Tour de Suisse: Vladimir Isaychev is the strongest of the stage five break as the peloton sleeps
  July 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Tour de Suisse: Vladimir Isaychev is the strongest of the stage five break as the peloton sleeps

by Ben Atkins at 11:58 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour de Suisse
 
Russian wins six-man sprint while the race contenders take it easy on another rainy day

Vladimir IsaychevVladimir Isaychev (Katusha) was the strongest rider in the day-long breakaway on stage five of the Tour de Suisse, between Trimbach-Olten and Gansingen, as the big names of the peloton decided to take the day off. The 25-year-old Russian outsprinted five other fugitives at the end of the 192.7km, to take his first ever professional victory, as heavy rain fell on the race once again. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) finished in second place, pulling slightly alongside the celebrating Russian on the line, with Italian neo-pro Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) in third.

“I'm so happy about this victory,” said Isaychev afterwards. “It's the first one of my professional career, and it came in such an important competition such as the Tour de Suisse. Moreover, the way it came was extraordinary…

“I felt in a great shape during the whole stage, and my motivations were high because I knew that, in a sprint against the riders which were in the breakaway with me, I was the favourite,” he explained. “And, in fact, I managed to win quite easily. Really, it was a great day for me; I've always imagined my first victory in pro races, but I would have never thought of such a great win.”

The three riders had been part of a seven-man break, which escaped after just 11km, along with Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale), Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank), Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing) and Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale). The peloton completely shut down, as the heavy rain fell, and allowed the break’s lead to open up to beyond ten minutes and, as they entered the final phase of the stage, it became obvious that the winner would come from the leading seven.

Lodewyck was the first to make his move, launching an attack with 22km to go, but he was caught shortly afterwards on the climb of the Kaistenberg with around 17km to go. This was the end of the Belgian’s chances, as he was left behind on the 3rd category slopes and, despite several attacks in the closing kilometres, the six remaining riders were together as they arrived at the finish.

Isaychev hit the front first, with 250 metres to go, and the others could do nothing to stop him.

Despite the cat-and-mouse games played by the breakaway riders in the closing kilometres, the relaxed speed of the peloton saw the gap continue to grow. Lodewyck crossed the line in seventh place, 1’50” back, but it wasn’t until 11’07” later that Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) won the bunch sprint for eighth.

Despite the breakaway riders gaining eleven minutes on race leader Rui Costa (Movistar), which lifted best placed rider Puccio into the top-30 overall, there were no changes to the overall classification, with the Portuguese rider holding onto the yellow jersey once more.

More hills, more rain, and the break goes very, very long

Stage five was not dissimilar in appearance to the two preceding stages, as the race headed further north to the Rhine, and Switzerland’s border with Germany. Peppered with 3rd category climbs, the course was tailor made for breakaways and, like the two previous stages, included a 40.9km finishing circuit - that included the climbs of the Bürersteig and Kaistenberg - which would be completed twice.

With the seventh stage time trial, and the mountains of stages eight and nine on the horizon, and with heavy rain falling on the race yet again, the big names of the peloton were resolved to have as easy a day as possible, and were to allow a breakaway to go completely unchallenged.

After some initial, unsuccessful, attempts to breakaway - one of which involved sprinters Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) - Oss and Kroon escaped at the ten kilometre point. Puccio, Lodewyck, Perez and Minard quickly chased up to the two leaders, with Isaychev joining soon afterwards and, with nobody of any immediate threat to Costa’s lead, they were allowed to go.

Puccio was the best placed of the septet, but was 13’12” down, in 74th place. 50km into the stage, the break was up to over eight minutes; it fell slightly in the following kilometres but, as they crossed the 3rd category Staffelegg and Benkerjoch climbs, it began to grow again and, as they entered the final 80km of the stage, it ticked over the ten minute mark.

More by chance than by design, the Movistar team reduced the gap to less than nine and a half minutes in the following kilometres but, with 55km to go, it went back over ten minutes. The weather began to improve and, as the seven leaders climbed the Kaistenberg for the second time with 56.3km to go, the peloton was 10’10” as it rolled slowly over the top.

Once again, the steady tempo set by Movistar meant that it gradually dropped below the ten minute mark again, but with 40km to go the rain began to fall again. All seven riders were continuing to work together, but turns were now getting a little shorter as they began to think about the finale.

With the peloton out of it the breakaway games begin

With 22km to go, and with the lead at 9’12”, the attacks began as Lodewyck jumped away. The initial response was slow, as the other six continued with their pace line, but this meant that the Belgian was only able to get a few seconds clear on the long, straight road.

Across the intermediate sprint line in Frick, with 18.5km to go, Lodewyk was only a few seconds clear, but the co-operation was beginning to end in the chase group. As they hit the foot of the Kaistenberg shortly afterwards, Isaychev jumped away in pursuit.

The Russian caught and passed Lodewyck on the way up and, as he crossed the line first, took the lead in the mountains competition. The five others were right behind him however - with Lodewyck the only one to be left behind - and on the gentle descent that followed, Perez launched his own attack. Isaychev powered across the gap though, and the others followed close behind; the Basque tried again with 12km to go, but the others reeled him in gradually, and caught him again shortly after the ten kilometre banner.

Lodewyck was now somewhere behind the leading six, while the peloton, having closed to within eight and a half minutes, was now more than nine behind.

With Perez caught, the attacks began again, with Oss and Kroon both making half-hearted solo moves. With seven to go though, despite his path being momentarily blocked by a race moto, Kroon went again; Isaychev and Perez managed to fight across to him by the six kilometre banner, while Puccio and Minard forced Oss - arguably the fastest sprinter - to close the gap for them.

They were six riders once more as they passed under the five kilometre banner, and began to spread across the road as they watched one another for the next attack. It came from Minard, but it was expected, and the Frenchman didn’t get far.

Inside four to go though, the Frenchman drifted across the road and accelerated; Isaychev was the strongest once more however, and quickly pulled the rest across.

Despite the track-style cat-and-mouse racing, Lodewyck had still not caught up with his former companions, and the gap to the peloton was stretching to ten and a half minutes as they approached the final two kilometres.

Minard tried again, but Oss was right on him but, as the group slowed down he went again. This time the Frenchman had opened up a gap, but Perez pulled Oss across, which saw the other three left behind. Under the flamme rouge there were two groups of three, but Isaychev was doing his utmost to close it down again; Puccio finished the job, and they were back together with 500 metres left.

Isaychev launched himself with 250 metres to go and, as the others lined up behind him, nobody had the strength to come past him. Perez almost pulled alongside as the Russian freewheeled across the line, punching the air with his right fist as he went.

Lodewyck rolled slowly over the line 1’50” later and, as several riders tried to jump off the front of the peloton in the final kilometres, Viviani outsprinted Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) after 11’07”. Despite getting another soaking, Costa passed an uneventful day in yellow, and carried his eight second lead over Fränk Schleck (RadioShack-Leopard) into the sixth stage.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de Suisse (WorldTour) Stage 6 Results: Olten/Trimbach to Gansingen, 193 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
rus RUS 1 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 04:58:28
esp ESP 2 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 3 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 4 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 5 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:05
bel BEL 7 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:50
ita ITA 8 Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:11:07
bel BEL 9 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ger GER 11 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 13 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) s.t.
por POR 15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 16 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
lux LUX 17 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 18 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 19 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 20 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 21 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 22 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
sui SUI 24 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
iri IRI 25 Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
irl IRL 26 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 27 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 28 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
sui SUI 29 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aus AUS 30 Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
can CAN 31 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
lux LUX 33 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
can CAN 34 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 35 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ger GER 36 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 39 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
aut AUT 40 Georg Preidler (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 42 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
por POR 43 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 45 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 47 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 49 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 51 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 52 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 53 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 54 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
cze CZE 56 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
blr BLR 58 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rus RUS 59 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 60 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 61 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
svk SVK 62 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 63 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
den DEN 64 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 65 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 67 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
rus RUS 68 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
sui SUI 70 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
den DEN 71 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 72 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 73 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 74 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 75 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ukr UKR 77 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 78 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 79 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 80 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
est EST 81 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
can CAN 83 Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 86 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 87 Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) s.t.
swe SWE 88 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 89 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 90 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
slo SLO 92 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 93 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
den DEN 94 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 95 Caleb Fairly (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 96 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
rus RUS 97 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 98 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 99 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
gbr GBR 101 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 102 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 103 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 104 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 105 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ned NED 106 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 107 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
svk SVK 108 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
den DEN 109 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 111 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 112 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
cze CZE 113 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 114 Alex Howes (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 115 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
usa USA 116 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
swe SWE 117 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 118 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 119 Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
bel BEL 120 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ger GER 121 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
cro CRO 122 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 123 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 124 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
usa USA 125 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 126 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 127 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
nor NOR 128 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 129 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 130 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 131 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) 00:11:33
ita ITA 132 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:11:49
aus AUS 133 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:11:55
esp ESP 134 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 135 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 136 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 137 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
den DEN 138 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 140 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
den DEN 141 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ned NED 142 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
sui SUI 143 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
gbr GBR 144 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 145 Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
kaz KAZ 146 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
can CAN 147 David Boily (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ltu LTU 148 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) 00:12:27
den DEN DNF Christopher Juul-jensen (Team Saxo Bank)  
aus AUS DNS Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Barracuda)  
esp ESP DNF Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
aus AUS DNF Matthew Wilson (Orica - GreenEDGE)  

General classification after stage 6:

Country Result Name Team Time
por POR 1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 20:53:26
lux LUX 2 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:08
cze CZE 3 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:15
fra FRA 4 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:19
irl IRL 5 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:21
swe SWE 6 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:00:23
fra FRA 8 John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:24
esp ESP 9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:26
usa USA 10 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:29
cro CRO 11 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:32
den DEN 12 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:33
usa USA 13 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:37
den DEN 14 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:40
ita ITA 15 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:00:41
ned NED 16 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:47
ita ITA 17 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:57
rus RUS 18 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:00:58
ita ITA 19 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:01
ned NED 20 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:09
ita ITA 21 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:15
sui SUI 22 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:37
esp ESP 23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:39
ned NED 24 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:43
sui SUI 25 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:01:45
est EST 26 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:47
esp ESP 27 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:55
bel BEL 28 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:59
ned NED 29 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) 00:02:01
ger GER 31 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:13
kaz KAZ 32 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:15
fra FRA 33 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:02:33
aut AUT 34 Georg Preidler (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:02:44
bel BEL 35 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:46
ned NED 36 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
can CAN 37 Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) 00:03:02
usa USA 38 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:03:18
ger GER 39 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:12
ned NED 40 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:25
esp ESP 41 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:04:58
ita ITA 42 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:03
sui SUI 43 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:05:47
ger GER 44 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:56
fra FRA 45 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:05:59
rus RUS 46 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 00:06:07
sui SUI 47 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 00:06:21
fra FRA 48 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:06:26
ukr UKR 49 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
por POR 50 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 00:07:14
esp ESP 51 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:08:11
usa USA 53 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:08:26
fra FRA 54 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:39
cze CZE 55 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:08:40
bel BEL 56 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 00:08:47
usa USA 57 Alex Howes (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:09:15
sui SUI 58 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:09:27
ned NED 59 Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:09:30
usa USA 60 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:09:34
ita ITA 61 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:09:36
esp ESP 62 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) 00:09:42
sui SUI 63 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:09:53
ita ITA 64 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:08
ita ITA 65 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:10:33
ned NED 66 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:11:32
ita ITA 67 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) 00:11:50
rus RUS 68 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha Team) 00:11:58
svk SVK 69 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:12:29
esp ESP 70 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:12:30
esp ESP 71 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:12:44
svk SVK 72 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:12:56
usa USA 73 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 00:13:04
rus RUS 74 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:13:13
ned NED 75 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank) 00:13:19
nor NOR 76 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) 00:13:21
esp ESP 77 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) 00:13:36
lux LUX 78 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:13:41
ger GER 79 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:13:50
gbr GBR 80 Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 00:13:56
gbr GBR 81 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:13:58
swe SWE 82 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:14:14
fra FRA 83 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:14:18
ned NED 84 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:14:59
esp ESP 85 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 00:17:00
esp ESP 86 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 00:17:28
fra FRA 87 Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:17:31
ita ITA 88 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD) 00:17:47
aus AUS 89 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 00:18:28
den DEN 90 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:18:34
ita ITA 91 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:18:39
ger GER 92 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:19:29
ita ITA 93 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:19:42
bel BEL 94 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 95 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:19:50
bel BEL 96 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 97 Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:20:02
bel BEL 98 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) 00:20:26
fra FRA 99 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
aus AUS 100 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:21:08
fra FRA 101 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:21:18
esp ESP 102 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) 00:21:19
ita ITA 103 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 00:21:22
blr BLR 104 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:21:59
kaz KAZ 105 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 00:22:05
esp ESP 106 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:22:09
rus RUS 107 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:23:52
ned NED 108 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:24:06
gbr GBR 109 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 00:24:36
usa USA 110 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:24:46
ita ITA 112 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 00:24:56
aus AUS 113 Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:24:58
ita ITA 114 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:24:59
sui SUI 115 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:25:01
den DEN 116 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:25:21
sui SUI 117 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:26:20
fra FRA 118 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:49
ita ITA 119 Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:27:04
bel BEL 120 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:27:20
bel BEL 121 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:29:19
aus AUS 122 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:29:39
usa USA 123 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:29:42
ita ITA 124 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:29:50
den DEN 125 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:30:56
ita ITA 126 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) 00:31:00
fra FRA 127 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:32:25
den DEN 128 Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:32:27
bel BEL 129 Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:32:29
slo SLO 131 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 00:32:43
usa USA 132 Caleb Fairly (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:33:01
ltu LTU 133 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) 00:33:22
can CAN 134 David Boily (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:33:28
den DEN 135 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) 00:33:51
fra FRA 136 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:33:52
ger GER 137 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:34:02
fra FRA 138 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:35:36
ita ITA 139 Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:37:22
can CAN 140 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:37:37
ita ITA 141 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 00:38:22
bel BEL 142 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:38:28
rus RUS 143 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:40:43
iri IRI 144 Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:41:02
can CAN 145 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) 00:42:33
esp ESP 146 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:42:51
esp ESP 147 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:42:53
bel BEL 148 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:43:05

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC