drop him, otherwise he will win this race for sure.”

With Rodríguez, Hesjedal and Basso all finishing in the same time - and with no time bonuses awarded on the high mountain stages - the top three of the general classification remains unchanged. Purito remains 30 seconds clear of Hesjedal, and 1’22” ahead of Basso, but Scarponi, Uran and Pozzovivo all rise in the rankings as a number of former contenders lost big time.

The first half of the 186km stage was characterised by a five-man breakaway, made up of stage 15 winner, and mountains jersey holder, Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Jose Serpa (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela), Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana), Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) and Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale).

Montaguti was dropped on the steepest section of the Passo Duran, while Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi) attacked the peloton and managed to bridge across on the descent. Liquigas-Cannondale was setting a high tempo on the front of the peloton however, and the fugitives were all back in the fold before they could reach the summit of the Forcella Staulanza.

As the green and blue team continued to assert itself over the peloton, it steadily whittled down the front group until, as Basso himself took over on the early slopes of the Passo Giau, there were only six riders left. Basso led up most of the climb, overcoming a brief attack from Hesjedal, but none of the riders was able to put enough pressure on any of the others to reduce the group further.

Finally, an acceleration over the top from Pozzivivo distanced Scarponi and Uran and the fast, but winding descent saw Hesjedal and Rodríguez briefly gap the other two. Uran, then Scarponi, fought their way back up to the others on the long descent however, and with two kilometres to go the six were all together.

Basso put in a brief attack, but was pulled back by Hesjedal, and they entered the final kilometre together; Scarponi was the first to launch his sprint, but Basso came around him on the way to the line, only to be passed by Rodríguez in turn.

The first chasing group, which included 2004 winner Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD), John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale), and Nieve, was led over the line by Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) 1’22” later, with the rest of the peloton scattered on the road behind them.

Reactions to follow

The Dolomites finally arrive and the Giro gets serious

Having ridden in the shadow of the mighty Dolomites the day before, the peloton was well and truly pitched into them on stage 17, with four massive mountain passes. The 186km course would climb the 2nd category Passo Valparola, the 1st category Passo Duran, the 2nd category Forcella Staulanza, and, finally, the 1st category legend that was the Passo Giau. From the top of the 2236 metre high Giau, all that remained was the fast 17.8km descent to Cortina, meaning that a lead over the top could well be held to the finish.

Over the unclassified bump to Terento/Terenten in the opening kilometres, and on the predominantly flat approach to the opening climb, the peloton remained together. After 35km however, the five-man group of Rabottini, Serpa, Seeldraeyers, Samoilau and Montaguti escaped. Ten kilometres from the top of the Valparola the five riders were 5’50” ahead, but this was cut to 4’18” by the time Rabottini led them over the top.

On the long descent that followed the gap to the leaders was allowed to open up to almost five minutes again but, as the roads levelled a little, the Euskaltel-Euskadi team came forward and began to close it down.

As Euskaltel-Euskadi led the peloton onto the climb, the gap to the five leaders was just three minutes, and the Basque team continued to apply the pressure. Once the climb proper began however, Liquigas-Cannondale took up its usual place at the front and began to lift the tempo further.

Up ahead, as the leaders hit the steepest part of the climb, Montaguti was dropped. The Liquigas-Cannondale pace thinned the peloton out considerably, and quickly slashed the leaders’ advantage to the leaders to less than two minutes.

Mikel Nieve goes on the offensive but Liquigas-Cannondale is in control

Montaguti was swept up five kilometres from the top, and shortly afterwards Amets Txurruka launched Euskaltel-Euskadi teammate Nieve off the front. Rabottini launched himself early towards the top of the climb, and led the quartet over, Nieve followed just 31 seconds later, with the peloton - still led by Liquigas-Cannondale - 1’18” back.

Nieve continued to close in on the leaders on the fast, winding descent, and he caught up with them with 50km to go. Seeldraeyers had pushed ahead of the rest however, and was 40 seconds clear as he began the less severe climb to the Forcella Staulanza alone. The peloton had slipped back to two minutes again, but Liquigas-Cannondale reassumed its position at the front and began to close it down.

Nieve’s pace dropped Rabottini and soon pulled Serpa and Samiolau across to Seeldraeyers; at the Traguardo Volante sprint, in Zoldo Alto-Mareson with 44km to go though, they were just 51 seconds ahead as the Belgian attacked again. They were all caught just two kilometres later though, and, just before the 40km to go banner, Roman Kreuziger (Astana) was finally forced to drift off the back.

Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) rolled over the top to defend the mountains jersey lead of teammate Rabottini. Liquigas-Cannondale kept the speed high on the descent to try to stop Kreuziger rejoining and, as the foot of the Giau arrived, there were four green and blue jerseys lined up in front.

Ivan Basso to the fore as “Le Big” do battle on the Giau

Giampaolo Caruso, Sylwester Szmyd, and then Eros Capecchi put in massive turns on the front as the climb began and shed numerous riders, including Paolo Tiralongo (Astana), John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale), and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD).

Capecchi handed over to Basso with seven kilometres still to climb. With the two-time winner were just Scarponi, Hesjedal, Pozzivivo, Rodríguez, Henao and Uran, but as Basso accelerated Henao was dropped, leaving just the six riders in the lead.

Six kilometres from the top Hesjedal attacked, but Basso calmly increased his pace and led the rest across to the Canadian. Nieve seemed to have recovered a little and was making his way forward, past the team cars of the leaders, and was dangling just 100 metres behind the group with less than four kilometres to climb.

Gadret was also clawing his way back up, but Basso lifted the pace again, which prevented either from closing the gap.

Pozzovivo put in one last acceleration as the leaders approached at the top and Scarponi was dropped; there was less than a kilometre to climb, but - as Uran also finally succumbed in the final metres - the defending champion was several seconds behind as the little Colnago-CSF Inox climber led the remaining four over.

Gadret and Nieve were a minute behind as they took the summit, while a group containing Cunego, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM), Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar), Dani Moreno (Katusha), and Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing) was 1’47” behind.

Uran and Scarponi return on the long, fast drop to the finish

Hesjedal led into the descent, with Basso, Rodríguez and Pozzivivo lined up behind him, and neither Uran nor Scarponi could make it across what was now a 13 second gap. Basso was having trouble holding on to Hesjedal’s pace and Rodríguez came around him as a gap began to open.

Basso and Pozzovivo were briefly gapped by the other two, but fought their way across with just over ten kilometres to go. Uran was making progress behind them, and was gradually gaining on the four leaders as they entered the final seven kilometres.

Under the five kilometres to go banner Uran finally made contact with the leaders, while Scarponi was recovering a little and was also getting closer. With three to go he was just six seconds back and finally made the junction as they entered the final two.

With 1.6km to go Basso attacked, but Hesjedal led the rest across within two hundred metres, and the six leaders were all together as the Liquigas-Cannondale man led onto the cobbled street of the final kilometre. Scarponi launched himself around the final corner, but Basso was easily able to come around him. Rodríguez had launched his own sprint however and, after briefly going side by side with the two-time winner rider, pulled past him to win by a length.

Intxausti led the first group of chasers over the line, 1’22” back. The big loser on the day though was Kreuziger, who came in after 11’26”; his race for pink now over.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 17 Results: Pfalzen to Cortina d'Ampezzo, 187 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 05:24:41
ita ITA 2 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
can CAN 3 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
col COL 4 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:02
esp ESP 7 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 00:01:22
esp ESP 8 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 10 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 11 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:44
ita ITA 16 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:02:13
ita ITA 17 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:47
col COL 18 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:02:51
fra FRA 21 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:21
ita ITA 22 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:11
bel BEL 23 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:53
ita ITA 24 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:08:28
esp ESP 25 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:36
ita ITA 26 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:09:32
fra FRA 27 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:10:12
aut AUT 28 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
crc CRC 29 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
cze CZE 30 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:11:26
uzb UZB 31 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
usa USA 34 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
blr BLR 35 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
est EST 37 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:11:41
swe SWE 38 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:13:59
usa USA 39 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:14:12
esp ESP 40 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
col COL 41 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
bel BEL 42 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:16:40
pol POL 43 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:20:03
ita ITA 44 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:21:01
ned NED 46 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:23:11
ita ITA 47 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:24:54
ned NED 48 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
lat LAT 51 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:25:25
esp ESP 52 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:26:35
ita ITA 56 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
aut AUT 60 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
lux LUX 62 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 63 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 64 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 65 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 66 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
esp ESP 67 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 68 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
pol POL 69 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 70 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
rus RUS 71 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 72 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:26:53
ita ITA 73 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:26:56
ita ITA 74 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
rus RUS 76 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:27:34
blr BLR 77 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 78 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:28:44
ita ITA 79 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
kaz KAZ 80 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:34:05
ita ITA 82 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
sui SUI 85 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 87 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 89 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 91 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 93 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
sui SUI 94 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 96 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
slo SLO 97 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 99 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
cze CZE 101 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
ger GER 102 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aut AUT 103 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
aus AUS 104 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 106 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
gbr GBR 107 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ven VEN 108 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ven VEN 109 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
den DEN 110 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ven VEN 111 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
den DEN 112 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ukr UKR 113 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
pol POL 114 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 115 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) s.t.
col COL 117 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ita ITA 118 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
gbr GBR 119 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 121 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:37:26
aut AUT 122 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:38:26
gbr GBR 123 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
jpn JPN 124 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 125 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 126 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 127 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
nzl NZL 128 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
can CAN 129 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 130 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 131 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
arg ARG 132 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
nor NOR 133 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 134 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 135 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
pol POL 136 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 138 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nor NOR 139 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 140 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 142 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
den DEN 143 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aut AUT 144 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fra FRA 146 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
can CAN 147 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 148 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 149 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 150 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
svk SVK 151 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 152 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 153 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 154 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fin FIN 155 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 156 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
can CAN 157 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 158 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 159 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ger GER 160 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 161 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ltu LTU 162 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 163 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
nzl NZL 164 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 165 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:39:27
aus AUS 166 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 167 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:41:15
pol POL 168 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 169 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
rsa RSA DNS Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE)  
bel BEL DNF Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team)  
gbr GBR DNF Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)  
ned NED DNS Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team)  
ltu LTU DNF Tomas Vaitkus (Orica - GreenEDGE)  

General classification after stage 17:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 74:46:46
can CAN 2 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:30
ita ITA 3 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:22
ita ITA 4 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:36
col COL 5 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:02:56
esp ESP 6 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 00:03:04
ita ITA 7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:03:19
ita ITA 8 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:13
bel BEL 9 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:38
col COL 10 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:04:42
sui SUI 11 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:46
fra FRA 12 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:04:55
ita ITA 14 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:59
ita ITA 15 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:05:07
esp ESP 16 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:42
ita ITA 17 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:06:29
esp ESP 18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:06:53
fra FRA 19 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:12:25
cze CZE 20 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:12:53
ita ITA 21 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:14:38
fra FRA 22 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:14:47
ita ITA 23 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:16:20
bel BEL 24 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:17:09
uzb UZB 25 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:22:21
swe SWE 26 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:23:03
ita ITA 27 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:24:05
usa USA 28 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:24:37
bel BEL 29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:26:23
pol POL 30 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:26:38
usa USA 31 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:31:33
ita ITA 32 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:32:17
ned NED 33 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:33:59
esp ESP 34 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:35:12
est EST 35 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:36:56
crc CRC 36 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:41:31
ven VEN 37 José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:41:55
ita ITA 38 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:42:20
bel BEL 39 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:46:35
bel BEL 40 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:47:02
aut AUT 41 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:48:33
pol POL 42 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:49:47
ven VEN 43 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:50:50
ita ITA 44 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:51:05
esp ESP 45 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:53:55
esp ESP 46 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:53:57
ita ITA 47 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:56:12
ven VEN 48 Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:56:16
blr BLR 49 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:59:11
esp ESP 50 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 01:02:16
ita ITA 51 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 01:06:47
ita ITA 52 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:10:59
pol POL 53 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 01:18:35
ger GER 54 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:19:31
ita ITA 55 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:20:53
bel BEL 56 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:23:02
rus RUS 57 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 01:23:24
sui SUI 58 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:24:18
ita ITA 59 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:24:48
cze CZE 60 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 01:25:52
esp ESP 61 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:26:55
por POR 62 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:27:45
ukr UKR 63 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 01:28:02
esp ESP 64 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 01:28:55
esp ESP 65 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 01:30:04
ita ITA 66 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:34:56
ned NED 67 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:37:17
esp ESP 68 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:38:31
ita ITA 69 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 01:41:48
den DEN 70 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:42:53
fra FRA 71 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:43:15
fra FRA 72 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:48:33
ita ITA 73 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 01:50:21
aut AUT 74 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:50:36
lux LUX 75 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:50:54
fra FRA 76 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 01:51:41
bel BEL 77 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:53:33
gbr GBR 78 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 01:53:41
ita ITA 79 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 01:53:46
ita ITA 80 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:53:49
ita ITA 81 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:56:05
ita ITA 82 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 01:56:14
col COL 83 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:56:26
ita ITA 84 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:56:31
ita ITA 85 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 01:57:15
esp ESP 86 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:58:04
rus RUS 87 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 01:59:49
pol POL 88 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:01:29
sui SUI 89 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 02:03:07
sui SUI 90 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 02:04:00
lat LAT 91 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 02:05:36
esp ESP 92 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 02:05:42
ita ITA 93 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 02:08:17
ita ITA 94 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 02:11:02
col COL 95 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 02:11:23
ita ITA 96 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 02:11:30
bel BEL 97 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:12:14
ita ITA 98 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 02:12:16
ita ITA 99 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 02:12:44
ita ITA 100 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 02:14:38
ned NED 101 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 02:16:36
ita ITA 102 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 02:16:57
ita ITA 103 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:19:09
bel BEL 104 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 02:19:57
sui SUI 105 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 02:20:58
fra FRA 106 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:21:12
kaz KAZ 107 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 02:21:32
fra FRA 108 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:21:40
aut AUT 109 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 02:22:13
aus AUS 110 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 02:25:40
ita ITA 111 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 02:26:18
ita ITA 112 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 02:26:32
ita ITA 113 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 02:29:32
ita ITA 114 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:30:02
ita ITA 115 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:30:21
den DEN 116 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 02:33:09
aus AUS 117 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 02:35:03
nzl NZL 118 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 02:36:24
pol POL 119 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:38:00
ita ITA 120 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:38:24
svk SVK 121 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:41:07
jpn JPN 122 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 02:42:09
can CAN 123 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:46:49
aut AUT 124 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 02:49:30
ita ITA 125 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:51:15
bel BEL 126 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 02:51:57
bel BEL 127 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 02:52:56
blr BLR 128 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 02:53:57
kaz KAZ 129 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 02:54:33
ita ITA 130 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 02:56:07
slo SLO 131 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:56:40
ita ITA 132 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 02:56:59
bel BEL 133 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 03:00:15
arg ARG 134 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 03:01:38
ita ITA 135 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 03:02:00
can CAN 136 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 03:02:29
ita ITA 137 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 03:03:05
ned NED 138 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 03:03:10
esp ESP 139 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:05:13
ita ITA 140 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 03:06:14
pol POL 141 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 03:06:50
gbr GBR 142 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 03:07:21
ltu LTU 143 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 03:08:01
den DEN 144 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 03:08:50
ita ITA 145 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 03:10:20
nzl NZL 146 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 03:12:13
rsa RSA 147 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 03:13:02
bel BEL 148 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 03:14:10
fra FRA 149 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 03:16:00
fra FRA 150 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:18:18
gbr GBR 151 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 03:22:43
ita ITA 152 Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 03:23:02
fin FIN 153 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 03:24:23
nor NOR 154 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 03:24:41
ita ITA 155 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 03:25:48
rus RUS 156 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 03:27:32
can CAN 157 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 03:30:05
nor NOR 158 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 03:31:25
aut AUT 159 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 03:31:58
ita ITA 160 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 03:38:11
den DEN 161 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 03:40:04
ger GER 162 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 03:41:20
ita ITA 163 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 03:44:08
ger GER 164 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 03:45:06
esp ESP 165 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:51:34
aus AUS 166 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 03:53:23
usa USA 167 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 03:56:13
ita ITA 168 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 04:07:46
esp ESP 169 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 04:08:11

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC