Ryder Hesjedal becomes the first ever Canadian winner of the Giro d’Italia
  July 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, May 27, 2012

Ryder Hesjedal becomes the first ever Canadian winner of the Giro d’Italia

by Ben Atkins at 11:35 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Marco Pinotti takes Milano time trial but Canadian overcomes Joaquim Rodríguez to take final Maglia Rosa

Ryder Hesjedal wins the Giro dRyder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) became the first ever Canadian winner of the Giro d’Italia, as he overcame his 31 second deficit to Maglia Rosa incumbent Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) in the race’s final time trial. The 31-year-old stopped the clock in 34’15”, and then waited for Rodríguez to finish behind him; as the Catalan rolled across the finish line 47 seconds slower, the Canadian’s final victory was confirmed.

Hesjedal’s final margin of victory was just 16 seconds, making it the closest race since Eddy Merck’s 12 second beating of Gianbattista Baronchelli in 1974, and the fourth closest in history.

“I had to fight for this Giro d’Italia,” said Hesjedal afterwards. “As we got off the mountain in the helicopter and as descended to Milan yesterday, I knew I still had a shot. I felt incredible on bike pre-riding and knew I could do it in the time trial.

“The first day I pulled on the pink jersey I knew I was good and had accomplished something great,” he explained. “That made me go even harder. Getting compliments from my rivals gave me even more confidence. Hat’s off to them, they’re all great champions but once we were in the third week and I was doing the rides I was doing, I knew it was possible.

“My success is down to consistent hard work and by improving a little all the time,” he continued. “I think I showed my ability in the 2010 Tour de France. I had problems in the 2011 Tour but I still showed my ability in the third week. I got the opportunity to focus 100% on the Giro d’Italia this year and the team said I was the designated leader. It doesn’t happen often in a rider’s career to be leader in such a prestigious event, so I came with good legs and wanted to do my very best.

“The team was excellent and gave it everything,” the Canadian added. “I won this race day after day, by doing my best. That’s what it takes.”

Shortly beforehand, stage 20’s Stelvio hero Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) had easily hauled back the 27 seconds he needed from defending champion Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) to take third place overall; making the first completely non-Italian podium since Switzerland’s Tony Rominger won the 1995 race.

The stage was won by former Italian time trial champion Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing) with a time of 33’06”, at an average speed of 51.117kph. The rider from the nearby Bergamo province, whose career was almost ended by a crash in the previous year’s Giro, was 39 seconds quicker than the previous best time, set by Geraint Thomas (Team Sky), with New Zealander Jesse Sergent (RadioShack-Nissan) 53 seconds behind.

A shorter course than advertised and an unscheduled detour for Taylor Phinney

The course, which had already been altered slightly from that originally published, was changed again due to roadworks in the city. This saw the distance cut from 30km to 28.2km, which gave Hesjedal and De Gendt less kilometres to take aim at Rodríguez and Scarponi. The pan-flat nature of the roads however, would suit the more powerful riders however, making both favourites to overhaul their target riders.

Following the previous day’s disqualification of Farnese Vini-Selle Italia sprinter Andrea Guardini, Euskaltel-Euskadi’s Miguel Minguez reassumed the position of Maglia Nera - which he had occupied for most of the race - and it was the 23-year-old Basque rider that had the honour of being first man to start.

Stage one time trial winner Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) was only the third to start however, and was looking to top and tail the Giro with another victory here. His hopes were dashed however, as the race moto that he was following led him off course and he was forced to turn around.

Despite the incident, Phinney caught and passed both minute man Adrian Saez and two minute man Minguez (both Euskaltel-Euskadi) to cross the line first; his time of 34’37” may have looked impressive at first sight, but was not to be at the top for long.

Just a few minutes later Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Barracuda) - who might have won the equivalent stage the previous year, but for a late puncture - went 31 seconds quicker; setting a time of 34’06”.

World road race champion Mark Cavendish (Team Sky) could mathematically take back the Maglia Rossa points jersey from Rodríguez, but needed to finish the stage in the top fifteen. The Manxman has performed well in short distance time trials in the past, but his finishing time of 35’52” meant that it was not going to be this year.

Dressed in the maple lead skinsuit of Canadian champion, on what could be the biggest ever day for Canadian cycling, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) went close to Rasmussen’s time at the early checkpoints, but ultimately finished 22 seconds slower to go into provisional second.

With Rasmussen having sat in the hot seat for less than 13 minutes however, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack-Nissan) blitzed around the course to become the first rider to dip below 34 minutes, with a time of 33’59”. This was to stand for some time, with the only real challenge coming from Polish riders Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Maciej Bodnar, who were just seven and ten seconds slower respectively, at the first checkpoint after 12.7km. They had both gone out a little too fast however, and faded in the second half, with Kwiatkowski 31 seconds slower at the finish - outside the time of Tuft - and Bodnar 22 seconds outside, to go into provisional third.

Geraint Thomas goes fast; Marco Pinotti goes even faster

Ian Stannard (Team Sky) too was pushing the New Zealander’s time all the way around, but finished 31 seconds slower to slip into provisional fifth. The Englishman was laying down markers for Welsh teammate Geraint Thomas though, who - almost an hour later - flew around the first sector four seconds faster than Sergent.

Thomas was seven seconds up at the second checkpoint, after 22.3km, and the Welshman got faster in the closing kilometres to stop the clock in 33’45”, fourteen seconds quicker than Sergent, and moved into the lead.

There were very few riders to come that were likely to threaten Thomas’ time, bit one of those was Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing). The former Italian champion caught and passed Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) for one minute, and Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela for two, before he had even reached the first checkpoint, and flew through it some 15 seconds faster than the Team Sky rider.

If Thomas was hoping that Pinotti had misjudged his effort and gone out too fast, he was to be disappointed as the Italian flew through the second checkpoint, with his lead now up to 26 seconds. As he closed in on the rear view of three-minute man Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox), the BMC Racing rider stopped the clock in 33‘06”, an incredible 39 seconds faster than Thomas’ time.

Fifth place in stage one, Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil-DCM) was a potential winner, and the Swedish champion was going well around the flat course. After crossing the first checkpoint in seventh place, he improved to fifth at the second, but this was where he was to finish, in 34’20”, 1’14” behind Pinotti.

Ryder HesjedalThe stage winner looks decided but the final fight for pink begins

The top riders in the general classification were now beginning to start; De Gendt was chasing Scarponi, just 27 seconds ahead of him and, if he was having a very good day and Rodríguez a very bad one, he might even overhaul the current Maglia Rosa.

Hesjedal meanwhile should be safe from De Gendt, with his lead of 1’47”, but he was looking straight ahead in the rankings at the 31 second gap between himself and the first ever Canadian Grand Tour victory. Despite an improvement in the discipline this year, Rodríguez’ time trialling Achilles heel made Hesjedal the favourite.

On the road De Gendt was behind Basso, while Hesjedal was behind Scarponi; while neither rider was likely to make up the two minute margin, both Italians would be a useful carrot to chase.

De Gendt crossed the first checkpoint in 13’56”, 28 seconds slower than Pinotti had been, but the more important comparisons would be with the riders behind him. Scarponi was already slower, but with 14’07” had only conceded eleven seconds to the Belgian and looked like he might possibly hold on.

Hesjedal meanwhile, was a second quicker than De Gendt, meaning that - as expected - his only battle was to be with Rodríguez. This was a battle that the Catalan was already losing however, as his shoulders rocked with the big gear that he was turning; his time of 14’24” meant that he had lost 29 seconds of his lead, and he now had just two seconds to spare.

He lost this inside the next kilometre as his pace continued to struggle, and now looked in danger of also losing out to De Gendt.

The Belgian was still going well, bettering Alex Rasmussen’s time at the second check, with 24’32”; as Scarponi went through in 25”04” behind him, his podium place was gone. All the Lampre-ISD rider could hope for now was a total capitulation from the rider in the Maglia Rosa behind him.

Hesjedal matched De Gendt’s time at the checkpoint, while Rodríguez - going through in 25’16” - was now officially out of pink, but not far enough behind Scarponi or De Gendt to lose his podium spot.

Basso crossed the line in 35’12”, in what was a respectable time by his standards, but De Gendt was not far behind him and sprinted across the line in 34’07”, to go into provisional fifth. Scarponi’s finishing time of 35 minutes dead - in what was arguably the time trial performance of his life - confirmed that the Belgian had overtaken him.

Hesjadal was not far behind him, and stopped the clock in 34’15”; he had lost three seconds to De Gendt, but this didn’t matter, he had just two and half minutes to wait to become the first ever Canadian to win the race.

Rodríguez was approaching, but not fast enough, and Hesjedal’s time ticked by as he passed the 500 metres to go banner. He too had ridden his best ever time trial, but it had not been enough and, as he stopped the clock in 35’02”, Hesjedal’s victory was confirmed.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Giro d'Italia (WorldTour) Stage 21 Result: Milan TT, 28.2 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:33:06
gbr GBR 2 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 00:00:39
nzl NZL 3 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:53
den DEN 4 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:00
bel BEL 5 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:01
can CAN 6 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:09
swe SWE 7 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:14
pol POL 8 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:15
can CAN 9 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:01:22
bel BEL 10 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:23
gbr GBR 11 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 00:01:24
pol POL 12 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:25
ita ITA 14 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:28
por POR 15 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:30
usa USA 16 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:31
usa USA 17 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:36
rus RUS 18 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:01:47
col COL 19 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:49
bel BEL 20 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:50
ita ITA 21 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:01:53
ltu LTU 22 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:54
ita ITA 23 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 24 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:55
esp ESP 26 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:01:56
ita ITA 27 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:01
ita ITA 28 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:06
ned NED 29 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:08
col COL 30 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:02:10
esp ESP 31 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:02:11
nzl NZL 32 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:02:12
lat LAT 33 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 34 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:13
est EST 35 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:17
kaz KAZ 37 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:19
den DEN 38 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:21
ita ITA 39 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
uzb UZB 40 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:25
ita ITA 41 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:26
ger GER 42 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 44 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:29
esp ESP 45 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 00:02:30
pol POL 46 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:02:31
ita ITA 47 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:32
lux LUX 48 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:33
ita ITA 49 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:37
crc CRC 50 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:02:42
bel BEL 51 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:43
bel BEL 52 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:45
col COL 53 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 54 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:02:46
rus RUS 55 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 56 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:47
ita ITA 57 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:02:49
ita ITA 59 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:54
ita ITA 60 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:56
ita ITA 61 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:57
ita ITA 62 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:58
cze CZE 63 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:03:00
blr BLR 64 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 65 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:03:01
fin FIN 66 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:02
aut AUT 67 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:04
aus AUS 68 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:05
fra FRA 69 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:07
bel BEL 70 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 71 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:03:08
ita ITA 72 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:12
esp ESP 73 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:13
slo SLO 74 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:15
aus AUS 75 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:17
aut AUT 77 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 78 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:03:18
aut AUT 79 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:03:23
ita ITA 80 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:25
ned NED 81 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:26
ita ITA 82 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:29
cze CZE 83 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aut AUT 84 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 00:03:30
esp ESP 85 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:03:32
pol POL 86 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 87 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:33
den DEN 88 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:36
bel BEL 89 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:37
fra FRA 90 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
pol POL 91 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:39
esp ESP 92 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:44
esp ESP 93 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:45
pol POL 94 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 96 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:46
sui SUI 97 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:48
ita ITA 98 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:50
ukr UKR 99 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:52
fra FRA 101 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:53
rus RUS 102 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:03:54
esp ESP 103 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:55
bel BEL 104 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:03:58
ita ITA 106 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 107 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 00:04:00
bel BEL 108 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:01
ita ITA 109 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:04:02
bel BEL 110 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:04
usa USA 111 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
arg ARG 112 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:05
esp ESP 113 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:08
fra FRA 114 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:09
nor NOR 115 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:10
ita ITA 116 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 118 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:11
esp ESP 120 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 00:04:12
esp ESP 121 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:04:14
ita ITA 123 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:04:15
ven VEN 124 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:04:16
ita ITA 125 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:19
bel BEL 126 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:20
ita ITA 127 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:04:24
ita ITA 128 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:26
fra FRA 129 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:27
ita ITA 130 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:04:29
fra FRA 131 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:34
sui SUI 132 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:35
ita ITA 133 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:37
ita ITA 134 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:38
ita ITA 135 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:04:39
esp ESP 136 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:42
sui SUI 137 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) s.t.
den DEN 138 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:45
esp ESP 139 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:46
fra FRA 140 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:50
esp ESP 141 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:04:51
ita ITA 142 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:52
ita ITA 143 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:53
kaz KAZ 144 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:03
esp ESP 145 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 00:05:07
aut AUT 146 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:05:11
fra FRA 147 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:14
ita ITA 148 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:05:19
fra FRA 149 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:22
can CAN 150 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:05:24
ita ITA 151 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:05:26
bel BEL 152 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:05:37
nor NOR 153 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:05:42
col COL 154 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 00:06:15
ita ITA 155 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:06:17
ita ITA 156 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 00:06:30
ita ITA 157 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:55

Final overall classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
can CAN 1 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) 91:39:02
esp ESP 2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 00:00:16
bel BEL 3 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:39
ita ITA 4 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:05
ita ITA 5 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:44
ita ITA 6 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:40
col COL 7 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) 00:05:57
ita ITA 8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:06:28
col COL 9 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 00:07:50
esp ESP 10 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:08
fra FRA 11 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:09:12
ita ITA 12 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:11:59
ita ITA 13 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:14:20
sui SUI 14 Johann Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 00:14:27
cze CZE 15 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:19:58
fra FRA 16 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:20:59
ita ITA 17 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:25:39
esp ESP 18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:29:19
bel BEL 19 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:35:00
esp ESP 20 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:36:17
ita ITA 21 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:37:17
usa USA 22 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:38:23
ita ITA 23 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:41:36
ita ITA 24 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:49:45
fra FRA 25 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:49:57
est EST 26 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:50:49
usa USA 27 Peter Stetina (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:54:25
pol POL 28 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:54:28
crc CRC 29 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:54:40
ned NED 30 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:57:21
aut AUT 31 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:05:43
uzb UZB 32 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:10:35
bel BEL 33 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 01:18:10
bel BEL 34 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:21:39
swe SWE 35 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:24:31
esp ESP 36 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 01:25:04
ita ITA 37 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) 01:26:08
esp ESP 38 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 01:26:42
pol POL 39 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 01:33:01
bel BEL 40 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 01:33:36
ita ITA 41 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 01:34:37
esp ESP 42 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:34:42
blr BLR 43 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 01:38:40
esp ESP 44 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 01:39:30
ita ITA 45 Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:39:47
ita ITA 46 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:40:57
bel BEL 47 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:43:59
esp ESP 48 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:48:54
ven VEN 49 Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:54:04
ita ITA 50 Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 01:58:26
esp ESP 51 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:59:28
ita ITA 52 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 02:04:38
fra FRA 53 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:10:03
esp ESP 54 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 02:13:50
ger GER 55 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 02:19:29
sui SUI 56 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 02:20:04
ita ITA 57 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:24:50
ita ITA 58 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:26:42
esp ESP 59 Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 02:27:05
ita ITA 60 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 02:29:35
rus RUS 61 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 02:30:19
col COL 62 Miguel Angel Chavez Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 02:31:16
ukr UKR 63 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 02:33:28
por POR 64 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) 02:34:10
cze CZE 65 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 02:34:27
ita ITA 66 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 02:35:48
lux LUX 67 Ben Gastauer (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 02:37:24
ita ITA 68 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 02:37:43
esp ESP 69 Ángel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) 02:39:57
pol POL 70 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 02:42:39
ned NED 71 Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) 02:45:03
den DEN 72 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 02:52:12
bel BEL 73 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) 02:53:41
ita ITA 74 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 02:54:56
aut AUT 75 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 02:56:07
fra FRA 76 Geoffrey Soupe (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:58:19
ita ITA 77 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 02:59:00
fra FRA 78 Francis Mourey (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 02:59:10
ita ITA 79 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 02:59:14
gbr GBR 80 Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 02:59:32
ita ITA 81 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 03:02:52
sui SUI 82 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 03:04:18
sui SUI 83 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 03:04:39
lat LAT 84 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 03:05:20
kaz KAZ 85 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 03:07:46
ita ITA 86 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 03:09:36
col COL 87 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 03:09:53
ita ITA 88 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 03:10:14
bel BEL 89 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 03:10:33
fra FRA 90 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 03:12:37
ita ITA 91 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 03:13:06
esp ESP 92 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 03:13:09
pol POL 93 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 03:14:12
aus AUS 94 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 03:14:30
rus RUS 95 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 03:18:53
ita ITA 96 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 03:19:18
ita ITA 97 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 03:21:50
ita ITA 98 Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 03:23:34
ita ITA 99 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) 03:27:26
ita ITA 100 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 03:27:27
ita ITA 101 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 03:28:23
ned NED 102 Brian Bulgac (Lotto - Belisol Team) 03:28:42
ita ITA 103 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 03:29:12
ita ITA 104 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank) 03:30:38
ita ITA 105 Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas - Cannondale) 03:30:41
bel BEL 106 Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 03:37:42
ita ITA 107 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 03:38:44
ita ITA 108 Paolo Longho Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 03:41:36
sui SUI 109 Andreas Dietziker (Team NetApp) 03:41:49
fra FRA 110 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 03:42:04
aut AUT 111 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 03:46:44
den DEN 112 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank) 03:47:04
ita ITA 113 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 03:47:47
nzl NZL 114 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Barracuda) 03:50:27
aus AUS 115 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank) 03:59:26
ita ITA 116 Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 03:59:51
pol POL 117 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 04:00:23
blr BLR 118 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 04:06:24
kaz KAZ 119 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 04:06:44
ita ITA 120 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 04:06:46
jpn JPN 121 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 04:06:56
fra FRA 122 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 04:11:33
ita ITA 123 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aut AUT 124 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 04:14:08
bel BEL 125 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 04:14:55
ned NED 126 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 04:15:04
bel BEL 127 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) 04:18:08
arg ARG 128 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 04:18:59
esp ESP 129 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 04:19:04
ita ITA 130 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) 04:20:01
ita ITA 131 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank) 04:20:09
gbr GBR 132 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 04:20:11
bel BEL 133 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 04:21:02
slo SLO 134 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 04:21:48
can CAN 135 Christian Meier (Orica - GreenEDGE) 04:23:03
pol POL 136 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 04:23:49
ltu LTU 137 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Barracuda) 04:25:05
ita ITA 138 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 04:25:48
nzl NZL 139 Jesse Sergent (RadioShack - Nissan) 04:28:16
ita ITA 140 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 04:33:00
den DEN 141 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo Bank) 04:36:05
bel BEL 142 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 04:36:23
rus RUS 143 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 04:39:24
fra FRA 144 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 04:41:35
gbr GBR 145 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 04:46:19
fin FIN 146 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 04:48:33
ita ITA 147 Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela) 04:51:03
can CAN 148 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) 04:52:35
nor NOR 149 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 04:52:44
den DEN 150 Alex Rasmussen (Garmin - Barracuda) 04:55:53
nor NOR 151 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 04:56:43
aut AUT 152 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 04:58:38
ita ITA 153 Marco Coledan (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 05:02:46
ger GER 154 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 05:05:52
usa USA 155 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 05:12:54
esp ESP 156 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 05:16:13
esp ESP 157 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 05:27:06

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC