Critérium du Dauphiné: Cadel Evans breaks away to take stage one
  September 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, June 04, 2012

Critérium du Dauphiné: Cadel Evans breaks away to take stage one

by Ben Atkins at 10:56 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Critérium du Dauphiné
 
Tour de France champion fastest of a late three-man move; Bradley Wiggins moves into the lead

cadel evansCadel Evans (BMC Racing) put the slight disappointment of the previous day’s prologue performance with victory in the first road stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné, between Seyssins and Saint-Vallier. The Tour de France champion was the fastest of a three-man breakaway, which escaped with less than five kilometres of the 187km stage remaining.

The Australian led the trio into the finishing straight and managed to hold off the attentions of Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun), whose attack had started the move, with Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) taking third.

“It was a technical descent, quite narrow as well,” explained Evans afterwards. “I saw an opportunity there to go clear of the peloton. You have to try something when you’re in that situation.

“Normally, it was favourable for the peloton to catch us but they didn’t,” he continued. “I’m a racer, I like to compete and do such moves. Things have to go your way if you try but you have to try something somewhere…

“This shows that the work I’ve done at training has been good but there’s still a lot of work to be done until the Tour de France,” he added.

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat) led the peloton across the line just four seconds behind them. Prologue winner Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) was in a group 27 seconds back, which meant that British champion Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) took over the race lead, with Evans a single second behind him.

The stage was characterised by a long distance break from Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar), Markel Irizar (RadioShack-Nissan), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank), Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Barracuda) and Japanese champion Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano). The six riders managed to build a maximum lead of more than 13 minutes before the peloton began to close them down; Doi and Bernadeau were the first to be dropped, followed by Tjallingii on the final climb of the day with just over ten kilometres to go, and Irizar tried to go it alone shortly afterwards.

The Spanish rider was just a few seconds clear as he rode over the top, with just nine kilometres to go, however, and was caught as a series of attacks were launched from the front of the peloton on the descent. The last of these came from Rolland, Kashechkin and Evans, which managed to stay away to the finish.

A six man group goes early as Giovanni Bernadeau sweeps up the mountain points

The jagged-profiled stage featured three 4th, two 3rd and one 2nd category climb, but it was the 3rd category Côte de la Sizeranne, which would top out with just nine kilometres to go, that was likely to be the most important of all.

Bernaudeau, Irizar, Edet and Tjallingii escaped after just four kilometres, and were quickly joined by Vanmarcke and Doi. They were quickly allowed to open up a huge lead over the peloton, which reached 13’10” after 45km, as Lotto-Belisol calmly led behind them. As the headwind switched to a crosswind however, the pace of the peloton lifted and the gap began to fall sharply.

After 47km though, an innocuous looking crash brought down Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ-BigMat) and Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi); the Frenchman was soon back in the peloton - although he paid a visit to the doctor’s car with a pain in his knee - but the Olympic champion was unable to rejoin, apparently suffering with suspected broken ribs. Euskaltel-Euskadi teammates Ricardo Garcia and Peio Bilbao dropped back to help Sánchez, but over the top of the 3rd category Côte de Chambaran after 90.5km, he was 6’45” behind.

Saur-Sojasun, Team Sky, Orica-GreenEdge and BMC Racing all came forward to join Lotto-Belisol and the gap to the leaders steadily closed and, with 50km to go, it was down to just three minutes.

On the 4th category climb of the Côte de Potences with 37km to go, as Bernadeau took the points over the top - as he had done on every other climb so far - BMC Racing moved forward in force.

Inside the final 30km a crash towards the back of the peloton saw half a dozen riders come down, including Australian and Dutch champions Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) and Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM). Dan Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) looked to be the most seriously affected, and the race ambulance briefly stopped beside him, but the Irishman was eventually up and riding again.

Once the riders had regrouped at the rear of the peloton, Omega Pharma-Quick Step came to the front and began to shut the break down. The gap finally dropped below two minutes as the leaders entered the final 20km.

As they entered the final 15km the spirit of co-operation between the six leaders began to evaporate and, mostly under the impetus of Tjallingii and Irizar, Bernadeau and Doi were dropped. With 12km to go though, the four remaining leaders were less than a minute behind, as they approached the foot of the final climb.

The break fragments as the peloton approaches and some of the big boys lose contact

Omega Pharma-Quick Step was still leading, with almost its entire team lined up on the front, and riders began to splinter off the back. With a kilometre still to climb Tjallingii, Irizar, Vanmarcke and Edet were little more than 30 seconds clear, as the Dutchman was dropped.

Meanwhile, at the back of the peloton, Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) was among those to lose contact, along with Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana).

As the top approached Irizar struck out alone, while behind him, Pierre Rolland (Europcar) bridged across to Vanmarcke and Edet, and passed them as they crossed the summit. As the peloton caught Tjallingii, Rabobank teammate Luis León Sánchez attacked, along with Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing); they quickly caught up with Rolland, but had the peloton on their heels. Rolland’s Europcar teammate Cyril Gautier counterattacked and got a small gap, but the front of the peloton was just behind him.

Irizar was just a few seconds clear now, as he almost left the road on a sharp bend. Gautier did the same, just behind him, as the front of the peloton streamed past him.

Finally, with five kilometres to go, Irizar was caught by the front of the peloton, and there was an immediate attack from Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun). He was joined by Andrei Kashechkin (Astana) and Tour de France champion Cadel Evans (BMC Racing), and they pulled a few seconds clear of the fractured bunch.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step was leading the pursuit, but under the flamme rouge the trio was still five seconds clear. Evans was leading but, as they entered the final two hundred metres Coppel tried to come around him to take the stage; the Australian managed to hold the Frenchman off however, to take victory by a wheel.

The group containing Schleck and Vinokourov came in some 3’10” behind, while Dan Martin crossed the line alone after 16’39”; Sánchez limped home with Bilbao and Garcia 23’54” later, and was a serious doubt for stage two.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Criterium du Dauphine (WorldTour) Stage 1 Result: Seyssins to Saint-Vallier, 187 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
aus AUS 1 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 04:36:21
fra FRA 2 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
kaz KAZ 3 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 4 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:04
fra FRA 5 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
slo SLO 6 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 7 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 8 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
nor NOR 10 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 11 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ukr UKR 12 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 14 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 15 David Millar (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
por POR 21 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
slo SLO 22 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
col COL 23 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 24 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 25 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 27 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
blr BLR 28 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 29 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 30 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 32 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
crc CRC 38 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 40 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ger GER 42 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bra BRA 43 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aut AUT 45 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 46 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 50 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 52 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ukr UKR 54 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 55 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
blr BLR 56 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 57 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
slo SLO 58 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
gbr GBR 61 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 62 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aus AUS 65 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 67 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 68 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
rus RUS 70 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 71 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 72 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 74 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
por POR 75 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 76 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 77 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 79 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
gbr GBR 80 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
est EST 81 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
col COL 82 Alexander Rojas () s.t.
den DEN 83 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 84 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 85 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 87 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 88 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 89 Anthony Charteau (Europcar) s.t.
aus AUS 90 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:27
aus AUS 91 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 92 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
aus AUS 93 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 95 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 96 Luke Durbridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
kaz KAZ 99 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
sui SUI 100 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 101 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
kaz KAZ 102 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 103 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 104 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 105 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 106 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 107 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 108 Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 109 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 111 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:42
fra FRA 113 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 114 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
col COL 115 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 118 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 120 Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 121 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 122 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 123 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:58
fra FRA 124 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:01:45
aus AUS 125 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 126 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:46
ned NED 127 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 128 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ger GER 129 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) 00:03:10
ger GER 130 John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 131 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 132 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 133 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ukr UKR 134 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ukr UKR 135 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
nzl NZL 136 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
kaz KAZ 137 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
lux LUX 138 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 139 Michel Kreder (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 140 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 141 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
arg ARG 142 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 143 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
eri ERI 144 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
den DEN 145 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 146 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 147 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 148 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 149 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 150 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
sui SUI 151 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 153 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 154 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 155 Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 156 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:24
ned NED 157 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 158 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 159 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 160 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:14
bel BEL 161 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 162 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 163 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 164 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 165 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ger GER 166 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 167 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 168 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
aus AUS 169 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
jpn JPN 170 Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) 00:07:03
aus AUS 171 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:08:27
irl IRL 172 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:16:39
esp ESP 173 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:23:54
esp ESP 174 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 175 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.

General classification after stage 1:

Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 04:43:03
aus AUS 2 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:01
ukr UKR 3 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:02
esp ESP 4 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 5 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:04
ger GER 6 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:05
fra FRA 8 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:06
crc CRC 9 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
nor NOR 10 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 11 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 00:00:07
ned NED 12 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:08
ger GER 13 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
gbr GBR 15 David Millar (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:09
esp ESP 16 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 18 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 20 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
blr BLR 21 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:00:10
bel BEL 22 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:11
fra FRA 25 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 26 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 27 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
den DEN 28 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:12
fra FRA 29 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
slo SLO 31 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:13
rus RUS 32 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rus RUS 33 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
slo SLO 34 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:14
usa USA 35 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
est EST 36 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:15
gbr GBR 37 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:00:16
por POR 40 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:17
col COL 42 Alexander Rojas () s.t.
esp ESP 43 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
por POR 44 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:19
kaz KAZ 46 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:20
ned NED 48 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:21
fra FRA 50 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 51 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:22
fra FRA 52 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ger GER 53 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 54 Luke Durbridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:23
fra FRA 56 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:25
fra FRA 57 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:00:26
esp ESP 58 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
blr BLR 59 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 00:00:27
aus AUS 60 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 62 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 63 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
bra BRA 64 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:28
fra FRA 65 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:29
fra FRA 66 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ita ITA 67 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 68 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
col COL 69 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:30
fra FRA 70 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
aut AUT 71 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:32
fra FRA 72 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
ger GER 73 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
rus RUS 74 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 75 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:33
ukr UKR 76 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:34
bel BEL 77 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 78 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 79 Anthony Charteau (Europcar) 00:00:35
slo SLO 80 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:36
esp ESP 81 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
aus AUS 82 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:39
ita ITA 84 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 85 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:40
fra FRA 86 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:41
fra FRA 87 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 88 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
kaz KAZ 89 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:44
fra FRA 90 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 91 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) 00:00:46
esp ESP 92 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:47
esp ESP 94 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:49
kaz KAZ 96 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:50
esp ESP 97 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 98 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:51
fra FRA 100 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 101 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:52
aus AUS 102 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:53
fra FRA 103 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:55
esp ESP 104 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 00:00:56
rus RUS 105 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 106 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:57
pol POL 107 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:58
fra FRA 108 Kevin Reza (Europcar) 00:01:00
ita ITA 109 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:01
fra FRA 110 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:02
esp ESP 111 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:06
col COL 113 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 114 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:07
bel BEL 115 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 116 Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) 00:01:09
rus RUS 117 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:01:10
ita ITA 118 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:01:12
bel BEL 119 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:13
ita ITA 120 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:16
ita ITA 121 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:22
fra FRA 123 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:29
fra FRA 124 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:05
aus AUS 125 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:27
ned NED 126 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:06
bel BEL 127 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:03:12
ned NED 128 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:13
ger GER 129 John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 00:03:17
eri ERI 130 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:03:18
sui SUI 131 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:19
fra FRA 132 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:22
arg ARG 133 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:23
kaz KAZ 134 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:03:24
bel BEL 135 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:25
fra FRA 136 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:26
nzl NZL 137 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:27
fra FRA 138 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) 00:03:28
esp ESP 139 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:03:29
fra FRA 140 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:30
fra FRA 141 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 00:03:32
ned NED 142 Michel Kreder (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 143 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
lux LUX 144 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:34
ned NED 145 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
den DEN 146 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:39
bel BEL 147 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:42
aus AUS 148 Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:03:44
ukr UKR 149 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 150 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:47
aus AUS 151 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:49
aus AUS 152 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:03:50
ukr UKR 153 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 154 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) 00:03:54
ger GER 155 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) 00:03:59
ned NED 156 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:26
ned NED 157 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:37
fra FRA 158 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:04:54
esp ESP 159 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:11
aus AUS 160 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:06:19
ger GER 161 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) 00:06:21
bel BEL 162 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:06:23
fra FRA 163 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:06:26
usa USA 164 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) 00:06:27
ger GER 165 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:29
bel BEL 166 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:35
bel BEL 167 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:39
bel BEL 168 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:41
bel BEL 169 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:47
jpn JPN 170 Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) 00:07:36
aus AUS 171 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:08:56
irl IRL 172 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:17:07
esp ESP 173 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:24:17
esp ESP 174 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:24:19
esp ESP 175 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:24:46

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC