Tour de Suisse: Sagan unbeatable again in a rain sodden fourth stage
  August 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

Tour de Suisse: Sagan unbeatable again in a rain sodden fourth stage

by Ben Atkins at 11:33 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour de Suisse
 
Three out of four so far for Slovakian champion as wet weather continues

peter saganPeter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) proved unbeatable once more as he took his third victory in four stages of the Tour de Suisse between Aarberg and Trimbach-Olten, as heavy rain fell on the race once more. The Slovakian champion launched his sprint early, in reaction to a late attack from Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing) and, despite a number of riders lined up on his wheel, was unchallenged on his way to the line.

José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) managed to position himself on Sagan’s wheel as he surged towards the line, but that was where the Spanish champion stayed as he was unable to come around. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge), who had been one of a number of Swiss attackers in the stage’s hilly finishing circuit, took third.

"I don’t know how it would have gone without the super work done by Moreno [Moser]," said Sagan afterwards. "He shut down every attack at the end of the race, letting me do the sprint I wanted; big thanks to Moreno and I hope I can return the favour soon.

"At the start I didn’t know quite what to expect from today’s race," he explained. "The weather and the pace of the race made for a tight stage that was difficult to manage. I tried to save as much energy as possible hoping for a small bunch finish. The final sprint wasn’t easy to set up because there wasn’t a proper train. Holding onto to the first positions was crucial, and then I took my chance when Burghardt jumped and accelerated so no one could catch me.

"This is a happy period as everything I try works out alright," he added. "I know it won’t always be like this so I’ll capitalise on every opportunity while I can."

After several unsuccessful breaks in the first half of the 188.8km stage, a nine-man group managed to get clear on the Scheltenpass, the main climb of the day at the midway point. In the group were Swiss riders Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) and Grégory Rast (RadioShack-Nissan), along with Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale), Sergio Paulinho (Saxo Bank), Javier Megias (Team Type 1-Sanofi), Brian Vandborg (Spidertech p/b C10), Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Mathew Hayman (Team Sky).

The group managed to get a maximum of three minutes clear, over the top of the climb, putting Cataldo in the virtual race lead for much of the stage. The Italian struck out alone on the finishing circuit, but was caught and passed by Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky), with Martin Elmiger (AG2R La Mondiale) and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) in pursuit.

The three new breakaways were never able to get more than 40 seconds clear however, and they were steadily closed down and caught with just under three kilometres to go. There were some attempts to escape in the closing stages, including attacks from Valdimir Gusev (Katusha) and Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM), but the peloton entered the finishing straight all together.

Burghardt tried to surprise the sprinters, but his jump only served as a lead out for Sagan, who took the easiest of his three victories so far.

All of the overall contenders finished together in the peloton again, so there were no changes at the top of the general classification, with stage two winner Rui Costa (Movistar) holding his yellow jersey for another day.

More hills, more attacks, and lots more rain

More hills awaited the Tour de Suisse peloton on stage four. After a rolling start it was to tackle the 1051 metre high 1st category Scheltenpass after 81.5km, but it would be the series of short, sometimes sharp, hills inside the 42.3km finishing circuit that would make all the difference.

There were a number of attacks in the early stages, with a group that included Albasini, Kohler, Rojas, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana), Jérémy Roy (FDJ-BigMat), Zdeněk Štybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), and Tom Peterson (Garmin-Barracuda) getting almost a minute clear in the opening 50km. Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Laurent Didier (RadioShack-Nissan) briefly tried soon afterwards, as did Albasini and Burghardt, but it was not until the climb to the Scheltenpass began after 70km, that the nine-rider break got away.

Cataldo was just 1’15” behind Costa in 21st place and, as they made their way up the climb, he quickly moved into the virtual lead overall. Over the top they were three minutes ahead, but Movistar was clearly concerned about the Omega Pharma-Quick Step rider and began to gently close it down from this point on.

Across the finsih line with the final lap to go, the nine were still 2’10” ahead but, on the climb of the Unter Hauenstein, with 38km to go, Kohler attacked. The BMC Racing rider was closed down the first time, but his second acceleration could only be followed by Vandborg, Paulinho and Megias. The peloton was now just 1’14” behind over the top however, with Astana and Orica-GreenEdge lending Movistar a hand at the front.

The Swiss mix it up on the finishing circuit but it’s a Norwegian that gets away

On the small, unclassified climb that followed, Matthias Frank (BMC Racing), wearing the best Swiss rider’s jersey attacked, and compatriot Albasini went with him. They quickly passed Hayman, and were soon joined by Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack-Nissan) and Roman Kreuziger (Astana), but Costa himself pulled the peloton back up to them.

Over the top however, Albasini and Frank attacked again, and passed Perez; the remaining seven were now together again up the road, but were just 22 seconds ahead.

With 29km to go, both of the Swiss chasers caught up with the leaders but, on the steep, unclassified climb to Oltingen, Cataldo jumped away. The front of the peloton pulled up to the rest of the breakaway group, leaving just the Italian ahead. With the attack from Albasini and Frank neutralised, and with only the Omega Pharma-Quick Step rider up the road, the peloton relaxed; Nordhaug took his chance and tried to jump across the 17-second gap.

As Astana and RadioShack-Nissan calmly led the peloton down the wet descent, the gap to Cataldo grew to 21 seconds, with Nordhaug joining him with 25km to go. The Norwegian struck alone immediately, and left the Italian behind. Elmiger then attacked the peloton, with Van Avermaet following, and they made it across to Cataldo. They had the peloton on their heels however, but Nordhaug was now 25 seconds clear as he hit the foot of the Salhöhe climb with 20km to go.

Three in the lead but with very little chance of success

Finally, Elmiger and Van Avermaet dropped Cataldo, and the duo was just 13 seconds behind Nordhaug over the top, with the peloton at 24 seconds. Over the intermediate sprint, in Erlinsbach with 10.7km to go, Nordhaug was 14 seconds ahead of his two pursuers, with the peloton now 40 seconds behind. Gradually Elmiger and Van Avermaet inched their way towards the Team Sky rider, but with eight kilometres to go he was still twelve seconds ahead.

With none of the three any danger overall, the Movistar team appeared to have switched off, but Liquigas-Cannondale, Garmin-Barracuda and Astana were now leading the chase. As the three riders up ahead came together at the five kilometre banner however, they still had 35 seconds, but this was cut to just ten at the four kilometre one.

With three to go they were barely clear, but refusing to surrender; as Van Avermaet tried to jump away however, Elmiger sat up, and the other two were caught shortly afterwards. There were some attempts to escape from Gusev and Hoogerland, but Liquigas-Cannondale was now organised on the front and nobody could get away.

Into the finishing straight Burghardt jumped away, but Sagan was right on his wheel and, as he cruised past the German, he glanced behind to see that nobody could compete with him once again.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de Suisse (WorldTour) stage 4 Result: Aarberg to Trimbach/Olten, 189 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 04:36:55
esp ESP 2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 3 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 4 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rus RUS 6 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 7 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 8 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 9 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 10 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
cro CRO 11 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ned NED 13 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
den DEN 15 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 16 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
cze CZE 18 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 19 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aut AUT 20 Georg Preidler (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
cze CZE 21 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
can CAN 22 Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) s.t.
irl IRL 23 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
por POR 24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 25 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
lux LUX 26 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 27 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 30 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 31 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 33 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
swe SWE 34 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 37 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 38 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 39 Alex Howes (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 40 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
kaz KAZ 44 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
den DEN 45 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 47 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 48 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 49 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
est EST 50 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 51 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
sui SUI 52 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
sui SUI 53 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 54 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ned NED 56 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 57 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:20
sui SUI 58 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:21
nor NOR 59 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) 00:00:27
ger GER 60 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:04:53
rus RUS 61 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha Team) s.t.
lux LUX 62 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
swe SWE 63 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 64 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 65 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 67 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 68 Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 69 Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 70 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
den DEN 71 Christopher Juul-jensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 72 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 73 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ukr UKR 74 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 75 Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) 00:07:15
den DEN 77 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:07:37
aus AUS 78 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 79 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 80 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:10:26
fra FRA 81 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 82 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 00:10:43
bel BEL 83 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ned NED 86 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 87 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ger GER 88 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 89 Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
rus RUS 90 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aus AUS 91 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 92 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
blr BLR 93 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 95 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
sui SUI 97 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 98 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 99 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 100 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 102 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
svk SVK 103 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 104 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 105 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 106 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
can CAN 107 David Boily (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
esp ESP 108 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 109 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
den DEN 110 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 111 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 112 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 113 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 114 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 115 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
usa USA 116 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 117 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 118 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:15:40
sui SUI 119 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ita ITA 120 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 121 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
iri IRI 122 Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 123 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 124 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 125 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 126 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
can CAN 127 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 128 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 129 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 131 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 132 Caleb Fairly (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
esp ESP 133 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 134 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 135 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 136 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
den DEN 137 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
den DEN 138 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ltu LTU 139 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 140 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 141 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 142 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 143 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 144 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 146 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
den DEN 147 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 148 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 149 Matthew Wilson (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
can CAN 150 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ned NED 151 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) s.t.
gbr GBR DNF Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)  
ltu LTU DNF Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEDGE)  
bel BEL DNF Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team)  
bel BEL DNF Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto - Belisol Team)  
can CAN DNF Will Routley (Spidertech Powered By C10)  

General classification after stage 4:

Country Result Name Team Time
por POR 1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 15:43:50
lux LUX 2 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:08
cze CZE 3 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:15
fra FRA 4 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:19
irl IRL 5 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:21
swe SWE 6 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:00:23
fra FRA 8 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:24
esp ESP 9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:26
usa USA 10 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:29
cro CRO 11 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:32
den DEN 12 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:33
usa USA 13 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:37
den DEN 14 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:40
ita ITA 15 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:00:41
ned NED 16 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:47
ita ITA 17 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:57
rus RUS 18 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:00:58
ita ITA 19 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:01
ned NED 20 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:09
ita ITA 21 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:15
sui SUI 22 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:37
esp ESP 23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:39
ned NED 24 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:43
sui SUI 25 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:01:45
est EST 26 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:47
esp ESP 27 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:55
bel BEL 28 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:59
ned NED 29 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 30 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:13
kaz KAZ 31 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:15
fra FRA 32 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:02:33
aut AUT 33 Georg Preidler (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:02:44
bel BEL 34 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:46
ned NED 35 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 36 Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) 00:03:02
usa USA 37 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:03:18
ger GER 38 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:12
ned NED 39 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:25
esp ESP 40 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:04:58
ita ITA 41 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:03
sui SUI 42 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:05:47
ger GER 43 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:56
sui SUI 44 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 00:06:21
fra FRA 45 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:06:26
ukr UKR 46 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
por POR 47 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 00:07:14
den DEN 48 Christopher Juul-jensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:07:35
usa USA 49 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:08:26
fra FRA 50 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:39
cze CZE 51 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:08:40
bel BEL 52 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 00:08:47
esp ESP 53 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) 00:08:54
usa USA 54 Alex Howes (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:09:15
sui SUI 55 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:27
ned NED 56 Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:09:30
usa USA 57 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:09:34
ita ITA 58 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:09:36
sui SUI 59 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:09:53
ita ITA 60 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:08
esp ESP 61 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:30
ita ITA 62 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:33
aus AUS 63 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 64 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:10:44
ita ITA 65 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) 00:11:50
rus RUS 66 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha Team) 00:11:58
svk SVK 67 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:12:29
esp ESP 68 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:12:30
esp ESP 69 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:12:44
svk SVK 70 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:12:56
usa USA 71 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 00:13:04
gbr GBR 72 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:13:10
esp ESP 73 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) 00:13:12
rus RUS 75 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:13:13
nor NOR 76 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) 00:13:21
lux LUX 77 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:13:41
ger GER 78 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:13:50
gbr GBR 79 Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 00:13:56
swe SWE 80 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:14:14
fra FRA 81 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:14:18
ned NED 82 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:14:59
esp ESP 83 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 00:16:40
esp ESP 84 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 00:17:00
fra FRA 85 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:17:07
rus RUS 86 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 00:17:24
fra FRA 87 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:17:31
ita ITA 88 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:17:47
ita ITA 89 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:17:57
aus AUS 90 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 00:18:28
esp ESP 91 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:18:31
den DEN 92 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:18:34
ita ITA 93 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:19:14
ger GER 94 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:19:29
ita ITA 95 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:19:42
bel BEL 96 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 97 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:19:50
bel BEL 98 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 99 Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:20:02
fra FRA 100 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:20:26
aus AUS 101 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:21:08
kaz KAZ 102 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 00:21:17
fra FRA 103 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:21:18
esp ESP 104 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) 00:21:19
ita ITA 105 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 00:21:22
blr BLR 106 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:21:59
esp ESP 107 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:22:09
rus RUS 108 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:23:52
ned NED 109 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:24:06
aus AUS 110 Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:24:10
sui SUI 111 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:24:13
ned NED 112 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) 00:24:29
den DEN 113 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:24:33
gbr GBR 114 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 00:24:36
usa USA 115 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:24:46
ita ITA 117 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 00:24:56
ita ITA 118 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:24:59
sui SUI 119 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:25:32
bel BEL 120 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:26:32
fra FRA 121 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:49
ita ITA 122 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:27:04
aus AUS 123 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:28:51
bel BEL 124 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:29:19
usa USA 125 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:29:42
bel BEL 126 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) 00:29:46
ita ITA 127 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:29:50
den DEN 128 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:30:08
ita ITA 129 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) 00:31:00
ltu LTU 130 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) 00:32:02
fra FRA 131 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:32:25
den DEN 132 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:32:27
bel BEL 133 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 134 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:32:29
can CAN 135 David Boily (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:32:40
slo SLO 136 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 00:32:43
usa USA 137 Caleb Fairly (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:33:01
den DEN 138 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) 00:33:51
fra FRA 139 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:33:52
ger GER 140 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:34:02
fra FRA 141 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:35:36
ita ITA 142 Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:37:22
ita ITA 143 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 00:37:34
can CAN 144 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:37:37
bel BEL 145 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:37:40
rus RUS 146 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:40:43
iri IRI 147 Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:41:02
can CAN 148 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:42:33
esp ESP 149 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:42:51
esp ESP 150 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:42:53
bel BEL 151 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:43:05
aus AUS 152 Matthew Wilson (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:43:24

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC