Tour de Suisse: Peter Sagan wins stage three as Swiss Railways gives the breakaway a chance
  October 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, June 11, 2012

Tour de Suisse: Peter Sagan wins stage three as Swiss Railways gives the breakaway a chance

by Ben Atkins at 11:32 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour de Suisse
 
Railway crossing barriers give breakaway an extra two minutes but it is caught in the final kilometre

peter saganPeter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) continued his devastating run of form with victory in the third stage of the Tour de Suisse, between Martigny and Aarberg, to take his second win of the race so far. Despite pulling his foot out his pedal with 300 metres to go, the Slovakian champion - dressed in the white jersey of the points classification - came around Australian Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) in the closing metres of the 194.7km stage. Great Britain’s Ben Swift (Team Sky) in third at the end of an unusually hard chase for the peloton.

“I can’t really explain what happened or how I didn’t fall off,” said Sagan afterwards. “I went fast into the bend so I wouldn’t lose second position, but I lost my grip because the tarmac was wet. I instinctively took my foot off the pedal to stop myself slipping and then carried on to catch Cooke who was getting away. It worked out well thanks to a bit of luck and of course the team’s incredible hard work.

“Once again my teammates gave their all to shut down the breakaway which seemed to have got away at point one of the race,” he added. “We’ll see how the next stages go one day at a time; if there’s another chance to try and win again, I certainly won’t pass it over.”

The trio of Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale), Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank) and Jonas Vangenechten (Lotto-Belisol) escaped in the early kilometres of the stage, and were allowed to build up a lead that reached eleven minutes. What should have been a relatively simple catch by the sprinters’ teams was complicated however, by a railway crossing that closed just inside the final 50km.

The Movistar and Orica-GreenEdge teams were able to get most of their riders through before the barriers came down, but were told to wait for the rest of the peloton by the race commissaires. This saw the trio’s lead grow from six and a half minutes, to eight and a half, with just 47km left for the peloton to close them down.

This looked to be an impossible task at first, but gradually the sprinters teams began to close the trio down. Vangenechten was dropped by the other two on the penultimate climb, with just over 25km to go, and for a while it looked as though they might hold out. Heartbreakingly though, they were caught with little more than half a kilometre to go, as Orica-GreenEdge lined up Cooke for the finish.

The Australian had Sagan and Swift locked onto his wheel as he took the final corners into the finishing straight though, and the seemingly unbeatable Slovak cruised past him in the closing metres.

All of the overall contenders finished in the peloton behind Sagan, and so there were no changes overall, with stage two winner Rui Costa (Movistar) holding onto the yellow jersey for another day.

The break goes early and long but the peloton has everything under control

After the high mountains of the previous day, the profile of the third stage was a much less spectacular affair, as it travelled from south to north across the western part of the country. The 3rd category Frienisberg, with 25km to go, and the 4th category Aarbergstrasse with just 10.1km to go - both within a 39.1km finishing circuit - should be enough to provide opportunities for attacking riders at the finish however.

After an immediate initial flurry of attacks at the very start of the stage, Bonnafond and Mørkøv escaped after just three kilometres, with Vangenechten joining them soon after. Bonnafond was the best placed of the three but, after just two stages, was already 9’30” down on Costa in 110th place.

As the trio rode through Montreux after 46km, its lead was up to 7’40” and the rain that had visited the final part of the previous stage returned. On the rolling mid part of the stage that followed the three riders continued to increase their advantage, which reached eleven minutes after 87km, which was where it would remain for some time. Bonnafond was now the virtual leader on the road.

Inside the final 90km the peloton finally began to react to the threat of the three leaders and, under the control of Liquigas-Cannondale and FDJ-BigMat, the gap began to drop quite quickly. The effect of this pacesetting also saw the peloton briefly split into several groups.

The chase is looking easy until Swiss Railways makes things interesting

Orica-GreenEdge joined the chase and, with 60km to go, the gap was down to 7’20”. Just a few kilometres later though, as the peloton arrived at the town of Murten, it was delayed as a railway crossing closed. The entire Movistar team - along with race leader Costa - and most of Orica-GreenEdge had passed through before the barriers came down, but most of the peloton was forced to stop.

By the time the train had passed, and the majority of riders were able to get started again, more than two minutes had elapsed and neither Movistar or Orica-GreenEdge was hanging around.

The yellow jersey group was now within 6’40” of the three leaders, with just 50km to go, but the race commissaire - deciding that the riders had disobeyed the lights on the railway crossing, as well as the waved instructions of a moto marshall - that they had unlawfully crossed the railway crossing and should slow down and wait for the rest.

By the time the peloton was all back together again - much to the chagrin of the Movistar riders - the gap to the three fugitives was back up to 8’32”, and they had just 46km left to ride. This quickly dropped to 7’40” by the 40km to go point as the peloton’s speed immediately lifted, but it was still faced with the stiff task of pulling back almost a minute in every five kilometres.

As the breakaway riders crossed the finish line to start the 39.1km circuit, the sun briefly came out and the roads began to dry, and the peloton followed them over 6’33” later. The gap was closing fast, but it was still a tall order to shut the trio down in time; the peloton was strung out in one long line by the pace set by Team Sky, Liquigas-Cannondale, Orica-GreenEdge, and Lampre-ISD at the front, and small groups were struggling to prevent themselves being dropped off the back.

Three goes down to two but they still might just make it

As the trio hit the Frienisberg, the sheer number of kilometres began to tell, and Vangenechten was unable to match the pace of his two companions. As Mørkøv led Bonnafond over the top, they were several seconds ahead of the Belgian; as the peloton hit the climb - now just 3’19” behind them - Moreno Moser detached from the front. The 21-year-old - who had finished third in the stage one time trial - was reeled in shortly after he rolled over the top but, with just 25km to go, the two remaining leaders were still 3’08” ahead.

Team Sky was now leading the peloton but, as Bonnafond put his wheel slightly ahead of Mørkøv’s at the intermediate sprint, in Uettligen with 17.3km to go, the peloton followed him over 2’16” back.

Vangenechten hadn’t given up hope of catching up with the front two again but, with 13km to go, the Liquigas-Cannondale-led peloton swept past him. The gap was down to less than a minute as Bonnafond and Mørkøv arrived at the foot of the Aarbergstrasse climb, and just 37 seconds as Bonnafond led them over the top.

The two leaders now looked doomed but, with the course predominantly downhill all the way to the finish, they were not giving up.

Team Sky and Liquigas-Cannondale were still having to work hard on the descent, and the gap was still 19 seconds with six kilometres to go. Garmin-Barracuda and Lampre-ISD took over, but it was still ten seconds with four to go.

Incredibly Bonnafond and Mørkøv managed to pull out another second by the three kilometre banner, but it was down to eight with two to go. The still-wet roads were making thing a little treacherous for fugitives and chasers alike and, under the flamme rouge, the duo was still holding out.

With just 700 metres to go though, the Orica-GreenEdge team pulled the peloton past the duo and lined up Cooke for the sprint. The Australian led into the technical finish, but Sagan and Swift were right on his tail, and the Slovakian champion cruised by on the line; blowing kisses as he did so.

There was a three-second gap to Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) in fourth place, but the majority of the peloton was lined up behind the Italian. Costa and all the other top riders were safely present, and so the top of the general classification remained unchanged, with the Portuguese rider still leading Fränk Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) by eight seconds.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de Suisse (WorldTour) Stage 3 Results: Martigny to Aarberg, 195 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 04:35:32
aus AUS 2 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
gbr GBR 3 Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:03
aus AUS 5 Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
blr BLR 6 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 7 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 8 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ger GER 10 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 11 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) s.t.
den DEN 12 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 20 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
swe SWE 22 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
sui SUI 23 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
den DEN 24 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
por POR 25 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
cze CZE 26 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
lux LUX 28 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 30 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 31 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 32 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 33 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 34 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 35 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 36 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 37 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 39 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
irl IRL 40 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
can CAN 41 Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) s.t.
cze CZE 42 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
den DEN 43 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 44 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
sui SUI 46 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
svk SVK 47 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 48 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 49 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
usa USA 50 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 51 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 52 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 54 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 58 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 59 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 60 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 61 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 62 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 63 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 64 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 65 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 66 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 68 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
gbr GBR 69 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 70 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ukr UKR 72 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 75 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 76 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 77 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
rus RUS 78 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) s.t.
usa USA 79 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 81 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 83 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
usa USA 85 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 86 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 87 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
cro CRO 88 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 89 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
lux LUX 90 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 92 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 93 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
den DEN 94 Christopher Juul-jensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 95 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
est EST 96 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aut AUT 97 Georg Preidler (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
usa USA 98 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 99 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 100 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 101 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ger GER 102 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:27
ned NED 103 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 104 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
rus RUS 105 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 106 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
sui SUI 107 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:31
usa USA 108 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 109 Alex Howes (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
por POR 111 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 112 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 113 Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 114 Sander Cordeel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 115 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 116 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 00:00:42
den DEN 117 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:46
ita ITA 118 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:06
ita ITA 119 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:10
bel BEL 120 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:26
nor NOR 121 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 122 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:07:45
swe SWE 123 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
den DEN 124 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
can CAN 125 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
sui SUI 126 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ger GER 127 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
den DEN 128 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
slo SLO 129 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
den DEN 130 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 131 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 132 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ltu LTU 133 Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
rus RUS 134 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 135 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 136 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 137 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 138 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 139 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 140 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 141 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 142 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 143 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 144 Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 145 Caleb Fairly (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 146 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
can CAN 147 David Boily (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
can CAN 148 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
fra FRA 149 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:10:57
gbr GBR 150 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team) 00:11:00
iri IRI 151 Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 152 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
uzb UZB 153 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:11:02
aus AUS 154 Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:13:23
bel BEL 155 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 156 Matthew Wilson (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
can CAN 157 Will Routley (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
esp ESP 158 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 159 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
slo SLO DNF Simon Spilak (Katusha Team)  

General classification after stage 2:

Country Result Name Team Time
por POR 1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 11:06:56
lux LUX 2 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:08
cze CZE 3 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:15
fra FRA 4 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:19
irl IRL 5 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:21
swe SWE 6 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:00:23
fra FRA 8 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:24
esp ESP 9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:26
usa USA 10 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:29
cro CRO 11 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:32
den DEN 12 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:33
usa USA 13 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:37
den DEN 14 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:40
ita ITA 15 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:00:41
ned NED 16 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:47
ita ITA 17 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:57
rus RUS 18 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:00:58
ita ITA 19 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:01
ned NED 20 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:09
ita ITA 21 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:15
ukr UKR 22 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:01:33
sui SUI 23 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:37
esp ESP 24 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:39
ned NED 25 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:43
sui SUI 26 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:01:45
est EST 27 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:47
esp ESP 28 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:55
bel BEL 29 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:59
ned NED 30 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:04
svk SVK 32 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:13
ger GER 33 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
kaz KAZ 34 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:15
ita ITA 35 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:02:17
usa USA 36 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:21
gbr GBR 37 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:27
esp ESP 38 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 39 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:02:30
fra FRA 40 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:02:33
den DEN 41 Christopher Juul-jensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:42
aut AUT 42 Georg Preidler (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:02:44
bel BEL 43 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:46
ned NED 44 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 45 Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) 00:03:02
usa USA 46 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:03:18
usa USA 47 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:03:33
fra FRA 48 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:46
bel BEL 49 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:04:10
ger GER 50 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:12
ned NED 51 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:16
ned NED 52 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:25
ned NED 53 Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:04:37
usa USA 54 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:04:41
ita ITA 55 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:43
fra FRA 56 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:46
bel BEL 57 Sander Cordeel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:47
ita ITA 58 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:03
esp ESP 59 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:05:04
esp ESP 60 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:05:37
sui SUI 61 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:05:51
ger GER 62 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:56
esp ESP 63 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 00:05:57
ita ITA 64 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 65 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 00:06:17
sui SUI 66 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 00:06:23
fra FRA 67 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:06:26
esp ESP 68 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:29
rus RUS 69 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 00:06:41
fra FRA 70 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:06:42
fra FRA 71 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:06:48
por POR 72 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 00:06:54
ita ITA 73 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:57
ita ITA 74 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:04
rus RUS 75 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha Team) 00:07:05
ned NED 76 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:08:26
ita ITA 77 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:08:31
cze CZE 78 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:08:40
ger GER 79 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:08:46
bel BEL 80 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 00:08:48
lux LUX 81 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 82 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) 00:08:54
ger GER 83 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:08:57
ita ITA 84 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:08:59
bel BEL 85 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 86 Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 00:09:03
sui SUI 87 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:06
bel BEL 88 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank) 00:09:07
usa USA 89 Alex Howes (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:09:15
aus AUS 90 Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:09:19
swe SWE 91 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:09:21
fra FRA 92 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:09:25
sui SUI 93 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:09:52
sui SUI 94 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:09:55
ita ITA 95 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:08
aus AUS 96 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:10:25
ita ITA 97 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:33
aus AUS 98 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
kaz KAZ 99 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 00:10:34
fra FRA 100 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:35
esp ESP 101 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) 00:10:36
ita ITA 102 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:39
ned NED 103 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:10:44
aus AUS 104 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 00:10:51
bel BEL 105 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:10:52
esp ESP 106 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:54
den DEN 107 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:10:57
fra FRA 108 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:11:09
blr BLR 109 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:11:16
svk SVK 110 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:12:39
bel BEL 111 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:40
esp ESP 112 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:12:47
nor NOR 113 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) 00:12:57
rus RUS 114 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:13:09
sui SUI 115 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:13:30
bel BEL 116 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:13:39
ned NED 117 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) 00:13:46
den DEN 118 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:13:50
gbr GBR 119 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 00:13:53
usa USA 120 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 121 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:14:02
ita ITA 122 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:14:03
bel BEL 123 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) 00:14:06
ita ITA 124 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:14:10
ita ITA 125 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 00:14:13
ita ITA 126 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:14:16
den DEN 127 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:14:28
ita ITA 128 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) 00:15:20
uzb UZB 129 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:16:15
ita ITA 130 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:16:21
ltu LTU 131 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) 00:16:22
fra FRA 132 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:16:45
den DEN 133 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:16:47
bel BEL 134 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 135 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:16:49
usa USA 136 Caleb Fairly (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:17:21
aus AUS 137 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:18:08
den DEN 138 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) 00:18:11
fra FRA 139 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:18:12
ger GER 140 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:18:22
bel BEL 141 Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:18:31
aus AUS 142 Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:19:17
fra FRA 143 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:19:56
ita ITA 144 Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:21:42
ita ITA 145 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 00:21:54
ltu LTU 146 Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
can CAN 147 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:21:57
can CAN 148 David Boily (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 149 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:22:00
slo SLO 150 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 151 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:25:03
iri IRI 152 Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:25:22
can CAN 153 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:26:53
esp ESP 154 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:27:11
esp ESP 155 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:27:13
bel BEL 156 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:27:25
aus AUS 157 Matthew Wilson (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:27:44
gbr GBR 158 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team) 00:29:34
can CAN 159 Will Routley (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:33:02

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC