Critérium du Dauphiné: Bradley Wiggins asserts his Tour credentials with emphatic time trial victory
  August 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, June 07, 2012

Critérium du Dauphiné: Bradley Wiggins asserts his Tour credentials with emphatic time trial victory

by Ben Atkins at 10:35 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Critérium du Dauphiné
 
British rider almost catches Cadel Evans over 53.5km test and extends his overall lead over everybody

bradley wigginsBradley Wiggins (Team Sky) emphatically asserted his Tour de France credentials with a dominant victory in the Critérium du Dauphiné stage four time trial, between Villié-Morgon and Bourg-en-Bresse. The former British time trial champion completed the 53.5km course in a time of 1:03:12, in an average speed of 50.79kph, to finish 34 seconds ahead of World time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step). Wiggins’ teammate Michael Rogers was 1’11” behind his captain in third place.

“This was a super good course for me,” said Wiggins afterwards. “It was really my thing although there was a lot wind. I’ve trained all my life for that.”

Starting last, overall leader Wiggins almost caught 2011 Tour winner Cadel Evans - who had started two minutes before him but dropped his drinks bidon early in the course - and the Briton now leads Martin by 38 seconds overall, with Rogers in third at 1’20”. Evans slipped from second to fifth overall and now trails the rider, who is tipped to be his biggest rival for a repeat in July, by 1’44” as the race heads to the mountains.

“It’s not every day that you get the opportunity to beat the world champion,” Wiggins continued. “That’s more important for me than beating Cadel Evans. I got everything out of my own effort. When I’ve seen Cadel ahead of me, it hasn’t changed anything for me. I remained focused on my own effort because I didn’t know what Cadel was doing, if he was focused or not, if he had good feelings or not. If he didn’t have anything to drink, it must have been a real disadvantage on that course today. I knew anyway from the two time checks that I was ahead of him.

“Maybe this is a message for the Tour… but I’m sure that Cadel will increase his level before the Tour,” the British road champion conceded. “For now, we’re at the Dauphiné and the Tour is something else. Last year, Cadel was also behind me at the Dauphiné. I came back here because I won last year. It’s the same this year. I want to win again and I have a good team for making it. We’ve trained for that. The boys have proved they’re strong enough to support me till the end. These guys have showed their fitness. There are still three tough days to come.”

The revelation of the stage was 21-year-old neo-pro Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank), who led the stage for some time and ended up just 1'26" behind Wiggins in fourth place. Tour contender Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) meanwhile, suffered another blow to his own preparations for July, as he crashed on a right hand bend and finished 10'47" back.

The Australians lay down the best early times but Wilco Kelderman emerges

Arnaud Gerard (FDJ-BigMat) was the first rider to start, but he was caught and passed by Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) - who had started two minutes behind him - before he had even reached the first checkpoint, after 18km. The Australian, who had also already caught and passed stage one crash victim Dan Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) continued his strong pace, to cross the line first, in a time of 1:07:50.

Meyer’s time was to sit at the top of the leaderboard for less than a quarter of an hour however, as Orica-GreenEdge teammate Durbridge flew around the course. The prologue winner from four days before passed the 18km check in 20’51”, 38 seconds faster than Meyer, then went through the second check after 40km, in 49’48”, 1’57” quicker. The 21-year-old finally stopped the clock in 1:04:50, exactly three minutes quicker than his teammate.

Once posted, Durbridge’s time was to go relatively untroubled for some time, with the biggest incident being a crash for Tour de France contender Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Leopard). The Luxemburger was able to remount and continue, in a discipline he generally suffers in, but had conceded 9’10” to the Australian champion by the time he reached the finish.

Former World time trial champion Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) went within 1’32” of Durbridge, laying down markers for teammate Tony Martin, the current holder of the rainbow skinsuit. Team Sky duo Edvald Boasson Hagen and Kanstantsin Siutsou also went close, at 1’01” and 51 seconds behind, also posting markers for their team leader, Bradley Wiggins, later on.

Finally though, more than two hours after Durbridge had started his ride, Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) went through the 18km check 15 seconds ahead of the Australian. This heralded a spate of faster riders, with three time World time trial champion Michael Rogers (BMC Racing), Luis León Sánchez (Rabobank), David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda), Andrey Amador (Movistar) and Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) all going inside Durbridge.

A few riders later, as Kelderman was going through the 40km check, 21 seconds ahead of Durbridge, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) went 14 seconds faster at the 18km point. Teammate Tony Martin couldn’t match the former French time trial champion, going through four seconds slower.

Kelderman overcooked the final corner, almost losing it against the barriers, but managed to stay upright to cross the line in a new best time of 1:04:38. Chris Froome (Team Sky), having started relatively slowly, accelerated as the stage went on and sprinted across the line just eight seconds behind Kelderman.

The battle for yellow commences and the man in possession is winning

In the battle for the yellow jersey between Cadel Evans and Bradley Wiggins behind them, Evans was 17 seconds behind Chavanel after 18km; this meant that the Australian had conceded his place overall to Chavanel and Martin. While Wiggins was just 11 seconds down, it meant that he too had lost out to the Omega Pharma-Quick Step riders, with Chavanel now the virtual race leader.

Having gone nine seconds faster than Kelderman at the second checkpoint Rogers flew into the finish in 1:04:23, going 14 seconds ahead of the young Dutchman to take the lead. David Millar took the final corner even more spectacularly than Kelderman had done, having to unclip his left foot as he struggled to avoid hitting the barriers, but had faded a little at the end and finished 25 seconds behind.

Chavanel was four seconds slower than Rogers through the 40km point, but Martin - having caught compatriot Paul Martens (Rabobank) for two minutes - was 25 seconds quicker, and getting faster. Evans was beginning to struggle now however, and conceded 1’01” to Martin; Wiggins could see the Australian’s red and black team car ahead of him on a long straight section of road, and was 36 seconds faster than Martin - in 48’17” - meaning that he was only 23 seconds behind Evans on the road.

Chavanel crossed the line in 1:04:45, to go into provisional third behind Kelderman, while teammate Martin sprinted over in 1:03:46 to take the lead.

With the gap so small between them, Evans’ team car had been pulled from between himself and Wiggins, and the British rider in yellow was inching up to the Australian in the closing kilometres. The Australian managed to hold him off however, crossing the line to take provisional seventh place, with 1:04:55; Wiggins was just a few seconds behind him however, to take the stage victory in 1:03:12.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Critérium Du Dauphiné (WorldTour) Stage 4 TT: Villié-Morgon to Bourg en Bresse, 53.5 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 01:03:12
ger GER 2 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:34
aus AUS 3 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) 00:01:11
ned NED 4 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:25
fra FRA 5 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:33
gbr GBR 6 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 7 Luke Durbridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:01:37
aus AUS 8 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:43
gbr GBR 9 David Millar (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:01:51
esp ESP 10 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:53
bel BEL 11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:12
ukr UKR 12 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:16
usa USA 13 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:28
blr BLR 14 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
blr BLR 15 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:02:30
slo SLO 16 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:33
nor NOR 17 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:02:38
esp ESP 18 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 00:02:39
fra FRA 19 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:02:49
crc CRC 20 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:02:50
ger GER 21 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:57
esp ESP 22 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:00
ger GER 23 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:09
rus RUS 24 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) 00:03:12
fra FRA 25 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
por POR 27 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:14
ned NED 28 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:22
esp ESP 29 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:27
aus AUS 30 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:30
esp ESP 32 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:32
ned NED 33 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:37
usa USA 34 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:38
bel BEL 35 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:45
esp ESP 36 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:48
ned NED 37 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:49
den DEN 38 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:54
ned NED 39 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 40 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:56
ned NED 41 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:57
rus RUS 42 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) 00:04:11
esp ESP 43 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:04:17
eri ERI 44 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:18
fra FRA 45 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 46 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:25
esp ESP 47 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:04:27
aus AUS 48 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:37
aus AUS 49 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:38
kaz KAZ 50 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:39
kaz KAZ 51 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:48
ukr UKR 52 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:51
slo SLO 53 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:04:55
ger GER 54 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 00:04:56
por POR 55 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:58
bel BEL 56 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:05:03
bel BEL 57 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 00:05:04
sui SUI 58 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) 00:05:06
fra FRA 59 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 00:05:13
ita ITA 60 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:20
fra FRA 61 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 62 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:05:21
est EST 63 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:05:32
fra FRA 64 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 65 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:05:33
pol POL 66 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:05:37
fra FRA 67 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 68 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:05:38
esp ESP 69 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 70 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:05:39
bel BEL 71 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:05:51
rus RUS 72 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:55
rus RUS 73 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) 00:05:56
ger GER 74 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:05:59
fra FRA 75 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:00
bel BEL 76 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:01
ita ITA 77 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:06:03
fra FRA 79 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:06:04
fra FRA 80 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:06:06
ned NED 81 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:06:07
fra FRA 82 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) 00:06:10
bel BEL 83 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:11
fra FRA 84 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:06:15
esp ESP 85 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 00:06:17
kaz KAZ 86 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) 00:06:18
sui SUI 87 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 00:06:19
fra FRA 88 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:06:21
den DEN 89 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) 00:06:22
fra FRA 90 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 00:06:30
fra FRA 91 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) 00:06:37
nzl NZL 92 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:06:38
ita ITA 93 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:40
fra FRA 94 Anthony Charteau (Europcar) 00:06:44
esp ESP 95 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ukr UKR 96 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:51
fra FRA 97 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:06:55
fra FRA 98 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:06:58
fra FRA 99 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:07:00
kaz KAZ 100 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 00:07:01
fra FRA 101 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:07:03
aus AUS 102 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
col COL 103 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:07:05
slo SLO 105 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 106 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:07:13
rus RUS 107 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:07:14
bra BRA 108 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:07:20
aus AUS 109 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:22
usa USA 110 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) 00:07:23
fra FRA 111 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:07:26
esp ESP 112 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 113 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:27
aut AUT 114 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:07:37
ita ITA 115 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:07:38
bel BEL 117 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:44
esp ESP 118 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:46
fra FRA 119 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:07:49
esp ESP 120 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) 00:07:50
fra FRA 121 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:07:53
aus AUS 122 Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 123 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:07:56
fra FRA 124 Kevin Reza (Europcar) 00:08:05
fra FRA 125 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 126 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:10
esp ESP 127 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:08:18
ita ITA 128 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:22
esp ESP 129 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 130 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 131 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) 00:08:24
ita ITA 132 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:25
esp ESP 133 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) 00:08:30
ukr UKR 134 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:33
fra FRA 135 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:08:47
ita ITA 136 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:08:50
esp ESP 137 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:54
fra FRA 138 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:09:04
bel BEL 139 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:09:05
fra FRA 140 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 141 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:09:15
aus AUS 142 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) 00:09:16
ger GER 143 John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 00:09:18
esp ESP 144 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:09:19
fra FRA 145 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:09:30
fra FRA 146 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:09:36
ita ITA 147 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:09:49
esp ESP 148 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:50
aus AUS 149 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 150 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:09:51
ger GER 151 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) 00:09:56
col COL 152 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:10:00
aus AUS 153 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:10:06
irl IRL 154 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:10:12
rus RUS 155 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) 00:10:14
ger GER 156 Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) 00:10:15
fra FRA 157 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 158 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 159 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:18
jpn JPN 160 Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) 00:10:19
esp ESP 161 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:10:27
esp ESP 162 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
col COL 163 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:10:46
lux LUX 164 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:10:47
bel BEL 165 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:10:49
bel BEL 166 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:11:00
ned NED 167 Michel Kreder (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:11:08
fra FRA 168 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:11:49
fra FRA 169 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:12:21
fra FRA 170 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:13:35
bel BEL 171 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:15:19

General classification after stage 4:

Country Result Name Team Time
gbr GBR 1 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 14:11:07
ger GER 2 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:38
aus AUS 3 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) 00:01:20
fra FRA 4 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:38
aus AUS 5 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:44
ned NED 6 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:45
gbr GBR 7 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:01:48
gbr GBR 8 David Millar (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:02:00
esp ESP 9 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:02
ukr UKR 10 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:18
bel BEL 11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:02:22
slo SLO 12 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:47
fra FRA 13 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:02:55
crc CRC 14 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) 00:02:56
blr BLR 15 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:02:58
ger GER 16 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:01
esp ESP 17 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:03:02
usa USA 18 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:03
esp ESP 19 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 00:03:07
blr BLR 20 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 00:03:13
fra FRA 21 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:24
por POR 22 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) 00:03:30
aus AUS 23 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 00:03:34
ita ITA 24 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:39
rus RUS 25 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) 00:03:52
esp ESP 26 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:53
esp ESP 27 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 28 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:57
ned NED 29 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:05
ned NED 30 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:06
esp ESP 31 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:07
bel BEL 32 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:19
den DEN 33 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:04:33
fra FRA 34 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:43
esp ESP 35 Daniel Moreno Fernandéz (Katusha Team) 00:04:44
nor NOR 36 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:04:49
esp ESP 37 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:04:53
kaz KAZ 38 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:58
fra FRA 39 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:10
bel BEL 40 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 00:05:16
bel BEL 41 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:05:27
por POR 42 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:33
slo SLO 43 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:05:35
ita ITA 44 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:37
usa USA 45 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) 00:05:39
fra FRA 46 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:05:47
est EST 47 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:05:50
esp ESP 49 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:13
fra FRA 50 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:06:18
fra FRA 51 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:06:20
ger GER 52 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:06:31
bel BEL 53 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:33
rus RUS 54 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) 00:06:35
fra FRA 55 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) 00:06:39
fra FRA 57 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:42
rus RUS 58 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) 00:06:46
ger GER 59 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:06:56
ger GER 60 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 00:07:00
rus RUS 61 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) 00:07:02
fra FRA 62 Rémi Pauriol (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:07:09
pol POL 63 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:07:11
fra FRA 64 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:07:17
ita ITA 65 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:24
ukr UKR 66 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:07:30
col COL 67 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 00:07:47
esp ESP 68 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:51
fra FRA 69 Maxime Mederel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
sui SUI 70 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) 00:08:01
fra FRA 71 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) 00:08:05
fra FRA 72 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:08:11
ita ITA 73 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:08:40
fra FRA 74 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 00:08:44
bra BRA 75 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:08:48
fra FRA 76 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:08:49
rus RUS 77 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:08:51
esp ESP 78 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 00:08:54
aut AUT 79 Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:08:58
ita ITA 80 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:09:05
fra FRA 81 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:09:09
esp ESP 82 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:11
esp ESP 83 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 00:09:12
fra FRA 84 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:09:13
aus AUS 85 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:09:35
ita ITA 86 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:09:36
eri ERI 87 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:09:41
esp ESP 88 Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 89 Anthony Charteau (Europcar) 00:09:44
slo SLO 90 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 00:09:46
ned NED 91 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:09:53
fra FRA 92 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 00:10:02
fra FRA 93 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:10:05
esp ESP 94 Jesús Hernández Blazquez (Team Saxo Bank) 00:10:09
fra FRA 95 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:10:16
ita ITA 96 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 97 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:10:17
den DEN 98 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard (Team Saxo Bank) 00:10:37
fra FRA 99 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:10:40
fra FRA 100 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:10:43
kaz KAZ 101 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 00:10:48
fra FRA 102 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:49
fra FRA 103 Kevin Reza (Europcar) 00:10:52
fra FRA 104 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:10:54
ita ITA 105 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:11:13
kaz KAZ 106 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:11:15
ita ITA 107 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:11:16
esp ESP 108 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) 00:11:28
sui SUI 109 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 00:11:43
aus AUS 110 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:11:54
bel BEL 111 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:02
bel BEL 112 Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:12:04
col COL 113 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:12:06
nzl NZL 114 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:12:10
aus AUS 115 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) 00:12:14
fra FRA 116 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:12:21
ger GER 117 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:12:26
rus RUS 118 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) 00:12:27
ita ITA 119 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:12:30
fra FRA 120 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:12:31
esp ESP 121 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) 00:12:42
ger GER 122 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) 00:12:59
ita ITA 123 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 00:13:04
fra FRA 124 Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:13:32
esp ESP 125 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:14:05
esp ESP 126 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:14:19
aus AUS 127 Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:14:23
bel BEL 128 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:14:25
esp ESP 129 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) 00:14:29
ger GER 130 John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 00:14:40
ukr UKR 131 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) 00:14:42
fra FRA 132 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:15:37
bel BEL 133 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:15:56
fra FRA 134 Arnold Jeannesson (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:16:03
lux LUX 135 Andy Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:16:08
col COL 136 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:16:15
ned NED 137 Michel Kreder (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:16:45
fra FRA 138 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) 00:16:53
aus AUS 139 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:16:57
fra FRA 140 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:17:12
aus AUS 141 Luke Durbridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:17:16
kaz KAZ 142 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) 00:18:02
aus AUS 143 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:18:28
ned NED 144 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:19:09
fra FRA 145 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:19:35
ita ITA 146 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) 00:20:20
fra FRA 147 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:21:13
ned NED 148 Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:21:38
ned NED 149 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:22:50
jpn JPN 150 Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) 00:22:54
bel BEL 151 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:23:09
bel BEL 152 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:23:40
aus AUS 153 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank) 00:25:22
ukr UKR 154 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) 00:25:27
ger GER 155 Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) 00:25:30
usa USA 156 Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) 00:25:33
bel BEL 157 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:26:08
esp ESP 158 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:27:21
bel BEL 159 Frederik Willems (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:27:23
ger GER 160 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) 00:28:00
bel BEL 161 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:29:11
fra FRA 162 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:29:33
aus AUS 163 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:31:45
aus AUS 164 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:32:23
esp ESP 165 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:33:50
bel BEL 166 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:34:13
fra FRA 167 Nacer Bouhanni (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:34:27
fra FRA 168 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:36:36
esp ESP 169 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armienta (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:37:31
irl IRL 170 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:38:13
fra FRA 171 Arnaud Gerard (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:42:38

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC