Critérium du Dauphiné: Edvald Boasson Hagen sprints to stage three victory after untidy finish
  October 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, June 06, 2012

Critérium du Dauphiné: Edvald Boasson Hagen sprints to stage three victory after untidy finish

by Ben Atkins at 11:08 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Critérium du Dauphiné
 
Crash in the closing metres disrupts the peloton as Norwegian is the best of the sprinters

edvald boasson hagenEdvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) sprinted to his fifth victory of the season in the third stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné, between Givors and La Clayette. The Norwegian was the fastest of the sprinters at the end of the flattish 167km stage, as a crash from Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel-Euskadi) brought much of the peloton to a halt behind them. Gerard Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) was second, a length behind the 25-year-old, with Borut Božič (Astana) in third.

“The last time I won at the Dauphiné [the final stage of the 2010 race, in Sallanches - ed], it was raining on a hilly course and I won alone,” Boasson Hagen said afterwards. “It was very different but it’s always nice to win. I came to the Dauphiné for working for Bradley [Wiggins] but today other teams did the work at the head of the peloton. It was a good day for us with nothing to do until the very end of the stage when Team Sky kept Bradley up the front and I could sit behind.

“John Degenkolb [Argos-Shimano] had a flat tyre, that made the sprint with one sprinter less,” the Norwegian explained. “I wouldn’t say it was an easy win but I was good enough for winning. Possibly, other teams didn’t expect me to sprint after all the work I did yesterday but they can’t really have forgotten me.”

The stage was dominated by a 150km attack from Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis) and Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel). After attacking from the gun, the two Spanish riders managed to quickly open a lead of 5’30”, before being steadily reeled in by FDJ-BigMat and Argos-Shimano. The duo was caught with just under 16km to go and the sprinters teams - particularly FDJ-BigMat and Omega Pharma-Quick Step - kept the speed high to prevent attacks, but couldn’t stop a typical move from Belgian champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing) with 1.5km to go.

Gilbert was reeled in with just over half a kilometre to go, as the RadioShack-Nissan team moved forward; Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) was the first to launch himself at the line, but he was passed by Ciolek, Boasson Hagen and Božič before he reached the finish.

With most of the peloton arriving at the finish together, Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) held on to his one second lead over Cadel Evans (BMC Racing), and would wear yellow in the following day’s time trial.

Two Spaniards attack from the gun but never have a chance on a sprinter’s stage

Maté and Martinez escaped immediately and, as the peloton was reluctant to get started, they were 3’10” ahead after just six kilometres. After 18km - having crossed the 3rd category Côte de Saint-André - he duo’s lead had risen to 5’30”; Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) took third place over the top of the climb behind them, retaking the lead in the polka-dot jersey standings, ahead of the previous day’s breakaway Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale).

Argos-Shimano and FDJ-BigMat took control at the front of the peloton, and the leaders’ advantage stopped growing. Over the 4th category climbs of the Côte des Crêtes and Côte de Vindry the gap began to reduce; David Moncoutié (Cofidis) took third over the former - 15 seconds ahead of the peloton, as he visited some friends and family on the route - while Bernadeau took the final point over the latter, securing ownership of the polka-dot jersey at the end of the stage.

Over the unclassified Col du Pilon, with 76km to go, the gap was down to 3’30” and, qwith no real obstacles left, the gap continued to close. With 50km to go it was down to 2’40”, while at the 25km banner it was just 1’17”. As the race entered the final 20km Lampre-ISD, who had been loitering close to the front for some time, lent its muscle to the chase; as Omega Pharma-Quick Step and Team Sky began to pull their leaders forward the gap closed quickly and, with 16km to go, it was less than 15 seconds.

FDJ-BigMat and Argos-Shimano were still in control and, just a few hundred metres later, the duo was calmly swept up. The sprinters’ teams now had the task of keeping the pace high for the remainder of the stage however, so as not to provide an opportunity to counterattackers.

As the roads began to get windy, a number of the overall favourites began to move up to keep out of trouble. While FDJ-BigMat led the peloton down the right side of the road, Team Sky pulled Wiggins forward along the left, while Liquigas-Cannondale brought Vincenzo Nibali through the middle. The French team reasserted itself however, as BMC Racing brought Cadel Evans up to sit behind the men in white.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step leads into the finale but its Belgian rival has other ideas

Omega Pharma-Quick Step began massing forward as the race entered the final ten kilometres and, with just over seven left, the Belgian team took over from the one remaining FDJ-BigMat rider.

Several teams massed forward again as the final five kilometres saw more twists and turns, but Omega Pharma-Quick Step was not about to give up control, as French champion Sylvain Chavanel himself put in a massive turn. As the blue, white and red jersey pulled off with 2.5km to go, there were still four pale blue and white jerseys left.

At this point John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) - one of the big stage favourites and the rider for whom the Dutch team had been working all day - punctured. The German sprinter drifted out of the back of the peloton, angrily banging his flat front tyre on the tarmac, as his last chance in the race evaporated.

The pace was being kept high by Omega Pharma-Quick Step but, with 1.5km to go though, Gilbert attacked on a bend and immediately pulled out a gap. The Belgian champion was fifty metres clear as he entered the final kilometre, but Omega Pharma-Quick Step was refusing to panic and gradually pulling him back.

RadioShack-Nissan edged ahead as the Belgian champion was finally caught and, into the final few hundred metres the sprinters began to line themselves up. As Kluge began to launch his sprint Garcia seemed to touch the barriers a few riders behind him; thankfully nobody was hit by the Basque rider’s flying bike, but Markel Irizar (RadioShack-Nissan) rode into him as he rolled into the road.

Kluge had gone too early and, into the final hundred metres, was caught and passed by Ciolek, but the Omega Pharma-Quick Step rider had Boasson Hagen right behind him and the Norwegian rode clear as they reached the line.

Thankfully, Irizar was the only rider affected by Garcia’s spectacular crash, and all of the overall favourites finished safely in the peloton behind Boasson Hagen.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Criterium du Dauphine Stage 3 Results: Givors to La Clayette, 167 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
nor NOR 1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 04:22:13
ger GER 2 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
slo SLO 3 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 4 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bra BRA 5 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 6 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 8 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 9 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 10 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 11 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
col COL 13 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 15 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 17 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 19 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 21 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 23 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 24 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 25 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 27 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 28 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 30 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
slo SLO 32 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 33 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 34 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
slo SLO 36 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 37 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 39 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 41 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 44 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 45 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
gbr GBR 46 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 47 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
por POR 50 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
den DEN 52 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 53 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 54 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
eri ERI 57 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
kaz KAZ 58 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 60 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 61 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 62 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
col COL 63 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
pol POL 65 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 66 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 67 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 68 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 69 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 70 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 71 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 72 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
blr BLR 73 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ukr UKR 74 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
den DEN 75 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
crc CRC 77 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
aut AUT 78 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 79 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 80 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 81 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 82 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 84 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 85 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 87 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 88 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
rus RUS 89 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 90 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
col COL 92 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
est EST 93 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
rus RUS 94 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 95 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) s.t.
rus RUS 96 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
nzl NZL 99 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 100 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 101 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
sui SUI 103 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 104 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 105 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 106 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 107 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 108 David Millar (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
aus AUS 109 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
rus RUS 110 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 111 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 112 Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 113 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 114 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 117 Michel Kreder (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 118 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
lux LUX 119 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 121 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 122 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ukr UKR 123 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 124 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 125 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
esp ESP 126 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 127 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 128 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 129 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 130 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 131 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 132 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 133 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
usa USA 134 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 135 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 136 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 137 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
irl IRL 138 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 139 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 140 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 141 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 142 Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:41
fra FRA 143 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 144 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:43
fra FRA 145 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 146 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 147 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 148 Anthony Charteau (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 149 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 150 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
kaz KAZ 151 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:58
kaz KAZ 152 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 153 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 154 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 155 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 156 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) 00:02:07
ita ITA 157 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:16
esp ESP 158 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ukr UKR 159 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 160 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:27
fra FRA 161 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 162 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
jpn JPN 163 Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) 00:03:12
ger GER 164 Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 165 John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 166 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:21
aus AUS 167 Luke Durbridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:03:34
aus AUS 168 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:28
bel BEL 169 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 170 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:10:09
fra FRA 171 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 172 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.

General classification after stage 3:

Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 13:07:55
aus AUS 2 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:01
ukr UKR 3 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:02
esp ESP 4 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 5 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:04
ger GER 6 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:05
fra FRA 8 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:06
crc CRC 9 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 10 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 00:00:07
ned NED 11 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:08
gbr GBR 12 David Millar (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:09
esp ESP 13 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 14 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
aus AUS 16 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:10
ned NED 18 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:11
fra FRA 19 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:12
bel BEL 20 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
slo SLO 21 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:14
est EST 22 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:15
gbr GBR 23 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:00:16
por POR 25 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:17
esp ESP 27 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:19
kaz KAZ 28 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 29 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:20
esp ESP 30 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:21
bel BEL 31 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:22
fra FRA 32 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 33 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:25
fra FRA 34 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:00:26
esp ESP 35 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 37 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:00:27
blr BLR 38 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:00:28
esp ESP 39 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 40 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:29
fra FRA 41 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:30
fra FRA 42 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:00:32
ger GER 43 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:34
usa USA 45 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:35
esp ESP 46 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
por POR 47 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:39
den DEN 49 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
slo SLO 50 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:40
rus RUS 51 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rus RUS 52 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
col COL 53 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 00:00:44
ita ITA 54 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
blr BLR 55 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 00:00:45
fra FRA 56 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 57 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:47
fra FRA 58 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:48
rus RUS 59 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) 00:00:50
fra FRA 60 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:51
esp ESP 61 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:00:54
fra FRA 62 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:05
esp ESP 63 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:07
fra FRA 64 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:01:08
ita ITA 66 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:09
fra FRA 67 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:11
fra FRA 68 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:01:13
esp ESP 69 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 70 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:18
aut AUT 71 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:21
ita ITA 72 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:24
fra FRA 73 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 74 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:25
bra BRA 75 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:28
fra FRA 76 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 77 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:31
pol POL 78 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:34
rus RUS 79 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:01:37
ita ITA 80 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:01:59
usa USA 81 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:01
ger GER 82 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 00:02:04
col COL 83 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:06
nor NOR 84 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:02:11
rus RUS 85 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) 00:02:13
fra FRA 86 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 00:02:14
fra FRA 87 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:16
esp ESP 88 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:19
ita ITA 89 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:26
aus AUS 90 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:32
fra FRA 91 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:02:34
esp ESP 92 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 00:02:37
ukr UKR 93 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:39
ita ITA 94 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 95 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:41
fra FRA 96 Kevin Reza (Europcar) 00:02:47
fra FRA 97 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:49
fra FRA 98 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:50
rus RUS 99 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) 00:02:51
sui SUI 100 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:55
fra FRA 101 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:56
bel BEL 102 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:57
aus AUS 103 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:58
fra FRA 104 Anthony Charteau (Europcar) 00:03:00
ita ITA 105 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:03
bel BEL 106 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:12
fra FRA 107 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:16
fra FRA 108 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:42
kaz KAZ 109 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 00:03:47
esp ESP 110 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:03:52
ita ITA 111 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:08
den DEN 112 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:15
esp ESP 113 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 00:04:20
aus AUS 114 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:32
ger GER 115 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:35
esp ESP 116 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:04:46
fra FRA 117 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:49
lux LUX 118 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:21
ger GER 119 John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 00:05:22
eri ERI 120 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:05:23
sui SUI 121 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 00:05:24
col COL 122 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:05:29
nzl NZL 123 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:32
ned NED 124 Michel Kreder (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:05:37
ita ITA 125 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 126 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) 00:05:59
bel BEL 127 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:06:13
kaz KAZ 128 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:06:27
aus AUS 129 Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:06:30
ned NED 130 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:06:31
fra FRA 131 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:06:33
fra FRA 132 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:06:37
fra FRA 133 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:07:28
ukr UKR 134 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:51
aus AUS 135 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:08:22
bel BEL 136 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:52
ger GER 137 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:09:17
fra FRA 138 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:09:34
bel BEL 139 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:09:55
fra FRA 140 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) 00:10:43
kaz KAZ 141 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) 00:11:44
ita ITA 142 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) 00:11:55
aus AUS 143 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:12:19
jpn JPN 144 Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) 00:12:35
fra FRA 145 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:12:37
ned NED 146 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:14:28
fra FRA 147 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:15:13
ger GER 148 Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) 00:15:15
bel BEL 149 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:15:30
ned NED 150 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:15:31
aus AUS 151 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank) 00:15:32
ned NED 152 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 153 Luke Durbridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:15:39
bel BEL 154 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:16:23
esp ESP 155 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:16:54
ukr UKR 156 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 157 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) 00:18:04
bel BEL 158 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:18:06
usa USA 159 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) 00:18:10
bel BEL 160 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:18:22
bel BEL 161 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:18:24
bel BEL 162 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:18:54
fra FRA 163 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:19:42
fra FRA 164 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:20:52
aus AUS 165 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:22:30
fra FRA 166 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:26:18
esp ESP 167 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:24
esp ESP 168 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:51
esp ESP 169 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:27:41
aus AUS 170 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:27:46
irl IRL 171 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:28:01
fra FRA 172 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:30:49

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC