Giro d’Italia: Roman Kreuziger climbs to victory in Alpi di Pampeago
  July 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, May 25, 2012

Giro d’Italia: Roman Kreuziger climbs to victory in Alpi di Pampeago

by Ben Atkins at 12:07 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Consolation stage for Astana leader as Ryder Hesjedal puts Joaquim Rodríguez on the rack

roman kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger (Astana) took a consolation victory from his disappointing Giro d’Italia on the vicious slopes to Alpi di Pampeago, but the big story happened on the road behind him as Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) put Maglia Rosa Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) on the rack. The Czech, who lost more than ten minutes on the previous mountain stage to Cortina D’Ampezzo, attacked on the penultimate climb to the Passo Lavazè, and managed to hold off the Canadian as the battle between the overall favourites raged.

As usual, it had been Ivan Basso’s Liquigas-Cannondale team that had asserted itself on the climbs, but three attacks from Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) forced the final selection, and a number from Hesjedal finally pulled the defending champion clear.

Hesjedal finally dropped Scarponi inside the final kilometre, but was not quite able to catch Kreuziger, and crossed the line 19 seconds behind the Astana rider. Rodríguez rallied in the closing metres and sprinted past Scarponi just before the line, to take third on the stage and, more importantly, preserve his Maglia Rosa by a slender 17 second margin.

“I am happy with my first victory in a Grand Tour,” said Kreuziger. “I didn’t break off on the first climb up to Pampeago but waited until the Lavazè, knowing that it was a long and arduous climb. Luckily the two Omega riders [Dario Cataldo and Serge Pauwels - ed] had their minds on the classification and we managed to come to a good understanding to keep the break going.

“On the second time up to Pampeago I was aware that the pink jersey group was cutting the gap and I only knew I would win when I was 200 metres from the line,” he added. ‘I am dedicating the victory to my partner Misha and my niece Charlotte.”

The 198km stage, which set out from the city of Treviso, was dominated by a 17-man breakaway that escaped after just 20km. In the group were: Former Maglia Rosa Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD), Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela), Andrey Zeits (Astana), Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing), Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox), Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel-Euskadi), stage 18 winner Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Sandy Casar (FDJ-BigMat), Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha), Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol), Francisco Ventoso (Movistar), Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Juanma Garate (Rabobank), Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack-Nissan), Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky), Cesare Benedetti (NetApp) and Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo Bank).

Guardini was dropped early into the brutal climb of the Passo Manghen, then Pirazzi and Casar left the others behind on the climb to the Passo Pampeago for the first time.

On the penultimate climb to Passo Lavazè, as Liquigas-Cannondale asserted itself on the front of the peloton, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Kreuziger both attacked, and joined Sella and Rohregger as they regained contact with the leaders as the final climb began.

Behind them, pressure from Liquigas-Cannondale, then attacks from Scarponi, saw the lead group reduced to just the six riders that had battle out the Cortina stage. With him were Basso, Hesjedal, Rodríguez, white jersey Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky), and Domenico Pozzivivo (Colnago-CSF Inox), but as Hesjedal attacked they were scattered behind him, and the Canadian finally broke free.

Reactions to follow

Some sprinters escape early to try to avoid the time cut

After an easy stage for the sprinters the day before, the peloton was now faced with one of the toughest. After rolling out of the city of Treviso, and crossing the Veneto plain, stage 19 would climb the fearsome 1st category Passo Manghen - whose final 6.5km averaged more than 10% - before climbing to the finish line and starting mountainous closing circuit.

This final 40.7km loop would pass through Alpi di Pampeago and continue to the top of the 2006 metre high Passo of the same name, it would descend to the foot of the climb to the 2nd category Passo Lavazè, then retrace its steps the the first category finish line. The final 4km of the 7.7km climb to Alpi di Pampeago would average almost 12%, and were made famous by the late Marco Pantani, who destroyed the field there on his way to overall victory in 1998.

Casar, Pauwels, Garate, Rohregger, Benedetti tried to escape immediately, as part of a ten-man group, which included stage 15 winner Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), but were pulled back before they could get far.

Just a few kilometres further on though, they succeeded, in the company of Malori, Sella, Zeits, Santaromita, Pirazzi, Cazaux, Guardini, Ignatiev, Hansen, Ventoso, Flecha and Haedo. Many in the group were doubtless looking either for personal glory, or to help their team captains later on; Sella, for instance was the last rider to win in Apli di Pampeago in 2008. Some, however - like the previous day’s winner Guardini - were doubtless trying to get as far up the road as possible, to avoid being left too far behind when the climbers in the peloton accelerated later on.

Casar was the danger man overall, just 12’25” behind Rodríguez in 19th place, but the Frenchman had lost time in the previous mountain stage, and so was allowed to go.

They had opened a gap of ten minutes as the climb Passo Manghen began, and they continued to climb together on the relatively gentle earlier slopes. Despite the relatively easy pace, that most of the group was able to cope with, Guardini found himself dropped already and faced yet another climb alone. With 78km to go for the leaders - and with 3km still to climb - the peloton was 7’30” behind, as Guardini was picked up.

Pirazzi sprinted away to take the points over the top, as the TV moto obstructed Rohregger behind him, and began the technical first part of the descent alone. In the peloton behind, both Liquigas-Cannondale and Lampre-ISD had moved ahead of Katusha, as they entered the final kilometre of the climb, and they rolled over the top 5’55” behind.

Pirazzi and Rohregger were descending together now, on the narrow, twisty, wooded road, but the rest pulled across them as it widened and straightened. Liquigas-Cannondale began to lift the pace at the front as it arrived at the bottom. As Flecha led over the Traguardo Volante sprint, in Tesero with 48.5km to go, it was down to just 3’52.

The group splits up as they take the final climb for the first time

Rohregger began to up the pace as the climb to the Passo Pampeago began, pulling Pirazzi and Casar away from the others. Liquigas-Cannondale was on the charge now though, and was little more than three minutes back as the three leaders reached the steepest section of the climb.

The pace at the front was beginning to tell, and the peloton was shrinking rapidly. Among the early casualties was eighth overall, and the last overall hope for the Astana team, Paolo Tiralongo. Up ahead, Rohregger was struggling too, and Casar and Pirazzi left him behind.

Across the line for the first time, to start the long mountainous loop, the two leaders were 32 seconds ahead of Rohregger, with Sella, Pauwels, Flecha, Zeits and Garate a minute back, while the peloton was at 3’18”. There were still 2.8km to climb to the Passo itself though, but - as Casar allowed Pirazzi to take the points over the top - it had gone out a few seconds to 3’26”.

Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) jumped away at this point, followed by Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana), then Kreuziger jumped across to his teammate, and the two Astana riders began to work together. With 25km to go Kreuziger went alone and soon caught Cataldo, who was now with Pauwels.

Pirazzi led Casar over the top of the climb, but this time Rohregger and Sella were just 24 seconds behind them, while Kreuziger, Cataldo and Pauwels were 1’54” back. The peloton was now 2’48” behind the leaders as the long descent to the foot of the final climb began.

With 11km to go Rohregger and Sella rejoined the leaders and, as Kreuziger led onto the early slopes, he had cut the gap to just 54 seconds and, as Rohregger began to struggle again, it continued to fall. With 6.4km to go, Pirazzi attacked, Casar followed again, and then countered; the two riders were on the climb together again, as they left the others behind once more.

Garmin-Barracuda was leading the peloton at this point while, up ahead, Kreuziger and Cataldo pulled up to Rohregger and Sella and began pulling them back up towards the leaders.

At the five kilometre banner the gap had been cut to 1’56” by Garmin-Barracuda, but the four chasers were now just a few seconds behind the leaders. Sella and Rohregger found the pace too strong again, as Kreuziger tried to jump across the gap; with four kilometres to go Pirazzi put in yet another attack, and this time Casar could not respond.

“Le Big” do battle in the mountains again

As Peter Stetina pulled over Damiano Caruso pulled Basso forward, and began to bury himself for his team leader; with 3.5km to go Basso himself took over, and accelerated again. Scarponi attacked around him however, causing the selection that Basso hadn’t been able to; only Basso, Hesjedal, Rodríguez, Uran and Sky teammate Sergio Henao, Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Pozzivivo could follow.

Up ahead Kreuziger, with Casar in tow, caught and passed Pirazzi, while another jump from Scarponi shed Henao and Nieve, to reduce it to the same six as on stage 17. Scarponi tried again, but it was Hesjedal’s attack with 2.5km to go that finally split the group. Only Scarponi could follow the Canadian and they soon caught Cataldo and Pirazzi, but Pozzovivo was gradually leading Maglia Rosa Rodríguez across.

Hesjedal went again though, the Canadian was gradually gaining on Kreuziger up the road, as the Czech approached the final kilometre, and gradually pulling away from Rodríguez.

One more kick from the Canadian finally gapped Scarponi, and he was homing in on the Astana rider ahead of him. He was running out of road however, and it was looking as though Kreuziger would just make it.

Kreuziger dug deep into the final 200 metres, through the final tunnel and, after briefly getting out of the saddle to keep his momentum as the line approached, raised both arms as he took the line. Hesjedal elatedly crossed just 19 seconds later, but Rodríguez had rallied in the final metres and sprinted past Scarponi to take third, having done just enough to keep his Maglia Rosa.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia Stage 19 Result: Trevisio to Alpe di Pamepago, 198 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
cze CZE 1 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 06:18:03
can CAN 2 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:19
esp ESP 3 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:00:32
ita ITA 4 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:35
ita ITA 5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:43
ita ITA 6 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:55
col COL 7 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:00:57
esp ESP 8 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:18
ita ITA 9 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:22
fra FRA 10 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 11 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:34
ita ITA 12 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
col COL 13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:01:37
fra FRA 14 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:41
ita ITA 15 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:52
sui SUI 16 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:04
ita ITA 17 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:02:13
fra FRA 18 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:16
esp ESP 19 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:02:18
ita ITA 20 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:21
blr BLR 21 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:02:33
aut AUT 22 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:48
esp ESP 23 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:53
est EST 24 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:03:10
ita ITA 25 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:24
esp ESP 26 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:04:14
ita ITA 27 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
ned NED 28 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:31
crc CRC 29 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:05:01
ita ITA 30 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:05:33
pol POL 31 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:05:39
usa USA 32 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:06:11
bel BEL 33 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:36
usa USA 34 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:06:44
bel BEL 35 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:02
kaz KAZ 36 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:07:15
fra FRA 37 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:27
esp ESP 38 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:08:25
esp ESP 39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:09:01
pol POL 40 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:10:18
fra FRA 41 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:30
esp ESP 42 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 43 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:10:52
uzb UZB 44 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:11:53
bel BEL 45 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:42
ita ITA 46 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 47 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:14:01
ita ITA 48 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aus AUS 49 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:14:48
ita ITA 50 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:16:07
col COL 51 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:17:42
ita ITA 52 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:17:51
ita ITA 53 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:18:21
ita ITA 54 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:18:46
ita ITA 55 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:19:03
ita ITA 56 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:19:11
esp ESP 57 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:21:10
esp ESP 58 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 59 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ukr UKR 60 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:21:40
sui SUI 62 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:23:36
ita ITA 63 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
lux LUX 64 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
lat LAT 65 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 66 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 67 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:24:29
ita ITA 68 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 69 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:24:31
ita ITA 70 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:24:44
gbr GBR 71 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:24:48
ven VEN 72 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:25:02
esp ESP 73 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:25:15
esp ESP 74 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:25:30
sui SUI 76 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:25:44
ita ITA 78 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:26:01
swe SWE 79 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:26:18
ita ITA 80 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:26:30
den DEN 83 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:26:32
col COL 84 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:26:36
ita ITA 85 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 86 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:27:32
ita ITA 87 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:27:41
ita ITA 88 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:28:06
aut AUT 89 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:28:28
pol POL 91 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:28:32
bel BEL 92 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:28:35
gbr GBR 93 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
den DEN 94 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 00:28:44
ita ITA 95 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:29:17
rus RUS 96 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:29:22
rus RUS 97 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:29:39
ita ITA 98 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:30:03
ita ITA 99 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:30:36
ita ITA 100 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
cze CZE 101 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:31:13
ned NED 102 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:31:37
arg ARG 103 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:32:50
ita ITA 104 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:33:05
ita ITA 105 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:34:44
ita ITA 106 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 107 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 108 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 109 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
blr BLR 111 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 113 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
sui SUI 114 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ltu LTU 117 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ger GER 118 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 120 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 121 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
kaz KAZ 122 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 123 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
can CAN 124 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 125 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 126 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 127 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 128 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
pol POL 129 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 130 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 131 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 132 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:40:28
ita ITA 133 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
jpn JPN 134 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:40:33
bel BEL 135 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:40:42
den DEN 136 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 137 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
nor NOR 138 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 139 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 140 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 141 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
pol POL 142 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
can CAN 143 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
can CAN 144 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aut AUT 145 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
aut AUT 146 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
fin FIN 147 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
pol POL 148 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 149 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rsa RSA 150 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
nor NOR 151 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 153 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aut AUT 154 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 155 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 156 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) s.t.
esp ESP 157 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
ger GER 158 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) s.t.
gbr GBR 159 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
slo SLO 160 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 161 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
den DEN 162 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:41:11
ita ITA 163 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:46:44
ita ITA DNS Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
ita ITA DNS Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
ita ITA DNF Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)  
ven VEN DNF José Humberto Rujano Guillen (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela)  

General classification after stage 19:

Country Result Name Team Time
esp ESP 1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 84:06:13
can CAN 2 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:17
ita ITA 3 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:39
ita ITA 4 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:45
col COL 5 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:03:21
ita ITA 6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:03:30
fra FRA 7 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:36
bel BEL 8 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:05:40
col COL 9 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:05:47
ita ITA 10 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:09
sui SUI 11 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:06:18
ita ITA 12 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:19
esp ESP 13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:28
esp ESP 14 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:06:41
ita ITA 15 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:08:18
esp ESP 16 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:10:35
cze CZE 17 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:12:21
fra FRA 18 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:13:34
ita ITA 19 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:16:19
fra FRA 20 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:16:31
ita ITA 21 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:19:12
ita ITA 22 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:21:32
bel BEL 23 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:23:39
usa USA 24 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:30:49
uzb UZB 25 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:33:42
pol POL 26 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:36:24
usa USA 27 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:37:12
ita ITA 28 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:37:18
ned NED 29 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:37:58
est EST 30 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:39:34
bel BEL 31 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:39:47
ita ITA 32 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:42:44
esp ESP 33 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 00:43:14
crc CRC 34 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:46:00
swe SWE 35 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:48:49
aut AUT 36 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:50:49
ita ITA 37 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:54:47
pol POL 38 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:54:54
ita ITA 39 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:57:02
bel BEL 40 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:59:12
esp ESP 41 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:59:55
ita ITA 42 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 01:00:09
blr BLR 43 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 01:01:12
esp ESP 44 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 01:10:09
bel BEL 45 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:10:34
esp ESP 46 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:14:33
esp ESP 47 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:14:35
ven VEN 48 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:15:20
ita ITA 49 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 01:25:18
bel BEL 50 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:29:06
esp ESP 51 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:29:16
esp ESP 52 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 01:37:24
ita ITA 53 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:40:23
ger GER 54 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:42:35
ita ITA 55 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:45:11
ita ITA 56 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:47:06
esp ESP 57 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:48:29
ukr UKR 58 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 01:48:40
ita ITA 59 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:50:57
por POR 60 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:51:42
rus RUS 61 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 01:52:14
fra FRA 62 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:53:13
esp ESP 63 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 01:54:47
ita ITA 64 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 01:55:17
cze CZE 65 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 01:56:33
sui SUI 66 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:58:30
pol POL 67 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 01:59:10
ned NED 68 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 02:08:22
den DEN 69 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 02:08:53
ita ITA 70 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 02:09:34
col COL 71 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 02:13:36
lux LUX 72 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:13:58
fra FRA 73 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:14:19
ita ITA 74 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 02:15:50
gbr GBR 75 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 02:17:55
aut AUT 76 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 02:18:35
esp ESP 77 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 02:18:42
ita ITA 78 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:19:53
ita ITA 79 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 02:20:22
ita ITA 80 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:22:17
sui SUI 81 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 02:26:11
esp ESP 82 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 02:26:50
ita ITA 83 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 02:27:58
bel BEL 84 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:28:12
kaz KAZ 85 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 02:28:15
lat LAT 86 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 02:28:40
sui SUI 87 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 02:28:58
pol POL 88 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:29:29
ita ITA 89 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 02:30:30
ita ITA 90 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 02:31:27
fra FRA 91 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:31:51
rus RUS 92 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 02:34:01
ita ITA 93 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 02:35:26
col COL 94 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 02:37:27
ita ITA 95 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 02:39:47
aus AUS 96 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 02:39:56
ita ITA 97 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:43:06
ita ITA 98 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 02:44:31
ita ITA 99 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 02:45:14
ita ITA 100 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 02:46:56
fra FRA 101 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:47:10
bel BEL 102 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 02:48:00
ita ITA 103 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 02:48:50
ned NED 104 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 02:50:48
ita ITA 105 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 02:51:16
ita ITA 106 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 02:51:44
bel BEL 107 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 02:52:24
ita ITA 108 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 02:52:36
sui SUI 109 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 02:55:10
fra FRA 110 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:55:52
ita ITA 111 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:57:21
den DEN 112 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 03:01:21
aut AUT 113 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 03:02:23
ita ITA 114 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 03:02:35
ita ITA 115 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 03:12:36
aus AUS 116 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 03:15:13
nzl NZL 117 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 03:16:34
pol POL 118 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 03:18:10
ita ITA 119 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 03:21:19
jpn JPN 120 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 03:22:10
ita ITA 121 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 03:24:52
fra FRA 122 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:25:13
can CAN 123 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 03:26:59
blr BLR 124 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 03:28:09
kaz KAZ 125 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 03:29:06
aut AUT 126 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 03:29:40
bel BEL 127 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 03:32:07
bel BEL 128 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 03:33:06
arg ARG 129 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 03:33:56
bel BEL 130 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 03:34:27
can CAN 131 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 03:36:41
ita ITA 132 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 03:36:45
slo SLO 133 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 03:36:50
ita ITA 134 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 03:37:09
ned NED 135 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 03:37:49
gbr GBR 136 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 137 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 03:39:50
pol POL 138 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 03:41:27
ita ITA 139 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 03:41:56
ltu LTU 140 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 03:42:13
nzl NZL 141 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 03:46:25
den DEN 142 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 03:50:25
ita ITA 143 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 03:52:55
rsa RSA 144 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Barracuda) 03:53:12
fra FRA 145 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 03:56:10
rus RUS 146 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 03:56:39
bel BEL 147 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 03:56:45
gbr GBR 148 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 04:02:35
fin FIN 149 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 04:04:33
nor NOR 150 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 04:04:51
ita ITA 151 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 04:05:50
can CAN 152 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 04:10:15
nor NOR 153 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 04:11:35
aut AUT 154 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 04:12:29
ita ITA 155 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 04:18:07
den DEN 156 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 04:20:14
ger GER 157 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 04:20:54
ger GER 158 Timo Seubert (Team NetApp) 04:22:13
usa USA 159 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 04:30:25
esp ESP 160 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 04:30:33
aus AUS 161 Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 04:30:39
esp ESP 162 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 04:42:23
ita ITA 163 Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 04:53:38

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC